Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2024, 11:27:31 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Copy Paste bug in qt core  (Read 1180 times)
Amph (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3206
Merit: 1069



View Profile
December 01, 2014, 12:45:02 PM
 #1

sometimes, i can't do a simple copy paste of the amount to spend it or with the address

anyone experienced this?
The forum was founded in 2009 by Satoshi and Sirius. It replaced a SourceForge forum.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713871651
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713871651

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713871651
Reply with quote  #2

1713871651
Report to moderator
1713871651
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713871651

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713871651
Reply with quote  #2

1713871651
Report to moderator
Foxpup
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4340
Merit: 3042


Vile Vixen and Miss Bitcointalk 2021-2023


View Profile
December 01, 2014, 02:48:34 PM
 #2

Pasting will fail if the data contains an invalid character. For addresses, valid characters are alphanumeric characters other than I, l, O, and 0. For amounts, valid characters are numerals and a single period as a decimal mark (commas and a leading plus sign are allowed, but ignored - don't use a comma as a decimal mark (which, inconsistently, works when not pasting) unless you like big surprises!) In both cases, leading and trailing whitespace is ignored, though as I recall it caused problems in earlier versions of the client.

I've never seen copying or pasting fail in any other situation.

Will pretend to do unspeakable things (while actually eating a taco) for bitcoins: 1K6d1EviQKX3SVKjPYmJGyWBb1avbmCFM4
I am not on the scammers' paradise known as Telegram! Do not believe anyone claiming to be me off-forum without a signed message from the above address! Accept no excuses and make no exceptions!
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
December 02, 2014, 04:47:21 AM
 #3

Shouldn't the period/comma depend on the locale? Many countries use commas as the decimal mark.

I had an issue pasting the other a value from a website. I guess there was some zero-width non-breaking space (?) or similar in there.

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
Foxpup
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4340
Merit: 3042


Vile Vixen and Miss Bitcointalk 2021-2023


View Profile
December 02, 2014, 07:20:22 AM
 #4

Shouldn't the period/comma depend on the locale? Many countries use commas as the decimal mark.
It should, but it doesn't, besides accepting a comma as a decimal mark when entering values by hand:
Code:
if (keyEvent->key() == Qt::Key_Comma)
{
    // Translate a comma into a period
    QKeyEvent periodKeyEvent(event->type(), Qt::Key_Period, keyEvent->modifiers(), ".", keyEvent->isAutoRepeat(), keyEvent->count());
    QApplication::sendEvent(object, &periodKeyEvent);
    return true;
}

Will pretend to do unspeakable things (while actually eating a taco) for bitcoins: 1K6d1EviQKX3SVKjPYmJGyWBb1avbmCFM4
I am not on the scammers' paradise known as Telegram! Do not believe anyone claiming to be me off-forum without a signed message from the above address! Accept no excuses and make no exceptions!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!