Bitcoin Forum
July 21, 2024, 02:27:49 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 [294] 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 ... 499 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 784716 times)
fapar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 267


Undeads.com - P2E Runner Game


View Profile
November 19, 2020, 04:12:35 PM
 #5861


The -mvddc doesnt work

If i put 800, HWiNFO64 shows me 850, and if i put 820,830,... al time  HWiNFO64 shows 850.

Any idea? Im using 5.2c with AMD driver ver 19.12.2 (rig of 5700 xt)

VRM volts on Polaris must be no lower than the core volts
Who said?
I was able to find such a mention in the web https://forums.guru3d.com/threads/max-safe-voltage-for-rx-580.428552/. Apparently you need to read technical documents on the Polaris architecture.

💀|.
   ▄▄▄▄█▄▄              ▄▄█▀▀  ▄▄▄▄▄█      ▄▄    ▄█▄
  ▀▀▀████████▄  ▄██    ███▀ ▄████▀▀▀     ▄███   ▄███
    ███▀▄▄███▀ ███▀   ███▀  ▀█████▄     ▄███   ████▄
  ▄███████▀   ███   ▄███       ▀▀████▄▄███████████▀
▀▀███▀▀███    ███ ▄████       ▄▄████▀▀████   ▄███
 ██▀    ▀██▄  ██████▀▀   ▄▄█████▀▀   ███▀   ▄██▀
          ▀▀█  ▀▀▀▀ ▄██████▀▀       ███▀    █▀
                                      ▀
.
.PLAY2EARN.RUNNER.GAME.
||VIRAL
REF.SYSTEM
GAME
|
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████ ▄▀██████████  ███████
███████▄▀▄▀██████  █████████
█████████▄▀▄▀██  ███████████
███████████▄▀▄ █████████████
███████████  ▄▀▄▀███████████
█████████  ████▄▀▄▀█████████
███████  ████████▄▀ ████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
████████▀▀▄██████▄▀▀████████
███████  ▀        ▀  ███████
██████                ██████
█████▌   ███    ███   ▐█████
█████▌   ▀▀▀    ▀▀▀   ▐█████
██████                ██████
███████▄  ▀██████▀  ▄███████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
bobben2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 279
Merit: 104


View Profile
November 19, 2020, 04:55:52 PM
 #5862

Can confirm that 5.2c is working great with my RX 570  4Gb cards

Windows 10
Adrenalin 2019-Edition-18.12.3-Dec19 driver

2 x Sapphire Pulse Rx 570 4Gb cards mining ETH at 1100/2000 core/mem

hashrate now 29.9MH/s
hashrate before the DAG limitation: 30.3MH/s


Update:
Had to move to Linux (Xubuntu 16.04) after hashing speed dropped to 27 in Windows.
In Linux I am back at 30MH/s on both GPUs, guys  Cheesy
Using miner version 5.1c  and AMDGPU-Pro 17.40  and kernel version 4.18 - old but trusty
Cheers,
#Sapphire rules  #Phoenixminer rules

Fellow miners, get your thens and thans in order and help other forum readers understand what you are writing. Remember the grammar basics:  B larger THAN A (comparator operator). If something THEN ....
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857
Merit: 262


View Profile
November 19, 2020, 05:00:59 PM
 #5863


The -mvddc doesnt work

If i put 800, HWiNFO64 shows me 850, and if i put 820,830,... al time  HWiNFO64 shows 850.

Any idea? Im using 5.2c with AMD driver ver 19.12.2 (rig of 5700 xt)

VRM volts on Polaris must be no lower than the core volts
Who said?

amd?
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857
Merit: 262


View Profile
November 19, 2020, 05:07:09 PM
 #5864



    I have it 2 years now, and since beginning i got this strange problem.
    When i power on the rig, sometimes some gpus dont spin and i have to do another power off and power on immediately from each other to all gpus start spinning.
    Taking this off i got no problem Smiley

    The hp supply is turning on by an molex fdd floppy adapater cable coming from evga.
    I tried change risers etc.. but got same problem.. really anoying.
    can i get your experienced sugestion here?  Cool

