Bitcoin Forum
September 28, 2022, 07:40:10 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 [500] 501 502 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 773318 times)
f03_h4mm3r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2022, 02:28:05 PM
 #9981


I am getting a feeling you are deliberately avoiding what we were asking, how YOU start PhoenixMiner from a command prompt or what is in the batch file you use.

From a Windows command prompt you would normally start as follows, this will avoid using the config.txt and epools.txt files:

/path/to/PhoenixMiner.exe -nvidia -coin eth -pool ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555 -pool2 ssl://us1.ethermine.org:5555 -wal YourEthWalletAddress.WorkerName -proto 3

if that works with the obvious changes for you, it can be put in a batchfile.


[/quote]

There's no reason for me to "deliberately" avoid providing the info you are asking for. I'm looking for help, so that would defeat the purpose. I literally provided the files you asked for.

As far as how I start PhoenixMiner, I simply create a shortcut of the start_miner.bat file to the desktop, and launch it from there. Which works on all my AMD machines. If this is not the "normal" way of starting this, then I was unaware. I simply followed the steps I found on a site, or YouTube (not sure, it's been a couple years now). The only edits I made to the start_miner.bat file, is adding the address for -pool and -pool2, and then obviously my wallet.

Are you suggesting that I need to put the following info, "-nvidia -coin eth", in between the "PhoenixMiner.exe" and "-pool ssl://...." of the start_miner.bat file?

Again, I'm not trying to be difficult. I've let my AMD gaming rigs mine eth when not in use for the past couple years by simply putting the pool address and my wallet in the start_miner.bat file and launching it as a shortcut from the desktop, and it's worked. Obviously there's more to it with this NVIDA gaming rig, but I'm not finding much outside of asking for help here. So if I don't answer your question exactly how you want me to, it's not that I'm being difficult purposefully, I simply don't do this enough to understand what you are asking.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
JayDDee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 176


View Profile
August 06, 2022, 02:51:11 PM
 #9982

You obviously have no troubleshooting skills so you shouldn't be pushing back.
Do your troubleshooting directly from the command prompt, not with a BAT file and not with a mouse.
The error is obvously related to the pool parameters so focus there.

f03_h4mm3r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2022, 03:36:18 PM
 #9983

You obviously have no troubleshooting skills so you shouldn't be pushing back.
Do your troubleshooting directly from the command prompt, not with a BAT file and not with a mouse.
The error is obvously related to the pool parameters so focus there.

Hey JayDDee, thanks for the kind words. It's people like you that make the internet such a great place. There was not pushing back on my part, I even clarified my answers and the reason for the confusion on my part. You'll have to forgive me if my level of self-respect exceeds that of people you usually have the luxury of mocking anonymously behind your computer screen.

deedeeranged was correct. I simply need to put the -nvidia -coin eth before the -pool in the .bat file, followed by -proto 3 after the rig name. I was able to launch the .bat as a shortcut on the desktop. For that information, I thank you deedeeranged.

So, JayDDee, it "obviously" was not related to the pool parameters, as you so clearly stated.
deedeeranged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 263
Merit: 39


View Profile
August 06, 2022, 04:26:03 PM
 #9984

You obviously have no troubleshooting skills so you shouldn't be pushing back.
Do your troubleshooting directly from the command prompt, not with a BAT file and not with a mouse.
The error is obvously related to the pool parameters so focus there.

Hey JayDDee, thanks for the kind words. It's people like you that make the internet such a great place. There was not pushing back on my part, I even clarified my answers and the reason for the confusion on my part. You'll have to forgive me if my level of self-respect exceeds that of people you usually have the luxury of mocking anonymously behind your computer screen.

deedeeranged was correct. I simply need to put the -nvidia -coin eth before the -pool in the .bat file, followed by -proto 3 after the rig name. I was able to launch the .bat as a shortcut on the desktop. For that information, I thank you deedeeranged.

So, JayDDee, it "obviously" was not related to the pool parameters, as you so clearly stated.

Sorry if I sounded a bit peeved off that was not the intention. Don't forget you stated you allready were running some AMD rigs and it sounded like you were not completely inexperienced. But I digress.

