Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2019, 10:14:31 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Which USB hub to use with Block Erupters | NanoFury NF1 | BPMC Red Fury | Ant U1  (Read 128274 times)
SolidBitShop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10



View Profile
August 20, 2013, 11:18:48 AM
Last edit: August 20, 2013, 11:36:44 AM by SolidBitShop
 #381

Updated the OP. See if I overlooked any mods.

Oh and I saw this on MinePeon thread. Reposting:


Did you make or bought the power cables from PSU to the HUB's? I'm also using one of those 10 ports HUB (with 9 USB Gizmos), with a Velleman multivolt, that gives 7,5 Amperes @ 5 volts.
Originally I ordered some 2.1mm connectors but they haven't arrived, being impatient I cut the 5V lines out of the molex connectors of the atx psu (bottom of pic) and soldered the 5V wires straight to the hub.. and plugged the fans into the molex (which now only has 12V lines).

ATX PSU has 28A @ 5V  4X 20A @ 12V (Reserved for K16`s)
Your idea is great... i "invented" a cable, but I'm connecting the 10 ports HUB to the HD molex cable and 2 or 3 of the Gizmos were in error... perhaps not enaph current... Better to connect again to the Velleman 7,5 amperes PU.




Some said that problem with ATX power supply is that even if it says the current on +5V line is enough, You have to Load the PSU with all lines (like it is in PC) 12V3.3 +5-5 -12 etc etc, Only than the PSU ATX will work as it should be (dunno why). If done on a single 5V line there will be a hudge voltage drop, and below 4V on USB port Errupters won't work.
But I might be wrong, someone might have done something wrong while connecting.
Best choice is the industrial power supply cooled with a FAN, 2x30A with 100 BEE is working perfeclty as planed.

Now I'm planning toupgrades BEEs to 16Mhz crystal (450 Mhz), more power drained more heat, (new heat sinks should be here today You will love them), Disadvantage is that you probably can't run it on normal HUB due to more than 500mA of current (once its done I will make all measurments necessary and post them).



If its not for USB 3.0 HUB's which have 12VDC power input.... it will damage 5V Hubs.
1571393671
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571393671

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571393671
Reply with quote  #2

1571393671
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571393671
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571393671

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571393671
Reply with quote  #2

1571393671
Report to moderator
1571393671
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571393671

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571393671
Reply with quote  #2

1571393671
Report to moderator
RushNY
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


PogChamp


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 12:48:19 PM
 #382

Raspberry PI resources
...Additionally, there seems to be a limit of 49 BEs that one Pi can control at once.

Any idea what this limit is caused by?  If possible I'd like to have one unit controlling everything and if the limit is due to processing power I could opt for a cubieboard 2 or another open aio.

HOdlCoin - HKuon6NNgAB3CbME8H7iwXs4XKshovnaWh
miter_myles
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 20, 2013, 12:54:12 PM
 #383

Raspberry PI resources
...Additionally, there seems to be a limit of 49 BEs that one Pi can control at once.

Any idea what this limit is caused by?  If possible I'd like to have one unit controlling everything and if the limit is due to processing power I could opt for a cubieboard 2 or another open aio.

I've noticed my utility rate is significantly higher when I run my BEs off one of my WIN7 rigs that is mining LTC at the moment.. I think the RPi is a cool piece of gear, but no matter what I tweak on it, doesn't seem to be "even" or better than my W7 setup.  (45 BEs at the moment awaiting a couple more hubs)

BTC - 1D7g5395bs7idApTx1KTXrfDW7JUgzx6Z5
LTC - LVFukQnCWUimBxZuXKqTVKy1L2Jb8kZasL
Nemo1024
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624
Merit: 1004



View Profile WWW
August 20, 2013, 01:45:48 PM
 #384

I am still waiting for 3 more hubs. Once I have them in hand, I'll try to max out my Pi and see how many it will handle at one.
It was running pretty solid with 30 BEs.
When I upped that number to 45, it started losing a Be here and there (a different BE, depending on hub connection order), so there might be something in that 49 limit...

I have the feeling that all 60 Bes are going to run off my Win7 machine in the end, while Pi will be used for other fun projects.

“Dark times lie ahead of us and there will be a time when we must choose between what is easy and what is right.”
“We are only as strong as we are united, as weak as we are divided.”
“It is important to fight and fight again, and keep fighting, for only then can evil be kept at bay, though never quite eradicated.”
joeventura
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 20, 2013, 01:59:39 PM
 #385


i ordered a white one from the amazon website and it came with the proper 4A power cord... mining 9 on the 3A, and 10 on the 4A, been fine for the last 24 hours.

I am glad you mentioned that because I was driving myself bonkers trying to figure out why only 9 would work, turns out I got the 3A Power supplies.

Any idea how to get 4A replacements?

