Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2017, 02:15:25 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Block Eruptor Blades  (Read 1976 times)
Cobega
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


zeigt dir den Wert in bar wie ein Luftdruckprüfer


View Profile
July 25, 2013, 05:09:52 PM
 #1

hello,

today the replace blade arrives.
It wasn't untouched, that's curios.
Now there is a problem again:

I take the blade online, (my router IP Range is okay, I work with 2 other blades @ the moment), I also changed the IP of the 2 other blades, but it is not possible to get connected to the blade via internet. Also the blade shines very green while starting, there is a LED blinking green very often, while starting. The blade wasn't original packed.
I hope you unterstand my trouble I had with the blades until now.
First the hashrate was too low, now the blade isn't able to get connected to internet (so I can't start setup it) and it was NOT original packed.
Any body an idea why the blade isn't able to connect to local intranet? My router shows me the new device, but I don't get any connection, I made an hardware reset.

Kind regards;
1508768125
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508768125

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508768125
Reply with quote  #2

1508768125
Report to moderator
1508768125
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508768125

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508768125
Reply with quote  #2

1508768125
Report to moderator
1508768125
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508768125

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508768125
Reply with quote  #2

1508768125
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile WWW
July 25, 2013, 06:10:47 PM
 #2

get a ethernet controler from another blade wich works, and see whats up with that
Cobega
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


zeigt dir den Wert in bar wie ein Luftdruckprüfer


View Profile
July 25, 2013, 07:05:09 PM
 #3

okay, i will try.
hope friedcat would gave me a new ethernet controller for free, in case the one is broken.
Thanks.

Kind regards;
Cobega
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


zeigt dir den Wert in bar wie ein Luftdruckprüfer


View Profile
July 25, 2013, 07:35:06 PM
 #4

seems like the ethernet controller is broken.
there is another problem:

Turning the blade clock to "high" makes the chips all to XXXXXXXXXX....
Turning them to low makes them all to OOOOOOOOOOO

Any idea?
I right to friedcat to send me a new ethernet controller, or is there any other reason for the problem above.

Kind regards;
Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302


Ø1Ø11ØØØ


View Profile
July 25, 2013, 07:45:28 PM
 #5

Turning the blade clock to "high" makes the chips all to XXXXXXXXXX....
Turning them to low makes them all to OOOOOOOOOOO

Does it properly hash @ 10GH/s in low speed ? If so, it means all the lane voltages are tuned too low to support High clock speed, which explains the XX's across the board.
Cobega
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


zeigt dir den Wert in bar wie ein Luftdruckprüfer


View Profile
July 25, 2013, 07:48:15 PM
 #6

currently it is hashing with:



Should I buy a new POS for this blade?

Kind regards;
Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302


Ø1Ø11ØØØ


View Profile
July 25, 2013, 07:58:47 PM
 #7

Should I buy a new POS for this blade?

 Should look more like this  Undecided



Seems you have a faulty unit Sad

EDIT: Having said that, you really should check the lane voltage with a multimeter before escalating with friedcat.
Cobega
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


zeigt dir den Wert in bar wie ein Luftdruckprüfer


View Profile
July 25, 2013, 08:02:23 PM
 #8

I pissed on so much.
First blade = too low hashrate--> sent to friedcat

Get this blade here. Now ethernet adapter is broken AND blade seems to be broken.
Friedcat we have to find a solution for this, this is my SECOND broken board.
Also I haven't get my shipping costs refunded by friedcat Sad.

Kind reagrds;
rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile WWW
July 25, 2013, 08:17:39 PM
 #9

leave it some time, it wont go instant to 12GH, mine used to go there in about 2 mins
Cobega
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


zeigt dir den Wert in bar wie ein Luftdruckprüfer


View Profile
July 25, 2013, 08:25:37 PM
 #10

currently I can't test it...just got 2 ethernet controllers but 3 mining blades Sad.
Have to wait until friedcat sent me new ethernet controller.

Anybody in Germany having one ethernet controller which isn't needed @ the moment?

Kind regards;
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
July 25, 2013, 11:02:26 PM
 #11

Got my BE blade replaced by friedcat after less than two months in work :-/

Symptoms was quite wierd:


Its web-admin page reported 9 GH/s but pool showed 2 GH/s sustained. I've restarted blade and immediatly got this http://i.imgur.com/OBD9ZFh.png

All chips reporting 'X'. Heatsink was cold. I can ping blade and web interface works.

When I press 'Switch server' I get garbage in the Current Server line, example http://i.imgur.com/mz1Q7Fr.png

When I press 'Switch Clock' I get another garbage in the Current Server line, example http://i.imgur.com/8vCYP3L.png

After pressing 'Refresh' button I have another random number in the Current Server line, example http://i.imgur.com/Phhh53Y.png

And so on.

* * *

Blade arrived with only one red fuse (I've shipped back with two).
Still got no shipping fee refund from friedcat ($50).

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile WWW
July 25, 2013, 11:18:29 PM
 #12

xxxxxx means that all the chips are broken, so no wonder blade is cold, chips are not working. make sure u inserted the pieces one into another ok. i has same error until i noticed i had to push the pieces a little more one into another.
Cobega
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


zeigt dir den Wert in bar wie ein Luftdruckprüfer


View Profile
July 25, 2013, 11:23:10 PM
 #13

would be nice if friedcat would post here some help for us.
here the same, there was only 1 fuse in my paket.
the modules of the blade weren't in the original packing.
meaning they are not welded.


Kind regards;
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2013, 03:54:53 PM
 #14

No it doesn't. XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX means not enough power, there is no way its a cooincidence you've had such a high failure rate, AND get a straight XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX board. Check how you are powering it, its almost certainly wrong.

Cobega
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


zeigt dir den Wert in bar wie ein Luftdruckprüfer


View Profile
July 28, 2013, 09:45:11 PM
 #15

hello,

any idea what the limit of the V's is? I have checked my 3 blades. Many of them use 1.23V while working on mode: "high".
easypcrepair
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 08:02:55 AM
 #16

where i can buy internet controller for block eruptor blade ?
mikedhane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
May 27, 2014, 12:59:29 AM
 #17

I have had my blade for about a month now.  Works great.  Without over clocking I'm running 10.7 all day, every day.  When I go to over clock I had the same problem with the chips coming up all xxxxxxxx out.  Soon as i find the problem I will let you know.  Sorry your having so many problems with your hardware.  Just buy a new router for your blade setup. set that router to just an ip for your mining. Then get a 24port switch to assign all your hardware an ip. DONE.
Glizlack
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
May 27, 2014, 05:47:14 AM
 #18

He is right the switch will make your life easier. I use mine after wifi range extender and it works great.

Steve

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
PRIMEDICE
The Premier Bitcoin Gambling Experience @PrimeDice
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!