To fine tune your amd rigs you can use the following as command line:

/path/to/PhoenixMiner.exe -amd -acm -coin eth -pool ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555 -pool2 ssl://us1.ethermine.org:5555 -wal YourEthWalletAddress.WorkerName -proto 3

If you tell us which version of PhoenixMiner you are running on all your rigs and what AMD cards you have we might be able to help you further with some fine tuning.
JayDDee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 176


View Profile
August 06, 2022, 04:27:04 PM
 #9985

So, JayDDee, it "obviously" was not related to the pool parameters, as you so clearly stated.

That wasn't really the point, it was the process for finding the problem. Had you posted the command line
the first time it would have been obvious to anyone who has ever used this miner. I'm not one of them, but
I'm glad it's solved.

Miningminds
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2022, 05:50:43 PM
 #9986

hey everyone

I come back to check if there is any update and I see my version is quite old now, 5.6 xD

@PhoenixMiner if I update to last version will I have any improvement in terms of hashrate?

my rigs work perfectly without any stability problem or issue, for 1 year and half now so I doubt if the "effort" is necessary or not

thanks
deedeeranged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 263
Merit: 39


View Profile
August 09, 2022, 11:29:30 PM
 #9987

hey everyone

I come back to check if there is any update and I see my version is quite old now, 5.6 xD

@PhoenixMiner if I update to last version will I have any improvement in terms of hashrate?

my rigs work perfectly without any stability problem or issue, for 1 year and half now so I doubt if the "effort" is necessary or not

thanks

It also depends which drivers you are using Windows or Linux.
Miningminds
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2022, 04:50:04 PM
 #9988

hey everyone

I come back to check if there is any update and I see my version is quite old now, 5.6 xD

@PhoenixMiner if I update to last version will I have any improvement in terms of hashrate?

my rigs work perfectly without any stability problem or issue, for 1 year and half now so I doubt if the "effort" is necessary or not

thanks

It also depends which drivers you are using Windows or Linux.


I'm using windows with nvidia drivers (mix rtx 3060ti and 3070 no lhr)
deedeeranged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 263
Merit: 39


View Profile
August 10, 2022, 07:22:43 PM
 #9989

hey everyone

I come back to check if there is any update and I see my version is quite old now, 5.6 xD

@PhoenixMiner if I update to last version will I have any improvement in terms of hashrate?

my rigs work perfectly without any stability problem or issue, for 1 year and half now so I doubt if the "effort" is necessary or not

thanks

It also depends which drivers you are using Windows or Linux.


I'm using windows with nvidia drivers (mix rtx 3060ti and 3070 no lhr)

With version 6.2c you might see an improvement with hashrate and power consumption with the Nvidia drivers mentioned on the first page. Make sure you only download from the link in the first post.
Miningminds
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2022, 07:55:59 PM
 #9990

hey everyone

I come back to check if there is any update and I see my version is quite old now, 5.6 xD

@PhoenixMiner if I update to last version will I have any improvement in terms of hashrate?

my rigs work perfectly without any stability problem or issue, for 1 year and half now so I doubt if the "effort" is necessary or not

thanks

It also depends which drivers you are using Windows or Linux.


I'm using windows with nvidia drivers (mix rtx 3060ti and 3070 no lhr)

With version 6.2c you might see an improvement with hashrate and power consumption with the Nvidia drivers mentioned on the first page. Make sure you only download from the link in the first post.



that's good news man, great!

couldn't find which drivers u refer to on first page, I've seen that last ones available on official website are version 516.94 WHQL

by the way any of u are using dual mining option and can show me some pics of real performance just to compare with solo mining?

I usually did that years ago by eth+decred or eth+siacoin

thanks in advance!!
deedeeranged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 263
Merit: 39


View Profile
August 11, 2022, 01:31:17 AM
 #9991

hey everyone

I come back to check if there is any update and I see my version is quite old now, 5.6 xD

@PhoenixMiner if I update to last version will I have any improvement in terms of hashrate?

my rigs work perfectly without any stability problem or issue, for 1 year and half now so I doubt if the "effort" is necessary or not

thanks

It also depends which drivers you are using Windows or Linux.


