Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2018, 02:00:20 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Bminer: a fast Equihash/Ethash miner for CUDA GPUs (8.0.0)  (Read 41979 times)
gsanjin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 151
Merit: 12


View Profile
January 27, 2018, 04:42:28 PM
 #561

Just tried again for fun -- still doesn't start for me on Windows 10. Not from batch file, nor on its own with any command arguments.

And that's with two different Windows 10 machines, one AMD Ryzen 7 1700, one intel i7 3770. Both with a GTX 1070.

Any way to debug this? I don't have anything strange running at the same time, as far as I can tell.

Just to confirm -- did you turn off windows defender? Windows Defender sometimes would deny the execution.

What happens if you directly click on bminer.exe?

Yes, I had tried disabling Windows Defender, despite it showing no indication that it cared about bminer.exe. Disabling Windows Defender had no effect.

If I double-click bminer.exe a cmd-style window appears for a couple seconds, then closes. It has no contents. There are no error messages or other outputs.

EDIT: same result with new 5.2.0 version.

Try installing Visual Basic libraries, .NET Framework libraries, and latest CUDA SDK. 99% it will fix this for you

I do some very basic, minimal compiling on these machines, such as compiling xmrig & xmr-stak. So I have the CUDA SDK, and some .NET/VB libraries. Can you suggest specifics on which ones I might be missing?

What are the outputs if you are running the executable directly?

No output. When I run bminer.exe in cmd window, it just pauses, then goes back to the prompt. When I double-click it, an empty console window briefly appears, then disappears.

Hello, the same here. When I run bminer.exe without parameters it pauses for a maybe half a second then quits to the console. No output. I've got Visual Studio 2017 installed, so the libraries you mentioned are in place. What could be missing? Windows 10 x64. I've got number of miners, no problems. Card configuration: MSI 1080 GamingX, MSI 1060 Armor 6G.

Just try adding a pause command after the arguments in your .bat file.

bminer -ArgumnentsHere -AndHere
pause


Edit:
run this for help with a list of available commands, pretty self explanatory lol

bminer -help
pause

Going to run some multi hour benchmarks on my 1070ti and my 980 individually on the competitive miners and hopefully put my mind at ease with these huge fluctuations and massive dips pool side.

you know, the problem isn't I don't know how to parameterize the miner, the problem is, that its output is none. And I've got the console open, so I don't need pause command Smiley I even tried the latest version 5.2.0 and the -logfile=.\bminer.log parameter. The file is not created.

Having same problem. Win 7 x64, 390.x drivers, latest win updates, other miners working without problems. Funny how even author don't know exact library dependencies Smiley
Transactions must be included in a block to be properly completed. When you send a transaction, it is broadcast to miners. Miners can then optionally include it in their next blocks. Miners will be more inclined to include your transaction if it has a higher transaction fee.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529330420
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529330420

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529330420
Reply with quote  #2

1529330420
Report to moderator
1529330420
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529330420

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529330420
Reply with quote  #2

1529330420
Report to moderator
1529330420
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529330420

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529330420
Reply with quote  #2

1529330420
Report to moderator
tinfoilMining
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2018, 06:52:06 PM
 #562

Amazing miner so far. Got a 5.5% increase in sol/s on 1080TI, and temp dropped by 1C  Shocked
Big thumbs up  Cheesy
DarkOsa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2018, 07:44:19 PM
 #563

Can we mine coin like that with your thing?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2696083

Thnaks
It says neoscrypt algo in description. Bminer is equihash, so no, you can't.
gsanjin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 151
Merit: 12


View Profile
January 28, 2018, 01:09:35 AM
 #564

Just tried again for fun -- still doesn't start for me on Windows 10. Not from batch file, nor on its own with any command arguments.

And that's with two different Windows 10 machines, one AMD Ryzen 7 1700, one intel i7 3770. Both with a GTX 1070.

Any way to debug this? I don't have anything strange running at the same time, as far as I can tell.

Just to confirm -- did you turn off windows defender? Windows Defender sometimes would deny the execution.

What happens if you directly click on bminer.exe?

Yes, I had tried disabling Windows Defender, despite it showing no indication that it cared about bminer.exe. Disabling Windows Defender had no effect.

If I double-click bminer.exe a cmd-style window appears for a couple seconds, then closes. It has no contents. There are no error messages or other outputs.

