Bitcoin Forum
August 16, 2022, 04:00:39 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 [104] 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 ... 500 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 770892 times)
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 130


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 10:12:12 AM
 #2061

Sorry if this is rude to post here in the thread of someone with a devfee miner...

but why do all you people use a devfee miner? I use ethminer 0.15.0rc1 from https://github.com/ethereum-mining/ethminer/releases for a few days which has no devfee at all.

I'm using 6 x 1070s and 2 x 1080 (with OhGodAnETHlargementPill) and 270-280mh/s on Nanopool. That's average of around 32.4mh/s for each 1070 and around 34mh/s for each 1080. Do you do better than that with Claymore or Phoenixminer?

That's not impressive, I reach almost 31,5MH/s with 2 of my RX 570s on Phoenix, and they are at least 50% than a 1070.

1080 with pill should be around 50MH/s. We've seen reports of this kind of pseed with ETH pill & Phoenix.

I don't think you earn more on ethminer rather than with Phoenix and its 0,65% devfee. You could buy a sub 15$ win 10 licence and compare.
1660665639
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660665639

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660665639
Reply with quote  #2

1660665639
Report to moderator
1660665639
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660665639

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660665639
Reply with quote  #2

1660665639
Report to moderator
1660665639
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660665639

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660665639
Reply with quote  #2

1660665639
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
driccardi92
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 10:16:01 AM
 #2062

Works like a charm. Is there any Powerlimit command line for Nvidia?
erkange
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 2


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 01:31:57 PM
 #2063

Sorry if this is rude to post here in the thread of someone with a devfee miner...

but why do all you people use a devfee miner? I use ethminer 0.15.0rc1 from https://github.com/ethereum-mining/ethminer/releases for a few days which has no devfee at all.

I'm using 6 x 1070s and 2 x 1080 (with OhGodAnETHlargementPill) and 270-280mh/s on Nanopool. That's average of around 32.4mh/s for each 1070 and around 34mh/s for each 1080. Do you do better than that with Claymore or Phoenixminer?

That's not impressive, I reach almost 31,5MH/s with 2 of my RX 570s on Phoenix, and they are at least 50% than a 1070.

1080 with pill should be around 50MH/s. We've seen reports of this kind of pseed with ETH pill & Phoenix.

I don't think you earn more on ethminer rather than with Phoenix and its 0,65% devfee. You could buy a sub 15$ win 10 licence and compare.
I never got good results for Rx570 and phoenix. Can you share your settings?
DireWolfM14
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 3313


Join the world-leading crypto sportsbook NOW!


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2018, 02:59:23 PM
 #2064

That's not impressive, I reach almost 31,5MH/s with 2 of my RX 570s on Phoenix, and they are at least 50% than a 1070.

1080 with pill should be around 50MH/s. We've seen reports of this kind of pseed with ETH pill & Phoenix.

I don't think you earn more on ethminer rather than with Phoenix and its 0,65% devfee. You could buy a sub 15$ win 10 licence and compare.

I get 32.5 out of my 1070s and 37.1 out of my pilled up 8GB 1080s (averages.)  I think those getting 50Mh/s are running 1080ti with 11GB.

Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 130


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 04:02:15 PM
 #2065

Sorry if this is rude to post here in the thread of someone with a devfee miner...

but why do all you people use a devfee miner? I use ethminer 0.15.0rc1 from https://github.com/ethereum-mining/ethminer/releases for a few days which has no devfee at all.

I'm using 6 x 1070s and 2 x 1080 (with OhGodAnETHlargementPill) and 270-280mh/s on Nanopool. That's average of around 32.4mh/s for each 1070 and around 34mh/s for each 1080. Do you do better than that with Claymore or Phoenixminer?

That's not impressive, I reach almost 31,5MH/s with 2 of my RX 570s on Phoenix, and they are at least 50% than a 1070.

1080 with pill should be around 50MH/s. We've seen reports of this kind of pseed with ETH pill & Phoenix.

I don't think you earn more on ethminer rather than with Phoenix and its 0,65% devfee. You could buy a sub 15$ win 10 licence and compare.
I never got good results for Rx570 and phoenix. Can you share your settings?

