Bitcoin Forum
January 20, 2019, 04:13:17 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dayun Zig Z1 - setting don't save  (Read 95 times)
divseb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2018, 02:30:53 PM
Last edit: October 19, 2018, 03:04:55 PM by divseb
 #1

Hello,

I have a pb for setting my zig z1, i just receive my miner 3 days ago and i've had lot difficulty for booting it, i have finally starting the mining for 12 hours and after that , i have moved the miner for starting production.

But this is the big problem, when i have reconnected the miner my setting has been lost and now, I can't set the miner again, i don't know why, but the setting don't save and stay on factory.

I have burning firmware again on key, reset miner and router, setting network again, but always the same thing, Unable to save pool adress and new ip (all setting page don't save).

I have access to sftp (find the root password in other thread) so, anyone can help me to find why the setting don't want to save after just an electricity disconect and reconnect.

I have seen on server and it's cake php used with sqlite, i have access to error log.

Just tell me what you need for helping me, i search before 2 days ago and don't find why it don't work.

I go take some screenshot for give you more information and post here.

My Os Is windows 10, router livebox (Orange fr) and a switch.

Miner zig z1 not zig z1+

Thx in advance for helping me.



Router setting:

https://nsm09.casimages.com/img/2018/10/19//1810190458481137515951718.png

https://nsm09.casimages.com/img/2018/10/19//1810190458471137515951717.png

Advanced IP scanner:

https://nsm09.casimages.com/img/2018/10/19//1810190507061137515951728.png

Setting stay like this, can't change anything:

https://nsm09.casimages.com/img/2018/10/19//1810190510271137515951737.png


Ok, i just change setting and clic save, after i go on Var/www/html/logs

And this is the last error in file error.log

Quote
2018-10-19 23:00:25 Warning: Warning (512): _cake_model_ cache was unable to write 'default_settings' to Cake\Cache\Engine\FileEngine cache in [/var/www/html/vendor/cakephp/cakephp/src/Cache/Cache.php, line 286]
Request URL: /api/dashboard-charts
Referer URL: http://192.168.1.5/
Client IP: 192.168.1.142
Trace:
Cake\Error\BaseErrorHandler::handleError() - CORE/src/Error/BaseErrorHandler.php, line 153
Cake\Cache\Cache::write() - CORE/src/Cache/Cache.php, line 286
Cake\Database\Schema\CachedCollection::describe() - CORE/src/Database/Schema/CachedCollection.php, line 66
Cake\ORM\Table::getSchema() - CORE/src/ORM/Table.php, line 532
Cake\ORM\Query::addDefaultTypes() - CORE/src/ORM/Query.php, line 211
Cake\ORM\Query::__construct() - CORE/src/ORM/Query.php, line 168
Cake\ORM\Table::query() - CORE/src/ORM/Table.php, line 1582
Cake\ORM\Table::find() - CORE/src/ORM/Table.php, line 1182
App\Model\Table\SettingsTable::getSetting() - APP/Model/Table/SettingsTable.php, line 100
App\Controller\AppController::initialize() - APP/Controller/AppController.php, line 61
App\Controller\ApiController::initialize() - APP/Controller/ApiController.php, line 18
Cake\Controller\Controller::__construct() - CORE/src/Controller/Controller.php, line 263
ReflectionClass::newInstance() - [internal], line ??
Cake\Http\ControllerFactory::create() - CORE/src/Http/ControllerFactory.php, line 45
Cake\Http\ActionDispatcher::dispatch() - CORE/src/Http/ActionDispatcher.php, line 90
YiQuLian\Framework\Application\Application::__invoke() - ROOT/yiqulian/Framework/Application/Application.php, line 74
Cake\Http\Runner::__invoke() - CORE/src/Http/Runner.php, line 65
Slince\Pjax\Middleware\PjaxMiddleware::__invoke() - ROOT/vendor/slince/cakephp-pjax/src/Middleware/PjaxMiddleware.php, line 52
Cake\Http\Runner::__invoke() - CORE/src/Http/Runner.php, line 65
YiQuLian\Framework\Middleware\ApiDetectorMiddleware::__invoke() - ROOT/yiqulian/Framework/Middleware/ApiDetectorMiddleware.php, line 30
Cake\Http\Runner::__invoke() - CORE/src/Http/Runner.php, line 65
YiQuLian\Framework\Middleware\LocaleMiddleware::__invoke() - ROOT/yiqulian/Framework/Middleware/LocaleMiddleware.php, line 16
Cake\Http\Runner::__invoke() - CORE/src/Http/Runner.php, line 65
Cake\Routing\Middleware\RoutingMiddleware::__invoke() - CORE/src/Routing/Middleware/RoutingMiddleware.php, line 104
Cake\Http\Runner::__invoke() - CORE/src/Http/Runner.php, line 65
Cake\Routing\Middleware\AssetMiddleware::__invoke() - CORE/src/Routing/Middleware/AssetMiddleware.php, line 88
Cake\Http\Runner::__invoke() - CORE/src/Http/Runner.php, line 65
Cake\Error\Middleware\ErrorHandlerMiddleware::__invoke() - CORE/src/Error/Middleware/ErrorHandlerMiddleware.php, line 98
Cake\Http\Runner::__invoke() - CORE/src/Http/Runner.php, line 65
Cake\Http\Runner::run() - CORE/src/Http/Runner.php, line 51
Cake\Http\Server::run() - CORE/src/Http/Server.php, line 81
[main] - ROOT/webroot/index.php, line 40
1548000797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548000797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548000797
Reply with quote  #2