SolidBitShop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10



View Profile
August 20, 2013, 05:53:06 PM
 #386

Just out of curiosity, I'm about to upgrade my farm to 450Mhz per BEE, therefor I got Custom heat sink.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=241652.msg2973460#msg2973460

Unfortunatelly I will have to use smaller 7port Hubs for it, with new heat sink they won't fit in 10's
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 20, 2013, 06:00:42 PM
 #387

Raspberry PI resources
...Additionally, there seems to be a limit of 49 BEs that one Pi can control at once.

Any idea what this limit is caused by?  If possible I'd like to have one unit controlling everything and if the limit is due to processing power I could opt for a cubieboard 2 or another open aio.

I've noticed my utility rate is significantly higher when I run my BEs off one of my WIN7 rigs that is mining LTC at the moment.. I think the RPi is a cool piece of gear, but no matter what I tweak on it, doesn't seem to be "even" or better than my W7 setup.  (45 BEs at the moment awaiting a couple more hubs)

The thing to remember with the Pi is the low power consumption. If mutiple Pi's use less power than one PC, that may be the way to go.
miter_myles
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 20, 2013, 06:22:12 PM
 #388

Raspberry PI resources
...Additionally, there seems to be a limit of 49 BEs that one Pi can control at once.

Any idea what this limit is caused by?  If possible I'd like to have one unit controlling everything and if the limit is due to processing power I could opt for a cubieboard 2 or another open aio.

I've noticed my utility rate is significantly higher when I run my BEs off one of my WIN7 rigs that is mining LTC at the moment.. I think the RPi is a cool piece of gear, but no matter what I tweak on it, doesn't seem to be "even" or better than my W7 setup.  (45 BEs at the moment awaiting a couple more hubs)

The thing to remember with the Pi is the low power consumption. If mutiple Pi's use less power than one PC, that may be the way to go.

Oh, concur.. and will perhaps look into it further in the future... but at this time I can piggy back off an already up and running LTC rig and draw no additional power since the hubs are powered..

BTC - 1D7g5395bs7idApTx1KTXrfDW7JUgzx6Z5
LTC - LVFukQnCWUimBxZuXKqTVKy1L2Jb8kZasL
RushNY
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


PogChamp


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 07:13:40 PM
 #389

Raspberry PI resources
...Additionally, there seems to be a limit of 49 BEs that one Pi can control at once.

Any idea what this limit is caused by?  If possible I'd like to have one unit controlling everything and if the limit is due to processing power I could opt for a cubieboard 2 or another open aio.

I've noticed my utility rate is significantly higher when I run my BEs off one of my WIN7 rigs that is mining LTC at the moment.. I think the RPi is a cool piece of gear, but no matter what I tweak on it, doesn't seem to be "even" or better than my W7 setup.  (45 BEs at the moment awaiting a couple more hubs)

The thing to remember with the Pi is the low power consumption. If mutiple Pi's use less power than one PC, that may be the way to go.

Oh, concur.. and will perhaps look into it further in the future... but at this time I can piggy back off an already up and running LTC rig and draw no additional power since the hubs are powered..


Not only that, but the space requirements are far less.  For someone who isn't mining LTC these tiny all in one boards are the way to go.  If I find anything out about the limits I'll definitely post it here, I may pickup a cubieboard2 and test it.

Also I wasn't referring to it being any better than a desktop.  I was referring to how weak the soc of the pi is, wondering if that is the cause of the limit.

HOdlCoin - HKuon6NNgAB3CbME8H7iwXs4XKshovnaWh
A_Member
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 10:20:23 PM
 #390

Replacement AD adapters / adapter modifications

I would suggest that you change that to read, "Replacement AC adapters".

I'm sure it was just a typo.
Nemo1024
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624
Merit: 1004



View Profile WWW
August 21, 2013, 07:47:35 AM
 #391

Oops. And no one caught it before Smiley I actually didn't see it at first when you pointed it out, and had to hunt for the typo letter-by-letter.  Grin

“Dark times lie ahead of us and there will be a time when we must choose between what is easy and what is right.”
“We are only as strong as we are united, as weak as we are divided.”
“It is important to fight and fight again, and keep fighting, for only then can evil be kept at bay, though never quite eradicated.”
fractalbc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 192
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 05:22:22 PM
 #392

The Tek Republic TUH-2700 is on sale at NewEgg for $13 for the next day or two. Linky.

Remember that it can run max 5 miners. In that respect D-Link with its 6 miner capacity is a better bargain.
Perhaps, but the tek republic plus a 5v4a supply from ebay for 8 bucks gives you 7 working ports for 21 dollars instead of 6 working ports for 35.

