Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:34:27 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: BTC Guild being DDos'd ?  (Read 1720 times)
Olly_K
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 11:48:37 AM
 #1

Been mining with BTC Guild and know that they're moving servers so I'm temporarily mining somewhere else.

Although on the "My Account" page on BTC Guild, it says "Temporarily disabled while being DDoS'd."

What's up with that ? 
1481164467
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164467

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164467
Reply with quote  #2

1481164467
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Einewton
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 256



View Profile
July 05, 2011, 01:30:54 PM
 #2

Yeah man, They are having a mad time getting thier shizzle together out there. These people that are DOSS'n need to grow up and grow balls... Bunch of kids killing a good thing I'd supose.

-= Got BitCoin? =-
Elokane
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 761


Truth is a consensus among neurons www.synereo.com


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2011, 01:50:09 PM
 #3

The admin banned a botnet and the botnet wrangler is having his revenge.

Synereo: a completely decentralized and distributed application ecosystem.

Beware of he who would deny you access to information, for in his heart, he dreams himself your master.
<br>
smokie128
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 02:15:18 PM
 #4

At this very Moment, it's only the "My Account" Page that shows the DDoS Message.
Bad thing is, i want to pay out and i can't Sad

Liked my post? Feel free to donate: 1PnAQYAMVmeDhMmjwKFgND2FFevFDEe7Cz
josephholsten
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


yep, I'm with bitp.it


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2011, 03:50:52 PM
 #5

It's normal for the web front end to say that sort of thing while the pool service boxes are down. It'll be nice once they get their boxes to the new facility. Sounds like they're even fighting with their colo right now.

Mine @  <http://pool.bitp.it>
Chat with us @ irc://irc.freenode.net/#bitp.it
Learn more about our pool @ <http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=12181.0>
gochk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 04:06:22 PM
 #6

Ran my miner just to btcguild and that was a mistake. Wasted resources - electricity, system wear and tear for 0 btc last night. aarrgghhh ... darn DDOS'n
ThiagoCMC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190


฿itcoin: Currency of Resistance!


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2011, 04:37:32 PM
 #7

First MtGox... Now BTCGuild...

We need to do something about this...

Moved from BTCGuild to http://www.nofeemining.com...

Mercado Forex acessível para todos os Brasileiros que tenham Bitcoins! Cadastre-se hoje mesmo! Bastar acessar aqui: https://1broker.com/m/r.php?i=8879
Einewton
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 256



View Profile
July 05, 2011, 05:00:37 PM
 #8

First MtGox... Now BTCGuild...

We need to do something about this...

Moved from BTCGuild to http://www.nofeemining.com...

Thanks for the tip, I've moved on over, and they are great!

-= Got BitCoin? =-
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2011, 05:06:25 PM
 #9

the web site doesn't work for me unless i go to http://www.btc-guild.com ?

ThiagoCMC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190


฿itcoin: Currency of Resistance!


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2011, 06:00:49 PM
 #10

If you guys can not connect to a pool, start solo mining quickly!
Do not let the Bitcoin Network without miners support!

Mercado Forex acessível para todos os Brasileiros que tenham Bitcoins! Cadastre-se hoje mesmo! Bastar acessar aqui: https://1broker.com/m/r.php?i=8879
Olly_K
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 07:30:03 PM
 #11

yeah, the website was down for me ealier, it's back up now with the message on the front page:

We are recovering from a large scale DDoS on all of our servers. Pool servers are offline for a few more hours.

Good thing is they let you cash out your coins.

I'm mining with Deepbit again now
nealmcb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 09:09:53 PM
 #12

Here's a link to the main discussion about the DDoS - easy to lose it in the huge BTC Guild thread.

 http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=7760.msg325573#msg325573
bb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 09:57:43 PM
 #13

I definitely have to automate the pool switching somehow.
czz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 10:18:31 PM
 #14

bb,

You could just run more than one miner simultaneously, each with its own pool. Second miner will take over all your CPU/GPU resources while the first one will be waiting for a dead pool.

Bitcoin address: 1GAEheqiqsMz2oTpnzMV5A4PLzyDWgXPDf
CaLPaR
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 11:59:16 PM
 #15

Took the day off from mining.  Smiley

BTW the USeast server if running. Never thought I'd see BTC Guild runing with 351 workers.
pbj sammich
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 272


Fighting Liquid with Liquid


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 01:49:01 AM
 #16

bb,

You could just run more than one miner simultaneously, each with its own pool. Second miner will take over all your CPU/GPU resources while the first one will be waiting for a dead pool.

^ this...

just open another miner with the same graphics card and set the  -f flag higher than the first instance

If your using GUIMiner this is pretty simple, the default is -f30 (unless you changed it) so just start your fallback miner with -f60
bb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 04:02:17 AM
 #17

It's not all that easy. Right now BTC Guild is down and Bitclockers is very unreliable. So I'd need a third miner on let's say deepbit. Now if I had 4 GPUs that would be twelve miners already. Smiley
zenmetsu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11



View Profile
July 06, 2011, 04:34:24 AM
 #18

I have switched over to eligius.st for the time being.  Spotty connectivity until I rammed my miners through Tor to make the connection, now it works fine.

Some people have issues and others do not.  Often times using a VPN connection to a a different provider resolves the problem.  Unfortunately my only other connection point would be through work, and I'm not about to use business resources for mining.

-zen
dlasher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 468



View Profile WWW
July 06, 2011, 06:23:51 AM
 #19


lots of people took hits today, even deepbit had portions of either web site down, 100% rejects, or both.. Sad
WillMitchell
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 06:43:18 AM
 #20

Its all about TripleMining  Grin

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!