Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2019, 01:04:28 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 ... 201 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 4.8c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 207965 times)
pooparknoty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 08:30:52 PM
 #1321

Running 2.8c now, One of my GPU's still drops to 0.0mh.  I have two models of this card, same memory, both with stable overclock.  Runs fine with 2.7b.  Have tried to lower significantly its memory clock from 2200 to 2100, 2075 and 2050, does not fix the problem, left the core at 1150.  With version 2.8c I have tried to use the -clnew 0 flag for that particular GPU while designating the other cards in the system -clnew 1 yet it does not fix the problem.  I run the card with -mi 12 on 2.7b so I also tried to lower that to -mi 10 on 2.8c with no difference in result.  Only way that card remains hashing is by running it separately with 2.7b.  I have also tried claymore 11.6 version with the same conclusion, hashes for a minute or two and drops out to 0.0mh. 

Has anyone else experienced this particular problem?  Its not a major issue for me running two versions but it is the idea that I cannot solve this problem has me twisted atm.   
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Iamtutut
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 70


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 08:54:25 PM
 #1322

What's the ASIC rate of this card when you check with GPU-Z ? My weakest card must run at 1130MHz core to be stable with undervolting.
I'm trying the last claymore, I can't dual mine because of this one, it crashes. Waiting for next phoenix version to compare with claymore 11.6.
bitcoin.dbi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 260
Merit: 11


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 09:45:48 PM
 #1323

Tried 2.8c. Noticed that nvidia cards found a lot of more shares then AMD cards.  Huh
pooparknoty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 10:24:17 PM
 #1324

What's the ASIC rate of this card when you check with GPU-Z ? My weakest card must run at 1130MHz core to be stable with undervolting.
I'm trying the last claymore, I can't dual mine because of this one, it crashes. Waiting for next phoenix version to compare with claymore 11.6.

That particular card that is having the drop out is 72.4% asic quality.  The other MSI armor 570 I got in that batch is 66% asic quality and is performing fine.  I am also not pushing the undervolting much, 850mv core & 900mv mem.
pinamalina
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 10:52:39 PM
 #1325

Just gave a chance to PM2.8c today on Windows 10. Sharing my first expression, observations, problems and results:

Copied the Claymore config file over. It fails out of the box. Requires a migration of configuration.
After a bit of tweaking a successful configuration file migration was in place. Got the PM2.8c running in less than 3 minutes.

The following discrepancies were observed:

PM2.8c vs CL11.5
1. config file with spaces listing multiple single option values, for example: "-cvddc   835, 835, 850, 900, 835, 835" reports an issue with invalid option 835. CL allows spaces. Some use spaces with a line above as comment with list of GPUs; GPU1 GPU2 GPU3 ... - spaces are for alignment.

2. Order of GPUs is different, this leads to incompatibility with CL existing configuration. CL lists AMD cards then adds NVidia cards. On PH2.8c all are mixed as discovered at system level The migration requires redo of the config file and custom settings for all options with individual values per GPU. For example: -cclock 0,0,0,0,1170,0,0,1160,1160,1160,1180,0,1120 - the 0 for NVIDIA cards. Migrated from -cclock 1170,1160,1160,1160,1180,1120.

3. -ethi default is different 8 vs 12.


Results/comparison
as reported by miners (13 GPUs rig: 5x AMD RX580, 7x NVidia 1070):
CL11.5: Average speed (as observed in logs): 400.309 - ranging: 400.151 MH/s - 400.706 MH/s @ wall wattage: 1620W
PH2.8c: Average speed (5 min): 402.817 MH/s - ranging:  400.926 MH/s - 404.945 MH/s @ wall wattage: 1630W

Observations:

