Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2021, 04:50:02 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 [75] 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 ... 198 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin Release - First Scientific Computing Cryptocurrency  (Read 686991 times)
mustyoshi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 03:12:23 PM
 #1481

Now we wait until someone makes a Primecoin clone called ULTRA-VALUE-GEM-BAR-DIAMOND-PLATINUM-GOLD-SUPER-FUCKTASTIC-Coin with twice the block reward and a 100,000 premine.
But in the case of Primecoin's PoW, everybody is a winner when people clone it.
1619196602
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619196602

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619196602
Reply with quote  #2

1619196602
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1619196602
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619196602

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619196602
Reply with quote  #2

1619196602
Report to moderator
1619196602
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619196602

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619196602
Reply with quote  #2

1619196602
Report to moderator
1619196602
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619196602

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619196602
Reply with quote  #2

1619196602
Report to moderator
maco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 03:19:54 PM
 #1482

I GOT ANOTHER ORPHAN, lol...

WHAT THE? I NEED ADOPTIONS!!!!!!!

{
"amount" : 0.00000000,
"confirmations" : 0,
"generated" : true,
"txid" : "bb856c2868d31690bbd73211f49ae2e4ec5f0a74ed554625570651b73c4a119e",
"time" : 1373555009,
"timereceived" : 1373555010,
"details" : [
{
"account" : "",
"category" : "orphan",
"amount" : 16.36000000
}
]
}
shakezula
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 03:21:45 PM
 #1483

Now we wait until someone makes a Primecoin clone called ULTRA-VALUE-GEM-BAR-DIAMOND-PLATINUM-GOLD-SUPER-FUCKTASTIC-Coin with twice the block reward and a 100,000 premine.

Oh believe me, I've already been asked about the feasibility of this...  Roll Eyes
romerun
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1001


Bitcoin is new, makes sense to hodl.


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 03:23:32 PM
 #1484

I am looking to buy XPM
Check out my thread if you are interested in selling Smiley
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=254229.msg2705232#msg2705232
//DeaDTerra

looks like this coin has future, coz last time he bought LTC and Ripple, and now both are doing fantastic
#Darren
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 250


DIA | Data infrastructure for DeFi


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 03:25:20 PM
 #1485

Look for the addnode configs in this thread. My nodes still work https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=251850.msg2675537#msg2675537

You might need to kickstart it with addnode= in config..

I had a problem with that earlier today.


Thanks Smiley   I entered it and got this error message:   Method not found (code -32601)

But then I came back a minute later and it was working!


      ████████████████
   ████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████   ███████████████████
█████████████████        ███████████████
█████████████████          █████████████
█████████████████            ████████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████              ██████████
█████████████████              ██████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████            ███████████
█████████████████          █████████████
█████████████████      ███████████████
█████████████████ ████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
     █████████████████
          ████
DIA | OPEN ACCESS FINANCIAL DATA
#Darren
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 250


DIA | Data infrastructure for DeFi


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 03:33:35 PM
 #1486

eh, I spoke to soon, client is no longer showing out of sync, but is pulling 0.

Also, I thought this didn't effect GPU mining?  Even though it is pulling 0 it is sucking down my khash rate by a huge margin.


      ████████████████
   ████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████   ███████████████████
█████████████████        ███████████████
█████████████████          █████████████
█████████████████            ████████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████              ██████████
█████████████████              ██████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████            ███████████
█████████████████          █████████████
█████████████████      ███████████████
█████████████████ ████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
     █████████████████
          ████
DIA | OPEN ACCESS FINANCIAL DATA
vandinn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 03:34:00 PM
 #1487

I'm sorry I can't find this information anywhere:

How many Primecoins are there and what are the estimates of how many there will be and the rate they are being added? A link would be welcome.

Cheers
xchrix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 905
Merit: 1001



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 03:36:34 PM
 #1488

i have added primecoin data for charts from cryptsy, coins-e and vircurex at www.cryptocoincharts.info
mustyoshi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 03:37:06 PM
 #1489

Code:
{
"blocks" : 14131,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"errors" : "Warning: checkpoint on different blockchain fork, contact developers to resolve the issue",
"generate" : true,
"genproclimit" : 1,
"primespersec" : 156,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}

Derp?
LazyOtto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 03:39:43 PM
 #1490

Also, I thought this didn't effect GPU mining?  Even though it is pulling 0 it is sucking down my khash rate by a huge margin.
Are you spending 100% of your CPU time on primecoin?

