Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2018, 06:50:05 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 133 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin High Performance | HP14 released!  (Read 396688 times)
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1035
Merit: 1008



View Profile
July 23, 2013, 08:01:13 PM
 #1181

anything over 2000000 and mine crashes. x64 bit launches and stops closes window.

You sure you're on the newest version (hp7)?  I just tested 10mil on x64 and it worked fine.

What kind of CPU are you using?  I have an i7 3820, and I have been reporting this problem since at least hp4.  I used to be able to go up to 4M just fine, and anything over that crashed - but with hp7, anything much over 2M crashes.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542653405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542653405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542653405
Reply with quote  #2

1542653405
Report to moderator
1542653405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542653405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542653405
Reply with quote  #2

1542653405
Report to moderator
gigawatt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 23, 2013, 08:14:54 PM
 #1182

anything over 2000000 and mine crashes. x64 bit launches and stops closes window.

You sure you're on the newest version (hp7)?  I just tested 10mil on x64 and it worked fine.

What kind of CPU are you using?  I have an i7 3820, and I have been reporting this problem since at least hp4.  I used to be able to go up to 4M just fine, and anything over that crashed - but with hp7, anything much over 2M crashes.


Core i5-3210, 2.50GHz

I've had mine running at ~4M for the last few hours without a hiccup.  I ran 10M on accident (had an extra zero) for about half an hour.

BTC: 1E2egHUcLDAmcxcqZqpL18TPLx9Xj1akcV   Ψ: AWHJbwoM67Ez12SHH4pH5DnJKPoMSdvLz2   Primecoin All-In-One VPS Setup Script   Quarkcoin All-In-One VPS Setup Script   Metiscoin VPS Pool Mining Script
wlwesq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 23, 2013, 08:27:23 PM
 #1183

Is it already too difficult to get some results?

I'm mining with an i7 and get ~800-1000 pps. But didn't find anything in the last 20h  Sad

I think it might be already too difficult. I'm running on OS X 10.8.4, and I set up an Ubuntu OS in VMWare Fusion. It's running around 600-700 ops, has gone through almost 80,000 blocks in 24 hours, and there's nothing produced so far. I'll let it keep running for a few days. I understand that luck is a major factor, so maybe lady luck will visit me.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 23, 2013, 08:55:45 PM
 #1184

anything over 2000000 and mine crashes. x64 bit launches and stops closes window.

You sure you're on the newest version (hp7)?  I just tested 10mil on x64 and it worked fine.

What kind of CPU are you using?  I have an i7 3820, and I have been reporting this problem since at least hp4.  I used to be able to go up to 4M just fine, and anything over that crashed - but with hp7, anything much over 2M crashes.


I7 3930
crendore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 23, 2013, 09:05:28 PM
 #1185

Is it already too difficult to get some results?

I'm mining with an i7 and get ~800-1000 pps. But didn't find anything in the last 20h  Sad

I think it might be already too difficult. I'm running on OS X 10.8.4, and I set up an Ubuntu OS in VMWare Fusion. It's running around 600-700 ops, has gone through almost 80,000 blocks in 24 hours, and there's nothing produced so far. I'll let it keep running for a few days. I understand that luck is a major factor, so maybe lady luck will visit me.

Why not run native? you could probably get better PPS than that. and the code compiles fine native OSX.

Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 23, 2013, 09:36:24 PM
 #1186

SS 4M crashes client here, 3.6M works, i7 3770k
redphlegm
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 246
Merit: 250


My spoon is too big!


View Profile
July 23, 2013, 09:58:16 PM
 #1187

Is it already too difficult to get some results?

I'm mining with an i7 and get ~800-1000 pps. But didn't find anything in the last 20h  Sad

I think it might be already too difficult. I'm running on OS X 10.8.4, and I set up an Ubuntu OS in VMWare Fusion. It's running around 600-700 ops, has gone through almost 80,000 blocks in 24 hours, and there's nothing produced so far. I'll let it keep running for a few days. I understand that luck is a major factor, so maybe lady luck will visit me.

Why not run native? you could probably get better PPS than that. and the code compiles fine native OSX.

I've tried it. For some reason running it in a VM on Ubuntu gives 2-3x the performance. No idea why.