1548000797
Report to moderator
1548000797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548000797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548000797
Reply with quote  #2

1548000797
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1548000797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548000797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548000797
Reply with quote  #2

1548000797
Report to moderator
1548000797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548000797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548000797
Reply with quote  #2

1548000797
Report to moderator
1548000797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548000797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548000797
Reply with quote  #2

1548000797
Report to moderator
imine2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 4


View Profile
October 19, 2018, 03:32:18 PM
 #2

Hello,

I have a pb for setting my zig z1, i just receive my miner 3 days ago and i've had lot difficulty for booting it, i have finally starting the mining for 12 hours and after that , i have moved the miner for starting production.

But this is the big problem, when i have reconnected the miner my setting has been lost and now, I can't set the miner again, i don't know why, but the setting don't save and stay on factory.

I have burning firmware again on key, reset miner and router, setting network again, but always the same thing, Unable to save pool adress and new ip (all setting page don't save).

I have access to sftp (find the root password in other thread) so, anyone can help me to find why the setting don't want to save after just an electricity disconect and reconnect.

I have seen on server and it's cake php used with sqlite, i have access to error log.

Just tell me what you need for helping me, i search before 2 days ago and don't find why it don't work.

I go take some screenshot for give you more information and post here.

My Os Is windows 10, router livebox (Orange fr) and a switch.

Miner zig z1 not zig z1+

Thx in advance for helping me.



Router setting:

https://nsm09.casimages.com/img/2018/10/19//1810190458481137515951718.png

https://nsm09.casimages.com/img/2018/10/19//1810190458471137515951717.png

Advanced IP scanner:

https://nsm09.casimages.com/img/2018/10/19//1810190507061137515951728.png

Setting stay like this, can't change anything:

