Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 06:11:12 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Configuration feedback  (Read 780 times)
hoki
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


Say BYE to tobacco taxes and bureaucratized trade.


View Profile WWW
July 03, 2011, 02:40:19 PM
 #1

Hey guys, could you please comment on the configuration below? I am worrying whether the PSU will be enough. What about the motherboard - will all 3 GPUs run at 100%?

ASUS M5A99X EVO
ASUS HD 6900 x 3
140 Sempron
2GB of RAM
250GB Hard Drive
PSU 1200W

http://www.cigs.eu — The Europe's leading discount cigarette shop. Worldwide shipping. Now accepting Bitcoins. Affiliates click here.
1480702272
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702272

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702272
Reply with quote  #2

1480702272
Report to moderator
1480702272
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702272

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702272
Reply with quote  #2

1480702272
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480702272
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702272

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702272
Reply with quote  #2

1480702272
Report to moderator
1480702272
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702272

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702272
Reply with quote  #2

1480702272
Report to moderator
1480702272
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702272

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702272
Reply with quote  #2

1480702272
Report to moderator
malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 02:49:20 PM
 #2

What PSU is this? If it's not a good brand (e.g Corsair, OCZ, Be quiet!, Antec, Seasonic, etc.) then you risk damaging your hardware.
1200W should be enough at stock settings.
hoki
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


Say BYE to tobacco taxes and bureaucratized trade.


View Profile WWW
July 03, 2011, 02:59:50 PM
 #3

What PSU is this? If it's not a good brand (e.g Corsair, OCZ, Be quiet!, Antec, Seasonic, etc.) then you risk damaging your hardware.
1200W should be enough at stock settings.

It's Chieftec. When overclocked, a single 6990 can consume up to 450w, right? In this case, I will need a 1,500w PSU. Or maybe I'm wrong?

http://www.cigs.eu — The Europe's leading discount cigarette shop. Worldwide shipping. Now accepting Bitcoins. Affiliates click here.
mastergamer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 08:42:34 PM
 #4

1,2KW should be enough for 3 HD6990 with oc.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!