Whiskey Fund: (BTC) 1whiSKeYMRevsJMAQwU8NY1YhvPPMjTbM | (Ψ) ALcoHoLsKUfdmGfHVXEShtqrEkasihVyqW
Trillium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 24, 2013, 12:18:34 AM
 #1188

So it seems like a few people cant get sievesize to 4M or more.

I am not experienced enough with the code/theory to explain why this might be happening, maybe mikaelh can work it out of we post our infos.

I have it crashing on both machines that I mine with when I set it to 4M.

As another member pointed out, it seems possible to mine with 3.6M but going to 3.7M will make it crash every time.

My machines are fairly different:

Main rig:
Core2Quad Q9550 (2.83 GHz)
4 GB DDR3 @ 667 MHz
Asus P5Q3 Deluxe Wifi@n version
6870+5970+5750
Vista 64 fully updated

Repurposed Dell office PC:
Core2Duo E8400 (3 GHz)
4 GB DDR2 @ 400 MHz
Dell 0Y958C (intel?) motherboard
PCI 8 MB Ati Rage graphics card + onboard
Win7 64 fully updated

both now running hp7 of course.

Looking further, it seems that the limit is around 3642400... but it is not a fixed thing. For example sometimes it will work and othertimes it wont, but it seems to center around this value for me. If it doesn't crash immediately then it seems to mine happily. It crashes as soon as a network connection is established and mining begins, if it's going to crash.

BTC:1AaaAAAAaAAE2L1PXM1x9VDNqvcrfa9He6
giblet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2013, 12:48:42 AM
 #1189

Complete scrub to this, should I be running the primecoin-qt or primecoind?  Running the primecoin-qt, my laptop has an Ivy Bridge i5 and NVS 5400m and is getting about 1600 prime/sec, desktop has an Athlon X2 6000+ and gets about the same, does this sound about right?  How long does it take to get XPM?
gigawatt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 24, 2013, 01:00:03 AM
 #1190

Complete scrub to this, should I be running the primecoin-qt or primecoind?

If you're running it and want visual interaction, you want to run primecoin-qt.
If you want to control it via command line or are using a headless system, primecoind.

You should get the same performance with each.

BTC: 1E2egHUcLDAmcxcqZqpL18TPLx9Xj1akcV   Ψ: AWHJbwoM67Ez12SHH4pH5DnJKPoMSdvLz2   Primecoin All-In-One VPS Setup Script   Quarkcoin All-In-One VPS Setup Script   Metiscoin VPS Pool Mining Script
giblet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2013, 01:05:07 AM
 #1191

Complete scrub to this, should I be running the primecoin-qt or primecoind?

If you're running it and want visual interaction, you want to run primecoin-qt.
If you want to control it via command line or are using a headless system, primecoind.

You should get the same performance with each.

Awesome, thanks!
OnlyC
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 24, 2013, 02:49:32 AM
 #1192

I get this everytime I start up primecoind --daemon and execute  watch -n 5 'primecoind getmininginfo & primecoind listaccounts & primecoind getconnectioncount'

1st problem (during launch)

error: couldn't connect to server
error: couldn't connect to server
error: couldn't connect to server

then I have to go back, and execute primecoind --daemon again until I see this: Error: Cannot obtain a lock on data directory /root/.primecoin. Primecoin is probably already running.

about 10-20 seconds later, the stats show up, and its connected. Do you think this problem could be affecting my possibility to mine blocks? about 2 days ago, I mined 2 blocks in 1 hour.. then nothing the rest of the day, and i am curious if this error has something to do with it? My other server doesn't have this problem, and loads after the first execution of primecoind. Any ideas?

I am using HP7 with directory of /primecoin/src when executing primecoind.

2nd problem (closing down)
Primecoin server stopping
root@# primecoind stop
Primecoin server stopping
root@# primecoind stop
Primecoin server stopping

I have to use killall -9 primecoind (at twice) to get it to stop. Any ideas to get it back on the right track? 1 server executes launch and stop commands fine, one server doesn't.


1st:
primecoind take 100% CPU usage so that make VPS extreme slow, just let it watch, then will be ok. Sleep 5; after --daemon if you want.

2st: Normally it'll stop after 3-5sec, if you can't stop it, reboot the VPS.
torbank
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 24, 2013, 02:52:08 AM
 #1193

I get this everytime I start up primecoind --daemon and execute  watch -n 5 'primecoind getmininginfo & primecoind listaccounts & primecoind getconnectioncount'

1st problem (during launch)

error: couldn't connect to server
error: couldn't connect to server
error: couldn't connect to server

then I have to go back, and execute primecoind --daemon again until I see this: Error: Cannot obtain a lock on data directory /root/.primecoin. Primecoin is probably already running.