1. Can confirm increased hash rate of 0.62%. (Same settings as CL).
2. The reporting API works as advertised out of the box. Using Claymore's Monitor on Android it just works, reporting the version as: PM2.8c-ETH compared to 11.5-ETH (Claymore).
3. It appears stale shares value is at a similar level to CL. The PH reported % of stale shares is not in sync with pool report (ethermine.org): 1.26% vs 3%
4. Log file entries are detailed and easy to understand.
6. The on-screen run log/report is on a higher level compared to CL. Way more informative and rich with data. Not sure about the (!) next to Share actual difficulty when diff is in GH.
7. As a software engineer I do start counting my GPUs with 0, 1 ... but on the other hand some other SWs such as HWinfo64 are also listing GPUs from 1, 2, 3... Not sure yet how annoying if at all this is.

Will keep this rig running for a while to gather more data on stability and performance. Will report back.

Would be nice for miners to add a migration section (from other miner apps) to PH.
Definitely would be interested to buy a licensed version with devfee 0.
All in all a great alternative miner with better performance and a lower devfee. A solid ****. Excellent job.
skinnyfalcon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2018, 03:09:00 AM
 #1326

Perhaps folks can possibly help me as I'm stumped:
Few months back, I was getting an average of 240-250mhs with my 8 card rig.  Same Bios and setup at the time.  
As of recently though I'm averaging about 18-19 per card with one random gpu showing 30ish.  

I've tried to reinstall windows, turn off auto updates (heard that fall creators update can slow the hashes down).  
I tried the blockchain drivers, was pushing 150mhs for the same 8 card rig, and installed the new adrenaline drivers and enabled compute (that's where I got that extra 10mhs with the one random card).

I thought the difficulty went up and that's why they were running worse, but I'm reading people are still pulling about 30mhs with their Powercolor Red Devil RX580's 8GB models.  (I have 16 with hynix memory and 12 with micron memory.  Both groups have modded bios, which before allowed them to each run around 28-30mhs each).  

Any insight as to why they would've dropped?  I picked Phoenix Miner because I've heard good things about them, and the lower dev fee.  

Here is a pic of one of the 8 rigs for example:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/dlavivnwdfy7fkj/MHS.PNG?dl=0

Those are numbers indicative of cards not in the compute mode. If you are using the AMD utility to switch to computer, you have to switch each card and restart to take effect, repeat for all cards (very time consuming). There is a script to switch all at once by modifying the registry (much quicker). Also, how did you mod your bios? with a downloaded rom file or change the strap yourself? If you have not fixed the problem ping me i will try to help.
Nokia555
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 266

EthMonitoring.com


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2018, 06:10:29 AM
 #1327

Added PhoenixMiner 2.8c to official EthControl software list, great work.

roniux
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2018, 05:45:52 PM
 #1328

I've tested with Windows 7 and works great, now I want to run PhoenixMiner 2.8c with Windows 10.0.16299.334 with the last patches in the same Workstation (Intel s5000psl, 2 Intel Xeon E5450 processors for a total of 8 cores, 32Gb RAM, EVGA nVidia 1060GTX 3Gb, a virtual memory assigned to 16Gb Min/64Gb Max) but appear the follow issue:

GPU1: GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (pcie 7), CUDA cap. 6.1, 3 GB VRAM, 9 CUs
Listening for CDM Remote manager at port 3333 in read only
Eth: the pool list contains 4 pools
Eth: primary pool: eu1.ethpool.org:3333

Starting GPU mining
Eth: Connection to ethash pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 (proto: QtMiner)
Eth:Connected to ethash pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 (35.198.113.32)
GPU1: 54C 16%
Eth: New Job #03b29753 from eu1.ethpool.org:3333; diff 4000MH
GPU1: Starting up...(0)
Eth: Generating light cache for epoch #178
Eth: Allocating DAG (2.41) GB; good for epoch up to #180
Eth speed: 0.000 M/s, shares: 0/0/0, time: 0:00

CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:205 : out of memory (2)
GPU1 initMiner error: out of memory
Thread(s)  not responding. Restarting.


