Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 02:09:30 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CGminer issues.  (Read 991 times)
Reznorock
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12



View Profile
July 25, 2013, 05:50:23 PM
 #1

It was recommended to me that I use CGminer for my radeon HD4870 1gig, so I finally found a copy and installed it, and went through http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7VuADMjiASo    for setup.  I made the bat file and started the program up. and it's doing nothing, it says I need to select a pool , asks  for server details, url (which I put mint.bitminter.com:8332)  and put in my worker name after the -u.

I doublick the bat to get it started and I get nothing, but if I open cgminer itself and imput the information manually making sure I properly put in the username and work as is asked for at bitminter, then it works, I guess my problem is that it really doesn't run any faster than using the bitminter client.   do I just need to fiddle with it? or am I doing something wrong?
1513130970
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513130970

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513130970
Reply with quote  #2

1513130970
Report to moderator
1513130970
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513130970

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513130970
Reply with quote  #2

1513130970
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513130970
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513130970

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513130970
Reply with quote  #2

1513130970
Report to moderator
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile
July 26, 2013, 09:51:46 AM
 #2

Your batch file is wrong, simple as that.

Simple solution is don't use a batch file.  Just run cgminer, get it mining, then go in to Settings and hit the "Write Config" option.  Then it'll run correctly every time just by running the exe.

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
July 26, 2013, 10:17:20 AM
 #3

Heed my advice, and never run any miner on that GPU, it's really really old and won't produce any good MH/s. A 5k series card easily outperforms a 4k card in terms of mining power, but GPUs are dead, unless you have free power.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!