Multiple power supplies doesn't start synchronous at miliseconds, and bios when boots, doesn't found it. Is common problem at Vega 56-64. The only way is to use one single power supply of minimim 2700Watts for all graphic cards and MB too, and ATX mini power supplied from main power supply too.

https://www.mini-box.com/picoPSU-90-100W-power-kit

make sure you have both raisers and gpus powered form the same psu

Also interesting on vegas, as I do have some with device lost problem on 3psu rig with vegas...
I wonder if the post can be delayed by some parameter in bios... (if its the case, which would be hard to verify as I also have hw reset watchdog, so it may trigger device rediscovery...)
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857
Merit: 262


View Profile
November 19, 2020, 05:32:29 PM
 #5865

same here

179MH become 167MH
try set -daglim 4076, i have 474/574 cards, PM 5.2d, win10 1703, drivers 19.6.2, if -daglim 1 (auto, 4023) hashrate about 167MH/s, if set -daglim 4031-4076 hashrate is normal 180Mh, as before

yeah. not really sure what's up, but all my 4gb polarises (except last devices at 10+) now hashing as they were



so if it wasn't clear, phoenix 5.2d is able to allocate full dag(376) now on windows on 4GB. from what I see it's likely be good for the next epoch as well.
4058MB is the actual allocated size in hwinfo.
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857
Merit: 262


View Profile
November 19, 2020, 05:39:16 PM
 #5866

the weird thing though is what exactly is going on with the last GPU? (again it's no matter if it's 10th 11th or 12th, just the last one)
I'm able to load about 4000MB of the dag into it and it's working very hard, consuming 5-8W more than the rest...

bategojko74
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 12


View Profile
November 19, 2020, 06:43:13 PM
 #5867

my rx 580 8GB didn't get pass 30MH/s not sure why, only can get around 29.8Mhz
 
command i use  -amd -rxboost 30 -clKernel 1 -prate 0.12 -cvddc 825 -mvddc 850

same result with memory overclock to 2250Mhz

using latest pm miner with 20.11.1 driver


I also can't exceed 30mh/s with phoneixminer, with claymore rx 580 nitro+ 8gb 33.9 mh/s , rx 580 powercolor 8gb 32mh/s
the same claymore settings put on phoneixminer ... 27-28 mh/s
tried different drivers and different versions of phoneixminer
Run as administrator.
syahpian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 19, 2020, 06:45:37 PM
 #5868

my rx 580 8GB didn't get pass 30MH/s not sure why, only can get around 29.8Mhz
 
command i use  -amd -rxboost 30 -clKernel 1 -prate 0.12 -cvddc 825 -mvddc 850

same result with memory overclock to 2250Mhz

using latest pm miner with 20.11.1 driver


I also can't exceed 30mh/s with phoneixminer, with claymore rx 580 nitro+ 8gb 33.9 mh/s , rx 580 powercolor 8gb 32mh/s
the same claymore settings put on phoneixminer ... 27-28 mh/s
tried different drivers and different versions of phoneixminer
Run as administrator.

already run as admin, if not i cannot use rxboost command
ak313
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 19, 2020, 07:12:04 PM
 #5869

Can confirm that 5.2c is working great with my RX 570  4Gb cards

Windows 10
Adrenalin 2019-Edition-18.12.3-Dec19 driver

2 x Sapphire Pulse Rx 570 4Gb cards mining ETH at 1100/2000 core/mem

hashrate now 29.9MH/s
hashrate before the DAG limitation: 30.3MH/s


Update:
Had to move to Linux (Xubuntu 16.04) after hashing speed dropped to 27 in Windows.
In Linux I am back at 30MH/s on both GPUs, guys  Cheesy
Using miner version 5.1c  and AMDGPU-Pro 17.40  and kernel version 4.18 - old but trusty
Cheers,
#Sapphire rules  #Phoenixminer rules

great good information
i am on ubuntu 20
Linux my570 5.4.42-050442-generic #202005200734 SMP Wed May 20 07:36:21 UTC 2020 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
...# dpkg -l amdgpu-pro
ii  amdgpu-pro     17.40-492261 amd64
anon2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 19, 2020, 08:57:26 PM
 #5870

Hy people!

