Bitcoin Forum
June 13, 2024, 01:34:28 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 [251] 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 ... 499 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 784680 times)
zeezoo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 14, 2020, 05:32:10 PM
 #5001

hi guys, need help here with P104 gpus

Unable to set -straps

https://i.imgur.com/OAIc7aQ.png

"Added new parameter -nvmem to force using straps even on unsupported Nvidia GPUs (use -nvmem 1 for GDDR5 cards, or -nvmem 2 for GDDR5X cards)"
cscheat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 15, 2020, 12:26:26 AM
 #5002

hi guys, need help here with P104 gpus

Unable to set -straps

https://i.imgur.com/OAIc7aQ.png

"Added new parameter -nvmem to force using straps even on unsupported Nvidia GPUs (use -nvmem 1 for GDDR5 cards, or -nvmem 2 for GDDR5X cards)"

It works ! however any idea for -vmt1,2,3 setting?

henry293
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 15, 2020, 05:48:51 AM
 #5003

guys which vertion of phoenix is better?for me after some hours program restarting.
posible to mine with 2gb graphic cards or not?
joseph32
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 413
Merit: 21


View Profile
August 15, 2020, 06:29:23 AM
 #5004

guys which vertion of phoenix is better?for me after some hours program restarting.
posible to mine with 2gb graphic cards or not?

If you read the very first sentence. Do you really think you can mine with a 2 GB card?
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3794
Merit: 1718


CoinPoker.com


View Profile
August 15, 2020, 06:52:16 AM
 #5005

Anyone know how its possible to set voltage using -cvddc using PhoenixMiner under Ubuntu ?

john1010
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
August 15, 2020, 06:55:51 AM
 #5006

Seems that Radeon 18.12.1.1 driver brought problem with my rigs and the latest drivers looks good and my rig running well without any problem, Anyway I'm just tetsing the aters for my newly re-build rig, the Phoenix 5.0e bring good result with my RX 570 4gb cards. By the way I'm asking everyone here about my hashrate, I got 27.8MH is it okay for my card? Im mining ethereum right now.
henry293
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 15, 2020, 07:20:53 AM
 #5007

Seems that Radeon 18.12.1.1 driver brought problem with my rigs and the latest drivers looks good and my rig running well without any problem, Anyway I'm just tetsing the aters for my newly re-build rig, the Phoenix 5.0e bring good result with my RX 570 4gb cards. By the way I'm asking everyone here about my hashrate, I got 27.8MH is it okay for my card? Im mining ethereum right now.
i have 29.4 with asus rx570 4gb and with rx460 4gb 13.8 and with rx580 8gb 30.2
DrX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 233
Merit: 20


View Profile
August 15, 2020, 07:28:17 AM
 #5008

Anyone know how its possible to set voltage using -cvddc using PhoenixMiner under Ubuntu ?

Not sure if this answers you question but you could maybe use this guide

https://www.reddit.com/user/1stnoblegas/comments/84gg33/hiveos_guide_how_to_manually_overclockundervolt/

How did you get the PM to work in ubuntu?
Random-1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 15, 2020, 09:07:26 AM
 #5009

After switching to PhoenixMiner_5.1c, on all farms the first video card produces 1MH, I just can't find a solution, help me solve!)
(Windows 10 LTSB, AMD 20.4.2, 474/574/1070)

PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eth-eu2.nanopool.org:9999 -wal 00000000 -worker 000 -epsw x -mt 2 -mode 1 -Rmode 1 -log 0 -mport 0 -etha 0 -retrydelay 1 -ftime 55 -tt 79 -tstop 89 -tstart 79 -fanmin 30 -coin eth
pause
john1010
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
August 15, 2020, 10:24:28 AM
 #5010

Seems that Radeon 18.12.1.1 driver brought problem with my rigs and the latest drivers looks good and my rig running well without any problem, Anyway I'm just tetsing the aters for my newly re-build rig, the Phoenix 5.0e bring good result with my RX 570 4gb cards. By the way I'm asking everyone here about my hashrate, I got 27.8MH is it okay for my card? Im mining ethereum right now.
i have 29.4 with asus rx570 4gb and with rx460 4gb 13.8 and with rx580 8gb 30.2

Wow that's nice! How you do that? By the way my mining keep crashing, it compose of 10 RX 570 strixx and Im using corsair 1000w and corsair 850w, is that enough? but i saw in the phoenix miner that in my 1000w psu with 8 cards only consume 700w, then I added 2 cards and 850w but after that it crashes every miniute. Im on the searching where did the crashing comes. What do you think?
john1010
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
August 15, 2020, 10:46:05 AM
 #5011

For anyone with a 4GB GPU with Windows 7, don't bother mining ETH. Won't work.

