Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 05:59:21 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CGWatcher/Miner starts, CPU voltage drops??? Why???  (Read 1165 times)
peonminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
July 26, 2013, 05:45:08 PM
 #1

http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/M5A97_R20/ M5A97 REV 2.90

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103888 AMD SEMPRON 145 2.8GHZ OVERCLOCKED TO 3.6GHZ

4X GIGABYTE 7950

POWERED RISERS FOR 16X

NON POWERED FOR 1X

OPEN CRATE CASE

NO PROBLEMS UNTIL YESTERDAY

Any idea as to why my CPU voltage is dropping from 2.992V to 2.900V when CGWatcher starts now?

powertune -20

-I 18

GPU clock 1000, mem 1100

cards flashed with Robnitro's bios, running at 1.056V each.

Usually runs smooth, now since problem she will shut down after running for about 10 minutes or less. Can anyone tell my why my voltage might be dropping?Huh



Tip Jar: 1kyugddNoabThZka1dCZApQK8csVkUVLq
1513015161
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513015161

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513015161
Reply with quote  #2

1513015161
Report to moderator
1513015161
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513015161

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513015161
Reply with quote  #2

1513015161
Report to moderator
FORTUNEJACK.COM[
                            
9 BTC WELCOME PACK FOR 1ST 5 DEPOSITS
FREE 1,000 mBTC daily for LuckyJack winners
[
          
]
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513015161
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513015161

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513015161
Reply with quote  #2

1513015161
Report to moderator
1513015161
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513015161

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513015161
Reply with quote  #2

1513015161
Report to moderator
1513015161
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513015161

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513015161
Reply with quote  #2

1513015161
Report to moderator
kuusj98
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


Why you looking here? Read the goddamn tread!


View Profile
July 26, 2013, 06:18:28 PM
 #2

Maybe that the power supply/Motherbord can't really provide percise power at load?
peonminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
July 26, 2013, 06:23:55 PM
 #3

Maybe that the power supply/Motherbord can't really provide percise power at load?

I'm using an 80+ Gold 1250W Seasonic. I haven't had this issue until just recently. The rig has ran with all cards @ 1.25V and -I 20 without this problem. Now with less Voltage to the cards it's robbing my CPU voltage? I might have to wipe the BIOS and take the over clock off the CPU and see if that helps.

Tip Jar: 1kyugddNoabThZka1dCZApQK8csVkUVLq
kuusj98
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


Why you looking here? Read the goddamn tread!


View Profile
July 26, 2013, 06:37:48 PM
 #4

Maybe that the power supply/Motherbord can't really provide percise power at load?

I'm using an 80+ Gold 1250W Seasonic. I haven't had this issue until just recently. The rig has ran with all cards @ 1.25V and -I 20 without this problem. Now with less Voltage to the cards it's robbing my CPU voltage? I might have to wipe the BIOS and take the over clock off the CPU and see if that helps.
Hmm, the cards do wear, and I suggest lowering the volts 0.01 on each card, and try to run 1 card on -I 19

Edit: BTW, a cpu on 2.992V?!?! Is it me or is that pretty steep? My Phenom ii x4 965BE is running at 1.536V and that is considered high...
peonminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
July 26, 2013, 07:06:02 PM
 #5

Maybe that the power supply/Motherbord can't really provide percise power at load?

I'm using an 80+ Gold 1250W Seasonic. I haven't had this issue until just recently. The rig has ran with all cards @ 1.25V and -I 20 without this problem. Now with less Voltage to the cards it's robbing my CPU voltage? I might have to wipe the BIOS and take the over clock off the CPU and see if that helps.
Hmm, the cards do wear, and I suggest lowering the volts 0.01 on each card, and try to run 1 card on -I 19

Edit: BTW, a cpu on 2.992V?!?! Is it me or is that pretty steep? My Phenom ii x4 965BE is running at 1.536V and that is considered high...
Main Voltage is at 1.385 lol sorry forgot to mention that... I can't remember off the top of my head which voltage is supposed to be at 3.3+ and it's at 2.9XX. The settings are safe (presumably due to the Auto OC function of the MB TPU).

Good idea on lowering the card voltage. I'll give it a go before wiping my BIOS and stock clocking my CPU.

Tip Jar: 1kyugddNoabThZka1dCZApQK8csVkUVLq
kuusj98
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


Why you looking here? Read the goddamn tread!


View Profile
July 26, 2013, 07:36:10 PM
 #6

Maybe that the power supply/Motherbord can't really provide percise power at load?

