Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 10:57:33 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can I mine from a virtual machine Ubuntu while using my 6990's hardware?  (Read 6449 times)
kloinko1n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 07:30:11 PM
 #1

Well, the title should say (ask) it already. But, here is the replay:
Is it possible to set up a virtual machine with for instance Ubuntu and run the 6990 hardware on that?
Thanks for your answers.
1481367453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367453
Reply with quote  #2

1481367453
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481367453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367453
Reply with quote  #2

1481367453
Report to moderator
1481367453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367453
Reply with quote  #2

1481367453
Report to moderator
1481367453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367453
Reply with quote  #2

1481367453
Report to moderator
3phase
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 313


Third score


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 07:33:06 PM
 #2

No, VMs have virtual graphics cards, they don't have access to the physical cards. Any miner software running would tell you that there is no card.

Fiat no more.
Δοκιμάστε το http://multibit.org - Bitcoin client τώρα και στα Ελληνικά
kloinko1n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 07:40:40 PM
 #3

No, VMs have virtual graphics cards, they don't have access to the physical cards. Any miner software running would tell you that there is no card.
Bummer...
Looks like I have to run my VM's on the mining OS then.
Thanks anyway.
Sideways
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 10:22:56 PM
 #4

This is mostly true .. in newer versions of Xen there is options for PCI passthrough, where it maps the physical device to a specific VM. So it is possible, but not very easy, and I wouldn't count on it not taking the whole box down if something went wrong.
3phase
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 313


Third score


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 05:04:51 AM
 #5

This is mostly true .. in newer versions of Xen there is options for PCI passthrough, where it maps the physical device to a specific VM. So it is possible, but not very easy, and I wouldn't count on it not taking the whole box down if something went wrong.

True, but this is hardly a workable solution since any PCI drivers can fail in the VM for a number of reasons with this. The Amazon EC2 cloud (which runs a modified Xen) offers physical machines, not VMs, for GPU cluster rental (see http://aws.amazon.com/ec2/instance-types/). If there was a way to slice GPU power within VMs, I would think Amazon would have done that.


Bummer...
Looks like I have to run my VM's on the mining OS then.
Thanks anyway.

Yes indeed, in fact I've done it and it works fine. Since GPU mining does not really impact the CPU and the memory, I have set up a machine running Ubuntu, a miner and VMWare player with my Windows Server as a VM (before the whole physical machine was dedicated to the Windows Server).


Fiat no more.
Δοκιμάστε το http://multibit.org - Bitcoin client τώρα και στα Ελληνικά
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 02:47:25 PM
 #6

This is mostly true .. in newer versions of Xen there is options for PCI passthrough, where it maps the physical device to a specific VM. So it is possible, but not very easy, and I wouldn't count on it not taking the whole box down if something went wrong.

Last time I looked, PCI passthrough didn't work with GPUs.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
padrino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 02:54:11 PM
 #7

This is mostly true .. in newer versions of Xen there is options for PCI passthrough, where it maps the physical device to a specific VM. So it is possible, but not very easy, and I wouldn't count on it not taking the whole box down if something went wrong.

Last time I looked, PCI passthrough didn't work with GPUs.

It works fine, parallels even sells their Extreme Workstation product specifically for the task. You do however need to make sure your chipset supports VT-d (Intel) or IOMMU (AMD) for hardware level support of direct IO.

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
kloinko1n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 07:57:35 AM
 #8

This is mostly true .. in newer versions of Xen there is options for PCI passthrough, where it maps the physical device to a specific VM. So it is possible, but not very easy, and I wouldn't count on it not taking the whole box down if something went wrong.

Last time I looked, PCI passthrough didn't work with GPUs.

It works fine, parallels even sells their Extreme Workstation product specifically for the task. You do however need to make sure your chipset supports VT-d (Intel) or IOMMU (AMD) for hardware level support of direct IO.
Thanks! I'm sure I will be able to try this out with the help of this guide.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!