I'm using windows with nvidia drivers (mix rtx 3060ti and 3070 no lhr)

With version 6.2c you might see an improvement with hashrate and power consumption with the Nvidia drivers mentioned on the first page. Make sure you only download from the link in the first post.



that's good news man, great!

couldn't find which drivers u refer to on first page, I've seen that last ones available on official website are version 516.94 WHQL

by the way any of u are using dual mining option and can show me some pics of real performance just to compare with solo mining?

I usually did that years ago by eth+decred or eth+siacoin

thanks in advance!!

Sorry its mentioned somewhere in the readme.txt/ReleaseNotes.txt but it is more for AMD so you probably can use the latest Nvidia drivers.
I used to mine with a mix of GTX 1070, R9 390 8GB, RX 580 8GB and still mine ETH with a RX 6600 XT as that is the only card still profitable for me amd get paid in XMR mining at moneroocean.stream, works well. My electricity rate is USD 0.36/0.37 p kWh in the Netherlands all the other cards use way to much power.
I haven't tried dual mining as at the moment as I don't see any benefit for myself.
Miningminds
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 11, 2022, 04:41:14 PM
 #9992

hey everyone

I come back to check if there is any update and I see my version is quite old now, 5.6 xD

@PhoenixMiner if I update to last version will I have any improvement in terms of hashrate?

my rigs work perfectly without any stability problem or issue, for 1 year and half now so I doubt if the "effort" is necessary or not

thanks

It also depends which drivers you are using Windows or Linux.


I'm using windows with nvidia drivers (mix rtx 3060ti and 3070 no lhr)

With version 6.2c you might see an improvement with hashrate and power consumption with the Nvidia drivers mentioned on the first page. Make sure you only download from the link in the first post.



that's good news man, great!

couldn't find which drivers u refer to on first page, I've seen that last ones available on official website are version 516.94 WHQL

by the way any of u are using dual mining option and can show me some pics of real performance just to compare with solo mining?

I usually did that years ago by eth+decred or eth+siacoin

thanks in advance!!

Sorry its mentioned somewhere in the readme.txt/ReleaseNotes.txt but it is more for AMD so you probably can use the latest Nvidia drivers.
I used to mine with a mix of GTX 1070, R9 390 8GB, RX 580 8GB and still mine ETH with a RX 6600 XT as that is the only card still profitable for me amd get paid in XMR mining at moneroocean.stream, works well. My electricity rate is USD 0.36/0.37 p kWh in the Netherlands all the other cards use way to much power.
I haven't tried dual mining as at the moment as I don't see any benefit for myself.



I got it, will try so

my advice to u if u are newbie on this crypto world is that u mine even if your bill is higher than your profit because eth/etc/xmr wont be at these prices forever, probably we will see in the next btc halving new ath for eth to 10k easily so I recommend u to mine despite the costs, u will thank me later

if you can "resist" for 2 years paying more than u generate, it's the optimal. in my case I never sell my coins mined in bear times like this, prefer to hold and wait for a pump and analyze if it compensate to sell and buyback later lower or it's maybe too risky, all depends on momentum u know
deedeeranged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 263
Merit: 39


View Profile
August 11, 2022, 05:17:37 PM
 #9993

hey everyone

I come back to check if there is any update and I see my version is quite old now, 5.6 xD

@PhoenixMiner if I update to last version will I have any improvement in terms of hashrate?

my rigs work perfectly without any stability problem or issue, for 1 year and half now so I doubt if the "effort" is necessary or not

thanks

It also depends which drivers you are using Windows or Linux.


I'm using windows with nvidia drivers (mix rtx 3060ti and 3070 no lhr)

With version 6.2c you might see an improvement with hashrate and power consumption with the Nvidia drivers mentioned on the first page. Make sure you only download from the link in the first post.



that's good news man, great!

couldn't find which drivers u refer to on first page, I've seen that last ones available on official website are version 516.94 WHQL

by the way any of u are using dual mining option and can show me some pics of real performance just to compare with solo mining?

I usually did that years ago by eth+decred or eth+siacoin

thanks in advance!!

