Bitcoin Forum
May 07, 2021, 04:54:11 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 [442] 443 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 5.5c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 651980 times)
silence2020
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2021, 06:11:20 PM
 #8821

PhoenixMiner 5.6b.  is crashing on my 6700 xt,
it looks at the card, kinda recognises it, starts mining and crashes 0mh/s
pls  can you fix this?  my card is not running atm, i have a mixed rig
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1620363251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620363251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620363251
Reply with quote  #2

1620363251
Report to moderator
1620363251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620363251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620363251
Reply with quote  #2

1620363251
Report to moderator
1620363251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620363251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620363251
Reply with quote  #2

1620363251
Report to moderator
batsonxl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 01, 2021, 07:59:47 PM
 #8822

In the last few days despite the same hash rate, the reward progresses is very slowly. Is it due to the price increase of ETH?
I'm using Nanopool
It is related with increasing hashrate that makes higher difficulty now = 7.43P. last month was 6 or something it grows very fast it means less rewards, also right now fees are low but later swapping 2 starts i think rewards will be better
majika
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 01, 2021, 08:46:32 PM
 #8823

You can find beta versions and other files are found here https://github.com/PhoenixMinerDevTeam/files
[/quote]

Quote from: dazmann
...


Thanks for that pointer guys

PheonixMiner should/Need's to update the OP...
thx333
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2021, 10:01:12 PM
 #8824

In the last few days despite the same hash rate, the reward progresses is very slowly. Is it due to the price increase of ETH?
I'm using Nanopool
It is related with increasing hashrate that makes higher difficulty now = 7.43P. last month was 6 or something it grows very fast it means less rewards, also right now fees are low but later swapping 2 starts i think rewards will be better
We are nearing the end of ethereum mining  Embarrassed
kisukadas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2021, 10:08:22 PM
 #8825

Hi guys,
Anyone having trouble with AMD auto-tune ? ("z" runtime shortcut more specifically?) I keep pressing "z" and it doesn't start auto-tune, stuck at -gt 15
tommy1735
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 02, 2021, 12:09:41 AM
 #8826

anyone knows if core + mem clock and voltages can be set in ubuntu these days? i tried it some years ago and it was not working thats why i used windows... would like to try ubuntu again if someone knows if it work
artyeung
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2021, 12:50:31 PM
 #8827

Is it the right place to report a bug?

I have a mixed rig with RX570 + 1070 + 1060 and I was running T-rex + Teamredminer. The combined dashboard hash rate was pretty good (83.5MH/s) but the effective hash rate was a bit disappointed (around 80.5MH/s). So I decided to give PhoenixMiner a try, I am using the latest version 5.6b but I noticed that I can only see the GPU temperature on the RX570 while it is missing on the 1060+1070.

Nvidia driver is 466.11 / AMD driver is 21.4.1. I keep all the parameters default except "-cmdport", "-rxboost 20" for the AMD card, and "-straps 4" for Nvidia cards.

I posted it on Reddit and it seems someone running a mixed rig also notice the same issue.
https://www.reddit.com/r/EtherMining/comments/n357te/phoenixminer_missing_temperature_on_nvidia_cards/
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 595


View Profile
May 02, 2021, 03:26:37 PM
 #8828

anyone knows if core + mem clock and voltages can be set in ubuntu these days? i tried it some years ago and it was not working thats why i used windows... would like to try ubuntu again if someone knows if it work

Yes. I have Polaris GPU's mining in Arch Linux and set the core/mem overclocks, voltages, power limit and fan speed with the latest Phoenix miner config file. You can also set them through the terminal using rocm-smi.

https://www.blog.albertbling.com/posts/how-to-mine-ethereum-on-linux/
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 595


View Profile
May 02, 2021, 03:54:49 PM
 #8829

Is it the right place to report a bug?