It takes some time to start the primecoind --daemon, so the first round of primecoind requests are not able to connect to the server.
blackboy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 24, 2013, 03:54:24 AM
 #1194

I'm about to start renting dedicated servers by the dozen. I think that I found n4ru's special place...

Supposing a GPU miner comes up next week, how could I monetize the servers?


Resistance is futile. Embrace cryptocurrencies.
notme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1001


View Profile
July 24, 2013, 04:06:10 AM
 #1195

I'm about to start renting dedicated servers by the dozen. I think that I found n4ru's special place...

Supposing a GPU miner comes up next week, how could I monetize the servers?



use capybara or a similar framework to script watching videos for btc:
http://www.videobtc.com/?ref=0184e4f464

https://www.bitcoin.org/bitcoin.pdf
While no idea is perfect, some ideas are useful.
12jh3odyAAaR2XedPKZNCR4X4sebuotQzN
torbank
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 24, 2013, 05:30:34 AM
 #1196

Anyone have any luck getting this to run on the Xeon Phi?

http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/processors/xeon/xeon-phi-detail.html
Tuck Fheman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2013, 07:36:20 AM
 #1197

I am definitely using the 64 bit version as I had previously.

My prime rate was 2400 with v5 then I extracted v7 and ran it, only gets 1200-1300 now. It only took me 1 minute to extract the new version and change the target I run, this is not comparing between days.

I was trying to get 4M sievesize with this shortcut command to start it:
C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /c start "runlow" /low C:\primecoin-0.1.1-hp7-winx64\primecoin-qt.exe -gen -setgenerate true -sievesize=4000000


except... it crashes on 4M. So I have it running on 2M right now:


ditto to all the above for my i7 quad. much slower results, less blocks on testnet with v7 vs any other version.  mainnet yielded 40% less PPS & CPM on avg.

on testnet v7 would find consecutive blocks almost immediately, then nothing for a few minutes, then 1 BPM or less thereafter during all test using all settings I've tried on other versions and new ones.  Setting to default settings on testnet gave fastest results, but blocks were still much less than any other version tested during same time frame.

FWIW, yes my settings are set correctly and always have been.

UPDATE : Well, I have to take back the above now. I lowered my proc to 4 and now have higher PPS/CPM(?) than previously and it spikes to the highest values I've seen on mainnet w/other builds. Then again, it could all be a matter of when I'm fetching the info. It fluctuates a lot (as I'm sure you know) so it's hard to say if there were higher values at times I didn't check. I can only report what I see.

Tuck Fheman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2013, 07:43:46 AM
 #1198

So it seems like a few people cant get sievesize to 4M or more.

v3 has worked well above 6M sievesize for me. it's the only version that works on mainnet above 2.2M for my i7 quad.

it's also the last version I found blocks with on mainnet.  Undecided

v6 was fastest (most BPMs), but I can't get it to run on mainnet with the settings I had on testnet (6144000).



maco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 24, 2013, 09:28:46 AM
 #1199

So it seems like a few people cant get sievesize to 4M or more.

v3 has worked well above 6M sievesize for me. it's the only version that works on mainnet above 2.2M for my i7 quad.

it's also the last version I found blocks with on mainnet.  Undecided

v6 was fastest (most BPMs), but I can't get it to run on mainnet with the settings I had on testnet (6144000).

What did you set 6M at? I think 61440000 did good for me, but that was only on the testnet and never did good when it came down to the nuts and bolts of mining, haha.
Tuck Fheman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2013, 10:30:22 AM
 #1200

What did you set 6M at? I think 61440000 did good for me, but that was only on the testnet and never did good when it came down to the nuts and bolts of mining, haha.

HP3 had best results (on testnet) at 6553600. It outperformed 6M & 6144000 on HP3. However, I never found a block on mainnet using those settings and it yields low PPS on mainnet.

Right now I'm using v7 at 2M/8% and getting good PPS (good=not as good as others, but acceptable) for this difficulty (compared to other settings/builds).  This is with an older i7 860 quad @ 3.22 on Win7/64.

Even though I'm seeing lower PPS w/v7 I'm sticking with it for Sunny's fix.

Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 133 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!