Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2018, 11:29:04 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: S7 wont hash  (Read 69 times)
cryptozod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 12:04:38 AM
 #1

so I bought a second had s7 , when I get to miner status , It looks like its not hashing..
Anyone seen this?  
Any help is appreciated.

steps so far.
1. upgraded firmware
2. reset S7, which now shows the default config.

room temp is 24/25  degree Celsius.

Code:
Miner Status
Summary

Elapsed  25m16s

GH/S(5s) 0.00
GH/S(avg) 0.00
FoundBlocks 0
LocalWork 3,282,593
Utility 0.00
WU 0.00

BestShare 0

Pools

Pool
URL
User
Status
Diff
GetWorks
Priority
Accepted
Diff1#
DiffA#
DiffR#
DiffS#
Rejected
Discarded
Stale
LSDiff
LSTime


0

stratum+tcp://solo.antpool.com:3333

antminer_1

Alive

65.5K

23

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

437

0

0

0

1

stratum+tcp://p2p.antpool.com:3333

antminer

Dead



0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

stratum+tcp://stratum.f2pool.com:3333

ant.1

Alive

2.05K

74

2

0

0

0

0

0

0

508

0

0

0

total









97



0

0

0

0

0

0

945

0





HW

2264













0

0















AntMiner

Chain#
ASIC#
Frequency
Temp
ASIC status





1

45

700

24

oooooooo ooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo

2

45

700

25

oooooooo ooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo

3

45

700

25

oooooooo ooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo

Fan#
Fan1
Fan2
Fan3
Fan4
Fan5
Fan6
Speed (r/min)
2,040
0
2,160
0
0
0



(Moderator note: This post was edited by frodocooper to use code tags for the log output.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542540544
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542540544

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542540544
Reply with quote  #2

1542540544
Report to moderator
1542540544
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542540544

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542540544
Reply with quote  #2

1542540544
Report to moderator
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 12:15:58 AM
 #2

Try screenshots of the miner page rather than text vomit like that. Also you need to be looking at the kernel log for problems, the status page tells you very little.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
cryptozod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 02:03:17 AM
 #3

Apologies for the mess,

However that's what I was trying to share , but for whatever reason I cant attach a document here .

Found an alternative.

https://prnt.sc/hsp9hb
cryptozod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 02:12:18 AM
 #4

fwiw I have been using APW++ as PSU
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 509


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 04:04:40 AM
 #5

Are you running your psu on 110? If so that's your problem: the apw3++ only puts out 1200W on 110 input.

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5 & S9r-11.5
cryptozod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 04:59:38 AM
 #6

Appreciate the response,  Grin


Yes I have been using 110, but its putting out around 120V.  should I be using another PSU for 110  or running a new 220, any thought.

VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 509


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 01:09:34 PM
 #7

Either will work, but as is you're underpowering the S7.  Until you get a different psu or input voltage, you could power 2 of the 3 boards and run like that. Just remember to disconnect the I/O ribbon cable from the board you don't power.

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5 & S9r-11.5
jackacelives
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 06:58:03 PM
 #8

Unplug all boards and test them one by one. if they all work individually, try two at a time in all the combinations. We can go from there, but there is no point in trying to diagnose it before testing all the boards.

Take a look here for my reasoning, very similar issue: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2599853.0

Ended up I had a board that was a couple versions older and it was causing any boards plugged in with it to not hash as well.
cryptozod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 09:34:59 PM
 #9

I have tried booting it with one board/2 boards and it wont power on. so put all 3 again and now my root password doesn't work, didn't change it last night.
So i realized it happened to me yesterday as well and i reset it and it got a different IP and then i was able to get on the config page.

Now i can not go to configuration page even when its showing green light.

something's very strange.

For now i have assigned it a static IP on router front and it did took it, but root does not work.

SMH
Might have to return this and just buy from antminer directly
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!