I have a problem running more than 9 RX580 at my ashrock H110. It run with 12 cards till december 19, than I stopped mining. Now I startet again, but get always error in claymore and with phoenix is the same. The mainboard found more than 9 cards, but get errors when I try to run more than 9 cards. I have old blockchain drivers for the amd rx580 cards. So, do you think after upgrading will it be posible to run more than 9 cards, or will it be the same?
I did not upgrade now, because I don´t know if the system runs stable after upgrading? Last update was maybe 2018, after installing the system.
I have two riggs with the same components - both are running only 9 cards, more than 9 - error.



thank you for your replay
Anon

use 20.4.2 drivers, it works fine with 10 gpu rigs

Hi!
Thx for the answer! I did upgrade to this driver 20.4.2, but it is the same. The miner crashes, error something in phoenix. At Claymore error at gpu x, gpu y...
The system finds 12 gpu´s, but not posible to mine more than 9 gpu´s.

I can mix the 9 gpu´s at all 12 slots with also mixing the risers to know if the gpu´s are ok, the risers are ok and the gpu-slots at the mainboard are ok, no idea at the moment....

I tryed also with a brand new ashrock h110 btc plus, with also the driver 20.4.2, but phonix and claymore are not willing to mine...

Maybe motherboard bios update??

thank you
Anon



bios is ok if motherboard recognize gpus and you can install drivers for all cards.
Increase the Windows page file size to 65536 and try again.


You´re the best! Thank you very much! I had the page file size at 36000 for 12 GPU´s, as I changed at starting mining 2018...Now I changed to 65536, and runs with 11 at the moment, must try change the risers, because the motherboard H110 BTC  founds not everytime all gpu´s.
When starting the pc new, the system founds sometimes 10,  or 11, in very good cases 12...then must move a little bit the risers at the motherboard, and maybe then the motherboard will get all 12 gpu´s. It runs stable with 12 gpus for a very long time, no idea why it started to loose some gpus...

Thank´s again!!!

Phonix 5.1c did not mine at the moment, but claymore 15 does. So, to get Phonix running, will not be a very big thing.

Thank you!

sreetglide2011
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 19, 2020, 10:13:46 PM
 #5871

my rx 580 8GB didn't get pass 30MH/s not sure why, only can get around 29.8Mhz
 
command i use  -amd -rxboost 30 -clKernel 1 -prate 0.12 -cvddc 825 -mvddc 850

same result with memory overclock to 2250Mhz

using latest pm miner with 20.11.1 driver


What is you clock speed on your gpu core?
zydake
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 19, 2020, 10:43:30 PM
 #5872

Hi everyone

I am having issue with 5.2d

When I turn Phoenix Miner on, it says "Press any key to continue".

Once I press any key with my keyboard, the miner closes


Any idea?
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 19, 2020, 11:06:59 PM
 #5873



    I have it 2 years now, and since beginning i got this strange problem.
    When i power on the rig, sometimes some gpus dont spin and i have to do another power off and power on immediately from each other to all gpus start spinning.
    Taking this off i got no problem Smiley

    The hp supply is turning on by an molex fdd floppy adapater cable coming from evga.
    I tried change risers etc.. but got same problem.. really anoying.
    can i get your experienced sugestion here?  Cool

Multiple power supplies doesn't start synchronous at miliseconds, and bios when boots, doesn't found it. Is common problem at Vega 56-64. The only way is to use one single power supply of minimim 2700Watts for all graphic cards and MB too, and ATX mini power supplied from main power supply too.

https://www.mini-box.com/picoPSU-90-100W-power-kit

ah ok. Thanks for help.
I got one rig of rx 580´s and only one (and always the same) got this problem too.
Was nice if we can have some kind of delay on POST.
Other strange thing is if i restart the windows when im on windows, sometimes this happen too. Shouldn't not happen because all supply are now connected? Or on restart this trigger signal of ms dont occur again simultaneous for all the components?
Thanks
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 19, 2020, 11:08:42 PM
 #5874



    I have it 2 years now, and since beginning i got this strange problem.
    When i power on the rig, sometimes some gpus dont spin and i have to do another power off and power on immediately from each other to all gpus start spinning.
    Taking this off i got no problem Smiley

