Bitcoin Forum
June 13, 2024, 01:48:54 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 [249] 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 ... 499 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 784680 times)
ManuBBXX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 839
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 12, 2020, 07:03:20 PM
 #4961

how do you use this -vmt1 -vmt2 -vmt3 -vmr -nvmem?

i'm using Nvidia GTX 1080 TI, with GDDR5X VRAM, so i guess -nvmem 2 is correct? i tried, but it still gives 30 mh/s. should be around 50 mh/s if it is configured correctly, right?

Same thing here on my 1080ti (GDR5X), using this -nvmem 2 does not change anything, still 35 mh/s
How do you get 50 mh/s on this card ?

use -straps 2

Thanks, but now I got the error : you need to run PhoenixMiner as administrator to set straps

And when I run the bat file as administrator, it says : PhoenixMiner is not recognized
br2459
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 269
Merit: 102


View Profile
August 12, 2020, 07:51:18 PM
 #4962

how do you use this -vmt1 -vmt2 -vmt3 -vmr -nvmem?

i'm using Nvidia GTX 1080 TI, with GDDR5X VRAM, so i guess -nvmem 2 is correct? i tried, but it still gives 30 mh/s. should be around 50 mh/s if it is configured correctly, right?

Same thing here on my 1080ti (GDR5X), using this -nvmem 2 does not change anything, still 35 mh/s
How do you get 50 mh/s on this card ?

use -straps 2

Thanks, but now I got the error : you need to run PhoenixMiner as administrator to set straps

And when I run the bat file as administrator, it says : PhoenixMiner is not recognized

To run as administrator, press start, type in CMD and then right click as administrator. Then CD (Change Directory) to the directory Phoenix miner is located. Then run your .bat from the same folder the .exe is located to eliminate the error of not finding it.

ManuBBXX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 839
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 12, 2020, 09:24:19 PM
Last edit: August 12, 2020, 09:57:47 PM by ManuBBXX
 #4963

how do you use this -vmt1 -vmt2 -vmt3 -vmr -nvmem?

i'm using Nvidia GTX 1080 TI, with GDDR5X VRAM, so i guess -nvmem 2 is correct? i tried, but it still gives 30 mh/s. should be around 50 mh/s if it is configured correctly, right?

Same thing here on my 1080ti (GDR5X), using this -nvmem 2 does not change anything, still 35 mh/s
How do you get 50 mh/s on this card ?

use -straps 2

Thanks, but now I got the error : you need to run PhoenixMiner as administrator to set straps

And when I run the bat file as administrator, it says : PhoenixMiner is not recognized

To run as administrator, press start, type in CMD and then right click as administrator. Then CD (Change Directory) to the directory Phoenix miner is located. Then run your .bat from the same folder the .exe is located to eliminate the error of not finding it.

I did it, running from CMD
The miner is found, but it does not run as administrator, with still the error : GPU1: unable to set straps: error31
you have to run PhoenixMiner as administrator to set straps

EDIT : It did worked with powershell as admin. Thanks

Still, I only get 49mh/s with my 1080ti ( at 75% PL ), 50 mhs at 100%

I run at 75% so
weka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 12, 2020, 11:12:30 PM
 #4964

tried
Code:
-straps 2
it works, i disabled ethpill too. although, i was expecting i'm getting more hashrate out of this. is there anything else we can tweak to get more out of it?

how about the
Code:
-vmt1 -vmt2 -vmt3 -vmr
parameters?
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 03:51:11 AM
 #4965

tried
Code:
-straps 2
it works, i disabled ethpill too. although, i was expecting i'm getting more hashrate out of this. is there anything else we can tweak to get more out of it?

how about the
Code:
-vmt1 -vmt2 -vmt3 -vmr
parameters?
-straps <n>
   Memory strap level (Nvidia cards 10x0 series only). The possible
   values are 0 to 6. 0 is the default value and uses the default
   timings from the VBIOS. Each strap level corresponds to a
   predefined combination of memory timings ("-vmt1", "-vmt2",
   "-vmt3", "-vmr"). Strap level 3 is the fastest predefined level and
   may not work on most cards, 1 is the slowest (but still faster than
   the default timings). Strap levels 4 to 6 are the same as 1 to 3
   but with less aggressive refresh rates (i.e. lower "-vmr" values).

