Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:16:10 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Limiting CPU/GPU Usage During Mining, Possible?  (Read 14978 times)
ForceField
aka Vitaliy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 388



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 03:42:57 AM
 #1

Couple of questions for the non-newbies of Bitcoin Mining:

1. When running GUIMiner, is it possible to specify a maximum usage amount per miner? Meaning that, when running Ufasoft CPU Miner, it uses all of the remaining CPU's processing power. Is it possible to limit that amount, to, for example, 75%, so that the mining never takes up more that 75% of the usage. And the same for the GPU.

2. If I upgrade my operating system from XP to Win7, what will happen to my Bitcoin Wallet?

Thanks

PC Hardware & Electronics For BTC     Traded w/: Kansattica | jduck1987 | shakaru | newdude | nitetrader | midievil | blo8i | mb300sd | juggalodarkclow | Garr255 | Tril | Ringmasta | SysRun | CrazyBlane | sokay | BCB | str4wm4n | PinkBatman | Bitobsessed | matauc12 | antimattercrusader | BryanK
1481184970
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481184970

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481184970
Reply with quote  #2

1481184970
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
XRcode
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 06:10:05 AM
 #2

I'm not sure that there is an easy way to limit the usage... I think most people are going for 100% usage maximum efficiency.

If you are upgrading you operating system I would suggest that you backup your wallet.dat to some sort of external medium.
That way if you do format the drive during installation, or loose your bitcoin install some other way you would still have a backup.
DiamondPlus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 07:34:51 AM
 #3

Defiinitelu
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2011, 07:55:54 AM
 #4

Meaning that, when running Ufasoft CPU Miner, it uses all of the remaining CPU's processing power. Is it possible to limit that amount, to, for example, 75%, so that the mining never takes up more that 75% of the usage. And the same for the GPU.

CPU mining is obsolete.  But if you have a multi-core system, you can dedicate your CPU miner to have an "affinity" specific cores.  In my case, I have 4 cores, so I could allow any program to stick to cores 0,1, and 2, and leave 3 alone. etc.

How? (I do it in Windows 7)  Bring up your task manager (Ctrl+Alt+Del) and click on the processes tab. Then find your software name on the list. (must be running)

Then right-click it and select "Affinity" and then check only the cores you wish this software to use.  You're done.  Close Task Manager.

My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
grid
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 09:20:24 AM
 #5

I would guess you want to have a smooth desktop experience while the miner works in the background.

For GPU mining, the easiest way to "limit" the usage is to set the Aggression parameter. For example in the Phoenix miner set aggression to 6 or lower to have the miner behave more like a background task. Most miners have an Aggression or equivalent parameter.

For CPU mining... Just don't do it - the power the CPU uses up while mining will cost you more than the worth of the BTC mined that way.

Join the Bitcoin Developer Charity Pool!
Mainframe Mining Cooperative - http://mining.mainframe.nl/

14RtT14g2vccJJCwyA7fWbeBwSnZ1MwZLs
ForceField
aka Vitaliy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 388



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:53:47 PM
 #6

I do have a quad core CPU, however when selecting CPU affinity in GUIMiner to less than all four cores, it continues to use all of them at 100%.
Tried 0-3 cores affinity and they all produce the same result, 100% CPU usage.

There's no option in GUIMiner to select "Aggression parameters". Do you need specific flags? (My current GPU works best with an OpenCL Miner).

PC Hardware & Electronics For BTC     Traded w/: Kansattica | jduck1987 | shakaru | newdude | nitetrader | midievil | blo8i | mb300sd | juggalodarkclow | Garr255 | Tril | Ringmasta | SysRun | CrazyBlane | sokay | BCB | str4wm4n | PinkBatman | Bitobsessed | matauc12 | antimattercrusader | BryanK
lechuck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 03:04:00 PM
 #7

un GUIminer there is also the -s flag, not sure if it works for CPUs aswell but if you use a GPU you can do -s x.xx where X is the amount of time the GPU should idle before the next cycle, for example with my old 4850 i used -s 0.11 otherwise the fan would go crazy

PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2011, 03:11:25 PM
 #8

I do have a quad core CPU, however when selecting CPU affinity in GUIMiner to less than all four cores, it continues to use all of them at 100%.

Do you have the latest GUIminer version 2011-06-14? There should be "CPU Affinity" check boxes. Use those in conjunction with the Task-Manager trick, making sure to set it on "guiminer.exe" as well as "polcbm.exe." There is a new "polcbm.exe" in the processes list for every active worker you have "started" on guiminer.  LMK if that was the problem.

My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
ForceField
aka Vitaliy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 388



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 03:45:26 PM
 #9

Setting the affinity in Windows Task Manager does limit the CPU Usage to specific cores, however it uses up all of the activated cores.

Is there a way to use a certain amount of a core?

Also, doing the same with poclbm.exe, does not limit the GPU usage.

Using the latest version of GUIMiner under 32-bit XP.