GPU1: 1180 core (850mV) / 2130 mem (860mV) gigabyte Gaming with samsung mem. Usually 31-31,4 MH/s. Higher frequencies because it's my display GPU and I use the PC while mining
GPU2: 1140 (825mV) / 2090 (880mV), Sapphire ITX, Elpida/Hynix mem. Usually 31,2-31,5 MH/s
GPU3 (weak ASIC): 1130 (875mV) / 2035 (880mV) MSI Gaming Elpida/Hynix mem. Usually 29,5-29,8 MH/s
All cards are bios modded.

Phoenix 2.9C, AMD 18.5.1 drivers with annoying win 10 X64 build 1803.
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 130


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 04:05:31 PM
 #2066

That's not impressive, I reach almost 31,5MH/s with 2 of my RX 570s on Phoenix, and they are at least 50% than a 1070.

1080 with pill should be around 50MH/s. We've seen reports of this kind of pseed with ETH pill & Phoenix.

I don't think you earn more on ethminer rather than with Phoenix and its 0,65% devfee. You could buy a sub 15$ win 10 licence and compare.

I get 32.5 out of my 1070s and 37.1 out of my pilled up 8GB 1080s (averages.)  I think those getting 50Mh/s are running 1080ti with 11GB.

37.1 is not worth buying a 1080 when any Vega 56 get at the very least 40+ (42-47). Aren't X16, Equihash or Lyra still more profitable with a 1080?
DireWolfM14
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 3313


Join the world-leading crypto sportsbook NOW!


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2018, 06:44:02 PM
 #2067

That's not impressive, I reach almost 31,5MH/s with 2 of my RX 570s on Phoenix, and they are at least 50% than a 1070.

1080 with pill should be around 50MH/s. We've seen reports of this kind of pseed with ETH pill & Phoenix.

I don't think you earn more on ethminer rather than with Phoenix and its 0,65% devfee. You could buy a sub 15$ win 10 licence and compare.

I get 32.5 out of my 1070s and 37.1 out of my pilled up 8GB 1080s (averages.)  I think those getting 50Mh/s are running 1080ti with 11GB.

37.1 is not worth buying a 1080 when any Vega 56 get at the very least 40+ (42-47). Aren't X16, Equihash or Lyra still more profitable with a 1080?

I don't have the experience to know the answer to that.  I have very little experience with AMD chipset cards, and I've never flashed one.  Do you write your own bios or is there a download available?


Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 130


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 06:56:10 PM
 #2068

You can't tweak NVIDIA bioses just like you can with AMDs. I used "polaris bios editor" to perform these little mods myself. I'm in no way an expert but I'm quite happy with the results.
Stihlus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 01:57:33 PM
 #2069

Works like a charm. Is there any Powerlimit command line for Nvidia?
Hi,

Why you don't want to use MSI Afterburner or Nvidia Inspector? Easy to use both.   
If the answer it's "yes" could you explain please...why?  Huh

Regards,
DireWolfM14
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 3313


Join the world-leading crypto sportsbook NOW!


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2018, 04:15:10 PM
 #2070

You can't tweak NVIDIA bioses just like you can with AMDs. I used "polaris bios editor" to perform these little mods myself. I'm in no way an expert but I'm quite happy with the results.

Is there a big difference in power usage between AMD cards and Nvidia?  I've noticed a difference in my Nvidias from one manufacturer to another.  I.e. my 1070s are MSI and my 1080s are EVGA.  The 1080s are using 5 fewer watts (115 vs 120) for 14% more hashrate.  This is actually a big deal for me, my power costs are Californicated.  

Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 130


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 04:31:26 PM
 #2071

You can't tweak NVIDIA bioses just like you can with AMDs. I used "polaris bios editor" to perform these little mods myself. I'm in no way an expert but I'm quite happy with the results.

Is there a big difference in power usage between AMD cards and Nvidia?  I've noticed a difference in my Nvidias from one manufacturer to another.  I.e. my 1070s are MSI and my 1080s are EVGA.  The 1080s are using 5 fewer watts (115 vs 120) for 14% more hashrate.  This is actually a big deal for me, my power costs are Californicated.  

I can't answer directly, I have no NVIDIA card. I've noticed an increase in power usage from win 10 build 1709 with 18.3.4 drivers to the 1803 build with 18.5.1. I was at 400-405W at the wall, after it was 420W. With the new hardware (X470 mobo, Ryzen 2400G, 8GB 2400MHz DDR4) I'm around 440W, Idle is 110W. That means around 110W par card while mining.
But I've not stop one card after the other to measure the individual power draw.
Right now I'm mining CN tokens, I burn 100 less W par hour.
starmax
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 04:41:40 PM
 #2072

You can't tweak NVIDIA bioses just like you can with AMDs. I used "polaris bios editor" to perform these little mods myself. I'm in no way an expert but I'm quite happy with the results.