Sorry its mentioned somewhere in the readme.txt/ReleaseNotes.txt but it is more for AMD so you probably can use the latest Nvidia drivers.
I used to mine with a mix of GTX 1070, R9 390 8GB, RX 580 8GB and still mine ETH with a RX 6600 XT as that is the only card still profitable for me amd get paid in XMR mining at moneroocean.stream, works well. My electricity rate is USD 0.36/0.37 p kWh in the Netherlands all the other cards use way to much power.
I haven't tried dual mining as at the moment as I don't see any benefit for myself.



I got it, will try so

my advice to u if u are newbie on this crypto world is that u mine even if your bill is higher than your profit because eth/etc/xmr wont be at these prices forever, probably we will see in the next btc halving new ath for eth to 10k easily so I recommend u to mine despite the costs, u will thank me later

if you can "resist" for 2 years paying more than u generate, it's the optimal. in my case I never sell my coins mined in bear times like this, prefer to hold and wait for a pump and analyze if it compensate to sell and buyback later lower or it's maybe too risky, all depends on momentum u know

I have been mining for the last 2 years so not a complete newbie anymore. Regretfully we live at the moment in a world where energy costs are stil rising and for a lot of ppl in Europe it allready has doubled or even trippled or more before the end of the year it will be ridiculous as lot of miners won't be able to afford or even sustain mining anymore.

You might have deep pockets to keep mining but small miners don't, like me.

As I said I am still mining with my AMD card.

GPU1: ASRock AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT (pcie 45), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
GPU1: 48C 28% 63W
GPU1: cclock 870 MHz, cvddc 743 mV, mclock 1169 MHz, Tj 51C, Tmem 70C, 531 kH/J
GPUs power: 63.0 W; cost: 0.54 USD/day; 531 kH/J

It fluctuates between 531 and 540 kH/J and it still makes me abt. USD 0.30/32 p.day after elec costs.
Miningminds
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 12, 2022, 09:36:21 PM
 #9994

hey everyone

I come back to check if there is any update and I see my version is quite old now, 5.6 xD

@PhoenixMiner if I update to last version will I have any improvement in terms of hashrate?

my rigs work perfectly without any stability problem or issue, for 1 year and half now so I doubt if the "effort" is necessary or not

thanks

It also depends which drivers you are using Windows or Linux.


I'm using windows with nvidia drivers (mix rtx 3060ti and 3070 no lhr)

With version 6.2c you might see an improvement with hashrate and power consumption with the Nvidia drivers mentioned on the first page. Make sure you only download from the link in the first post.



that's good news man, great!

couldn't find which drivers u refer to on first page, I've seen that last ones available on official website are version 516.94 WHQL

by the way any of u are using dual mining option and can show me some pics of real performance just to compare with solo mining?

I usually did that years ago by eth+decred or eth+siacoin

thanks in advance!!

Sorry its mentioned somewhere in the readme.txt/ReleaseNotes.txt but it is more for AMD so you probably can use the latest Nvidia drivers.
I used to mine with a mix of GTX 1070, R9 390 8GB, RX 580 8GB and still mine ETH with a RX 6600 XT as that is the only card still profitable for me amd get paid in XMR mining at moneroocean.stream, works well. My electricity rate is USD 0.36/0.37 p kWh in the Netherlands all the other cards use way to much power.
I haven't tried dual mining as at the moment as I don't see any benefit for myself.



I got it, will try so

my advice to u if u are newbie on this crypto world is that u mine even if your bill is higher than your profit because eth/etc/xmr wont be at these prices forever, probably we will see in the next btc halving new ath for eth to 10k easily so I recommend u to mine despite the costs, u will thank me later

if you can "resist" for 2 years paying more than u generate, it's the optimal. in my case I never sell my coins mined in bear times like this, prefer to hold and wait for a pump and analyze if it compensate to sell and buyback later lower or it's maybe too risky, all depends on momentum u know

I have been mining for the last 2 years so not a complete newbie anymore. Regretfully we live at the moment in a world where energy costs are stil rising and for a lot of ppl in Europe it allready has doubled or even trippled or more before the end of the year it will be ridiculous as lot of miners won't be able to afford or even sustain mining anymore.

