Bitcoin Forum
September 28, 2022, 05:31:11 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 [139] 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 ... 502 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 773305 times)
ivvi30
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 19, 2018, 06:00:59 PM
 #2761

https://b.radikal.ru/b04/1812/61/013ec5972fe3t.jpg


Hashrate on 56.7mh/s x2 asus Radeon RX 570 Series cards
4gb hynix, stitched timings.
1664386271
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664386271

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664386271
Reply with quote  #2

1664386271
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1664386271
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664386271

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664386271
Reply with quote  #2

1664386271
Report to moderator
1664386271
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664386271

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664386271
Reply with quote  #2

1664386271
Report to moderator
1664386271
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664386271

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664386271
Reply with quote  #2

1664386271
Report to moderator
kevyong
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2018, 02:24:43 AM
 #2762

Please add Yocoin for devfee to avoid switching DAGs.

Thank you!
mik_druid
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 21, 2018, 04:01:39 PM
 #2763

I'm trying to mine ubq via simple mining OS. There we have got PhoenixMiner 4.0a version not b. I'm receiving rejected shares form my pool. Heres config my config

-pool stratum2+tcp://eu2.ubiqpool.io:8008  -wal (addresshere) -coin ubq  Any ideas? Is a version able to mine UBQ?
Bogdan Imanaev
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2018, 08:09:13 PM
 #2764

Problem: the miner sometimes stops

Reproducibility: reproduced more often with a pool difficulty of 6g than with a difficulty of 4g

Connection string: PhoenixMiner.exe -pool sp.whalesburg.com:8082 -wal {wallet} -worker test -proto 2

Environment:
OS: Windows 10 x64
Miner version: PhoenixMiner 4.0b
GPUs: Radeon RX570 x6

System error log:
The name of the failed application: PhoenixMiner.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, timestamp: 0x5bfebc7d
The name of the failed module: PhoenixMiner.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, timestamp: 0x5bfebc7d
Exception code: 0xc0000409
Error offset: 0x000000000030b7b8
Failure Process ID: 0xc88

Screenshot: http://prntscr.com/ly2dqf

Miner_Storm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2018, 01:29:15 AM
 #2765

Not Fixed problem with -cvddc on Beta for Blockchain driver?
ATrump
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2018, 08:36:34 PM
 #2766

PhoenixMiner, thanks a lot for your work!

Could you move card bus number before card name? It's hard to parse log to get it.
I mean change
"2018.12.22:13:38:35.674: main GPU1: GeForce GTX 1050 Ti (pcie 1), CUDA cap. 6.1, 3.9 GB VRAM, 6 CUs"
to
"2018.12.22:13:38:35.674: main GPU1: (pcie 1) GeForce GTX 1050 Ti, CUDA cap. 6.1, 3.9 GB VRAM, 6 CUs"

Or it will be great, if you add bus numbers to API.
1.2-GIGAHASH
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2018, 09:27:57 PM
 #2767

Problem: the miner sometimes stops

Reproducibility: reproduced more often with a pool difficulty of 6g than with a difficulty of 4g

Connection string: PhoenixMiner.exe -pool sp.whalesburg.com:8082 -wal {wallet} -worker test -proto 2

Environment:
OS: Windows 10 x64
Miner version: PhoenixMiner 4.0b
GPUs: Radeon RX570 x6

System error log:
The name of the failed application: PhoenixMiner.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, timestamp: 0x5bfebc7d
The name of the failed module: PhoenixMiner.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, timestamp: 0x5bfebc7d
Exception code: 0xc0000409
Error offset: 0x000000000030b7b8
Failure Process ID: 0xc88

Screenshot: http://prntscr.com/ly2dqf


similarly, we have the same problem
grand96
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 25, 2018, 01:05:34 AM
 #2768

What the fuck is this? https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5089193.0
joseph32
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 385
Merit: 16


View Profile
December 25, 2018, 01:28:12 AM
 #2769

What the fuck is this? https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=508........

Run it. You will have lots of fun  Roll Eyes
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 908
Merit: 507


View Profile
December 25, 2018, 01:32:09 AM
 #2770

What the fuck is this? https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=508........

Run it. You will have lots of fun  Roll Eyes
Ya probably get you shit hijacked, I thought that was weird seeing phoenixminer 4.5 from someone other than PhoenixMiner
evlo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 4


View Profile
December 27, 2018, 06:14:32 PM
Last edit: December 28, 2018, 12:43:12 PM by evlo
 #2771

So my reported hashrate is 353MH/s
Effective is 343MH/s - it is great that this software even reports real hashrate
on ethermine
0 stales in phoenix miner and 0 bad
4 (1%) stales on ethermine - maximums stales in history chart is 14 or so

How to make this better?

