Bitcoin Forum
October 16, 2018, 07:04:13 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to tell if an Antminer S9 is working?  (Read 87 times)
NoTimeForTomorrow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 02:48:14 PM
 #1

I'm a newbie when it comes to mining, I started getting in to it about 3-4 days ago, doing heavy research hours and looking to get my hands on a nice piece of equipment. I've come to an unbelievable opportunity to get an Antminer S9 at an extraordinary price ($2200). The guy selling claims it's new, in it's box and never used, he lives near me so I would have the opportunity to go check it out and test it before I make the purchase.

How do I make sure it works as it's supposed to and everything works just fine? I just started getting in to the whole BTC world and I haven't had personal experience with any equipment, so I don't want to get ripped off...
1539673453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539673453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539673453
Reply with quote  #2

1539673453
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539673453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539673453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539673453
Reply with quote  #2

1539673453
Report to moderator
1539673453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539673453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539673453
Reply with quote  #2

1539673453
Report to moderator
1539673453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539673453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539673453
Reply with quote  #2

1539673453
Report to moderator
Shazam!!!
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 157


#takeminingback


View Profile WWW
December 24, 2017, 02:56:45 PM
 #2

The best way would be to set it up and run it before you buy it. Take a laptop, or use that guy's
computer. You've got to be able to access the miner while it's running to see whats going on.
Chances are if the other guy doesn't want to cooperate with this request, it's scammy.


Also, move this thread to "Mining support" for quicker/better replies. Bottom left side of your
post there is an option you can use to move it. Goodluck!!!

Click these links to learn some truth about Big Corporate mining pools stealing your money and centralizing BTCitcoin!!!
Help support the BTCitcoin community!!! Mine your BTCitcoin at a non-Corporate pool!!! BTC: 1ShazamjsPnpWDNnk3n2tAiKGMdXaSjay
I mine BTCitcoin at a non-Corporate pool with no hidden fees, no empty BTClocks: Kano Pool   ■ get Kano Pool signature banners here ■
Sandal_Hat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 118


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 02:57:21 PM
 #3

If u can connect to a pool, it shows hashing and status page shows all 3 boards working, it should be ok. I dunno if they will stop working a few hours later though. I guess that is unlikely.
That price is really good at the moment. Also check when did he buy it.

Selling 100 dollar coupons (8units expire 11th June, 14 units expire 1st july) and 125 dollar coupon (2 unit exp 30th June). Selling at 20% of value
NoTimeForTomorrow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 03:07:39 PM
 #4

Thanks a lot for moving that Shazam!

I can take my laptop and test it, the problem is that I'm not sure how to test it, I have no pool or previous experience with them. Sorry for the completely newbie question Sad
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254
Merit: 1348


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 04:43:33 PM
 #5

Thanks a lot for moving that Shazam!

I can take my laptop and test it, the problem is that I'm not sure how to test it, I have no pool or previous experience with them. Sorry for the completely newbie question Sad

Okay  here is some help.

It uses  DCHP  to find an address on the router it is working on.


So routers can be:

192.168.0.1
192.168.1.1
192.168.2.1
192.168.10.1

and a few more

when you go to his house

have you laptop  loaded with advanced ip scanner

link is here:

http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/?utm_expid=62919999-60.UcBcCTpjTDqJ-vnvKV9_rw.0


test the scanner at home  scan your network

it will show the devices in your home on your router

go to his house  and  have him run the s-9

scan his network  and it show the address of the s-9


lets say it is 192.168.1.126


type that in and open  the   gui

root
root

will get you in


you will see the gui.

it takes up to 30 minutes to mine

but at least you will know you can get into the controller

bring it home  put in a mining address and run it.

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!