In an infinite loop until I close the window, I've used the following syntax in the bat file:

PhoenixMiner.exe -coin eth -nvidia -gpus 1 -pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 -pool2 asia1.ethpool.org:3333 -wal wallet.workername -proto 3


or

PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 -pool2 asia1.ethpool.org:3333 -wal wallet.workername -proto 3

In both cases the same issue "CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:205 : out of memory (2)" .

Anyone that could help me I appreciate, thanks in advanced
mayers8851
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2018, 06:28:28 PM
 #1329

I've tested with Windows 7 and works great, now I want to run PhoenixMiner 2.8c with Windows 10.0.16299.334 with the last patches in the same Workstation (Intel s5000psl, 2 Intel Xeon E5450 processors for a total of 8 cores, 32Gb RAM, EVGA nVidia 1060GTX 3Gb, a virtual memory assigned to 16Gb Min/64Gb Max) but appear the follow issue:

GPU1: GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (pcie 7), CUDA cap. 6.1, 3 GB VRAM, 9 CUs
Listening for CDM Remote manager at port 3333 in read only
Eth: the pool list contains 4 pools
Eth: primary pool: eu1.ethpool.org:3333

Starting GPU mining
Eth: Connection to ethash pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 (proto: QtMiner)
Eth:Connected to ethash pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 (35.198.113.32)
GPU1: 54C 16%
Eth: New Job #03b29753 from eu1.ethpool.org:3333; diff 4000MH
GPU1: Starting up...(0)
Eth: Generating light cache for epoch #178
Eth: Allocating DAG (2.41) GB; good for epoch up to #180
Eth speed: 0.000 M/s, shares: 0/0/0, time: 0:00

CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:205 : out of memory (2)
GPU1 initMiner error: out of memory
Thread(s)  not responding. Restarting.


In an infinite loop until I close the window, I've used the following syntax in the bat file:

PhoenixMiner.exe -coin eth -nvidia -gpus 1 -pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 -pool2 asia1.ethpool.org:3333 -wal wallet.workername -proto 3


or

PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 -pool2 asia1.ethpool.org:3333 -wal wallet.workername -proto 3

In both cases the same issue "CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:205 : out of memory (2)" .

Anyone that could help me I appreciate, thanks in advanced

For 1060 3GB + W10 the best is Claymore 11.6: stable, no errors about memory, 0% developer fee!!
warezzol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2018, 06:33:52 PM
 #1330

I've tested with Windows 7 and works great, now I want to run PhoenixMiner 2.8c with Windows 10.0.16299.334 with the last patches in the same Workstation (Intel s5000psl, 2 Intel Xeon E5450 processors for a total of 8 cores, 32Gb RAM, EVGA nVidia 1060GTX 3Gb, a virtual memory assigned to 16Gb Min/64Gb Max) but appear the follow issue:

GPU1: GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (pcie 7), CUDA cap. 6.1, 3 GB VRAM, 9 CUs
Listening for CDM Remote manager at port 3333 in read only
Eth: the pool list contains 4 pools
Eth: primary pool: eu1.ethpool.org:3333

Starting GPU mining
Eth: Connection to ethash pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 (proto: QtMiner)
Eth:Connected to ethash pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 (35.198.113.32)
GPU1: 54C 16%
Eth: New Job #03b29753 from eu1.ethpool.org:3333; diff 4000MH
GPU1: Starting up...(0)
Eth: Generating light cache for epoch #178
Eth: Allocating DAG (2.41) GB; good for epoch up to #180
Eth speed: 0.000 M/s, shares: 0/0/0, time: 0:00

CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:205 : out of memory (2)
GPU1 initMiner error: out of memory
Thread(s)  not responding. Restarting.


