Bitcoin Forum
January 30, 2023, 09:28:30 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 [102] 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 ... 500 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 779855 times)
lesjokolat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 3


View Profile
June 08, 2018, 06:42:01 PM
 #2021

After autotuning, should I just put the found values in the bat file, or could it change from run to run?

I was using -gt 15 for 3 cards (480, 570 and 580) and now autotune found -gt 13,18,16.

I would put it in BAT. I notice it can change from run to run but usuually its insignificant. Once done use teh numbers  i would say.
Make sure you back up your wallet regularly! Unlike a bank account, nobody can help you if you lose access to your BTC.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675070910
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675070910

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675070910
Reply with quote  #2

1675070910
Report to moderator
haliy-2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2018, 07:21:30 PM
 #2022

Error fan at 3.0s, how to arrange (1060 card 6g, driver 388.13)
skinnyfalcon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2018, 08:34:11 PM
 #2023

Hi to all, I have a little problem with phenixminer, I try 3.0a , b and c

Actually I use claymore with mi rig ( 5x rx580 8gb) and the hashrate for any card is about 31.2 to 32 mh/s with a consumption about 87w for card with driver amd for blockchain; card are not flashed, original bios


Sorry but there is absolutely no way you are getting 31-32 MH/s at 87W with factory bios on a 580. as a matter of fact you couldn't get 25 without flash.
BeCreativ3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2018, 09:56:55 PM
Last edit: June 09, 2018, 01:28:36 AM by BeCreativ3
 #2024

First, thanks for creating such a great miner.
I don't get it how to make it mine ETC (ETH mining works perfectly). It submitted only a couple of shares to the pool. The rest is just not being submitted. I tried different types of deviding wal/workername/password, trough dot, slash etc. That doesn't seem to be the issue, since some shares were sent.
Can someone help please?
This is how my bat files looks. Another small question, how do I turn off the mining for cards 10+? Most of my rigs have less than that, but I have one rig with 13 gpu.

REM
REM Example bat file for starting PhoenixMiner.exe to mine ETH
REM

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

REM IMPORTANT: Replace the ETH address with your own ETH wallet address in the -wal option (Rig001 is the name of the rig)
PhoenixMiner.exe -pool etc-eu1.nanopool.org:19999 -wal 0xc51c9c3234db3ed222b389a5ee5d7a2423794ec9/viennatheminersetc/mail@gmail.com -coin etc -amd

pause
guz74
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2018, 10:55:13 PM
 #2025

Hi to all, I have a little problem with phenixminer, I try 3.0a , b and c

Actually I use claymore with mi rig ( 5x rx580 8gb) and the hashrate for any card is about 31.2 to 32 mh/s with a consumption about 87w for card with driver amd for blockchain; card are not flashed, original bios


Sorry but there is absolutely no way you are getting 31-32 MH/s at 87W with factory bios on a 580. as a matter of fact you couldn't get 25 without flash.

no, is absolutely possible, instead of flash bios I add this parameter in phoenix comand line: -cclock 1200 -mclock 2250 -cvddc 850 -mvddc 950. Seeing is believing

In my rig, only 1 of 6 card is flash with custom bios (my first card  Grin ) , and I do not know why, this card consumes 105w
janding
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 6


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 02:44:54 AM
 #2026

Hi PhoenixMiner

How long to wait for the version for dual mining?

+1
-1
vuser133
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 05:01:38 AM
 #2027

Greetings to all Smiley

Problem. At startup, the message "Debugger Detected" is displayed. The key -amd does not help (RX570). What needs to be corrected? Windows 10 64bit.
xeminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 07:20:21 AM
 #2028

Hi.
i am. using latest phoinex miner.
i have no stale and no incorrect shares but i have around 15  rejected shares in 36hours.
how do reduce rejected shares to minimum? Many thx in advance for your advices...

lower OC
Thanks mate. will. do

Hey guys just an FYI not sure what pool you guys are using but i recently found a pool with no fees. Works great with PM and i can say my avg eth pay has increased by20% they are smaller and find less frequent but been better for me. ethertrench.com
yes.
small pool pays more at initial and when starts cant find block then they wont pay you... i lost almost 2 week at xminer.net.electricy is expensive so i couldn't wait very long. so bigger pool pays everyday and regularly. i would prefer regular payments.

