Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2018, 11:56:20 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Issue with Avalon 6 and Raspberry Pi 2 - $25 to whoever can help  (Read 52 times)
gmoretti13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2017, 11:49:53 PM
 #1

I've been trying for days to get my Raspberry Pi 2 working with my Avalon 6. I downloaded every img file I could find on the Canaan website but I can't get any of the firmware to work with the RPI 2.

I followed the PDF instructions exactly as described- formatted the SD card, flashed the img file to the card, plugged into my RPI 2 including an HDMI cable and get a rainbow screen that doesn't change.

Is anyone else having this issue? Any thoughts on what I'm doing wrong?

One thing worth noting- I set up an Avalon 741 with a Raspberry Pi 3 without any issues. I just can't get the RPI 2 to work with the firmware downloaded from the Canaan website. Need to get my Avalon 6 working with the RPI 2 because I don't have an AUC2.

Any help would be appreciated.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537919780
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537919780

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537919780
Reply with quote  #2

1537919780
Report to moderator
1537919780
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537919780

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537919780
Reply with quote  #2

1537919780
Report to moderator
1537919780
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537919780

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537919780
Reply with quote  #2

1537919780
Report to moderator
HagssFIN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1172


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2017, 01:18:47 AM
 #2

https://canaan.io/question/how-do-i-connect-an-avalonminer-721-and-avalonminer-controller-including-raspberry-pi-1-2-and-3/

Pay attention to the configuration part.

You need to access the RPi via web configuration page.

You don't use it as a normal computer.

Follow the guide I linked above, and you will be fine.

gmoretti13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 03:34:15 PM
 #3

Thanks for the reply. I can't get access to the web configuration page. All of that worked fine when I set up my RPi 3 with my Avalon 741. But I can't access the web configuration page with my RPi 2 for my Avalon 6's.

I followed each step in that document to flash the firmware onto my SD card, hooked up my RPi2, changed my IPv4 settings but the RPi2 wouldn't connect to my network. I tried swapping out power cables, and even bought three RPi 2's to but couldn't get any of them to connect to the network.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 04:53:32 PM
 #4

If you are getting the rainbow screen the RPi isnt booting, you should see openWRT booting if you have a monitor connecting. You might be flashing the image wrong, but it is not booting.

Also, how do you expect to get your Avalon working without an AUC? That is needed to connect the miner to the RPi.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
bellco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2018, 02:45:34 PM
 #5

Did you get anywhere with this?

For a rpi2, use the image named openwrt-brcm2708-bcm2709-rpi-2-ext4-sdcard.img 
located here: https://canaan.io/downloads/software/avalon6/openwrt/latest/brcm2708/

Default IP is 192.168.0.100



You can connect without an AUC if you are using the internal iic pins on the pi.   Add " --avalon4-iic-detect" to the last line on the miner configuration page.  I have one A6 connected this way using a rpi3.  From what I’ve read you and only connect one miner this way…not sure why.  I haven’t tried because I only have one A6.  My 741’s are in a chain using an AUC.
lightfoot
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624
Merit: 1035

I fix broken miners. And make holes in teeth :-)


View Profile
January 02, 2018, 04:08:08 PM
 #6

I know why!

More recent Rpi2's have a different IPL firmware that is not compatible with the files from Cannan. We have this exact same problem with the RPI 1.2's for the Titans; even though the board is identical the downloaded firmware won't boot.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!