In an infinite loop until I close the window, I've used the following syntax in the bat file:

PhoenixMiner.exe -coin eth -nvidia -gpus 1 -pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 -pool2 asia1.ethpool.org:3333 -wal wallet.workername -proto 3


or

PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 -pool2 asia1.ethpool.org:3333 -wal wallet.workername -proto 3

In both cases the same issue "CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:205 : out of memory (2)" .

Anyone that could help me I appreciate, thanks in advanced
Hello, friend!
Use  option -eres 0
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 252


View Profile
April 01, 2018, 07:03:22 PM
 #1331

I noticed that PM constantly uses 1.5-2% of CPU power during mining. Why? Can it be reduced?
DonQuijote
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1536
Merit: 1002


♠ ♥ ♣ ♦ < ♛♚&#


View Profile
April 01, 2018, 07:07:01 PM
 #1332

what is the best gpu for your miner? (ROI)

THE INGENIOUS GENTLEMAN DON QUIXOTE OF LA MANCHA
♠ ♥ ♣ ♦ < ♛♚♝♞♜ BTC tip: 18vHV7TsnAfj16PfR5VVtCu9BiYuSidaeb
roniux
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2018, 07:35:07 PM
 #1333

I've tested with Windows 7 and works great, now I want to run PhoenixMiner 2.8c with Windows 10.0.16299.334 with the last patches in the same Workstation (Intel s5000psl, 2 Intel Xeon E5450 processors for a total of 8 cores, 32Gb RAM, EVGA nVidia 1060GTX 3Gb, a virtual memory assigned to 16Gb Min/64Gb Max) but appear the follow issue:

GPU1: GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (pcie 7), CUDA cap. 6.1, 3 GB VRAM, 9 CUs
Listening for CDM Remote manager at port 3333 in read only
Eth: the pool list contains 4 pools
Eth: primary pool: eu1.ethpool.org:3333

Starting GPU mining
Eth: Connection to ethash pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 (proto: QtMiner)
Eth:Connected to ethash pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 (35.198.113.32)
GPU1: 54C 16%
Eth: New Job #03b29753 from eu1.ethpool.org:3333; diff 4000MH
GPU1: Starting up...(0)
Eth: Generating light cache for epoch #178
Eth: Allocating DAG (2.41) GB; good for epoch up to #180
Eth speed: 0.000 M/s, shares: 0/0/0, time: 0:00

CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:205 : out of memory (2)
GPU1 initMiner error: out of memory
Thread(s)  not responding. Restarting.


In an infinite loop until I close the window, I've used the following syntax in the bat file:

PhoenixMiner.exe -coin eth -nvidia -gpus 1 -pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 -pool2 asia1.ethpool.org:3333 -wal wallet.workername -proto 3


or

PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 -pool2 asia1.ethpool.org:3333 -wal wallet.workername -proto 3

In both cases the same issue "CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:205 : out of memory (2)" .

Anyone that could help me I appreciate, thanks in advanced
Hello, friend!
Use  option -eres 0

I've tested with Windows 7 and works great, now I want to run PhoenixMiner 2.8c with Windows 10.0.16299.334 with the last patches in the same Workstation (Intel s5000psl, 2 Intel Xeon E5450 processors for a total of 8 cores, 32Gb RAM, EVGA nVidia 1060GTX 3Gb, a virtual memory assigned to 16Gb Min/64Gb Max) but appear the follow issue:

GPU1: GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (pcie 7), CUDA cap. 6.1, 3 GB VRAM, 9 CUs
Listening for CDM Remote manager at port 3333 in read only
Eth: the pool list contains 4 pools
Eth: primary pool: eu1.ethpool.org:3333

Starting GPU mining
Eth: Connection to ethash pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 (proto: QtMiner)
Eth:Connected to ethash pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 (35.198.113.32)
GPU1: 54C 16%
Eth: New Job #03b29753 from eu1.ethpool.org:3333; diff 4000MH
GPU1: Starting up...(0)
Eth: Generating light cache for epoch #178
Eth: Allocating DAG (2.41) GB; good for epoch up to #180
Eth speed: 0.000 M/s, shares: 0/0/0, time: 0:00

CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:205 : out of memory (2)
GPU1 initMiner error: out of memory
Thread(s)  not responding. Restarting.