You might have deep pockets to keep mining but small miners don't, like me.

As I said I am still mining with my AMD card.

GPU1: ASRock AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT (pcie 45), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
GPU1: 48C 28% 63W
GPU1: cclock 870 MHz, cvddc 743 mV, mclock 1169 MHz, Tj 51C, Tmem 70C, 531 kH/J
GPUs power: 63.0 W; cost: 0.54 USD/day; 531 kH/J

It fluctuates between 531 and 540 kH/J and it still makes me abt. USD 0.30/32 p.day after elec costs.

yep I got what u say but as I told u IMO its an error thinking like that, unless u really can't afford 2 years mining and wait for the next cycle

for example, my energy costs as I live in europe too are the following: around 190€ for 13 cards every month, this is a ridiculous amount if u think in the long term. My hashrate gives me 0.3 eth every month, but I dont think on how much I'd receive if I sell it now because I have learnt in the hard way that this is not quite smart...

I will tell u a bit of my story: I started mining eth when it costed around 300 usd and was mining for a year more or less and then I did the same that u and most people do: when energy costs were higher than the cost of the eth mined, booom decided to shut down my rigs and sold all of them. Well, I had 18 rx 580 and now calculate how many eth I would have now if I wouldn't stopped my rigs in 2-3 whole years.... at the moment of eth ATH I would have had around 100k but...... I was stupid, I preferred not to pay 150 eur of my energy bill every month so.... the lesson for me has been very clear and will not commit the same error this time. Luckily I holded most of the eth mined and btc (via nicehash) too and waited for the halving, so it was not a totally disaster at least.

My advice is very clear: for u or someone who reads me, if u can afford the costs it will be worthwile almost always, except of course in extreme cases like 3rd world war, crack of dollar as international payment in world, crack of financial system as we know, biggest vulnerability in eth protocol ever seen or massive hack or something crazy like that. If u can't afford the costs other option is selling the rigs, wait for a dump soon or later and buy some eth/btc/avax/vet/atom/dot...
deedeeranged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 263
Merit: 39


View Profile
August 14, 2022, 07:09:25 AM
 #9995


I have been mining for the last 2 years so not a complete newbie anymore. Regretfully we live at the moment in a world where energy costs are stil rising and for a lot of ppl in Europe it allready has doubled or even trippled or more before the end of the year it will be ridiculous as lot of miners won't be able to afford or even sustain mining anymore.

You might have deep pockets to keep mining but small miners don't, like me.

As I said I am still mining with my AMD card.

GPU1: ASRock AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT (pcie 45), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
GPU1: 48C 28% 63W
GPU1: cclock 870 MHz, cvddc 743 mV, mclock 1169 MHz, Tj 51C, Tmem 70C, 531 kH/J
GPUs power: 63.0 W; cost: 0.54 USD/day; 531 kH/J

It fluctuates between 531 and 540 kH/J and it still makes me abt. USD 0.30/32 p.day after elec costs.

yep I got what u say but as I told u IMO its an error thinking like that, unless u really can't afford 2 years mining and wait for the next cycle

for example, my energy costs as I live in europe too are the following: around 190€ for 13 cards every month, this is a ridiculous amount if u think in the long term. My hashrate gives me 0.3 eth every month, but I dont think on how much I'd receive if I sell it now because I have learnt in the hard way that this is not quite smart...

I will tell u a bit of my story: I started mining eth when it costed around 300 usd and was mining for a year more or less and then I did the same that u and most people do: when energy costs were higher than the cost of the eth mined, booom decided to shut down my rigs and sold all of them. Well, I had 18 rx 580 and now calculate how many eth I would have now if I wouldn't stopped my rigs in 2-3 whole years.... at the moment of eth ATH I would have had around 100k but...... I was stupid, I preferred not to pay 150 eur of my energy bill every month so.... the lesson for me has been very clear and will not commit the same error this time. Luckily I holded most of the eth mined and btc (via nicehash) too and waited for the halving, so it was not a totally disaster at least.

