Bitcoin Forum
October 16, 2018, 07:14:29 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: One Temp Chip Missing Antminer S9...  (Read 119 times)
MMMining21
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 02:39:52 AM
 #1

Hello, I just bought an Antminer S9, it was running fine for 3 days, decided to change the wire for a better wire since the one I had wasnt really good. I turned it back on now and I saw that one Temp Chip is missing, so basically im doing 9-10THs instead of 14THs... Anyone know why is this happening? Thank you.
1539674069
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539674069

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539674069
Reply with quote  #2

1539674069
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539674069
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539674069

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539674069
Reply with quote  #2

1539674069
Report to moderator
1539674069
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539674069

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539674069
Reply with quote  #2

1539674069
Report to moderator
1539674069
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539674069

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539674069
Reply with quote  #2

1539674069
Report to moderator
dlezama
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 17


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 02:51:43 AM
 #2

Hello, I just bought an Antminer S9, it was running fine for 3 days, decided to change the wire for a better wire since the one I had wasnt really good. I turned it back on now and I saw that one Temp Chip is missing, so basically im doing 9-10THs instead of 14THs... Anyone know why is this happening? Thank you.
Probably a board failed? That happens a lot.
Emoclaw
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 06:06:10 AM
 #3

Hello, I just bought an Antminer S9, it was running fine for 3 days, decided to change the wire for a better wire since the one I had wasnt really good. I turned it back on now and I saw that one Temp Chip is missing, so basically im doing 9-10THs instead of 14THs... Anyone know why is this happening? Thank you.
Probably a board failed? That happens a lot.
That's most likely the case. Seeing how the Antminer S9 has such high hashboard failure rates it's not really a surprise.

The only thing you can do in this case is accept it or contact Bitmain to RMA it. I'm not sure what Bitmain's policy for hashboard failures is though because I personally haven't had to RMA anything.
You should take into consideration the amount of time it will take to return it and get a new one as well if you decide to do that.
Sandal_Hat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 118


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 06:09:28 AM
 #4

Hello, I just bought an Antminer S9, it was running fine for 3 days, decided to change the wire for a better wire since the one I had wasnt really good. I turned it back on now and I saw that one Temp Chip is missing, so basically im doing 9-10THs instead of 14THs... Anyone know why is this happening? Thank you.

U mean u change the ethernet wire?

Change it back to the old ethernet wire.
I had a hashboard show up after a better ethernet wire was used. Weird but true and this happened on 2 different miners!!

Selling 100 dollar coupons (8units expire 11th June, 14 units expire 1st july) and 125 dollar coupon (2 unit exp 30th June). Selling at 20% of value
dlezama
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 17


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 06:13:21 AM
 #5

Hello, I just bought an Antminer S9, it was running fine for 3 days, decided to change the wire for a better wire since the one I had wasnt really good. I turned it back on now and I saw that one Temp Chip is missing, so basically im doing 9-10THs instead of 14THs... Anyone know why is this happening? Thank you.
Probably a board failed? That happens a lot.
That's most likely the case. Seeing how the Antminer S9 has such high hashboard failure rates it's not really a surprise.

The only thing you can do in this case is accept it or contact Bitmain to RMA it. I'm not sure what Bitmain's policy for hashboard failures is though because I personally haven't had to RMA anything.
You should take into consideration the amount of time it will take to return it and get a new one as well if you decide to do that.
Paying for a repair is another option. In bitmain site it says the S9 you need to ship the entire unit, I won't do that. I opened a ticket with them but it's moving slowly. Meanwhile I'm trying bitmainwarranty.com and I'll report back what happened with them. I may need to pay $250-$300 for the repair though Sad In case another board fails I probably will have bitmains response by then  Angry
Sandal_Hat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 118


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 06:46:21 PM
 #6

My board appeared after i changed ethernet wire and this was also the case for woodginns. I know it sounds silly. I changed a right angled one to a normal higher quality piece.

Selling 100 dollar coupons (8units expire 11th June, 14 units expire 1st july) and 125 dollar coupon (2 unit exp 30th June). Selling at 20% of value
dlezama
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 17


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 08:07:16 PM
 #7

My board appeared after i changed ethernet wire and this was also the case for woodginns. I know it sounds silly. I changed a right angled one to a normal higher quality piece.
Please stop this nonsense already. You posted this BS 10s of times.
Sandal_Hat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 118


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 11:33:19 AM
 #8

My board appeared after i changed ethernet wire and this was also the case for woodginns. I know it sounds silly. I changed a right angled one to a normal higher quality piece.
Please stop this nonsense already. You posted this BS 10s of times.

It isnt nonsense and it has worked for at least 3 people now. I have tested and it is the ethernet wire for that miner. I thrown it away and bought quality ones. Before that, I have resetted multiple times (all 3 reset types), changed to 2 new bitmain PSUs and new psu cable. That didnt work. It is that ethernet wire. For some odd reason, lower quality ethernet wire can cause the miner to only show 2 hashboards.

Selling 100 dollar coupons (8units expire 11th June, 14 units expire 1st july) and 125 dollar coupon (2 unit exp 30th June). Selling at 20% of value
MMMining21
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 03:26:18 PM
 #9

It worked!!! Changed the Ethernet cable and the chip went back on... thanks a lot guys!
Sandal_Hat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 118


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 03:37:59 PM
 #10

It worked!!! Changed the Ethernet cable and the chip went back on... thanks a lot guys!

I see. Glad it worked for u too man. Welcome

Selling 100 dollar coupons (8units expire 11th June, 14 units expire 1st july) and 125 dollar coupon (2 unit exp 30th June). Selling at 20% of value
MMMining21
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 04:05:22 PM
 #11

It worked!!! Changed the Ethernet cable and the chip went back on... thanks a lot guys!

I see. Glad it worked for u too man. Welcome
Thank you so much!! Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!