In an infinite loop until I close the window, I've used the following syntax in the bat file:

PhoenixMiner.exe -coin eth -nvidia -gpus 1 -pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 -pool2 asia1.ethpool.org:3333 -wal wallet.workername -proto 3


or

PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 -pool2 asia1.ethpool.org:3333 -wal wallet.workername -proto 3

In both cases the same issue "CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:205 : out of memory (2)" .

Anyone that could help me I appreciate, thanks in advanced
Hello, friend!
Use  option -eres 0

Thanks for your suggestion, I've tested with -eres 0, -eres 1, -eres 2 and -eres 0 -lidag 1, but the same issue, at this time I've downloaded and installed the driver 388.13 from nVidia, just reboot my workstation and I will test again. Thanks
Digital_Seytan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2018, 07:44:32 PM
Last edit: April 11, 2018, 08:50:14 AM by Digital_Seytan
 #1334

Latest version is v11.6:

- improved hashrate for weak Nvidia cards by about 1%.
- zero devfee for 3GB cards in Windows 10, same as for all 2GB cards.
- applied some tricks to increase available memory for 3GB cards in Windows 10 so you can mine ETH a bit longer.
- now you can press "y" key to turn on "Compute Mode" in AMD drivers for all cards (Windows only).
- Linux version: removed openssl library dependency.
- improved "-logfile" option, now you can use it to specify a folder for log files, use slash at the end to do it, for example, "-logfile logs\".
- added "-epoolsfile" and "-dpoolsfile" options.
- remote management: now "miner_getstat2" command also returns PCI bus index for every GPU.
- a few minor bug fixes and improvements.


LINKS: Roll Eyes

DOWNLOAD:  https://mirrorace.com/m/2M83y

For 1060 3GB + W10 the best is Claymore 11.6: stable, no errors about memory, 0% developer fee!!
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 252


View Profile
April 01, 2018, 07:48:00 PM
 #1335

I noticed that PM constantly uses 1.5-2% of CPU power during mining. Why? Can it be reduced?
Oh, increased CPU usage is only with -gpow parameter. Without it or with -li option CPU usage is norm - 0-0,5%.
I think that it -gpow bug...
roniux
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2018, 07:50:49 PM
 #1336

I've tested with Windows 7 and works great, now I want to run PhoenixMiner 2.8c with Windows 10.0.16299.334 with the last patches in the same Workstation (Intel s5000psl, 2 Intel Xeon E5450 processors for a total of 8 cores, 32Gb RAM, EVGA nVidia 1060GTX 3Gb, a virtual memory assigned to 16Gb Min/64Gb Max) but appear the follow issue:

GPU1: GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (pcie 7), CUDA cap. 6.1, 3 GB VRAM, 9 CUs
Listening for CDM Remote manager at port 3333 in read only
Eth: the pool list contains 4 pools
Eth: primary pool: eu1.ethpool.org:3333

Starting GPU mining
Eth: Connection to ethash pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 (proto: QtMiner)
Eth:Connected to ethash pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 (35.198.113.32)
GPU1: 54C 16%
Eth: New Job #03b29753 from eu1.ethpool.org:3333; diff 4000MH
GPU1: Starting up...(0)
Eth: Generating light cache for epoch #178
Eth: Allocating DAG (2.41) GB; good for epoch up to #180
Eth speed: 0.000 M/s, shares: 0/0/0, time: 0:00

CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:205 : out of memory (2)
GPU1 initMiner error: out of memory
Thread(s)  not responding. Restarting.


