Bitcoin Forum
May 04, 2024, 03:10:08 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bter API problem  (Read 3627 times)
elmust
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 06:43:24 AM
 #21

Too much problem when use bter api
1714792208
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714792208

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714792208
Reply with quote  #2

1714792208
Report to moderator
1714792208
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714792208

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714792208
Reply with quote  #2

1714792208
Report to moderator
1714792208
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714792208

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714792208
Reply with quote  #2

1714792208
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
cap1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0



View Profile
February 27, 2014, 02:47:22 PM
 #22

I have wasted days on this API.

Sitting trying to work out the issues. Using the PHP example is okay but using JavaScript from node just does not work.

Glad I found this forum post as I thought I was going mad. I have tried every method over the past 3 days to get private responses but just get {"result":"false","message":"Error: invalid key or sign"} (no matter what is signed here using Crypto just doesn't resolve) and {"result":"false","message":"Error: invalid data"}

Even looking http://www.cryptocoincharts.info/v2/tools/bter_balances where they have a private JS fund checker, this does not work and responds 500 Internal Server Error

All my API calls for tickers work fine but private key calls just don't. Damn you BTER i'll never get that time back.
borzalom
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 28, 2014, 08:24:10 PM
 #23

{"result":"false","message":"Error: invalid data"}  This is the above return result.

Repeat request. Send query over and over while you get good result.
xchrix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 905
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 28, 2014, 09:34:32 PM
 #24

bter API is just very unstable. i dont know what they are doing all the time Cheesy
sava0123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 393
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 10:04:07 AM
 #25

Hi guys! I keep getting this message after using my code and bter API to place order:

{"result":true,"msg":"Success","order_id":12332706}

Then I using this link ('https://bter.com/api/1/private/orderlist') for check my orders and got this one:

{"result":true,"orders":[],"msg":"Success"}

And there is no open order at my account though. (I was checking through the site)

Has someone faced with the same problem? Thanks in advance!
pmconrad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 102


View Profile WWW
March 28, 2014, 01:52:16 PM
 #26

Bter API "documentation":
Notice: The returned order_id is meaningless, please use this API https://bter.com/api/1/private/orderlist to obtain all your open order IDs

perhaps your order has already been filled?

sava0123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 393
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 04:35:14 PM
 #27

Bter API "documentation":
Notice: The returned order_id is meaningless, please use this API https://bter.com/api/1/private/orderlist to obtain all your open order IDs

perhaps your order has already been filled?

No. Balance stay the same
jettico
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 03, 2014, 04:25:51 AM
 #28

I observe some very strange behaviour: my balance (as reported by getFunds call) jumps from one (correct) value to another (incorrect) value approximately once per minute, although no trading activity is in place:

2014-04-03 11:02:04 bter:    0.06835592btc, 26.44739516vtc
2014-04-03 11:02:20 bter:    0.11959352btc, 4.45710196vtc
2014-04-03 11:02:22 bter:    0.06835592btc, 26.44739516vtc
2014-04-03 11:03:40 bter:    0.11959352btc, 4.45710196vtc
2014-04-03 11:03:42 bter:    0.06835592btc, 26.44739516vtc
and so on.

Nothing suspicious in other parts of json (result is always true, etc).

I contacted support with detailed logs and json files, but their response is not encouraging as yet ("we'll look into it in later").

Has anyone run into the issue? Can anyone reproduce? Any ideas of a workaround?
libertynow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2014, 08:27:59 PM
 #29

I observe some very strange behaviour: my balance (as reported by getFunds call) jumps from one (correct) value to another (incorrect) value approximately once per minute, although no trading activity is in place:

2014-04-03 11:02:04 bter:    0.06835592btc, 26.44739516vtc
2014-04-03 11:02:20 bter:    0.11959352btc, 4.45710196vtc
2014-04-03 11:02:22 bter:    0.06835592btc, 26.44739516vtc
2014-04-03 11:03:40 bter:    0.11959352btc, 4.45710196vtc
2014-04-03 11:03:42 bter:    0.06835592btc, 26.44739516vtc
and so on.

Nothing suspicious in other parts of json (result is always true, etc).

I contacted support with detailed logs and json files, but their response is not encouraging as yet ("we'll look into it in later").

Has anyone run into the issue? Can anyone reproduce? Any ideas of a workaround?


I have this same problem, now, too.  It's been working fine for a week, but now I get what seems to be a cached funds list from like yesterday or something.  It happens about every 2 or 3 minutes with me.  Did you figure out the problem?  Any help would be appreciated.

Liquid Tech, Asset #17750387231635486778, http://www.liquidtech.info
sase
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 18, 2014, 11:02:28 PM
 #30

I am having a strange behavior too.

It seems that bter modifies the orders before creating them, if we use the API.


I used the python API provided here (https://github.com/hsharrison/bter-api) to create a "buy" order:
Price: 0.02499999 BTC per LTC

I received the confirmation from the server, with the correct price.

But on the webpage I see my order with this price: 0.02531011

Does Bter take an extra fee if we use the API, or is it buggy ?
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!