    The hp supply is turning on by an molex fdd floppy adapater cable coming from evga.
    I tried change risers etc.. but got same problem.. really anoying.
    can i get your experienced sugestion here?  Cool

Multiple power supplies doesn't start synchronous at miliseconds, and bios when boots, doesn't found it. Is common problem at Vega 56-64. The only way is to use one single power supply of minimim 2700Watts for all graphic cards and MB too, and ATX mini power supplied from main power supply too.

https://www.mini-box.com/picoPSU-90-100W-power-kit

make sure you have both raisers and gpus powered form the same psu  I got in this way Smiley

Also interesting on vegas, as I do have some with device lost problem on 3psu rig with vegas...
I wonder if the post can be delayed by some parameter in bios... (if its the case, which would be hard to verify as I also have hw reset watchdog, so it may trigger device rediscovery...)
 Im interested too if we can delay POST or other solution will be nice Smiley

Thanks for helping Smiley
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 19, 2020, 11:09:36 PM
 #5875

Hi everyone

I am having issue with 5.2d

When I turn Phoenix Miner on, it says "Press any key to continue".

Once I press any key with my keyboard, the miner closes


Any idea?

Think is some error in config or bat file..
zydake
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 20, 2020, 02:17:05 AM
 #5876

Hi everyone

I am having issue with 5.2d

When I turn Phoenix Miner on, it says "Press any key to continue".

Once I press any key with my keyboard, the miner closes


Any idea?

Think is some error in config or bat file..

Any idea what?

Would you mind sharing your config and bat file infos? (delete you wallet number and name if you want)
syahpian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 20, 2020, 04:40:54 AM
 #5877

my rx 580 8GB didn't get pass 30MH/s not sure why, only can get around 29.8Mhz
 
command i use  -amd -rxboost 30 -clKernel 1 -prate 0.12 -cvddc 825 -mvddc 850

same result with memory overclock to 2250Mhz

using latest pm miner with 20.11.1 driver


What is you clock speed on your gpu core?

stock 1150Mhz
Cryptomining2003
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 20, 2020, 07:20:52 AM
 #5878

Im using 5.2d in hiveos for mining etc....im still at 20.20 with my 5700 cards, need to update to 20.30 soon

what i recognized is a higher power consumption. reported in software and also measured out of the wall. i have the same or slightly less mhash. could you pls optimize 5.2d the same way than 5.1c? for me there is no reason to consume more watt if i dont get more mhash Smiley thx

indeed it consumes more energy than 5.2 c

5.2c is not part of hiveos.....5.1c is the next lower and there's the 4gb problems with ETC...

billssama
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 20, 2020, 10:57:23 AM
 #5879

same here

179MH become 167MH
try set -daglim 4076, i have 474/574 cards, PM 5.2d, win10 1703, drivers 19.6.2, if -daglim 1 (auto, 4023) hashrate about 167MH/s, if set -daglim 4031-4076 hashrate is normal 180Mh, as before

yeah. not really sure what's up, but all my 4gb polarises (except last devices at 10+) now hashing as they were

https://i.postimg.cc/4NWXmGcn/PH5-2d-4gb-k.jpg

so if it wasn't clear, phoenix 5.2d is able to allocate full dag(376) now on windows on 4GB. from what I see it's likely be good for the next epoch as well.
4058MB is the actual allocated size in hwinfo.

Hello, they look good, what overclock do you have on those rx570s, I couldn't get more than 30mh from them
ivomm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1873
Merit: 2947


All good things to those who wait


View Profile
November 20, 2020, 11:13:41 AM
 #5880

I am really puzzled by this: On SMOS and HiveOS half of my 8 gb R9 390 hawaii cards are not woking. The same is with lolminer. BUT Claymore works well with 30 Mh/s (moded voltage but not vram timings). May be this is related to the kernel of linux - I know that after Ubuntu 16.04 and kernel 4.10 hawaii is not always working well. My current kernels are - 5.021 amd opencl 18.20 or 19.20. I can't find these os with older kernels.
Pages: « 1 ... 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 [294] 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 ... 499 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!