In an infinite loop until I close the window, I've used the following syntax in the bat file:

PhoenixMiner.exe -coin eth -nvidia -gpus 1 -pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 -pool2 asia1.ethpool.org:3333 -wal wallet.workername -proto 3


or

PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 -pool2 asia1.ethpool.org:3333 -wal wallet.workername -proto 3

In both cases the same issue "CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:205 : out of memory (2)" .

Anyone that could help me I appreciate, thanks in advanced
Hello, friend!
Use  option -eres 0

I've tested with Windows 7 and works great, now I want to run PhoenixMiner 2.8c with Windows 10.0.16299.334 with the last patches in the same Workstation (Intel s5000psl, 2 Intel Xeon E5450 processors for a total of 8 cores, 32Gb RAM, EVGA nVidia 1060GTX 3Gb, a virtual memory assigned to 16Gb Min/64Gb Max) but appear the follow issue:

GPU1: GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (pcie 7), CUDA cap. 6.1, 3 GB VRAM, 9 CUs
Listening for CDM Remote manager at port 3333 in read only
Eth: the pool list contains 4 pools
Eth: primary pool: eu1.ethpool.org:3333

Starting GPU mining
Eth: Connection to ethash pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 (proto: QtMiner)
Eth:Connected to ethash pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 (35.198.113.32)
GPU1: 54C 16%
Eth: New Job #03b29753 from eu1.ethpool.org:3333; diff 4000MH
GPU1: Starting up...(0)
Eth: Generating light cache for epoch #178
Eth: Allocating DAG (2.41) GB; good for epoch up to #180
Eth speed: 0.000 M/s, shares: 0/0/0, time: 0:00

CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:205 : out of memory (2)
GPU1 initMiner error: out of memory
Thread(s)  not responding. Restarting.


In an infinite loop until I close the window, I've used the following syntax in the bat file:

PhoenixMiner.exe -coin eth -nvidia -gpus 1 -pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 -pool2 asia1.ethpool.org:3333 -wal wallet.workername -proto 3


or

PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 -pool2 asia1.ethpool.org:3333 -wal wallet.workername -proto 3

In both cases the same issue "CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:205 : out of memory (2)" .

Anyone that could help me I appreciate, thanks in advanced
Hello, friend!
Use  option -eres 0

Thanks for your suggestion, I've tested with -eres 0, -eres 1, -eres 2 and -eres 0 -lidag 1, but the same issue, at this time I've downloaded and installed the driver 388.13 from nVidia, just reboot my workstation and I will test again. Thanks

Great, works with Windows 10 and the 388.13 nVidia driver (http://www.nvidia.com/download/driverResults.aspx/126179/en-us)with the follow syntax:

PhoenixMiner.exe -coin eth -nvidia -gpus 1 -pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 -pool2 asia1.ethpool.org:3333 -wal WalletAddress.WorkerName -proto 3 -eres 0 -lidag 1

Thanks for your suggestion warezzol

Now continuing with mining Smiley

pinamalina
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 01, 2018, 08:03:01 PM
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #1337

Perhaps folks can possibly help me as I'm stumped:
Few months back, I was getting an average of 240-250mhs with my 8 card rig.  Same Bios and setup at the time.  
As of recently though I'm averaging about 18-19 per card with one random gpu showing 30ish.  

I've tried to reinstall windows, turn off auto updates (heard that fall creators update can slow the hashes down).  
I tried the blockchain drivers, was pushing 150mhs for the same 8 card rig, and installed the new adrenaline drivers and enabled compute (that's where I got that extra 10mhs with the one random card).

I thought the difficulty went up and that's why they were running worse, but I'm reading people are still pulling about 30mhs with their Powercolor Red Devil RX580's 8GB models.  (I have 16 with hynix memory and 12 with micron memory.  Both groups have modded bios, which before allowed them to each run around 28-30mhs each).  

Any insight as to why they would've dropped?  I picked Phoenix Miner because I've heard good things about them, and the lower dev fee.  

