Bitcoin Forum
March 02, 2021, 08:18:01 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: XPM - Issue with mining....reward 5 XPM  (Read 3063 times)
Kavre
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:21:39 PM
 #1

Hello,

here is my problem. I have a server with 8 cpu (8 x Intel Xeon L5420 @ 2.50GHz).
I'm mining around 2000 PPS, I hardly believe that is doing just 2k pps..I have setgenerate true -1
I'm sure that is possible to get much more pps (i think).
Running on Ubuntu 10.04. Version hp4 from mikaelh.
So i'm giving a reward 5 XPM to solve this problem.
I tried almost everything. I was playing with setgenerate true 1........30.....100...200 but still no more than 2000 PPS.
I'm completely lost. Can't get it work properly.
Any idea what is the problem?

Thanks

For support:
- BTC: 143JzbV9RC4r5uLDsQQnVWay6fJfRyYgjS
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
BitRock
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:27:55 PM
 #2

Hello,

here is my problem. I have a server with 8 cpu (8 x Intel Xeon L5420 @ 2.50GHz).
I'm mining around 2000 PPS, I hardly believe that is doing just 2k pps..I have setgenerate true -1
I'm sure that is possible to get much more pps (i think).
Running on Ubuntu 10.04. Version hp4 from mikaelh.
So i'm giving a reward 5 XPM to solve this problem.
I tried almost everything. I was playing with setgenerate true 1........30.....100...200 but still no more than 2000 PPS.
I'm completely lost. Can't get it work properly.
Any idea what is the problem?

Thanks
according to mikaelh's post

Q: Why is my performance worse on Linux?
A: This version relies on libgmp to do most of the complex calculations. Make sure your libgmp is up-to-date. Old versions do not support newer CPUs. I suggest compiling your own libgmp from latest source code for maximum performance.
logicsol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:28:43 PM
 #3

set generate set how many cores you are using. -1 will use all of them.

Make sure you are using the 64bit version of the miner as well.
FiiNALiZE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 500

CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:31:24 PM
 #4

Compile the source here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=255782.0

You should get a massive boost in PPS.

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
.CryptoTalk.org.|.MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!.🏆
solstoce
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:45:06 PM
 #5

Hello,

here is my problem. I have a server with 8 cpu (8 x Intel Xeon L5420 @ 2.50GHz).
I'm mining around 2000 PPS, I hardly believe that is doing just 2k pps..I have setgenerate true -1
I'm sure that is possible to get much more pps (i think).
Running on Ubuntu 10.04. Version hp4 from mikaelh.
So i'm giving a reward 5 XPM to solve this problem.
I tried almost everything. I was playing with setgenerate true 1........30.....100...200 but still no more than 2000 PPS.
I'm completely lost. Can't get it work properly.
Any idea what is the problem?

Thanks

I think this is what your looking for let know if this helps http://www.ppcointalk.org/index.php?topic=341.msg2361#msg2361
Eli0t
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:56:49 PM
 #6

try chemists sse build, since that cpu doesn't have avx some of the newer hp avx builds dont work to well

https://github.com/Chemisist/primecoin
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=253662.msg2716037#msg2716037

AeSZAm1BWParxJJZbNwPqnd5CQCncychqG
if you found this helpful

LTC:  LKpJf3uk7KsHU73kxq8iFJrP1AAKN7Yni7  DGC:  DKXGvEbj3Rwgrm2QQbRyNPDDZDYoq4Y44d  XPM:  AWV5AKfLFyoBaMjg9C77rGUBhuFxz5DGGL
Kavre
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 11:29:58 PM
 #7

Hello,

here is my problem. I have a server with 8 cpu (8 x Intel Xeon L5420 @ 2.50GHz).
I'm mining around 2000 PPS, I hardly believe that is doing just 2k pps..I have setgenerate true -1
I'm sure that is possible to get much more pps (i think).
Running on Ubuntu 10.04. Version hp4 from mikaelh.
So i'm giving a reward 5 XPM to solve this problem.
I tried almost everything. I was playing with setgenerate true 1........30.....100...200 but still no more than 2000 PPS.
I'm completely lost. Can't get it work properly.
Any idea what is the problem?

Thanks
according to mikaelh's post

Q: Why is my performance worse on Linux?
A: This version relies on libgmp to do most of the complex calculations. Make sure your libgmp is up-to-date. Old versions do not support newer CPUs. I suggest compiling your own libgmp from latest source code for maximum performance.



libgmp is not supported for ubuntu 10.04, i had to install libgmp3


set generate set how many cores you are using. -1 will use all of them.

Make sure you are using the 64bit version of the miner as well.

yes it's 64bit
tried all of them still nothing Sad


Compile the source here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=255782.0

You should get a massive boost in PPS.

i have already this  Wink

Hello,

here is my problem. I have a server with 8 cpu (8 x Intel Xeon L5420 @ 2.50GHz).
I'm mining around 2000 PPS, I hardly believe that is doing just 2k pps..I have setgenerate true -1
I'm sure that is possible to get much more pps (i think).
Running on Ubuntu 10.04. Version hp4 from mikaelh.
So i'm giving a reward 5 XPM to solve this problem.
I tried almost everything. I was playing with setgenerate true 1........30.....100...200 but still no more than 2000 PPS.
I'm completely lost. Can't get it work properly.
Any idea what is the problem?