If so, you aren't leaving enough for the CPU to manage the GPU.

Leave one core out of the primecoin mining to spend on other activities.

i.e., "primecoind setgenerate true 7" (if running on an eight core machine)
#Darren
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 250


DIA | Data infrastructure for DeFi


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 03:56:05 PM
 #1491

Also, I thought this didn't effect GPU mining?  Even though it is pulling 0 it is sucking down my khash rate by a huge margin.
Are you spending 100% of your CPU time on primecoin?

If so, you aren't leaving enough for the CPU to manage the GPU.

Leave one core out of the primecoin mining to spend on other activities.

i.e., "primecoind setgenerate true 7" (if running on an eight core machine)

Thanks, it's a 4 core so I set it to use 3.  It is still sucking down the GPU's by approx 10 percent, but it is a lot better than it was before.


      ████████████████
   ████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████   ███████████████████
█████████████████        ███████████████
█████████████████          █████████████
█████████████████            ████████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████              ██████████
█████████████████              ██████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████            ███████████
█████████████████          █████████████
█████████████████      ███████████████
█████████████████ ████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
     █████████████████
          ████
DIA | OPEN ACCESS FINANCIAL DATA
Zalfrin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 03:58:30 PM
 #1492

Also, I thought this didn't effect GPU mining?  Even though it is pulling 0 it is sucking down my khash rate by a huge margin.
Are you spending 100% of your CPU time on primecoin?

If so, you aren't leaving enough for the CPU to manage the GPU.

Leave one core out of the primecoin mining to spend on other activities.

i.e., "primecoind setgenerate true 7" (if running on an eight core machine)

Thanks, it's a 4 core so I set it to use 3.  It is still sucking down the GPU's by approx 10 percent, but it is a lot better than it was before.

Odd, my GPU hash rate is unaffected by running all CPU cores at 100%.
captainfuture
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 03:59:26 PM
 #1493

Also, I thought this didn't effect GPU mining?  Even though it is pulling 0 it is sucking down my khash rate by a huge margin.
Are you spending 100% of your CPU time on primecoin?

If so, you aren't leaving enough for the CPU to manage the GPU.

Leave one core out of the primecoin mining to spend on other activities.

i.e., "primecoind setgenerate true 7" (if running on an eight core machine)

Thanks, it's a 4 core so I set it to use 3.  It is still sucking down the GPU's by approx 10 percent, but it is a lot better than it was before.

Odd, my GPU hash rate is unaffected by running all CPU cores at 100%.

mine too. but thats perhaps cause i have a slow cpu
bidji29
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 04:02:26 PM
 #1494

Just a reminder, DigitalOcean 16-core instances get around 2500-2600 primes per sec, and cost $0.72 per hour.

I was mining on LunaCloud. And i was having 1100pps for 0.09$. (1GB ram , 8cpucore at 1500Mhz)
But they just shutdown my server and suspended me.

"Due to quality of traffic generated by your servers your account has been suspended - AUP violation.
The billing process will be executed and the appropriate actions of a refund or payment will be taken."

I dont know what i did.


EDIT : probably that

"Misuse of system resources

This includes but is not limited to employing programs that consume excessive CPU time, network capacity, disk IO, storage space or IPv4 address space, that could impact other users and is in excess of resources allocated to the customer."

http://www.freebieservers.com/  100% FREE GAME SERVERS
Zalfrin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 04:07:21 PM
 #1495

Just a reminder, DigitalOcean 16-core instances get around 2500-2600 primes per sec, and cost $0.72 per hour.

I was mining on LunaCloud. And i was having 1100pps for 0.09$. (1GB ram , 8cpucore at 1500Mhz)
But they just shutdown my server and suspended me.

"Due to quality of traffic generated by your servers your account has been suspended - AUP violation.
The billing process will be executed and the appropriate actions of a refund or payment will be taken."