EDIT: same result with new 5.2.0 version.

Try installing Visual Basic libraries, .NET Framework libraries, and latest CUDA SDK. 99% it will fix this for you

I do some very basic, minimal compiling on these machines, such as compiling xmrig & xmr-stak. So I have the CUDA SDK, and some .NET/VB libraries. Can you suggest specifics on which ones I might be missing?

What are the outputs if you are running the executable directly?

No output. When I run bminer.exe in cmd window, it just pauses, then goes back to the prompt. When I double-click it, an empty console window briefly appears, then disappears.

Hello, the same here. When I run bminer.exe without parameters it pauses for a maybe half a second then quits to the console. No output. I've got Visual Studio 2017 installed, so the libraries you mentioned are in place. What could be missing? Windows 10 x64. I've got number of miners, no problems. Card configuration: MSI 1080 GamingX, MSI 1060 Armor 6G.

Just try adding a pause command after the arguments in your .bat file.

bminer -ArgumnentsHere -AndHere
pause


Edit:
run this for help with a list of available commands, pretty self explanatory lol

bminer -help
pause

Going to run some multi hour benchmarks on my 1070ti and my 980 individually on the competitive miners and hopefully put my mind at ease with these huge fluctuations and massive dips pool side.

you know, the problem isn't I don't know how to parameterize the miner, the problem is, that its output is none. And I've got the console open, so I don't need pause command Smiley I even tried the latest version 5.2.0 and the -logfile=.\bminer.log parameter. The file is not created.

Having same problem. Win 7 x64, 390.x drivers, latest win updates, other miners working without problems. Funny how even author don't know exact library dependencies Smiley

Just tried on Win 10 Falls Creator with latest updates and same (win 10) driver version and it works ok, with 12-15 sols more than with dstm's miner (Windforce 1060 3GB).
elchorizo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 228
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 28, 2018, 02:34:51 AM
 #565

Tried running this on ethOS and got the following error:

Code:
08:32 PM ethos@xxxxxx 192.168.1.64 [miner disallowed] /home/ethos/bminer-v5.2.0-4f20af3 # ./mine.sh
./bminer: relocation error: ./bminer: symbol _ZTTNSt7__cxx1118basic_stringstreamIcSt11char_traitsIcESaIcEEE, version GLIBCXX_3.4.21 not defined in file libstdc++.so.6 with link time reference

BTC: 1Chorizo6WNabZxVfQyGtvF4JiRt7Hexxb
LTC: Lchorizoy8ck7Arbby8LDnw5wAmi8h6Hzb
apoc@lypse
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 28, 2018, 03:17:01 PM
 #566

I run your batch but not anything...
I not change in your batch.
1080x2 and 1060(3gb)x4
http://www.mx7.com/i/192/5Ztu6b.png
threeflappp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 28, 2018, 10:23:09 PM
 #567

@realbminer

Can you change the uptime to day:hr:min:sec? or just day:hr:min would be fine as well Smiley

Great miner so far.

https://0x1a4.moe/i/xw74i.png

realbminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 16


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2018, 03:54:58 AM
 #568

Tried running this on ethOS and got the following error:

Code:
08:32 PM ethos@xxxxxx 192.168.1.64 [miner disallowed] /home/ethos/bminer-v5.2.0-4f20af3 # ./mine.sh
./bminer: relocation error: ./bminer: symbol _ZTTNSt7__cxx1118basic_stringstreamIcSt11char_traitsIcESaIcEEE, version GLIBCXX_3.4.21 not defined in file libstdc++.so.6 with link time reference


Still working on the support for EthOS / Ubuntun 14.04. It should be available in the next release or two.

When Crypto-mining Made Fast. @realbminer on TWTR
Andrey09
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 08:29:03 AM
 #569

Quote
Can you change the uptime to day:hr:min:sec? or just day:hr:min would be fine as well Smiley
Agree. Please change.