My pool is pplns. if there are no blocks. Where do I get eth from? to pay for you. When encountering difficult blocks. all ran away. when the blocks come back. All back to mining. Do not says bad behind someone else's back.
I agree with other poster, those pools suck the big one.  I also was a D.A. and tried one for a while. Never again.




What does your meaning mean? I do not really understand . Can you say more about this ?
lncm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 387
Merit: 13


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 08:39:32 AM
 #2029

I noticed that when exiting, the cards clocks reset to default. I don't want that, is there any way to prevent it?

Also, 3.0 seems a bit slower that 2.9

With all setting equal (launching from bat file) 2.9 gives around 600h/s more with 3 ellesmere cards.
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 131


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 09:32:00 AM
 #2030

Hi PhoenixMiner

How long to wait for the version for dual mining?

+1

What do you want to dual mine ? Secondary coins are all (unless mistaken) ASIC minable, therefore not profitable anymore.
Heardalis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453
Merit: 264


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 12:15:58 PM
 #2031

When do u wanna support Nvidia OC setting like Claymore ?

KriptoFull
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 394
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 12:50:04 PM
 #2032

Tell me,is there any way to change the font color that says Maximum difficulty of Fund share: 1151.8 GH (!) I would like to see this text highlighted from the General background!
ethashminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 03:30:33 PM
 #2033

I updated to version 3.0c yesterday and I like the new auto-tune function! Seems my hashrate increased a little bit  Wink
Exit_left
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 05:27:08 PM
 #2034

How to disable that anoyying reset clocks and memory when miner is quitting ?
The program always keeps crashing and my rig freezes.

I don't believe you can, nor would you probably want to.  What kind of cards and what driver version are you running?
calebkan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 08:56:33 PM
 #2035

so noone doing restart their rigs..and phoenix team didnt answer to me Sad 

i want to restart my rig when rig freezer..how can i do this?what i must write my my file?
duyvu1311
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 03:40:47 AM
 #2036

- Your -gser param is so magic! It makes my GPUs hang at start-up. Error msg: GPUx not responding!
- if not specify -gt param, my rigs often crash when it is auto-tuning.
Mathero11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 12


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 01:11:15 PM
 #2037

so noone doing restart their rigs..and phoenix team didnt answer to me Sad 

i want to restart my rig when rig freezer..how can i do this?what i must write my my file?

when your whole rig freezes (unable to do anything in windows) you need a external piece of hardware to do it.
something like this cost $5 from aliexpress
calebkan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 01:54:50 PM
 #2038

so noone doing restart their rigs..and phoenix team didnt answer to me Sad 

i want to restart my rig when rig freezer..how can i do this?what i must write my my file?

when your whole rig freezes (unable to do anything in windows) you need a external piece of hardware to do it.
something like this cost $5 from aliexpress
https://ae01.alicdn.com/kf/HTB11bIthTTI8KJjSsphq6AFppXa9/Double-Relay-Plus-Version-USB-Dongle-WatchDog-for-Mining-Miner-Rig-Unattended-Operation-Crash-Auto-Recover.jpg_640x640.jpg

ty for answer..but not whole rig..i want to restart my rig when gpu freeze or miner..claymore using -r 1...phoenix ? i am using  -rmode 2 but didnt work Sad
polofitted007
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 01:55:54 PM
 #2039

Is there a way to name the rig besides putting it behind the wallet address?  My pool doesn't like that format...
Mathero11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 12


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 02:18:04 PM
 #2040

so noone doing restart their rigs..and phoenix team didnt answer to me Sad 

i want to restart my rig when rig freezer..how can i do this?what i must write my my file?

when your whole rig freezes (unable to do anything in windows) you need a external piece of hardware to do it.
something like this cost $5 from aliexpress


ty for answer..but not whole rig..i want to restart my rig when gpu freeze or miner..claymore using -r 1...phoenix ? i am using  -rmode 2 but didnt work Sad

-r 1 does work in phoenix too, make sure you have a reboot.bat in the same folder with same parameters as start_miner.
but restarting the rig (computer u mean?) im not sure its possible with phoenix.
i've made a program myself to handle it.

Is there a way to name the rig besides putting it behind the wallet address?  My pool doesn't like that format...

-eworker rig1
Pages: « 1 ... 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 [102] 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 ... 500 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!