https://nsm09.casimages.com/img/2018/10/19//1810190510271137515951737.png


Ok, i just change setting and clic save, after i go on Var/www/html/logs

And this is the last error in file error.log

Quote
2018-10-19 23:00:25 Warning: Warning (512): _cake_model_ cache was unable to write 'default_settings' to Cake\Cache\Engine\FileEngine cache in [/var/www/html/vendor/cakephp/cakephp/src/Cache/Cache.php, line 286]
Request URL: /api/dashboard-charts
Referer URL: http://192.168.1.5/
Client IP: 192.168.1.142
Trace:
Cake\Error\BaseErrorHandler::handleError() - CORE/src/Error/BaseErrorHandler.php, line 153
Cake\Cache\Cache::write() - CORE/src/Cache/Cache.php, line 286
Cake\Database\Schema\CachedCollection::describe() - CORE/src/Database/Schema/CachedCollection.php, line 66
Cake\ORM\Table::getSchema() - CORE/src/ORM/Table.php, line 532
Cake\ORM\Query::addDefaultTypes() - CORE/src/ORM/Query.php, line 211
Cake\ORM\Query::__construct() - CORE/src/ORM/Query.php, line 168
Cake\ORM\Table::query() - CORE/src/ORM/Table.php, line 1582
Cake\ORM\Table::find() - CORE/src/ORM/Table.php, line 1182
App\Model\Table\SettingsTable::getSetting() - APP/Model/Table/SettingsTable.php, line 100
App\Controller\AppController::initialize() - APP/Controller/AppController.php, line 61
App\Controller\ApiController::initialize() - APP/Controller/ApiController.php, line 18
Cake\Controller\Controller::__construct() - CORE/src/Controller/Controller.php, line 263
ReflectionClass::newInstance() - [internal], line ??
Cake\Http\ControllerFactory::create() - CORE/src/Http/ControllerFactory.php, line 45
Cake\Http\ActionDispatcher::dispatch() - CORE/src/Http/ActionDispatcher.php, line 90
YiQuLian\Framework\Application\Application::__invoke() - ROOT/yiqulian/Framework/Application/Application.php, line 74
Cake\Http\Runner::__invoke() - CORE/src/Http/Runner.php, line 65
Slince\Pjax\Middleware\PjaxMiddleware::__invoke() - ROOT/vendor/slince/cakephp-pjax/src/Middleware/PjaxMiddleware.php, line 52
Cake\Http\Runner::__invoke() - CORE/src/Http/Runner.php, line 65
YiQuLian\Framework\Middleware\ApiDetectorMiddleware::__invoke() - ROOT/yiqulian/Framework/Middleware/ApiDetectorMiddleware.php, line 30
Cake\Http\Runner::__invoke() - CORE/src/Http/Runner.php, line 65
YiQuLian\Framework\Middleware\LocaleMiddleware::__invoke() - ROOT/yiqulian/Framework/Middleware/LocaleMiddleware.php, line 16
Cake\Http\Runner::__invoke() - CORE/src/Http/Runner.php, line 65
Cake\Routing\Middleware\RoutingMiddleware::__invoke() - CORE/src/Routing/Middleware/RoutingMiddleware.php, line 104
Cake\Http\Runner::__invoke() - CORE/src/Http/Runner.php, line 65
Cake\Routing\Middleware\AssetMiddleware::__invoke() - CORE/src/Routing/Middleware/AssetMiddleware.php, line 88
Cake\Http\Runner::__invoke() - CORE/src/Http/Runner.php, line 65
Cake\Error\Middleware\ErrorHandlerMiddleware::__invoke() - CORE/src/Error/Middleware/ErrorHandlerMiddleware.php, line 98
Cake\Http\Runner::__invoke() - CORE/src/Http/Runner.php, line 65
Cake\Http\Runner::run() - CORE/src/Http/Runner.php, line 51
Cake\Http\Server::run() - CORE/src/Http/Server.php, line 81
[main] - ROOT/webroot/index.php, line 40

I don't have one, but...

1. it seems you can export your settings to a file (se bottom of settings)

2. WHY are pool settings addresses pointing to your home network and not pointing to different miningpools on the Internet ? ? ?

3. How come your ipscan show dayun at 192.168.1.5 address but in settings it's set to 192.168.1.100 ? ? ?

4. timezone settings ?
divseb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2018, 03:44:33 PM
Last edit: October 19, 2018, 04:09:06 PM by divseb
 #3

Hi, this is not my setting, it's the factory setting and it's this i can't change, when i put my pool adress and new IP (192.168.1.5) nothing append and that stay at factory set, this shit you can see here.

there are 2 ip because i can't change the factory ip (192.168.1.100) to 192.168.1.5, if setting save correctly, te first disapear and it just rest the correct ip 192.168.1.5

So i can't start the miner with that.

this is why i come here for help.