I'm using an 80+ Gold 1250W Seasonic. I haven't had this issue until just recently. The rig has ran with all cards @ 1.25V and -I 20 without this problem. Now with less Voltage to the cards it's robbing my CPU voltage? I might have to wipe the BIOS and take the over clock off the CPU and see if that helps.
Hmm, the cards do wear, and I suggest lowering the volts 0.01 on each card, and try to run 1 card on -I 19

Edit: BTW, a cpu on 2.992V?!?! Is it me or is that pretty steep? My Phenom ii x4 965BE is running at 1.536V and that is considered high...
Main Voltage is at 1.385 lol sorry forgot to mention that... I can't remember off the top of my head which voltage is supposed to be at 3.3+ and it's at 2.9XX. The settings are safe (presumably due to the Auto OC function of the MB TPU).

Good idea on lowering the card voltage. I'll give it a go before wiping my BIOS and stock clocking my CPU.
Okay.
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
July 27, 2013, 01:01:28 PM
 #7

If you are feeding 3v into a modern day CPU, it will instantly be fried.

3.3 volt rail is only used for very few integrated circuits, nothing of major consequence. Only 12v is used largely. 5v is used to power some things like hard drive/cd drive motors, usb ports, etc.

Honestly, I would not be worried if your 3.3v is drooping like that unless it's causing problems. If it's not broken, don't fix it.

peonminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 05:05:27 AM
 #8

If you are feeding 3v into a modern day CPU, it will instantly be fried.

3.3 volt rail is only used for very few integrated circuits, nothing of major consequence. Only 12v is used largely. 5v is used to power some things like hard drive/cd drive motors, usb ports, etc.

Honestly, I would not be worried if your 3.3v is drooping like that unless it's causing problems. If it's not broken, don't fix it.
its causing the rig to randomly shut down. Might have to do a fresh install :/

Tip Jar: 1kyugddNoabThZka1dCZApQK8csVkUVLq
peonminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 07:10:41 AM
 #9

Bios reset success

Tip Jar: 1kyugddNoabThZka1dCZApQK8csVkUVLq
superfastkyle
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 435


View Profile
July 29, 2013, 08:29:56 AM
 #10

shutting down after about 10 min tells me the power supply is borderline not powerful enough, its possible you could disable things on your motherboard and underclock cpu to get it to work but i still wouldn't recommend it as you don't want to run your psu at 100%. the power usage on the cards is creeping up when they reach operating temperature and also the psu heating up will cause the maximum power available to decrease
kuusj98
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


Why you looking here? Read the goddamn tread!


View Profile
July 29, 2013, 02:25:50 PM
 #11

shutting down after about 10 min tells me the power supply is borderline not powerful enough, its possible you could disable things on your motherboard and underclock cpu to get it to work but i still wouldn't recommend it as you don't want to run your psu at 100%. the power usage on the cards is creeping up when they reach operating temperature and also the psu heating up will cause the maximum power available to decrease
120% true
Here it stats at 320W, but after an hours she hangs on 360W, combined with wear and heat, the maximum power that the thing can deliver goes down, and you DON'T want an PS running 100%, keep 80% as the max.

And for the love of god don't OC a CPU in a mining only rig...
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
July 29, 2013, 02:45:55 PM
 #12

Its normal for a CPU to go to slightly slower voltage when its being highly utilized. If cgminer is throwing a core to 100% while mining, this is why the voltage is lowering(given you have no other hardware issues).
This is known as vdroop...
This happens even moreso when overclocking.
In the bios there are vdroop correction settings you can enable / disable.

But, if this never happened before while mining and it just started. Its possible w/e configuration you had before never caused cgminer to use high cpu, OR other hardware issues have surfaced.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
peonminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 03:46:14 PM
 #13

Its normal for a CPU to go to slightly slower voltage when its being highly utilized. If cgminer is throwing a core to 100% while mining, this is why the voltage is lowering(given you have no other hardware issues).
This is known as vdroop...
This happens even moreso when overclocking.
In the bios there are vdroop correction settings you can enable / disable.

But, if this never happened before while mining and it just started. Its possible w/e configuration you had before never caused cgminer to use high cpu, OR other hardware issues have surfaced.
Thanks for the intel everyone! I shut her down for a bit, cleaned and dusted all equipment(hasn't been cleaned in 2 months), popped the BIOS battery out for a minute. Then put it back in, booted to BIOS, made sure all was reset, changed my basic functions to my liking, no problems since!

I OC' due to my gaming itch, but decided BTC was more important Cheesy

Tip Jar: 1kyugddNoabThZka1dCZApQK8csVkUVLq
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!