Bitcoin Forum
September 18, 2018, 10:33:39 PM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CGminer issues.  (Read 999 times)
Reznorock
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 25, 2013, 05:50:23 PM
 #1

It was recommended to me that I use CGminer for my radeon HD4870 1gig, so I finally found a copy and installed it, and went through http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7VuADMjiASo    for setup.  I made the bat file and started the program up. and it's doing nothing, it says I need to select a pool , asks  for server details, url (which I put mint.bitminter.com:8332)  and put in my worker name after the -u.

I doublick the bat to get it started and I get nothing, but if I open cgminer itself and imput the information manually making sure I properly put in the username and work as is asked for at bitminter, then it works, I guess my problem is that it really doesn't run any faster than using the bitminter client.   do I just need to fiddle with it? or am I doing something wrong?
1537310019
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537310019

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537310019
Reply with quote  #2

1537310019
Report to moderator
1537310019
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537310019

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537310019
Reply with quote  #2

1537310019
Report to moderator
1537310019
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537310019

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537310019
Reply with quote  #2

1537310019
Report to moderator
Einax Airdrops and Bounties made easy! List your ERC-20 token
FREE
ETH markets launching soon!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537310019
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537310019

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537310019
Reply with quote  #2

1537310019
Report to moderator
1537310019
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537310019

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537310019
Reply with quote  #2

1537310019
Report to moderator
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 501



View Profile
July 26, 2013, 09:51:46 AM
 #2

Your batch file is wrong, simple as that.

Simple solution is don't use a batch file.  Just run cgminer, get it mining, then go in to Settings and hit the "Write Config" option.  Then it'll run correctly every time just by running the exe.

Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1001

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
July 26, 2013, 10:17:20 AM
 #3

Heed my advice, and never run any miner on that GPU, it's really really old and won't produce any good MH/s. A 5k series card easily outperforms a 4k card in terms of mining power, but GPUs are dead, unless you have free power.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!