Is there a big difference in power usage between AMD cards and Nvidia?  I've noticed a difference in my Nvidias from one manufacturer to another.  I.e. my 1070s are MSI and my 1080s are EVGA.  The 1080s are using 5 fewer watts (115 vs 120) for 14% more hashrate.  This is actually a big deal for me, my power costs are Californicated.  

I have 2 ETH rigs, one with 6x1070s, one with 6xRx570s.  All my 1070s are Nvidia branded FE and set to power target = 65% with NvidiaInspector. All hash at 32.5-33 Mh/s and consume 99-100 watts.  My Rx570s are a mix of Asus and MSI cards, all are bios modded.  The Asus cards consume 92-94 watts, MSI cards range from 95-105 watts and all 6 hash at 29.0 Mh/s.  So for me Nvidia cards are more efficient hash/watt, but cost a lot more (now) than AMD cards.  Nvidia cards are very easy to tune, AMD cards CAN be easy (find a good bios online and flash it) or a pain (roll your own bios mod and spend hours tweaking).  For my ASUS cards, I found a great BIOS on Anorak, flashed it and I was off and running.  My MSI cards didn't like any of the straps I tried, so spent a lot of time trying to find an optimal setting.  Also have 3 of the exact same MSI cards with the exact same bios, same memory, etc, and they use 95w, 99w, 105w.
StreaMeX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 04:46:24 PM
 #2073

We're trying to integrate this new miner with our python monitoring system, and it does not seem to receive any socket response.

Documentation for PhoenixMiner claims that it uses same api approach as Claymore.

Here's our code:

Code:
        TCP_IP = '127.0.0.1'
        TCP_PORT = conf("MINER_API_PORT")
        BUFFER_SIZE = 1024
        MESSAGE = '{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"miner_getstat1"}'

        log.debug ("{}:{} - {}".format(TCP_IP, TCP_PORT, MESSAGE))
        log.debug("Socket creating...")
        s = socket.socket(socket.AF_INET, socket.SOCK_STREAM)
        log.debug ("Socket connecting...")
        s.connect((TCP_IP, TCP_PORT))
        log.debug("Socket sending request...")
        s.send(MESSAGE.encode('utf-8'))
        log.debug("Socket receiving response...")
        data = s.recv(BUFFER_SIZE).decode('utf-8')
        log.debug ("Claymore API Response: {}".format(str(data)))
        log.debug ("Socket closing...")
        s.close()


        result = json.loads(data)['result']

It works perfectly well with Claymore, but it gets stuck at "Socket receiving response..." with Phoenix miner. So it seems it does not receive any data from socket connection. I could not find any detailed documentation on Phoenix's api, other than a statement that "it is the same as Claymore protocol".

Please, help - did I miss anything in documentation, is there a more complete documentation or how should I fix the code to work with Phoenix?

Thanks for your time and attention.
nvmaxx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 11:01:33 PM
 #2074

StreaMex,

You need to add a return or newline at the end of your code.

here is an example of my code:

Code:
string get_menu_request = "{\"id\":0,\"jsonrpc\":\"2.0\",\"method\":\"miner_getstat1\",\"psw\":\"" + _password + "\"}" + Environment.NewLine;
NetworkStream serverStream = clientSocket.GetStream();
byte[] outStream = System.Text.Encoding.ASCII.GetBytes(get_menu_request);
serverStream.Write(outStream, 0, outStream.Length);
serverStream.Flush();
steve8lily
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 01:08:02 PM
 #2075

PhoenixMiner 3.0c is officially released. Note that this is the same 3.0c that was posted a few days ago, so no need to upgrade if you are already using it. The full list of changes since the last version 2.9e can be seen in the first post of this thread.

https://mega.nz/#F!2VskDJrI!lsQsz1CdDe8x5cH3L8QaBw (MEGA)

If you want to check the integrity of the downloaded file, please use the following hashes:
Code:
    File: PhoenixMiner_3.0c.zip
   SHA-1: 490703702f6868c4862d7e5e36dd4a2150f06dee
 SHA-256: bd591a4e9d52df144ab789e797d0000717163032bf488708be3dff05817ae84b
 SHA-512: 02b4ac3d96824c7bfff9eb2e46ab2fa46ab67f0fa76a3801027bff13da90efc4da5a2f24f0b9d1076335fd8a24d6f3a07dbb133e22c35ff939170fb0812a9137


Win10 Pro detect the software with trojon virus, pls advise
MikeGR7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 01:53:16 PM
 #2076

It is safe, you can ignore the warning.