I have a mixed rig with RX570 + 1070 + 1060 and I was running T-rex + Teamredminer. The combined dashboard hash rate was pretty good (83.5MH/s) but the effective hash rate was a bit disappointed (around 80.5MH/s). So I decided to give PhoenixMiner a try, I am using the latest version 5.6b but I noticed that I can only see the GPU temperature on the RX570 while it is missing on the 1060+1070.

Nvidia driver is 466.11 / AMD driver is 21.4.1. I keep all the parameters default except "-cmdport", "-rxboost 20" for the AMD card, and "-straps 4" for Nvidia cards.

I posted it on Reddit and it seems someone running a mixed rig also notice the same issue.
https://www.reddit.com/r/EtherMining/comments/n357te/phoenixminer_missing_temperature_on_nvidia_cards/

I also have the same problem of the temperature not being reported with Nvidia Pascal GPU's in Linux when I try the latest Phoenix miner 5.6 betas. v5.5c works fine.
wOvAN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2021, 06:42:03 PM
 #8830

Is it the right place to report a bug?

I have a mixed rig with RX570 + 1070 + 1060 and I was running T-rex + Teamredminer. The combined dashboard hash rate was pretty good (83.5MH/s) but the effective hash rate was a bit disappointed (around 80.5MH/s). So I decided to give PhoenixMiner a try, I am using the latest version 5.6b but I noticed that I can only see the GPU temperature on the RX570 while it is missing on the 1060+1070.

Nvidia driver is 466.11 / AMD driver is 21.4.1. I keep all the parameters default except "-cmdport", "-rxboost 20" for the AMD card, and "-straps 4" for Nvidia cards.

I posted it on Reddit and it seems someone running a mixed rig also notice the same issue.
https://www.reddit.com/r/EtherMining/comments/n357te/phoenixminer_missing_temperature_on_nvidia_cards/

I also have the same problem of the temperature not being reported with Nvidia Pascal GPU's in Linux when I try the latest Phoenix miner 5.6 betas. v5.5c works fine.

add:
-hstats 2
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1781
Merit: 1025



View Profile WWW
May 02, 2021, 07:58:58 PM
 #8831

WILL VERTHASH BE ADDED?--

I tried mining UbqHash and PhoenixMiner ran for at least a week with no errors or rejects.  VertHash is more profitable and requires only a 2GB GPU.  With the GPU market being sold out, my older GPUs need a good AltCoin and VTC fits the bill.

Your UBQ miner is reliable and runs well.  I'd like to see VTC added, and with the same reliability and control that PhoenixMiner already offers.

Please add VTC mining capability.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 595


View Profile
May 02, 2021, 08:47:08 PM
 #8832

add:
-hstats 2

Thanks for the suggestion, but with -hstats 2 on the latest v5.6b beta it still does not report the temperature. Just the fan speed, power and clocks. I'm concerned it wont shut down the GPU's if the tstop limit is reached.
snappleapple100
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2021, 09:08:27 PM
 #8833

hello , has anybody come across phoenix miner just closing after 5000+ shares found ? i had zero rejected shares before it just shut down this is 2nd time it has happen
sir_blacks
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 03, 2021, 01:59:41 AM
Last edit: May 03, 2021, 02:16:17 AM by sir_blacks
 #8834

Hello o7

I am trying to mine some ETC Classic but something it is bad with DAG generator aka:

GPU1: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (pcie 1), CUDA cap. 6.1, 3 GB VRAM, 9 CUs
GPU1: Allocating DAG (2.66) GB; good for epoch up to #213
CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:388 : out of memory (2)
GPU1: CUDA memory: 3.00 GB total, 2.43 GB free
GPU1 initMiner error: out of memory
Fatal error detected. Restarting.