Tried with blockchain drivers.... didn't work.
Tried with various drivers from 18.0x to 20.0x ....didn't work.
Tried with onboard video.... didn't work.

Keeps getting the DAG out of VRAM error.



I just building again my rig today, I experience little problem in my initial set of 8 cards in my rig with 1000w psu, using the latest driver of AMD, little by little i add 1 card every successful trial, but when i put 10 cards in my rig using 1000w and 850w, 6 cards in 1000w and 4 with 850w, when i run the mining it freezing until it shutdown on its own. I dunno and I have no idea why this happen, I already all the pins of gpu, risers and even the pcie slot it's good and no corrosion. This is a big challenge to all of us as miner.. I hope that somebody here will share his config, oh before i forgot, I am using rx 570 4gb too. Wink
henry293
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 15, 2020, 11:01:16 AM
 #5012

Seems that Radeon 18.12.1.1 driver brought problem with my rigs and the latest drivers looks good and my rig running well without any problem, Anyway I'm just tetsing the aters for my newly re-build rig, the Phoenix 5.0e bring good result with my RX 570 4gb cards. By the way I'm asking everyone here about my hashrate, I got 27.8MH is it okay for my card? Im mining ethereum right now.
i have 29.4 with asus rx570 4gb and with rx460 4gb 13.8 and with rx580 8gb 30.2

Wow that's nice! How you do that? By the way my mining keep crashing, it compose of 10 RX 570 strixx and Im using corsair 1000w and corsair 850w, is that enough? but i saw in the phoenix miner that in my 1000w psu with 8 cards only consume 700w, then I added 2 cards and 850w but after that it crashes every miniute. Im on the searching where did the crashing comes. What do you think?
i think you have problem in biosmod and over clocking i use 1127 and 2118 for overclock i use one simple 700watt psu for 10 rx 570 you need a psu with atleast 150amp on 12v for gpus just 12v yellow wire is important
greasepit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 15, 2020, 12:06:41 PM
 #5013

Hi

I moved to PhoenixMiner from Claymore to be able to mine ETH a few more months with my RX580 4GB cards. I understand there is no -strap or -rxboost option for AMD cards. Do you guys use a seperate tool to apply straps or did you flash the cards?
The straps provided by Claymore was a bit better than the timings that I flashed to the cards. Win 10


Yeah you can use AMD Memory Tweak
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5123724.0
I recommend you to first run with Claymore and open AMD Memory Tweak to check which parameters have been set then copy all these values, switch to Phoenix Miner and set those values after 1 min or so. You can use a simple batch on Windows start up to set these values after the miner is up.

Strong recommend you to find out which -gt number is the best and fix it on the config file

My config

Asus RX 580 8GB samsung memory

30.1 Mh/s

--R2W 31 --RC 75 --RRD 5 --RCDRA 26 --RCDR 26 --RCDWA 14 --RCDW 14 --RFC 184 --RP_WRA 55 --RASMACTWR 33 --RASMACTRD 28 --ACTWR 9 --ACTRD 10 --RAS2RAS 101 --RP 24 --WRPLUSRP 30 --REF 45

-cclock 1100
-cvddc 800
-mclock 2050
-mvddc 825
superlative1974
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 15, 2020, 04:25:25 PM
 #5014

how to download, why is it not available for download, where to download PhoenixMiner_5.1c_Windows.zip Huh
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 131


View Profile
August 15, 2020, 05:21:19 PM
 #5015

how to download, why is it not available for download, where to download PhoenixMiner_5.1c_Windows.zip Huh

The link is in the 1st page of the thread: https://mega.nz/#F!2VskDJrI!lsQsz1CdDe8x5cH3L8QaBw
xeridea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
August 15, 2020, 08:41:53 PM
 #5016

What is a good remote monitor? Similar to Claymore remote monitor.