An honest advice though, better read and research more before starting to mine.

It is clear from your question that you can be an easy hack target or even destroy your hardware yourself.

Cheers
Digital_Seytan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 192
Merit: 1

Eth+Zil Pool: https://k1pool.com/invite/895eb075 !


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2018, 12:37:03 PM
 #2077

My experience with Phoenixminer 3.0.c is that it gives a lot of malfunctions than 2.9 version, miner starts spontaneously due to malfunctions, so I lower afterburner settings, obviously it costs more energy in this way. Huh

Donate Eth:0xdc36eab806bbe1177dd658b4e3f451f3d3134801
HI Dollar: https://hi.com/Digitalpara
Eth+Zil Pool: https://k1pool.com/invite/895eb07555
Teti2347
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2018, 07:42:23 PM
 #2078

Hey Im hoping someone can help me out with an "out of memory" error I keep getting. I have a rig with the following build:
8 X NVIDIA 1070s
Asus H270-P motherboard
2X EVGA 750 PSUs
Windows 10
120 GB harddrive
8GB RAM

I am mining with PoenixMiner and using Nanopool and keep getting an error message.  (I have 2 other rigs built the exact same and havent had any issues with them).  Yesterday it was mining fine and the the program launched out, so I reset the rig and have been having issues since.  I was able to get 7 GPUs running before but when I plugged in the 8th card, its giving me an error code.  I tried switching out the risers and now am only able to get 6 cards working before the same error occurs  -- "CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:377 : out of memory (2)"

MSI Settings:
Power: 64
Temp: 67
Core Clock: 0
Memory Clock: 585

Any ideas??
4play
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2018, 07:51:16 PM
 #2079

Hey Im hoping someone can help me out with an "out of memory" error I keep getting. I have a rig with the following build:
8 X NVIDIA 1070s
Asus H270-P motherboard
2X EVGA 750 PSUs
Windows 10
120 GB harddrive
8GB RAM

I am mining with PoenixMiner and using Nanopool and keep getting an error message.  (I have 2 other rigs built the exact same and havent had any issues with them).  Yesterday it was mining fine and the the program launched out, so I reset the rig and have been having issues since.  I was able to get 7 GPUs running before but when I plugged in the 8th card, its giving me an error code.  I tried switching out the risers and now am only able to get 6 cards working before the same error occurs  -- "CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:377 : out of memory (2)"

MSI Settings:
Power: 64
Temp: 67
Core Clock: 0
Memory Clock: 585

Any ideas??

I have also 1070 gpus and i using 2x 850W PSU.

My MSI OC Settings are:
Power 65
Temp 76
Core Clock 0
Memory Clock 710 -> The only exception is one gpu because I had problems with this CUDA error. This gpu have memory clock 650 other settings are same.

https://imgur.com/NravSg9.png
lesjokolat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 3


View Profile
June 16, 2018, 08:04:46 PM
 #2080

Hey Im hoping someone can help me out with an "out of memory" error I keep getting. I have a rig with the following build:
8 X NVIDIA 1070s
Asus H270-P motherboard
2X EVGA 750 PSUs
Windows 10
120 GB harddrive
8GB RAM

I am mining with PoenixMiner and using Nanopool and keep getting an error message.  (I have 2 other rigs built the exact same and havent had any issues with them).  Yesterday it was mining fine and the the program launched out, so I reset the rig and have been having issues since.  I was able to get 7 GPUs running before but when I plugged in the 8th card, its giving me an error code.  I tried switching out the risers and now am only able to get 6 cards working before the same error occurs  -- "CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:377 : out of memory (2)"

MSI Settings:
Power: 64
Temp: 67
Core Clock: 0
Memory Clock: 585

Any ideas??

I have also 1070 gpus and i using 2x 850W PSU.

My MSI OC Settings are:
Power 65
Temp 76
Core Clock 0
Memory Clock 710 -> The only exception is one gpu because I had problems with this CUDA error. This gpu have memory clock 650 other settings are same.



try increasing your swap memory to at least 24 gig
Pages: « 1 ... 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 [104] 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 ... 500 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!