Ok acording to GPU-Z gpu what i want to use for mining it have in use 151 MB ok, now let's do some simple math 3000 MB - 151 MB = 2849 MB free, soo IF DAG it require 2.66 then i will do agen math 2849 - 2660 = 189 MB Free!!! so my question is how program it not have inaff free GPU memory ?! i am scraching my head trying to not get in infinite loop error Smiley

p.s. gpu what i try to use is secondary for windows /own need i have other one ... same i was test nanominer it working, gminer and lolminer same issue fail on DAG allocation with is strange ...
p.s. from logs made by nanominer = 2021-May-03 05:10:47: GPU0: 2711 MB DAG generated in 8.26 seconds
acording https://minerstat.com/dag-size-calculator
ETC actual DAG size = 2648

cheers
batsonxl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 03, 2021, 12:22:54 PM
 #8835

Hello o7

I am trying to mine some ETC Classic but something it is bad with DAG generator aka:

GPU1: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (pcie 1), CUDA cap. 6.1, 3 GB VRAM, 9 CUs
GPU1: Allocating DAG (2.66) GB; good for epoch up to #213
CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:388 : out of memory (2)
GPU1: CUDA memory: 3.00 GB total, 2.43 GB free
GPU1 initMiner error: out of memory
Fatal error detected. Restarting.

Ok acording to GPU-Z gpu what i want to use for mining it have in use 151 MB ok, now let's do some simple math 3000 MB - 151 MB = 2849 MB free, soo IF DAG it require 2.66 then i will do agen math 2849 - 2660 = 189 MB Free!!! so my question is how program it not have inaff free GPU memory ?! i am scraching my head trying to not get in infinite loop error Smiley

p.s. gpu what i try to use is secondary for windows /own need i have other one ... same i was test nanominer it working, gminer and lolminer same issue fail on DAG allocation with is strange ...
p.s. from logs made by nanominer = 2021-May-03 05:10:47: GPU0: 2711 MB DAG generated in 8.26 seconds
acording https://minerstat.com/dag-size-calculator
ETC actual DAG size = 2648

cheers
If you have onboard vga then swith then try again. or use hiveos.
Looks like you are using windows right? If so windows uses alot memory when you connect monitor. also you can add -eres 0 to not allocate 2 epoch dag.
sir_blacks
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 03, 2021, 01:22:03 PM
Last edit: May 03, 2021, 03:09:07 PM by sir_blacks
 #8836

Hello o7

I am trying to mine some ETC Classic but something it is bad with DAG generator aka:

GPU1: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (pcie 1), CUDA cap. 6.1, 3 GB VRAM, 9 CUs
GPU1: Allocating DAG (2.66) GB; good for epoch up to #213
CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:388 : out of memory (2)
GPU1: CUDA memory: 3.00 GB total, 2.43 GB free
GPU1 initMiner error: out of memory
Fatal error detected. Restarting.

Ok acording to GPU-Z gpu what i want to use for mining it have in use 151 MB ok, now let's do some simple math 3000 MB - 151 MB = 2849 MB free, soo IF DAG it require 2.66 then i will do agen math 2849 - 2660 = 189 MB Free!!! so my question is how program it not have inaff free GPU memory ?! i am scraching my head trying to not get in infinite loop error Smiley

p.s. gpu what i try to use is secondary for windows /own need i have other one ... same i was test nanominer it working, gminer and lolminer same issue fail on DAG allocation with is strange ...
p.s. from logs made by nanominer = 2021-May-03 05:10:47: GPU0: 2711 MB DAG generated in 8.26 seconds
acording https://minerstat.com/dag-size-calculator
ETC actual DAG size = 2648

cheers
If you have onboard vga then swith then try again. or use hiveos.
Looks like you are using windows right? If so windows uses alot memory when you connect monitor. also you can add -eres 0 to not allocate 2 epoch dag.