Here is a pic of one of the 8 rigs for example:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/dlavivnwdfy7fkj/MHS.PNG?dl=0

Those are numbers indicative of cards not in the compute mode. If you are using the AMD utility to switch to computer, you have to switch each card and restart to take effect, repeat for all cards (very time consuming). There is a script to switch all at once by modifying the registry (much quicker). Also, how did you mod your bios? with a downloaded rom file or change the strap yourself? If you have not fixed the problem ping me i will try to help.

Assuming you have your modded roms flashed to all cards correctly.
1. Let's reinstall your drivers:
 - Run amdcleanuputility.exe and let it cleanup your drivers. Once completed. Reboot.
 - Download official latest drivers from Radeon web page. As of writing this post that would be: win10-64bit-radeon-software-adrenalin-edition-18.3.3-march18.exe
 - Install the drivers. If you are only using the GPUs for mining, use custom install and only install driver. There is no need for other components (audio, radeon settings, ...)
2. Update registry (Enable compute mode):
Open RegEdit.exe and navigate and expand:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\
Identify all the 0001, 0002, 0003... in my 13 cards rig I have 0000 ... 0014, where 0001 to 0014 are the GPUs and 0000 is some generic.
Now in each of these 0001 ... 0013 create a DWORD 32 bit value named: KMD_EnableInternalLargePage
Set it to value 2.

I do this by inspecting the registry and the updating my template file (Video-ComputeMode.reg) then merging the file:
TO make nnnn a kandidate for GPU it must have some keys included such as: KMD_EnableBrightnessInterface2, KMD_EnableContextBasedPowerManagement
If you do not see these keys, then leave this key alone.
KMD_EnableInternalLargePage will not be in any of them - you have to add it.
-------- START FILE HERE -----------
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0002]
"KMD_EnableInternalLargePage"=dword:00000002

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0003]
"KMD_EnableInternalLargePage"=dword:00000002

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0004]
"KMD_EnableInternalLargePage"=dword:00000002

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0005]
"KMD_EnableInternalLargePage"=dword:00000002
-------- END FILE HERE -----------

This is just an example of the file, you need to update this to match your actual keys present in the registry as described above.

3. Download and run atikmdag-patcher.exe
4. Reboot and start your miner. It will HASH the old values you had in the past (it depends on what you modded to your roms).
For best performance you can also tune the freq/voltage using the Phoenix miner options: For example I use:
-cclock 1200 -mclock 2200 -cvddc 850 -mvddc 850 -- which gives me 31.9 MH/s.
On some MICRON RX580 even -cclock 1220 and -mclock 2220 hashing at 32.100 Mh/s stable in ETH only mining.
Personally I do not use any 3rd party tuning tools such as MSI Afterburner, Wattman ... The miner can set the custom freq./voltages just right.

BTW: The difficulty level is unrelated to the actual hash rate of the GPU.

Should you have further questions or need assistance send a PM message with your Skype ID and I will contact you ...

Good hashing.
toyo87
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 100

www.xera.tech


View Profile
April 02, 2018, 06:11:55 AM
 #1338

Helloo Dev, Is there new update on miner?

anoraknophobia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 02, 2018, 08:19:04 AM
 #1339

Helloo Dev, Is there new update on miner?

Page 1 first Topic maybe ?
sblack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 02, 2018, 08:35:07 AM
Last edit: April 02, 2018, 08:47:57 AM by sblack
 #1340

Been running 2.6 for a while but now a 1060 6gb card of mine is consistently giving me "incorrect eth share."  I switch to 2.7a, didn't help.  I've turned the card back to stock, 100% power +0 core +0 mem, still incorrect shares, I've swapped the card to a different PCI slot, no change.  I tried claymore and the card will mine fine and not get incorrect shares.  
confirmed!
I have one 3Gb card that can not work with Phoenix & any UBIQ pools!!!
but work fine with Phoenix & ETC and Phoenix & EXP
someone solved the problem?
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 ... 201 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!