I dont know what i did.


EDIT : probably that

"Misuse of system resources

This includes but is not limited to employing programs that consume excessive CPU time, network capacity, disk IO, storage space or IPv4 address space, that could impact other users and is in excess of resources allocated to the customer."

Yep, that's the line I was guessing you fell afoul to in their AUP. Ask them and see.
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 816
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 04:11:13 PM
 #1496

Just a reminder, DigitalOcean 16-core instances get around 2500-2600 primes per sec, and cost $0.72 per hour.

I was mining on LunaCloud. And i was having 1100pps for 0.09$. (1GB ram , 8cpucore at 1500Mhz)
But they just shutdown my server and suspended me.

"Due to quality of traffic generated by your servers your account has been suspended - AUP violation.
The billing process will be executed and the appropriate actions of a refund or payment will be taken."

I dont know what i did.


EDIT : probably that

"Misuse of system resources

This includes but is not limited to employing programs that consume excessive CPU time, network capacity, disk IO, storage space or IPv4 address space, that could impact other users and is in excess of resources allocated to the customer."
LOL.  I wonder if digital ocean will follow suit.  They wouldn't authorise my account to have more than 5 droplets (VPS) due to my honesty in what I intended to do with them.  VPS mining is hardly profitable now without a bit of luck, so I foresee the block spacing dropping soon as the VPS's get taken offline.  I think the early-birds have had their fill and now "joe-miner" can pick up a few coins with home machines.  It's still profitable for home mining though, especially i the prices keep rising.  XPM has had a really solid IPO so far (so please dont dump your coins!)
bidji29
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 04:18:50 PM
Last edit: July 11, 2013, 04:46:29 PM by bidji29
 #1497

i only get 1200pps on Amazon EC2 c1.xlarge (0.58$/hour)
It's normal?
normally it's 4000 no?

I think it's the cc2.8xlarge who does 4500, but it cost 2.5$/hour

http://www.freebieservers.com/  100% FREE GAME SERVERS
Sunny King
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1205
Merit: 1003



View Profile WWW
July 11, 2013, 04:20:14 PM
 #1498

Code:
{
"blocks" : 14131,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"errors" : "Warning: checkpoint on different blockchain fork, contact developers to resolve the issue",
"generate" : true,
"genproclimit" : 1,
"primespersec" : 156,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}

Derp?

Please run these command
getcheckpoint
getblockhash 14131

And post output
Current checkpoint is still on genesis. So I don't expect this to pop up.
mustyoshi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 04:24:39 PM
 #1499

Code:
{
"blocks" : 14131,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"errors" : "Warning: checkpoint on different blockchain fork, contact developers to resolve the issue",
"generate" : true,
"genproclimit" : 1,
"primespersec" : 156,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}

Derp?

Please run these command
getcheckpoint
getblockhash 14131

And post output
Current checkpoint is still on genesis. So I don't expect this to pop up.



getcheckpoint

Code:
{
"synccheckpoint" : "221156cf301bc3585e72de34fe1efdb6fbd703bc27cfc468faa1cdd889d0efa0",
"height" : 0,
"timestamp" : 1373063882,
"subscribemode" : "advisory"
}


getblockhash 14131

Code:
93c94769cfde74003f65b7fac93c2908e166da50dfd118fc0fcfcd0a51b00348
Sunny King
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1205
Merit: 1003



View Profile WWW
July 11, 2013, 04:32:09 PM
 #1500



getcheckpoint

Code:
{
"synccheckpoint" : "221156cf301bc3585e72de34fe1efdb6fbd703bc27cfc468faa1cdd889d0efa0",
"height" : 0,
"timestamp" : 1373063882,
"subscribemode" : "advisory"
}


getblockhash 14131

Code:
93c94769cfde74003f65b7fac93c2908e166da50dfd118fc0fcfcd0a51b00348


This is the testnet checkpoint. There seems a bug somewhere allowing you to enter this state. Did you use the testnet at some point and what's the sequence of operations/events related to using testnet? Are you running a testnet node right now with main net node?
Pages: « 1 ... 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 [75] 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 ... 198 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!