-vmt1 <n>
   Memory timing parameter 1 (0 to 100, default 0)

-vmt2 <n>
   Memory timing parameter 2 (0 to 100, default 0)

-vmt3 <n>
   Memory timing parameter 3 (0 to 100, default 0)

-vmr <n>
   Memory refresh rate (0 to 100, default 0)
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 03:53:38 AM
 #4966

After all, I think that amount of rejected(stale) shares on nicehash is too much...
Effective speed 34MH/s, at pool 33MH/s.
About 3% loss...
weka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 04:28:32 AM
 #4967

tried
Code:
-straps 2
it works, i disabled ethpill too. although, i was expecting i'm getting more hashrate out of this. is there anything else we can tweak to get more out of it?

how about the
Code:
-vmt1 -vmt2 -vmt3 -vmr
parameters?
-straps <n>
   Memory strap level (Nvidia cards 10x0 series only). The possible
   values are 0 to 6. 0 is the default value and uses the default
   timings from the VBIOS. Each strap level corresponds to a
   predefined combination of memory timings ("-vmt1", "-vmt2",
   "-vmt3", "-vmr"). Strap level 3 is the fastest predefined level and
   may not work on most cards, 1 is the slowest (but still faster than
   the default timings). Strap levels 4 to 6 are the same as 1 to 3
   but with less aggressive refresh rates (i.e. lower "-vmr" values).

-vmt1 <n>
   Memory timing parameter 1 (0 to 100, default 0)

-vmt2 <n>
   Memory timing parameter 2 (0 to 100, default 0)

-vmt3 <n>
   Memory timing parameter 3 (0 to 100, default 0)

-vmr <n>
   Memory refresh rate (0 to 100, default 0)


can you explain how to define these numbers?
i can see that -straps 2 predefine vmt1=66 vmt2=66 vmt3=0 vmr=37
can we tweak these to give better result? i tested vmt1=100 vmt2=100 vmt3=100 vmr=37, it ended up crashing.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 04:30:25 AM
 #4968

tried
Code:
-straps 2
it works, i disabled ethpill too. although, i was expecting i'm getting more hashrate out of this. is there anything else we can tweak to get more out of it?

how about the
Code:
-vmt1 -vmt2 -vmt3 -vmr
parameters?
-straps <n>
   Memory strap level (Nvidia cards 10x0 series only). The possible
   values are 0 to 6. 0 is the default value and uses the default
   timings from the VBIOS. Each strap level corresponds to a
   predefined combination of memory timings ("-vmt1", "-vmt2",
   "-vmt3", "-vmr"). Strap level 3 is the fastest predefined level and
   may not work on most cards, 1 is the slowest (but still faster than
   the default timings). Strap levels 4 to 6 are the same as 1 to 3
   but with less aggressive refresh rates (i.e. lower "-vmr" values).

-vmt1 <n>
   Memory timing parameter 1 (0 to 100, default 0)

-vmt2 <n>
   Memory timing parameter 2 (0 to 100, default 0)

-vmt3 <n>
   Memory timing parameter 3 (0 to 100, default 0)

-vmr <n>
   Memory refresh rate (0 to 100, default 0)


can you explain how to define these numbers?
i can see that -straps 2 predefine vmt1=66 vmt2=66 vmt3=0 vmr=37
can we tweak these to give better result? i tested vmt1=100 vmt2=100 vmt3=100 vmr=37, it ended up crashing.
Try to change them not such radically. F.e.
vmt1=75 vmt2=75 vmt3=0 vmr=37
vmt1=85 vmt2=85 vmt3=0 vmr=37
weka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 04:36:02 AM
 #4969

what is vmt3? why is it 0?
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3794
Merit: 1718


CoinPoker.com


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 04:44:10 AM
 #4970

For anyone with a 4GB GPU with Windows 7, don't bother mining ETH. Won't work.

Tried with blockchain drivers.... didn't work.
Tried with various drivers from 18.0x to 20.0x ....didn't work.
Tried with onboard video.... didn't work.

Keeps getting the DAG out of VRAM error.


weka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 04:51:47 AM
 #4971

tried
Code:
-straps 2
it works, i disabled ethpill too. although, i was expecting i'm getting more hashrate out of this. is there anything else we can tweak to get more out of it?

how about the
Code:
-vmt1 -vmt2 -vmt3 -vmr
parameters?
-straps <n>
   Memory strap level (Nvidia cards 10x0 series only). The possible
   values are 0 to 6. 0 is the default value and uses the default
   timings from the VBIOS. Each strap level corresponds to a
   predefined combination of memory timings ("-vmt1", "-vmt2",
   "-vmt3", "-vmr"). Strap level 3 is the fastest predefined level and
   may not work on most cards, 1 is the slowest (but still faster than
   the default timings). Strap levels 4 to 6 are the same as 1 to 3
   but with less aggressive refresh rates (i.e. lower "-vmr" values).