This is after 3 days running.

consumption: 1650 W, day: 39.131 kWh - this seems to high to me, i'm obviously running uder volt under clock and writing about real consumption, no repoted by hwinfo and other bullshit others write

HWinfo
gpu 11 570s should be 1200@875, one 580 is @.925
mem 2040@.890

I did not found any working overclocking utility for linux, but it is long time since i looked so I dunno if it could be better under linux


https://i.imgur.com/cVkyOC1.png
Guigs321
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2018, 09:36:39 AM
 #2772



consumption: 1650 W, day: 39.131 kWh - this seems to high to me, i'm obviously running uder volt under clock and writing about real consumption, no repoted by hwinfo and other bullshit others write


Yes it's seems a little bit high, with 6x RX470 1140@900 I get 700 at the plug. Around 117W per card, you get 137,5W per card.
evlo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 4


View Profile
December 28, 2018, 11:56:46 AM
Last edit: December 28, 2018, 12:41:23 PM by evlo
 #2773

I'm mostly worried about the difference 353 reported miner hashrate and 343 on the pool. Well now it is 344.99 on the pool.

So is the dev fee in reality 2.3%?
I can't test what the real rate is on ethminer: 1. it is disconnecting and not connecting back to the pool after about a week. 2. I don't know how to get the real real pool hashrate Sad Smiley 3. I don't know if they get comparable AMD performance now.

Do you get <120W for 29-30MH/s per card on linux or windows?

I'm not running much external cooling so I get a lot of hot air for the house Cheesy That can be even 200W just for the fans, maybe. UPDATE: it is not, fans are at about 17% (HWinfo).



Well barely profitable to mine for me anyways, when I calculate with real numbers, but cards don't seem to be getting cheaper or more expensive on the used market, so whatever.
anbe2305
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2018, 12:56:46 PM
 #2774

Reported hashrate and effective hashrate on a pool  a difference of 5% is normal when mining.

What versions of RX 570 do you have?

evlo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 4


View Profile
December 28, 2018, 01:03:47 PM
 #2775

"Normal" does not really explain it.

I also selected my internet connection for the lowest latency possible in the locality to reduce stale shares at least that way. So maybe 1% stales, 1% dev fee, which in the end, when you really need max hashrate and max efficiency to stay even a bit profitable is notice worthy Smiley
anbe2305
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2018, 02:38:32 PM
 #2776

You should try another pool ( maxhash PPLNS) or maybe try solo mining luck with that hashrate i would try ETC solo mining for a week. With ethermine pool you want have the opurtunity because of to many miners to see what can cards do( to many stale shares)Solo pools are more optimised then PPLNS pools. Im only solo mining. You must make calculation on dificulty (TH!!!) your cards find on 24 h basis, but that you want find on ethermine. You should try solo mining pools (maxhash, 2miners,altpool,coinmining, clona).
sahbibenayed
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2018, 03:28:05 PM
 #2777

Implemented dual mining (Ethash/Blake2s) for some AMD GPUs (RX580/570/560/480/470/460 and Vega). Use the new -dpool, -dwal, -dpass, -dworker, and -dcoin options to set the Blake2s pool. You can set the secondary coin mining intensity with the -sci option. For more information see the Readme.txt file. Note that the devfee when using dual mining is 0.9% on the ethash coin (there is no devfee on the secondary coin).

==>
Dual mining not working
I try everything but Nada
ScalperBTC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2018, 03:55:26 PM
 #2778

Dual mining not working...
It's not true! Dual mining - working good! On my rig, now working dual mining!
hobocoe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2018, 04:49:22 PM
 #2779

Implemented dual mining (Ethash/Blake2s) for some AMD GPUs (RX580/570/560/480/470/460 and Vega). Use the new -dpool, -dwal, -dpass, -dworker, and -dcoin options to set the Blake2s pool. You can set the secondary coin mining intensity with the -sci option. For more information see the Readme.txt file. Note that the devfee when using dual mining is 0.9% on the ethash coin (there is no devfee on the secondary coin).

==>
Dual mining not working
I try everything but Nada

Chances are its a driver conflict. I just recently went through the last 15 or so driver releases trying to get a vega 56 working, and I also used some drivers on 470's and 480. From driver to driver the dual mining quits working. like for me the newest beta driver doesnt dual mine but the current stable does. mess with different drivers to get the dual mining working
lesjokolat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 3


View Profile
December 28, 2018, 05:37:34 PM
Last edit: December 28, 2018, 06:01:18 PM by lesjokolat
 #2780

Hi a few notes:

Using newer 18.2.2 or 18.2.3 AMD drivers I an not able to make clNew kernels to be used, i define them as 1 but they are set to 0.

this is for vega 64 and fury x

Also the commands -etht its lower limit is 50 but i think going to 25 might allow even faster mining.

Thanks
Pages: « 1 ... 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 [139] 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 ... 502 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!