PC Hardware & Electronics For BTC     Traded w/: Kansattica | jduck1987 | shakaru | newdude | nitetrader | midievil | blo8i | mb300sd | juggalodarkclow | Garr255 | Tril | Ringmasta | SysRun | CrazyBlane | sokay | BCB | str4wm4n | PinkBatman | Bitobsessed | matauc12 | antimattercrusader | BryanK
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2011, 04:38:22 PM
 #10

So, you have 4 cores, and want only 75% of your CPU to work, but having 3 cores at 100% is not what you mean. I guess the real question is WHY. Why doesn't this method work for you? The math is sound. (100+100+100+0) / 4 = 75%

My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
ForceField
aka Vitaliy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 388



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 04:49:21 PM
 #11

So, you have 4 cores, and want only 75% of your CPU to work, but having 3 cores at 100% is not what you mean. I guess the real question is WHY. Why doesn't this method work for you? The math is sound. (100+100+100+0) / 4 = 75%

Simply because I wish to use this computer and mine at the same time, without slowdown.

Optimized software has <25% total CPU usage but splits that usage evenly between the four cores. When running multi-core optimized software on only one core, it runs at almost 1/4 of the speed.

Would that be possible?

PC Hardware & Electronics For BTC     Traded w/: Kansattica | jduck1987 | shakaru | newdude | nitetrader | midievil | blo8i | mb300sd | juggalodarkclow | Garr255 | Tril | Ringmasta | SysRun | CrazyBlane | sokay | BCB | str4wm4n | PinkBatman | Bitobsessed | matauc12 | antimattercrusader | BryanK
Xtremshare
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9



View Profile
July 10, 2011, 01:47:48 AM
 #12

don't use cpu mining, it's not fast enough, it will take forever to get 0,000001 bitcoin, so it dosen't worth it.
Serith
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 269


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 03:40:59 AM
 #13

So, you have 4 cores, and want only 75% of your CPU to work, but having 3 cores at 100% is not what you mean. I guess the real question is WHY. Why doesn't this method work for you? The math is sound. (100+100+100+0) / 4 = 75%

Simply because I wish to use this computer and mine at the same time, without slowdown.

Optimized software has <25% total CPU usage but splits that usage evenly between the four cores. When running multi-core optimized software on only one core, it runs at almost 1/4 of the speed.

Would that be possible?

ATI 5870 is about 200 times faster for mining then your Quad Core, and GPU mining doesnt slow your computer, for tasks like internet browsing you would hardly notice the difference.
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 06:37:37 AM
 #14

I don't mine my CPU but this seems a relevant thread for an issue I'm having. I once mined my GPU in OpenCL without any CPU resources being used. Since downloading Catalyst 11.6B I can't mine in OpenCL or Phoenix without 50+% of both of my cores in constant use. Is anyone aware of what causes this and whether or not it's an error?
being
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 08:07:43 AM
 #15

I don't mine my CPU but this seems a relevant thread for an issue I'm having. I once mined my GPU in OpenCL without any CPU resources being used. Since downloading Catalyst 11.6B I can't mine in OpenCL or Phoenix without 50+% of both of my cores in constant use. Is anyone aware of what causes this and whether or not it's an error?
Yes, it's a bug in windows. Downgrade to 11.6 and/or try different SDK versions (2.1/2.4/2.5)
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 08:14:47 AM
 #16

I don't mine my CPU but this seems a relevant thread for an issue I'm having. I once mined my GPU in OpenCL without any CPU resources being used. Since downloading Catalyst 11.6B I can't mine in OpenCL or Phoenix without 50+% of both of my cores in constant use. Is anyone aware of what causes this and whether or not it's an error?
Yes, it's a bug in windows. Downgrade to 11.6 and/or try different SDK versions (2.1/2.4/2.5)

I got 11.6B in order to try to run two cards without dummy plugs...oh the barriers to mining Tongue
ira
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
September 02, 2011, 09:13:29 PM
 #17

I use -f120 with Guiminer on my 6950, that prevents any noticeable GPU related slowdowns for me, at only a ~10MH/s hashrate reduction. If it still feels slow, you can try higher numbers.
ForceField
aka Vitaliy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 388



View Profile
December 10, 2011, 01:11:10 AM
 #18

Bump, wondering if any has solved this issue yet on the GPU side..

PC Hardware & Electronics For BTC     Traded w/: Kansattica | jduck1987 | shakaru | newdude | nitetrader | midievil | blo8i | mb300sd | juggalodarkclow | Garr255 | Tril | Ringmasta | SysRun | CrazyBlane | sokay | BCB | str4wm4n | PinkBatman | Bitobsessed | matauc12 | antimattercrusader | BryanK
manic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80


View Profile
December 10, 2011, 03:25:51 PM
 #19

to limit cpu you can use battle encoder shirase
ForceField
aka Vitaliy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 388



View Profile
March 13, 2012, 06:12:51 PM
 #20

I am unable to move this thread to another forum section.

Would like to request a moderator that this thread be moved to the "Technical Support" section.

PC Hardware & Electronics For BTC     Traded w/: Kansattica | jduck1987 | shakaru | newdude | nitetrader | midievil | blo8i | mb300sd | juggalodarkclow | Garr255 | Tril | Ringmasta | SysRun | CrazyBlane | sokay | BCB | str4wm4n | PinkBatman | Bitobsessed | matauc12 | antimattercrusader | BryanK
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!