My advice is very clear: for u or someone who reads me, if u can afford the costs it will be worthwile almost always, except of course in extreme cases like 3rd world war, crack of dollar as international payment in world, crack of financial system as we know, biggest vulnerability in eth protocol ever seen or massive hack or something crazy like that. If u can't afford the costs other option is selling the rigs, wait for a dump soon or later and buy some eth/btc/avax/vet/atom/dot...

You also seems to forget that the prices are still rising. It is known already that in the UK before the end of the year prices probable double again.

I can take a small loss mining but if gets bigger I'll stop mining temporarly and keep an eye on the electricity bill.

My advice would be a bit opposite yours as there is a limit to how much loss someone can take.
Other thing is by that time different mining possibilities might also emerge. If anything might buy some more RX 6600 XT's as here they are going allready for abt. €380/390.
soda37
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 18, 2022, 07:43:55 AM
 #9996

@PhoenixMiner, starting from epoch 512 I can't run my 1060 6G cards anymore. miner reports "Fatal Error Detected" and something about CUDA and then restarts. Tried various drivers from December and newest with the same result.
deedeeranged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 263
Merit: 39


View Profile
August 18, 2022, 08:05:22 AM
Last edit: August 18, 2022, 08:52:21 AM by deedeeranged
 #9997

@PhoenixMiner, starting from epoch 512 I can't run my 1060 6G cards anymore. miner reports "Fatal Error Detected" and something about CUDA and then restarts. Tried various drivers from December and newest with the same result.

If you are mining ETH what does it say about CUDA and which OS?

Check DAG size on https://minerstat.com/dag-size-calculator

Watch this video of Red Panda Mining https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p1uOzuyeGnQ as it will explain a lot about DAG sizes.

The latest Team Black miner (v1.63 or later) still work on 6gb cards and windows 10/11. epoc (512)
But you need at least one card in the rig with 8gb memory.
soda37
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 21, 2022, 07:59:08 AM
 #9998

@PhoenixMiner, starting from epoch 512 I can't run my 1060 6G cards anymore. miner reports "Fatal Error Detected" and something about CUDA and then restarts. Tried various drivers from December and newest with the same result.

If you are mining ETH what does it say about CUDA and which OS?

Check DAG size on https://minerstat.com/dag-size-calculator

Watch this video of Red Panda Mining https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p1uOzuyeGnQ as it will explain a lot about DAG sizes.

The latest Team Black miner (v1.63 or later) still work on 6gb cards and windows 10/11. epoc (512)
But you need at least one card in the rig with 8gb memory.

it's windows and 6GB cards, enough for current DAG epoch.

2022.08.10:09:35:53.329: wdog Fatal error detected. Restarting.
2022.08.10:09:35:53.397: GPU6 GPU6 initMiner error: Unable to initialize CUDA miner
deedeeranged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 263
Merit: 39


View Profile
August 21, 2022, 10:27:34 AM
 #9999

@PhoenixMiner, starting from epoch 512 I can't run my 1060 6G cards anymore. miner reports "Fatal Error Detected" and something about CUDA and then restarts. Tried various drivers from December and newest with the same result.

If you are mining ETH what does it say about CUDA and which OS?

Check DAG size on https://minerstat.com/dag-size-calculator

Watch this video of Red Panda Mining https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p1uOzuyeGnQ as it will explain a lot about DAG sizes.

The latest Team Black miner (v1.63 or later) still work on 6gb cards and windows 10/11. epoc (512)
But you need at least one card in the rig with 8gb memory.

it's windows and 6GB cards, enough for current DAG epoch.

2022.08.10:09:35:53.329: wdog Fatal error detected. Restarting.
2022.08.10:09:35:53.397: GPU6 GPU6 initMiner error: Unable to initialize CUDA miner

Apparantly some miners have difficulties with 6GB cards. As I have stated above allready

"The latest Team Black miner (v1.63 or later) still work on 6gb cards and windows 10/11. epoc (512)
But you need at least one card in the rig with 8gb memory."

Windows is prone to take more vram than Linux. Put Linux on a usb stick and boot from that to see if that solves your issue.

Otherwise I suggest trying different miners...

rusik2293
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 28, 2022, 02:02:31 PM
 #10000

Hello, how to change fee pool?
Pages: « 1 ... 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 [500] 501 502 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!