I have a couple of those hubs.  One tek republic from newegg and the other a cables unlimited rebrand.  The power plug looks to be 5.5od/2.5id but I will confirm next week when the 8 buck supply arrives.
An update on this experiment.  The plug on the 5v4a supply I bought off ebay does not fit the tek republic hub, nor does it fit a dlink dub-h7.  I have parts on order to make an adapter cable to avoid cutting the plug off the smaller supply that came with the hub and soldering it to the new supply.
kevinm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 100


This is not good for my Chi


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 05:35:37 PM
 #393

5V 20A supply = 5.26VA per port....   aaaaiiiight



cheers,
kev

BTC:   13oxYTF1CDzz63FV6FDMT7xuzpH8TRnYgb
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 22, 2013, 06:14:00 PM
 #394

5V 20A supply = 5.26VA per port....   aaaaiiiight



cheers,
kev

*drool*  where can we det that?
Noitev
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 505


The Last NXT Founder


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 09:40:28 PM
 #395

found it, seems expensive... http://www.dipo-electron.com/en/Product_DIPO-132.html
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 22, 2013, 09:47:38 PM
 #396


yeah, some people who develope things are terrible at pricing. What would anyone possibly buy that for at that price. Maybe sell to the Gov.
kevinm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 100


This is not good for my Chi


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 03:57:44 AM
 #397


yeah, some people who develope things are terrible at pricing. What would anyone possibly buy that for at that price. Maybe sell to the Gov.

Get in touch with Jason in their sales department and strike your own deal.
Any price on the internet is just a guide price. They also do a 36 port hub.

When I was pricing hubs I got Juiced Systems in USA down to $40 per hub for bulk. Then found them from China manufacturer for $34.99 in bulk,. but the linear spacing on those is not so good. The reason I went with the 19 port hub is it is Industrial grade with 1A per port guaranteed. Not many hubs can boast that.

cheers,
kev


BTC:   13oxYTF1CDzz63FV6FDMT7xuzpH8TRnYgb
Nemo1024
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624
Merit: 1004



View Profile WWW
August 23, 2013, 07:41:07 AM
 #398

I'll add that one to the Special hubs table. Smiley And, yeah, I want that one!

Here is an update on my final setup for 60 BEs:



3 d-Links are connected to an old Mag screen's USB 1.1 hub, the remaining 7 + fan to ST-Lab 10-porter (so, there are 2 USB cables out). Everything is driven by Win7 machine. The fan pointing downwards moves air over the AC adapters. Everything runs with almost no HW errors, so the power distribution seems to be sufficient.

I tried connecting the whole setup to Rpi, running MinePeon 0.2.2 and cgminer 3.3.4. At first it recognised and started mining on 57 devices (on one of the D-Links only every second device got recognised). After a while it dropped to 56 devices and stayed there for about 20 minutes, when I aborted the experiment. Cgminer was reporting a lot of timeout and comm error messages and BEs were blinking prettily (much more and brighter than when connected to Win7 machine, where you hardly see any blinking). RPi CPU load from Cgminer was about 34%, so it must be bus-related. My conclusion is that RPi is good for a limited number of devices (<30 which gave no comm errors or timeouts). For larger rigs, use a PC. Smiley

(Some hub-related discussion on the MinePeon thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=137934.msg2983042#msg2983042)

“Dark times lie ahead of us and there will be a time when we must choose between what is easy and what is right.”
“We are only as strong as we are united, as weak as we are divided.”
“It is important to fight and fight again, and keep fighting, for only then can evil be kept at bay, though never quite eradicated.”
kevinm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 100


This is not good for my Chi


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 08:52:27 AM
 #399

Dipo Electronic also do this hub:
Not sure of the cost, take no notice of the website price.

 

cheers,
Kev

BTC:   13oxYTF1CDzz63FV6FDMT7xuzpH8TRnYgb
Noitev
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 505


The Last NXT Founder


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 10:44:40 AM
 #400

I'll add that one to the Special hubs table. Smiley And, yeah, I want that one!

Here is an update on my final setup for 60 BEs:



3 d-Links are connected to an old Mag screen's USB 1.1 hub, the remaining 7 + fan to ST-Lab 10-porter (so, there are 2 USB cables out). Everything is driven by Win7 machine. The fan pointing downwards moves air over the AC adapters. Everything runs with almost no HW errors, so the power distribution seems to be sufficient.

I tried connecting the whole setup to Rpi, running MinePeon 0.2.2 and cgminer 3.3.4. At first it recognised and started mining on 57 devices (on one of the D-Links only every second device got recognised). After a while it dropped to 56 devices and stayed there for about 20 minutes, when I aborted the experiment. Cgminer was reporting a lot of timeout and comm error messages and BEs were blinking prettily (much more and brighter than when connected to Win7 machine, where you hardly see any blinking). RPi CPU load from Cgminer was about 34%, so it must be bus-related. My conclusion is that RPi is good for a limited number of devices (<30 which gave no comm errors or timeouts). For larger rigs, use a PC. Smiley

(Some hub-related discussion on the MinePeon thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=137934.msg2983042#msg2983042)


that's one mighty silly looking setup, hope there's no fans on top of your computer Tongue

Also, props for the floppy drive.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!