Bitcoin Forum
November 15, 2018, 11:42:47 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't connect to Antminer S1 - tried everything I could think of  (Read 319 times)
yoyome
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 02, 2017, 03:59:44 PM
 #1

Hey all,
First off... I tried pretty much every guide/setup I could find.

I have used this S1 about 3 years ago.
I just pulled it out of the closet and tried to set it up.
IP on the sticker is 192.168.1.99
Power supply is ok with the green/black wires tripped.
The S1 powers on and the following lights turn on:
green blinking light on the main board
red constant light on the same board
LAN LED blinking green but inconsistent.
The Antminer doesn't seem to pull an IP from the router.
I tried accessing luci on http://192.168.1.99 with no luck.
I tried resetting the S1 (has a small reset button on the network board)
When I do that the LAN led powers off. After restarting the antminer... it goes back to blinking inconsistently.
The PC is on the same network (192.168.1.101)
When I try connecting the antminer straight to the pc through an ethernet cable, the LAN shows up as disconnected but every 10-15 sec it seems like it's trying to establish a connection for a few milliseconds.
I tried an IP scanner... no results.
I'm at a total loss here. Any help is greatly appreciated
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542282167
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542282167

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542282167
Reply with quote  #2

1542282167
Report to moderator
1542282167
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542282167

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542282167
Reply with quote  #2

1542282167
Report to moderator
1542282167
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542282167

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542282167
Reply with quote  #2

1542282167
Report to moderator
cableiso
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 258


View Profile
December 02, 2017, 04:11:06 PM
 #2

Double check the lan cable?  Can the PC connect to lab using that cable?

Other than that, does this model allow firmware to be reflashed from SD?  Isn't it beagle or something?
yoyome
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 02, 2017, 04:13:24 PM
 #3

Double checked the cable and it works fine.
Not sure how i could flash the firmware.
The only port this model has is the Ethernet one.
and a wi-fi which I believe you can only get to setting up after you log on to their luci UI
cableiso
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 258


View Profile
December 02, 2017, 04:20:31 PM
 #4

If you have a USB to serial converter ($5) you can get on the console

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=775662.0
yoyome
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 02, 2017, 04:29:23 PM
 #5

aight, I'm game... already ordered one on ebay.
will get back when it arrives
gomeZLTC
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 11:22:56 AM
 #6

wow, Legend. Try to ping your miner IP address! if you didn't get a reply, maybe something wrong was happen there, it can be Ethernet socket or whatever.

Double checked the cable and it works fine.
Not sure how i could flash the firmware.
The only port this model has is the Ethernet one.
and a wi-fi which I believe you can only get to setting up after you log on to their luci UI
.

Yap, terrible, you need to connect to your machine first to flash the firmware.

DRIFE ●●
█ BNEXGEN DECENTRALIZED RIDE HAILING PLATFORM █
●●● 
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 04:29:57 PM
 #7

Easiest way to rectify the situation is to go throw the miner in the trash. Its completely useless at this point.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
yoyome
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 12, 2017, 06:24:52 PM
 #8

Ok,
so the cp2102 usb to uart came a few days ago but I haven't had a chance to play.

I followed the guide and got in with putty.
However, it seems the it is on a continuous loop.
I was able to press p to see what was going on

Code:
model:ELink M150
DRAM:  64 MB
led turning on for 1s...
id read 0x100000ff
flash size 8388608, sector count = 128
Flash:  8 MB
Using default environment

In:    serial
Out:   serial
Err:   serial
Net:   ag7240_enet_initialize...
: cfg1 0x5 cfg2 0x7114
eth0: 00:03:7f:ff:ff:ff
eth0 up
: cfg1 0xf cfg2 0x7214
eth1: 00:03:7f:ff:ff:fe
athrs26_reg_init_lan
ATHRS26: resetting s26
ATHRS26: s26 reset done
eth1 up
eth0, eth1
Autobooting in 1 seconds,Press p to stop autoboot!!
## Booting image at 9f020000 ...
   Uncompressing Kernel Image ... ERROR: LzmaDecode.c, 543

Decoding error = 1
LZMA ERROR 1 - must RESET

U-Boot 1.1.4 (Apr 11 2013 - 01:45:00)

U-boot for ELink, build by huangfc(QQ:343669866)

Taobao:http://huangfc.taobao.com

model:ELink M150
DRAM:  64 MB
led turning on for 1s...
id read 0x100000ff
flash size 8388608, sector count = 128
Flash:  8 MB
Using default environment

In:    serial
Out:   serial
Err:   serial
Net:   ag7240_enet_initialize...
: cfg1 0x5 cfg2 0x7114
eth0: 00:03:7f:ff:ff:ff
eth0 up
: cfg1 0xf cfg2 0x7214
eth1: 00:03:7f:ff:ff:fe
athrs26_reg_init_lan
ATHRS26: resetting s26
ATHRS26: s26 reset done
eth1 up
eth0, eth1
Autobooting in 1 seconds,Press p to stop autoboot!!
## Booting image at 9f020000 ...
   Uncompressing Kernel Image ... ERROR: LzmaDecode.c, 543

Decoding error = 1
LZMA ERROR 1 - must RESET

If I press p and then ? I get the help menu:

Code:
Easy-Link> ?
fake   - fake
?       - alias for 'help'
boot    - boot default, i.e., run 'bootcmd'
bootd   - boot default, i.e., run 'bootcmd'
bootm   - boot application image from memory
cp      - memory copy
erase   - erase FLASH memory
help    - print online help
httpboot- entering the backup mode.
md      - memory display
mm      - memory modify (auto-incrementing)
mtest   - simple RAM test
mw      - memory write (fill)
nm      - memory modify (constant address)
ping    - send ICMP ECHO_REQUEST to network host
printenv- print environment variables
progmac - Set ethernet MAC addresses
reset   - Perform RESET of the CPU
run     - run commands in an environment variable
setenv  - set environment variables
tftpboot- boot image via network using TFTP protocol
version - print monitor version

Any ideas how I could flash it and/or make it boot?
yoyome
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 12, 2017, 06:44:39 PM
 #9

Another thing that I noticed is that the green eth LED is now solid green, no longer intermittent.
However, if I try to plug in a cable from the router it goes off Sad
ShefSam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2017, 09:38:26 PM
 #10

Another thing that I noticed is that the green eth LED is now solid green, no longer intermittent.
However, if I try to plug in a cable from the router it goes off Sad

I've got exact same issue!
yoyome
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2017, 06:28:19 PM
 #11

Yeah, I don't know what to say... either the ethernet port is physically damaged or the boot flash is corrupt and messes up the eth connection.
I was hoping there's some trick you can reflash it but if I try "tftpboot" it says no image found on 192.168.1.1 (which is the router).
I don't know where to place the firmware file from bitmain? It's not asking me for a path.
Any ideas?
yoyome
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2018, 05:07:14 AM
 #12

anyone know if it is possible to use a pi as the pcb for an s1???
I got a couple of raspberry pi's that never got to play with and was wondering if there's a way to use that as a pcb...

or if you have any tips on how I could reflash the old one by all means please don't hold back Smiley

any help is greatly appreciated
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!