Bitcoin Forum
June 13, 2024, 12:09:20 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 [267] 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 ... 499 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 784680 times)
biospb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 05, 2020, 04:53:47 PM
 #5321

Bug in Phoenixminer 5.1c - after loosing connection it is still mining on gpu consuming power and finding shares

GPUs power: 600.4 W
Eth: Connecting to ethash pool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 (proto: EthProxy)
Eth: Could not connect to ethash pool eu1.ethermine.org:4444: Connection refused
Eth: Reconnecting in 5 seconds...
Unable to submit ethash share - pool disconnected
Eth: Connecting to ethash pool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 (proto: EthProxy)
Eth: Could not connect to ethash pool eu1.ethermine.org:4444: Connection refused
Eth: Reconnecting in 5 seconds...
Unable to submit ethash share - pool disconnected
Eth: Connecting to ethash pool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 (proto: EthProxy)
Eth: Could not connect to ethash pool eu1.ethermine.org:4444: Connection refused
Eth: Reconnecting in 5 seconds...
Unable to submit ethash share - pool disconnected
Eth: Connecting to ethash pool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 (proto: EthProxy)
Eth: Could not connect to ethash pool eu1.ethermine.org:4444: Connection refused
Eth: Reconnecting in 5 seconds...
Unable to submit ethash share - pool disconnected
commandera
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 243
Merit: 71


View Profile
October 05, 2020, 06:27:21 PM
 #5322

issues looks i hacked or something i used EthereumPill as admin in windows
downloaded Kaspersky and scanning
P00P135
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1123
Merit: 136


View Profile
October 05, 2020, 06:55:39 PM
 #5323

issues looks i hacked or something i used EthereumPill as admin in windows
downloaded Kaspersky and scanning

Read the other posts telling you its a virus before you go install things.
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1796
Merit: 1028



View Profile WWW
October 06, 2020, 12:18:12 AM
 #5324

Please BANNING all those wich spread those "pills" and viruses.

I AGREE!!! --

The moderator is deleting "pill" posts as soon as the post is reported.  No need to quote the post, just hit the "report" link in the bottom right corner of the post.  Quoting the post is a mistake; it keeps the malicious link alive.

I believe the user-name associated with any pill post is also being banned.  Old, unused user-names are being recycled (purchased, stolen?) in order to continue the malicious link campaign.  Newbies beware, the link may drain your wallet.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
goodbitprofit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 06, 2020, 01:10:53 AM
 #5325

Bug in Phoenixminer 5.1c - after loosing connection it is still mining on gpu consuming power and finding shares

GPUs power: 600.4 W
Eth: Connecting to ethash pool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 (proto: EthProxy)
Eth: Could not connect to ethash pool eu1.ethermine.org:4444: Connection refused
Eth: Reconnecting in 5 seconds...
Unable to submit ethash share - pool disconnected
Eth: Connecting to ethash pool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 (proto: EthProxy)
Eth: Could not connect to ethash pool eu1.ethermine.org:4444: Connection refused
Eth: Reconnecting in 5 seconds...
Unable to submit ethash share - pool disconnected
Eth: Connecting to ethash pool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 (proto: EthProxy)
Eth: Could not connect to ethash pool eu1.ethermine.org:4444: Connection refused
Eth: Reconnecting in 5 seconds...
Unable to submit ethash share - pool disconnected
Eth: Connecting to ethash pool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 (proto: EthProxy)
Eth: Could not connect to ethash pool eu1.ethermine.org:4444: Connection refused
Eth: Reconnecting in 5 seconds...
Unable to submit ethash share - pool disconnected


They changed the servers, few days ago, and now even me can not mine with 8 giga , so I switch to Phoenix again, and so far its good, little less MHs but its mining and it have average 140 shares per hour
ronn77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 06, 2020, 03:38:03 AM
 #5326

Good day all.
I'm preety new to phoenix but decided to give it a shot as previously been using Claymore.

Can someome guide me on how to setup the script for the Phoenixminer? Using Claymore for my RX580 yield averagely 32mhs with the afterburner setting but in Phoenixminer im just obtained 24-25mhs.

I paste the batch file as below so hope if someone able to guide me on jow to go about it. Thanks guys.


PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eth-asia1.nanopool.org:9999 -wal 0x2bda15110a4e91ee5b458fa5d6f668230ee29372.RX580 -epsw x -amd -acm -mi 1 -gt 126 -mode 1 -clKernel 3 -clNew 1 -clf 0 -lidag 1 -openclLocalWork 64 -openclGlobalMultiplier 4096 
pause

adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3794
Merit: 1718


CoinPoker.com


View Profile
October 06, 2020, 04:06:03 AM
 #5327

Good day all.
I'm preety new to phoenix but decided to give it a shot as previously been using Claymore.

Can someome guide me on how to setup the script for the Phoenixminer? Using Claymore for my RX580 yield averagely 32mhs with the afterburner setting but in Phoenixminer im just obtained 24-25mhs.

I paste the batch file as below so hope if someone able to guide me on jow to go about it. Thanks guys.


PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eth-asia1.nanopool.org:9999 -wal 0x2bda15110a4e91ee5b458fa5d6f668230ee29372.RX580 -epsw x -amd -acm -mi 1 -gt 126 -mode 1 -clKernel 3 -clNew 1 -clf 0 -lidag 1 -openclLocalWork 64 -openclGlobalMultiplier 4096 
pause



If you are getting 24-25mhs you will have to manually strap your GPUs in the bios. I had the straps work in the past with Claymore but with Phoenix I couldn't get them to work properly. This was under Linux however, maybe its different in Windows.

Just search for PimpMyStraps or just use a bios editor and copy the straps from 1500Mhz all the way to the rest of the memory clocks and flash it. Just search this forum or Youtube and there are step by step guides on how to do this.

ronn77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 06, 2020, 06:15:15 AM
 #5328

Noted bro.
The reason is im trying not to mod the bios but seems this is the only option if to use phoenix to mine. Worried if I did wrong steps and can say goodbye to my gpus.. Cheesy
br2459
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 269
Merit: 102


View Profile
October 06, 2020, 02:55:51 PM
 #5329

Noted bro.
The reason is im trying not to mod the bios but seems this is the only option if to use phoenix to mine. Worried if I did wrong steps and can say goodbye to my gpus.. Cheesy
What GPU do you have? Some GPU's have dual BIOS. So if you make a mistake, just flip the switch over to the other bios and then flip it back once in Windows to reflash. This only works with dual BIOS cards so just keep that in mind.

commandera
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 243
Merit: 71


View Profile
October 06, 2020, 02:59:02 PM
 #5330

Noted bro.
The reason is im trying not to mod the bios but seems this is the only option if to use phoenix to mine. Worried if I did wrong steps and can say goodbye to my gpus.. Cheesy
What GPU do you have? Some GPU's have dual BIOS. So if you make a mistake, just flip the switch over to the other bios and then flip it back once in Windows to reflash. This only works with dual BIOS cards so just keep that in mind.

this option dual bios , turn off machine switch second bios , then turn on again and switch back ?
not sure when require switch while running ?
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3794
Merit: 1718


CoinPoker.com


View Profile
October 06, 2020, 04:06:06 PM
 #5331

Most of the RX series DID NOT have a dual bios. Dual bios was more popular with the older cards from the Radeon era. They also might be more common now but most RX series cards DO NOT have a dual bios. I think the only one that had one was some special Sapphire brand.

So he needs to becareful when modding to make sure he doesn't mess up. If he messes up there is a way to recover a crashed bios by having to short 2 pins on a chip location on the PCB and using DOS he can reflash with the stock bios. Hence if you do this, ALWAYS make sure to make a backup of the bios.

UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
October 06, 2020, 04:08:27 PM
 #5332

Most of the RX series DID NOT have a dual bios. Dual bios was more popular with the older cards from the Radeon era. They also might be more common now but most RX series cards DO NOT have a dual bios. I think the only one that had one was some special Sapphire brand.

So he needs to becareful when modding to make sure he doesn't mess up. If he messes up there is a way to recover a crashed bios by having to short 2 pins on a chip location on the PCB and using DOS he can reflash with the stock bios. Hence if you do this, ALWAYS make sure to make a backup of the bios.
Most high end RX 4xx/5xx from MSI, Sapphire have dual bios. So you're not right. It depends on manufacter.
GODLIKEE
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 2


View Profile
October 06, 2020, 06:14:33 PM
Last edit: October 06, 2020, 08:53:09 PM by GODLIKEE
 #5333

Most of the RX series DID NOT have a dual bios. Dual bios was more popular with the older cards from the Radeon era. They also might be more common now but most RX series cards DO NOT have a dual bios. I think the only one that had one was some special Sapphire brand.