I have 2 GPU:
1. GIGABYTE NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB
2. GIGABYTE NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 2GB
3. Windows 10 Pro 20H2
4. For tuning i use Msi AF GTX 1060 3GB = Power Limit 68-70, Core Clock: 150, Memory Clock: 500
5. GPU from CPU it is completly disable i not need
6. 12 G Ram - Swap = 16384 - 20480
7. I use -gpus 1 command in bat file aka it chose only 1060 one
8. I mine in this condition in past ETH (when dag was lower), BTG (work perfectly) and other varios coin
9. Command used: PhoenixMiner.exe -gpus 1 -rvram -1 -eres 0 -coin etc -pool pollname -wal wallet.worker
GPU.Z Vram https://i.imgur.com/uHSXtsu.png

Simple math: 3000 - 150 (windows 10 cut crap) = 2850 FREE - 2660 (DAG required) = 190 FREE Vram

When i mine i make 650 Default / Main gpu for use (changing main monitor ...) for browsing, watching movie, reading news it is perfect ... soo 1060 it is completly free and dedicate only to mining purpuse
I am doing this for fun, i know it is not optimal or geting great result but heh if i can do it why not.
swogerino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1052


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
May 04, 2021, 07:43:54 AM
 #8837

I am using now Phoenixminer 5.6b and it is running flawlessly in my RX 6800 XT rig.No problems so far for an hour with default settings.I was using Teamredminer until this release and it used to give me the error GPU found dead with default settings.This looks like a really good miner finally for the RX 6800 XT.I will let it run for a few more hours and then I will also update my small rig with a RTX 3060 ti and a RX 5700 XT with this miner.This is a job well done Phoenixminer.



.
.BIG WINNER!.
[15.00000000 BTC]


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████

▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████

██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░

██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄

██░████████░███████░█
▄████████████████████▄
████████▀▀░░░▀▀███████
███▀▀░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀▀▀██
██░▀▀▄▄░░░▀▀▀░░░▄▄▀▀██
██░▄▄░░▀▀▄▄░▄▄▀▀░░░░██
██░▀▀░░░░░░█░░░░░██░██
██░░░▄▄░░░░█░██░░░░░██
██░░░▀▀░░░░█░░░░░░░░██
██░░░░░▄▄░░█░░░░░██░██
██▄░░░░▀▀░░█░██░░░░░██
█████▄▄░░░░█░░░░▄▄████
█████████▄▄█▄▄████████

▀████████████████████▀




Rainbot
Daily Quests
Faucet
Bagge6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2021, 12:06:03 PM
 #8838

Is it ok for a GPU to run +1000 mem clock for long perioids of time? My MSI gaming X 1060 6gb can run +1000 mem clock without errors but i'm thinking perhaps it's not good to run such high speeds for a long time... My rig is 2x msi gaming x 1060 6gb, asus 1060 6gb dual fan and evga 1060 6gb.
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 595


View Profile
May 04, 2021, 12:16:15 PM
 #8839

Is it ok for a GPU to run +1000 mem clock for long perioids of time? My MSI gaming X 1060 6gb can run +1000 mem clock without errors but i'm thinking perhaps it's not good to run such high speeds for a long time... My rig is 2x msi gaming x 1060 6gb, asus 1060 6gb dual fan and evga 1060 6gb.

As long as the rig is running stable and not over temperature, it's perfectly fine. However in terms of overclocking, more is not always better and you might be using less than optimal settings with such a high overclock. If you're on Windows, a good way to find the most efficient settings is with the GPU utilization sensor in GPU-Z. Ideally you want to slowly increase your overclock settings  until you reach 100% utilization. That should be the optimal setting for your card.
Bagge6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2021, 12:45:40 PM
 #8840

Is it ok for a GPU to run +1000 mem clock for long perioids of time? My MSI gaming X 1060 6gb can run +1000 mem clock without errors but i'm thinking perhaps it's not good to run such high speeds for a long time... My rig is 2x msi gaming x 1060 6gb, asus 1060 6gb dual fan and evga 1060 6gb.

As long as the rig is running stable and not over temperature, it's perfectly fine. However in terms of overclocking, more is not always better and you might be using less than optimal settings with such a high overclock. If you're on Windows, a good way to find the most efficient settings is with the GPU utilization sensor in GPU-Z. Ideally you want to slowly increase your overclock settings  until you reach 100% utilization. That should be the optimal setting for your card.

Im at the gpuz app rn but cant locate the utilization, is it in the main page
Pages: « 1 ... 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 [442] 443 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!