Please modify telemetry page, as example: https://i.imgur.com/5Ct2aom.jpg




Tnx you for work.
cryptodunno
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 09:28:03 AM
 #570

is it possible to mine zcl with bminer? or only zec?
edit: looks like it`s possible, I`ve set it up myself, will see how it goes

SPEC1AL1ST
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 09:36:36 AM
 #571

is it possible to mine zcl with bminer? or only zec?
edit: looks like it`s possible, I`ve set it up myself, will see how it goes
possible to mine zcl
pietroow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 11:12:37 AM
 #572

I was mining BTG for at least 4hours... and all my credit disappearead ....
I don't know if I did something wrong.. but mining ZCL was normal... I just tryed to change the command line:

mine.bat -
ZCL: bminer -uri stratum://user.worker:pwWorker@zcl.suprnova.cc:4042 (WORKING)
BTG: bminer -uri stratum://user.worker:pwWorker@btg.suprnova.cc:8816 Huh

I deleted the text inside mine.bat with "@echo off"etc... and used just the command above.
I really wanna mine BTG with this miner... can someone help me plz?

anotherwave
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 01:23:36 PM
 #573

I was mining BTG for at least 4hours... and all my credit disappearead ....
I don't know if I did something wrong.. but mining ZCL was normal... I just tryed to change the command line:

mine.bat -
ZCL: bminer -uri stratum://user.worker:pwWorker@zcl.suprnova.cc:4042 (WORKING)
BTG: bminer -uri stratum://user.worker:pwWorker@btg.suprnova.cc:8816 Huh

I deleted the text inside mine.bat with "@echo off"etc... and used just the command above.
I really wanna mine BTG with this miner... can someone help me plz?



if thats the command line your using you have to use your suprnova username in there... eg.  -uri stratum://pietroow.worker1@btg.suprnova.cc:8816

otherwise it should work.
Elisaly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 01:34:25 PM
 #574

hey guys ,

Can someone confirm is this profitable to using in comparison with EWBF and ZM ?

and What the 1060 3gb hashing give when using bMiner?
p33k
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 02:35:30 PM
 #575

I came back to revisit your miner.  Cheers for the updates on this, it has come a long way since the first release.  I am seeing noticeable gains from other miners on the two rigs I am using it on now!
irongold
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 03:31:42 PM
 #576

Please help!!!

I want to mine Hush to hush.suprnova.cc by this Bminer. What i must write in the bat file? Where i must write password?

I tried wrote this "bminer -uri stratum://username.workername:password@hush.suprnova.cc:4050"

Tried this

 "@echo OFF

REM Change the following address to your Zcash taddr.

SET ADDRESS=t1Py2UnxTR5hjYfND6HAvaurnMoVFSEWXCf

SET USERNAME=username.workername
SET PASSWORD=password

SET POOL=hush.suprnova.cc:4050

SET SCHEME=stratum

START "Bminer: When Crypto-mining Made Fast" bminer.exe -uri %SCHEME%://%USERNAME%@%POOL% -api 127.0.0.1:1880"

But it doesn't work, please help me

m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 04:37:42 PM
 #577

You forgot your password in your commandline
Code:
START "Bminer: When Crypto-mining Made Fast" bminer.exe -uri %SCHEME%://%USERNAME%:%PASSWORD%@%POOL% -api 127.0.0.1:1880"

before playing with variables, test your cmdline without them....

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
rodrigofk15
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 08:47:34 PM
 #578

I'm mining ZCLASSIC through suprnova, this is exactly a command line from my .bat file:

bminer.exe -uri stratum://rodrigofk15.GTX1080:x@zcl.suprnova.cc:4042

Where "rodrigofk15" is the user, GTX1080 is the worker and "x" is the password.  Cheesy




Please help!!!

I want to mine Hush to hush.suprnova.cc by this Bminer. What i must write in the bat file? Where i must write password?

I tried wrote this "bminer -uri stratum://username.workername:password@hush.suprnova.cc:4050"

Tried this

 "@echo OFF

REM Change the following address to your Zcash taddr.

SET ADDRESS=t1Py2UnxTR5hjYfND6HAvaurnMoVFSEWXCf

SET USERNAME=username.workername
SET PASSWORD=password

SET POOL=hush.suprnova.cc:4050

SET SCHEME=stratum

START "Bminer: When Crypto-mining Made Fast" bminer.exe -uri %SCHEME%://%USERNAME%@%POOL% -api 127.0.0.1:1880"

But it doesn't work, please help me


letrevian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 10:24:23 PM
 #579

Any comments on Bminer contacting 104.31.68.221:443/104.31.69.221:443 regularly?
bigfootnz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 03:42:17 AM
 #580

I've tried you miner but when I start miner nothing is happening. Can you tell what is problem here? I'm mining on flypool. Thanks
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!