Thanks

I think this is what your looking for let know if this helps http://www.ppcointalk.org/index.php?topic=341.msg2361#msg2361

not sure what do you mean :S

try chemists sse build, since that cpu doesn't have avx some of the newer hp avx builds dont work to well

https://github.com/Chemisist/primecoin
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=253662.msg2716037#msg2716037

AeSZAm1BWParxJJZbNwPqnd5CQCncychqG
if you found this helpful

i had Chemisist version but was doing around 1000-1200PPS


___________
thanks any1 for help




For support:
- BTC: 143JzbV9RC4r5uLDsQQnVWay6fJfRyYgjS
AgentME
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 11:33:56 PM
 #8

PPS is not a good measure for performance.
logicsol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 11:35:11 PM
 #9

can you see if all your cpus are getting pegged at 100%?
Kavre
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 11:48:35 PM
 #10

PPS is not a good measure for performance.

True. But how to explain that my laptop is doing 1500PPS and 8 cpu together just a bit more......doesn't seem right to me (i think)


can you see if all your cpus are getting pegged at 100%?

not sure how to check it   Huh
"top"  or some other command?

For support:
- BTC: 143JzbV9RC4r5uLDsQQnVWay6fJfRyYgjS
nfuse
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 11:55:09 PM
 #11

my E5630 does 3096 pps and my E5645 4318 pps both windows (running modified version hp4
Kavre
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 11:59:36 PM
 #12

my E5630 does 3096 pps and my E5645 4318 pps both windows (running modified version hp4

you are talking for 1 cpu-each, right?
seems fair that pps

For support:
- BTC: 143JzbV9RC4r5uLDsQQnVWay6fJfRyYgjS
OnlyC
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 12:00:34 AM
 #13

Try ubuntu 12.04 if you have time Smiley
logicsol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 12:02:01 AM
 #14

PPS is not a good measure for performance.

True. But how to explain that my laptop is doing 1500PPS and 8 cpu together just a bit more......doesn't seem right to me (i think)


can you see if all your cpus are getting pegged at 100%?

not sure how to check it   Huh
"top"  or some other command?
use system monitor, it should be able to tell you.
Kavre
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 12:07:12 AM
 #15

PPS is not a good measure for performance.

True. But how to explain that my laptop is doing 1500PPS and 8 cpu together just a bit more......doesn't seem right to me (i think)


can you see if all your cpus are getting pegged at 100%?

not sure how to check it   Huh
"top"  or some other command?
use system monitor, it should be able to tell you.

have just terminal/cmd

For support:
- BTC: 143JzbV9RC4r5uLDsQQnVWay6fJfRyYgjS
logicsol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 12:22:15 AM
 #16

PPS is not a good measure for performance.

True. But how to explain that my laptop is doing 1500PPS and 8 cpu together just a bit more......doesn't seem right to me (i think)


can you see if all your cpus are getting pegged at 100%?

not sure how to check it   Huh
"top"  or some other command?
use system monitor, it should be able to tell you.

have just terminal/cmd
You're running GNOMEless then? hmm. top should work
Kavre
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 12:44:50 AM
 #17

PPS is not a good measure for performance.

True. But how to explain that my laptop is doing 1500PPS and 8 cpu together just a bit more......doesn't seem right to me (i think)


can you see if all your cpus are getting pegged at 100%?

not sure how to check it   Huh
"top"  or some other command?
use system monitor, it should be able to tell you.

have just terminal/cmd
You're running GNOMEless then? hmm. top should work

primecoind  %CPU  between 700-800
what mean this?



For support:
- BTC: 143JzbV9RC4r5uLDsQQnVWay6fJfRyYgjS
mustyoshi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 12:46:42 AM
 #18

Open up your makefile, and add -O3 -march=native -s and recompile it from source.

Also, do that with libgmp for even more performance.
logicsol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 12:55:12 AM
 #19


primecoind  %CPU  between 700-800
what mean this?




Sounds like the miner is properly using the CPUs at least, that number means 90-100% usage across all 8 cpus. I think recompiling with the latest libgmp is your best route.

I'd hazard a guess that it's not properly threading the CPUs, as you get similar pps as my i7-920 @ stock. AKA it's running your 8 4 core CPUs as 1 8 core cpu.
Kavre
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 10:08:42 AM
 #20


primecoind  %CPU  between 700-800
what mean this?




Sounds like the miner is properly using the CPUs at least, that number means 90-100% usage across all 8 cpus. I think recompiling with the latest libgmp is your best route.

I'd hazard a guess that it's not properly threading the CPUs, as you get similar pps as my i7-920 @ stock. AKA it's running your 8 4 core CPUs as 1 8 core cpu.

huh
i have too 920 on desktop pc, i'm doing with it around 3300....


Open up your makefile, and add -O3 -march=native -s and recompile it from source.

Also, do that with libgmp for even more performance.

DON'T do that with GMP. GMP is already tuned for greatest performance, and using "-O3" can sometimes break code.


Maybe i will try it, just to know if are any differnece.
Like I said I'm using libgmp3. Should run like libgmp?

For support:
- BTC: 143JzbV9RC4r5uLDsQQnVWay6fJfRyYgjS
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!