Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2018, 06:25:27 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Ebit E9T no access  (Read 40 times)
Stevens949
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 15, 2017, 10:29:47 PM
 #1

Just received 5 units and cannot get access to them through their software or the browser.
Their Lan software see's them and reports their ip. that's it.

anyone with the same problem.

I have 2 of the same that I got a few months back and no problem with access.

Any ideas . 
1537597527
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537597527

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537597527
Reply with quote  #2

1537597527
Report to moderator
1537597527
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537597527

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537597527
Reply with quote  #2

1537597527
Report to moderator
1537597527
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537597527

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537597527
Reply with quote  #2

1537597527
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
CyberRhino
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 08:44:21 PM
 #2

HI Stevens,

Sounds like a similar problem. Took delivery of 8 last thursday, got one of them to connect no problem (had 4 others previously) and the remaining 7 don't get any visibility on the network at all. No default IP address or anything dynamically assigned.

On these ones, I have lights on the RJ45 socket, so packets are moving. On the mines themselves have both the red and green light flashing.

Have gone through a number of options, different networks, cables etc. but no joy.

Can't seem to reset the mine either. Have fired off an email and wechat to their support and hope they come back with something.

CyberRhino
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 09:31:08 AM
 #3

Stevens ,

It's configuration related - there's a great post here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2638479 that gives instructions on software from EBANG.

Basically , DHCP isn't switched on as default on the mines. As a result, a random IP , Gateway and Subnet are default, that don't tie in to typical home networks.

Run the software as described in the above post, and switch on DHCP and it all works as it should.

Happy Mining.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!