-vmt1 <n>
   Memory timing parameter 1 (0 to 100, default 0)

-vmt2 <n>
   Memory timing parameter 2 (0 to 100, default 0)

-vmt3 <n>
   Memory timing parameter 3 (0 to 100, default 0)

-vmr <n>
   Memory refresh rate (0 to 100, default 0)


can you explain how to define these numbers?
i can see that -straps 2 predefine vmt1=66 vmt2=66 vmt3=0 vmr=37
can we tweak these to give better result? i tested vmt1=100 vmt2=100 vmt3=100 vmr=37, it ended up crashing.
Try to change them not such radically. F.e.
vmt1=75 vmt2=75 vmt3=0 vmr=37
vmt1=85 vmt2=85 vmt3=0 vmr=37

what is vmt3? why is it 0?

even vmt1=67 vmt2=67 vmt3=0 vmr=37 crashes my GPU. so at the moment i stick to the predefined numbers, vmt1=66 vmt2=66 vmt3=0 vmr=37. i still don't understand what is vmt3?
ManuBBXX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 839
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 08:48:19 AM
 #4972

So, with -straps 2 on my 1080ti, I get around 48 mh/s on the MINER, but the reported hashrate on the pool (2miners) is only 35 mh/s
On average hashrate on the pool, 35mh/s too

So it does not work well ?
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 08:53:15 AM
 #4973

So, with -straps 2 on my 1080ti, I get around 48 mh/s on the MINER, but the reported hashrate on the pool (2miners) is only 35 mh/s
On average hashrate on the pool, 35mh/s too

So it does not work well ?
Look at your miner statistics. How much rejected shares? How much incorrect shares - it's hardware erros.
overclockerblg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 10:16:20 AM
 #4974

So, with -straps 2 on my 1080ti, I get around 48 mh/s on the MINER, but the reported hashrate on the pool (2miners) is only 35 mh/s
On average hashrate on the pool, 35mh/s too

So it does not work well ?

How you managed to run the miner with -straps 2. When I try to use it it give me an error message?
flo0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 11:53:58 AM
 #4975

Hello, I have a Gigabyte RX580 GAMING 8G card, I switched to compute mode and I have around 22 MHS hasrate, there is a posibility to have 30,31 MHS without bios mode?
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 12:41:32 PM
 #4976

Hello, I have a Gigabyte RX580 GAMING 8G card, I switched to compute mode and I have around 22 MHS hasrate, there is a posibility to have 30,31 MHS without bios mode?
Try to add
-mt 2
or if unstable or system hangs
-mt 1

It can give you some additional speed. To achieve 30+ speed you need use bios mod or use AMD Tweak tool to set memory timings manually...
More info about AMD Memory tweak tool here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5123724.0
flo0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 02:18:21 PM
 #4977

thak you for your answer UnclWish Wink
ManuBBXX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 839
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 03:02:59 PM
 #4978

So, with -straps 2 on my 1080ti, I get around 48 mh/s on the MINER, but the reported hashrate on the pool (2miners) is only 35 mh/s
On average hashrate on the pool, 35mh/s too

So it does not work well ?

How you managed to run the miner with -straps 2. When I try to use it it give me an error message?

Launch bat file from CMD in administrator mode
vudungcom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 03:29:35 PM
 #4979

Hi all,
I am newbie in this field but i use quadro P2200 to mine ETH via Phoenix Miner and below is my speed, is it normal? Anyone can suggest me altcoin that i can mine a lot ( to store and hope it increase price in the future).
Thank all
https://img.imageupload.net/2020/08/13/speed.png
br2459
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 269
Merit: 102


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 03:50:47 PM
 #4980

Hi all,
I am newbie in this field but i use quadro P2200 to mine ETH via Phoenix Miner and below is my speed, is it normal? Anyone can suggest me altcoin that i can mine a lot ( to store and hope it increase price in the future).
Thank all



That is accurate for that card. The Quadro/Firepro series are designed for different types of compute loads which make them terrible at mining. Same goes for AMD firepro GPUs. I don't know if any coins that would be worth mining with a card like the Quadro but if you have free power go for it. Otherwise look at getting a gaming GPU to get a lot better results.

Pages: « 1 ... 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 [249] 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 ... 499 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!