Same thing with import, impossible to save file.

ok .


Now i have upgraded the firmware and a new ip has been giving (192.168.1.4)

I have enter pool setting and click save (for now it's correct) but if i click now for enter new ip, timezone, etc.. all are lost!!!

This is what i need:

https://nsm09.casimages.com/img/2018/10/19//1810190608371137515951837.png

This is new router:

https://nsm09.casimages.com/img/2018/10/19//1810190615361137515951854.png

https://nsm09.casimages.com/img/2018/10/19//1810190617461137515951856.png

And advanced IP scanner:

https://nsm09.casimages.com/img/2018/10/19//1810190623391137515951863.png


imine2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 4


View Profile
October 19, 2018, 04:25:09 PM
Last edit: October 19, 2018, 04:39:10 PM by imine2
 #4

Hi, this is not my setting, it's the factory setting and it's this i can't change, when i put my pool adress and new IP (192.168.1.5) nothing append and that stay at factory set, this shit you can see here.

there are 2 ip because i can't change the factory ip (192.168.1.100) to 192.168.1.5, if setting save correctly, te first disapear and it just rest the correct ip 192.168.1.5

So i can't start the miner with that.

this is why i come here for help.

Same thing with import, impossible to save file.

ok .


Now i have upgraded the firmware and a new ip has been giving (192.168.1.4)

I have enter pool setting and click save (for now it's correct) but if i click now for enter new ip, timezone, etc.. all are lost!!!

This is what i need:

https://nsm09.casimages.com/img/2018/10/19//1810190608371137515951837.png

This is new router:

https://nsm09.casimages.com/img/2018/10/19//1810190615361137515951854.png

https://nsm09.casimages.com/img/2018/10/19//1810190617461137515951856.png

And advanced IP scanner:

https://nsm09.casimages.com/img/2018/10/19//1810190623391137515951863.png






video - howto change ip on dayun
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5038441.msg46399148#msg46399148



firmware
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5038441.msg46373945#msg46373945


root password
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5038441.msg47036405#msg47036405

Does this fix problem?
imine2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 4


View Profile
October 19, 2018, 04:48:42 PM
 #5

One question ?

Did YOU add in router dhcp lease 192.168.1.4 for the dayun when the router says there already are a valid lease for it at 192.168.1.100  AND the dauym is set to static ip 192.168.1.100  ? ? ?


That will not help!

remove your added 192.168.1.4 and restart router.
divseb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2018, 04:56:06 PM
 #6

Hi,

I have doing all of it, reburn key again and again, but always the same thing, can't save the setting.

Do you know where i can change the zig z1 factory setting directly in files tree. perrhaps i can start in doing that without pass by http.(but it don't fix and understanding the pb) but if it work it's ok for me in a first time.

thx for help





imine2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 4


View Profile
October 19, 2018, 05:03:59 PM
 #7

Hi,

I have doing all of it, reburn key again and again, but always the same thing, can't save the setting.

Do you know where i can change the zig z1 factory setting directly in files tree. perrhaps i can start in doing that without pass by http.(but it don't fix and understanding the pb) but if it work it's ok for me in a first time.

thx for help



Stupid question perhaps:
Are you logged in as administrator/root with the rights to write to filesystem that includes ?

In the video I can se how they choose something in a menu far to the right BEFORE the can change ip and save !

You also have the threads to people who posted firmware and video.

Perhaps ask them because as I said, I don't have one myself and don't know anybody who has!

Good luck!
lennujuht
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 18, 2018, 02:49:42 PM
 #8

Hi all! after installing the new firmware, using imageUSB.exe and following instructions ( it does not matter which versions) the miner is not identified.
https://imgur.com/uS2Pu34

What I am doing wrong? Any idea
Thanks in advance,
I really need to disable Fan function via new firmware
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!