Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2018, 06:58:23 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S9 Home Setup Question  (Read 67 times)
MMMining21
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 05:09:01 PM
 #1

Hey guys, i installed an Antminer s9 in a room downstairs, it is connected to one breaker and theres nothing else connected to this breaker except the Miner. The powerbar is installed too and so far everything is working well, temp around 18-22 degrees (i just open the window when it gets too hot). The hashrate is good too its and Antminer 14Th.

But since I installed another Antminer s9 downstair (this one connected to a different breaker in a different room) the Hashrate on both antminer has been reduced (14th goes down to 13th sometimes - and the 13.5ths goes to 12.5) total of 26-27.5 THS on the mining pool when both are running). And i saw that theres more HW errors than before since I installed the second miner downstair. Is that normal...? Can i do something about it? Thank you..
1542740303
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542740303

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542740303
Reply with quote  #2

1542740303
Report to moderator
Even in the event that an attacker gains more than 50% of the network's computational power, only transactions sent by the attacker could be reversed or double-spent. The network would not be destroyed.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542740303
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542740303

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542740303
Reply with quote  #2

1542740303
Report to moderator
1542740303
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542740303

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542740303
Reply with quote  #2

1542740303
Report to moderator
1542740303
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542740303

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542740303
Reply with quote  #2

1542740303
Report to moderator
unholycactus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1021


https://reg-charity.org/


View Profile WWW
December 26, 2017, 05:50:45 PM
Merited by EcuaMobi (5)
 #2

Which pool are you mining and for how long?
Is it the effective hashrate (pool side) or nominal hashrate (miner side)?

If the answers are "slush, not so long, effective hashrate on the pool" then everything is normal yes.

You probably evaluated your average hashrate on a really short period of time.
Ramp up is required to get a good average.

MMMining21
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 05:56:57 PM
 #3

Which pool are you mining and for how long?
Is it the effective hashrate (pool side) or nominal hashrate (miner side)?

If the answers are "slush, not so long, effective hashrate on the pool" then everything is normal yes.

You probably evaluated your average hashrate on a really short period of time.
Ramp up is required to get a good average.
Usually when my antminer s9 (14Th) was running solo, the hashrate was around 14.5 per block, yes it was slushpool. When i started the second miner, he was doing 13.5/ 13.9 max, and when the second antminer s9 13.5Th started running, i was doing on this one 12.7-13.4. But youre right, i only left it running for a few hours then decided to turn it off... well im happy that this looks normal then because i was worried if i did something wrong... thanks a lot, ill try to let it run for a longer period and check if things change...
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!