Bitcoin Forum
July 18, 2018, 03:31:33 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Multiple instances of bmminer possible?  (Read 52 times)
berryscoins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 08:11:26 AM
 #1

Forgive me for silly questions; I am a newbie in this world of mining.
I have an antminer S9. When I look at the usage then I see that bmminer uses a maximum of about 5% processor and 181m of memory. Looking at the resources, the amount of memory available is much more. When I keep the room cool, the temperature shows about 70 degrees celcius for the first chain.
Can anybody tell me why this is and if there is no specific reason, might it be possible to run another instance of bmminer?
Thanks in advance.
1531927893
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531927893

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531927893
Reply with quote  #2

1531927893
Report to moderator
MORE CRYPTO, LESS NOISE
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531927893
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531927893

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531927893
Reply with quote  #2

1531927893
Report to moderator
1531927893
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531927893

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531927893
Reply with quote  #2

1531927893
Report to moderator
1531927893
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531927893

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531927893
Reply with quote  #2

1531927893
Report to moderator
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 11:28:23 PM
 #2

If you are equating CPU usage to hashing power you are a bit confused. You cant run more than one instance of it, and there is literally no point in doing so. All you are looking at is the amount of memory on the controller. There is still only 3 hashing boards and they are all connected to one instance of bmminer. It would be like having 2 people both trying to sit in the driver seat and control a car.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
bhairavah
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 09:44:09 AM
 #3

actually, it would be EXTREMELY USEFUL to be able to run multiple instances, IF you can specify total hashrate percentages for each instance.

example: i want to run 1% hashrate to each of the 10 different pools i'm testing, and the rest 90% on my current 'best' pool.

an interface with sliders that allows you to do just that is probably only a matter of time.
ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 33

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 04:30:19 PM
 #4

Many of the older mining software, like cgminer, had a "balance" option that would allow you do split hash between pools.  It never worked particularly well.

I mine bitcoin for a living, and I mine at Kano.is!
Blokforge Affiliate:  https://blokforge.com/?ref=21
Linux since 0.96 kernel and Slackware distributions on (4) floppies...
leowonderful
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1019



View Profile
March 06, 2018, 05:37:52 PM
 #5

Many of the older mining software, like cgminer, had a "balance" option that would allow you do split hash between pools.  It never worked particularly well.
I recall one of the first times I used the forum was investigating how to do this splitting of hashrate, and it involved either an Antminer S1 or S3, don’t remember now. Ever since the S5 or S4 I think they removed this function from all Antminers.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 06:28:29 PM
 #6

If you want to mine to multiple pools, you need multiple miners, thats how it has been for a long time. The last miner I remember offering load balance was the cointerra miner but it didnt work worth a crap back then either.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!