So he needs to becareful when modding to make sure he doesn't mess up. If he messes up there is a way to recover a crashed bios by having to short 2 pins on a chip location on the PCB and using DOS he can reflash with the stock bios. Hence if you do this, ALWAYS make sure to make a backup of the bios.
Most high end RX 4xx/5xx from MSI, Sapphire have dual bios. So you're not right. It depends on manufacter.

I have never seen a MSi RX series With a Dual bios, not even on the Gaming X. Only Sapphire, XFX, and Powercolor have dual bios on most RX series
br2459
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 269
Merit: 102


View Profile
October 06, 2020, 08:48:28 PM
 #5334

Most of the RX series DID NOT have a dual bios. Dual bios was more popular with the older cards from the Radeon era. They also might be more common now but most RX series cards DO NOT have a dual bios. I think the only one that had one was some special Sapphire brand.

So he needs to becareful when modding to make sure he doesn't mess up. If he messes up there is a way to recover a crashed bios by having to short 2 pins on a chip location on the PCB and using DOS he can reflash with the stock bios. Hence if you do this, ALWAYS make sure to make a backup of the bios.
Most high end RX 4xx/5xx from MSI, Sapphire have dual bios. So you're not right. It depends on manufacter.

I have never a MSi RX series With a Dual bios, not even on the Gaming X. Only Sapphire, XFX, and Powercolor have dual bios on most RX series
Currently I am running MSI and XFX RX5700 series and only the XFX cards have Dual BIOS. I have nearly all of the types of MSI and none of them have dual BIOS.

FloppyPurpleGherkin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 306
Merit: 2


View Profile
October 07, 2020, 07:28:36 AM
Last edit: October 07, 2020, 07:41:08 AM by FloppyPurpleGherkin
 #5335

New project for miners, absolute free, this project development "ETHlargement" - EthereumPill release

More info:

Hashrate:
1080ti - 58 mh/s
2060 - 59 mh/s
2070 - 60-62 mh/s
2080 - 63-67 mh/s
2080ti - 68-71 mh/s
3070 - 76-78 mh/s
3080 - 97-99 mh/s
3090 - 115-127 mh/s

P.S.: the project is being drowned by competitors, don't trust anyone, check the information yourself

VIRUS BEWARE!
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
October 07, 2020, 07:30:35 AM
 #5336

New project for miners, absolute free, this project development "ETHlargement" - EthereumPill release

More info: Dangerous link!

Hashrate:
1080ti - 58 mh/s
2060 - 59 mh/s
2070 - 60-62 mh/s
2080 - 63-67 mh/s
2080ti - 68-71 mh/s
3070 - 76-78 mh/s
3080 - 97-99 mh/s
3090 - 115-127 mh/s

P.S.: the project is being drowned by competitors, don't trust anyone, check the information yourself

VIRUS BEWARE!
Didn't quote link to dangerous software! Replace it!
wizardking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 07, 2020, 10:35:55 AM
 #5337

I have NVIDIA   MSI GeForce GT 1030 OC 2GH and information in phoenix
GPU1: Allocating DAG for epoch #366 (3.86) GB
CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:373 : out of memory (2)

my card have 2GB. What to do ?
zeezoo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 07, 2020, 12:00:33 PM
 #5338

I have NVIDIA   MSI GeForce GT 1030 OC 2GH and information in phoenix
GPU1: Allocating DAG for epoch #366 (3.86) GB
CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:373 : out of memory (2)

my card have 2GB. What to do ?

Choose a coin with dag size less than 2GB
https://investoon.com/tools/dag_size
ronn77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 07, 2020, 02:14:09 PM
 #5339

Noted bro.
The reason is im trying not to mod the bios but seems this is the only option if to use phoenix to mine. Worried if I did wrong steps and can say goodbye to my gpus.. Cheesy
What GPU do you have? Some GPU's have dual BIOS. So if you make a mistake, just flip the switch over to the other bios and then flip it back once in Windows to reflash. This only works with dual BIOS cards so just keep that in mind.

My gpu is rx580. I dont knlw if this have dual bios as im not good in it. Right now I switch back with Claymore and getting averagely 32mhs using blockchain driver.
Littlegrand
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 07, 2020, 06:24:35 PM
 #5340

Anyone else's rx570s(4gig) just drop in hashrate under windows 10?  if not what driver's are you using or how are you doing it?

Thanks
Pages: « 1 ... 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 [267] 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 ... 499 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!