Profitability over time charts for many GPUs - http://xeridea.us/charts

BTC:  bc1qr2xwjwfmjn43zhrlp6pn7vwdjrjnv5z0anhjhn LTC:  LXDm6sR4dkyqtEWfUbPumMnVEiUFQvxSbZ Eth:  0x44cCe2cf90C8FEE4C9e4338Ae7049913D4F6fC24
WhyMe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 661
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 15, 2020, 09:39:55 PM
 #5017

Seems that Radeon 18.12.1.1 driver brought problem with my rigs and the latest drivers looks good and my rig running well without any problem, Anyway I'm just tetsing the aters for my newly re-build rig, the Phoenix 5.0e bring good result with my RX 570 4gb cards. By the way I'm asking everyone here about my hashrate, I got 27.8MH is it okay for my card? Im mining ethereum right now.
i have 29.4 with asus rx570 4gb and with rx460 4gb 13.8 and with rx580 8gb 30.2

Wow that's nice! How you do that? By the way my mining keep crashing, it compose of 10 RX 570 strixx and Im using corsair 1000w and corsair 850w, is that enough? but i saw in the phoenix miner that in my 1000w psu with 8 cards only consume 700w, then I added 2 cards and 850w but after that it crashes every miniute. Im on the searching where did the crashing comes. What do you think?
i think you have problem in biosmod and over clocking i use 1127 and 2118 for overclock i use one simple 700watt psu for 10 rx 570 you need a psu with atleast 150amp on 12v for gpus just 12v yellow wire is important
It's just impossible to run 10 RX 570 on a single 700w PSU under ETH. It means 70w per gpu without motherboard/cpu ...
john1010
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2020, 03:40:42 AM
 #5018

Seems that Radeon 18.12.1.1 driver brought problem with my rigs and the latest drivers looks good and my rig running well without any problem, Anyway I'm just tetsing the aters for my newly re-build rig, the Phoenix 5.0e bring good result with my RX 570 4gb cards. By the way I'm asking everyone here about my hashrate, I got 27.8MH is it okay for my card? Im mining ethereum right now.
i have 29.4 with asus rx570 4gb and with rx460 4gb 13.8 and with rx580 8gb 30.2

Wow that's nice! How you do that? By the way my mining keep crashing, it compose of 10 RX 570 strixx and Im using corsair 1000w and corsair 850w, is that enough? but i saw in the phoenix miner that in my 1000w psu with 8 cards only consume 700w, then I added 2 cards and 850w but after that it crashes every miniute. Im on the searching where did the crashing comes. What do you think?
i think you have problem in biosmod and over clocking i use 1127 and 2118 for overclock i use one simple 700watt psu for 10 rx 570 you need a psu with atleast 150amp on 12v for gpus just 12v yellow wire is important

That's out of ordinary dude, 10 570 cards with 700w psu? How about the motherboard, the processor and peripherals like sata power cable the riser? I think the mobo and it's peripherals took approx 150w from your power supply, by that you have only 550w that allocated with the 10gpu's  I don't have any idea if there is gpu specially the AMD cards that only consume 55w and got 29MH in mining, as far as i know the more hash power you got the more the power your gpu needed to get from your psu.
superlative1974
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2020, 05:19:41 AM
 #5019

What is a good remote monitor? Similar to Claymore remote monitor.
I tried to download many times, but always asks to pay money, the download limit is exceeded, I cannot use this service, the developer does terrible things, why use such a low service, paid services, this is nonsense.
 Angry Angry Angry Angry Angry Angry Angry
joseph32
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 413
Merit: 21


View Profile
August 16, 2020, 05:35:36 AM
 #5020

I tried to download many times, but always asks to pay money, the download limit is exceeded, I cannot use this service, the developer does terrible things, why use such a low service, paid services, this is nonsense.
 Angry Angry Angry Angry Angry Angry Angry

You have to pay nothing for the Mega download, if you dont want to. Simply double click the file, thats all. And use a common browser like Chrome or Firefox.
Pages: « 1 ... 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 [251] 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 ... 499 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!