Bitcoin Forum
July 19, 2018, 10:18:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [All]
  Print  
Author Topic: U.S 110v PSU for Antminer S9 suggestions please  (Read 442 times)
DigitalLemming
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 101


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 10:46:25 AM
 #1

I know this has been asked and trust me I've googled. Most things I've scene googling are sold. I'm looking if someone could point me directly to something in stock that will power the S9 on a standard U.S outlet safely under $400

I've scene the EVGA 1600W PSU but they are $450 and people have had problems.

I've scene a couple kits that use 2 server PSU's but would prefer to stick to 1.

I see a lot of server psu's on ebay that claim to run but I'm not technically knowledge enough to know what the cheap and scam ones are. They all claim high efficiency.
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. EWallets such as Coinbase are like banks -- a central organization has complete control over your money. You shouldn't put much money in EWallets.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 04:15:02 PM
 #2

Server PSUs will only output enough wattage if they are on 220. 110v gives them decreased funtionality.

If you are thinking of throwing that much money away on a PSU you may as well just pay to have a 220v breaker/socket setup. Then you only need to spend $100 for a PSU strong enough to run an S9.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
lrowland21093
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 6


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 04:36:39 PM
Merited by undeadbitcoiner (1)
 #3

You really do not want to run an S9 on 110V power especially if you are trying to do it on a single circuit.  

Here are the list of just a few reasons I could think of quickly:
- It is not safe.  The S9 draws as much as 1600W on a 100 line.  90% of residential wiring in the US for 100V is 14 gauge (2 or 3 wire).  At best you will pop the breaker (15Amp) but then if you replace that with a 20Amp breaker,  then you run the real risk of a fire!  When you constantly run 12-14Amps through a wire rated for 15Amps it gets very hot and will cause house fires.
- Even if you use two PSUs and two 110V lines, you have to make sure you have both lines fully dedicated.  If you do that, there is no point in not just doing 220V.  In the US 220V is two 100V lines - the plug has two hots and a ground (it is also possible to have four wire with a neutral but that is unusual - in the US the two 110V lines are 180 degrees out of phase so they alternatively act as each other's neutral).   Anyway, the point is when you use two separate 110V lines you either dedicate two lines running at 60% capacity or you run the risk of someone plugging something else in and risking a circuit breaker popping, an overload on the S9, or a fire again due to heated wiring.
- Finally, using 220V is more efficient since the same wattage on 220V will be less amperage - closer to 8-10Amps.  

IMHO, Everyone should really stop trying to run S9s on 110V - it is a safety hazard and just a bad idea all around.

Larry
(FWIW, I am an Electrical Engineer and have done a lot of electrician work in the US)
DigitalLemming
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 101


View Profile
January 01, 2018, 09:46:18 AM
 #4

Thanks for the info. I'm living in an apartment complex. The lines are more commercial and can handle the load if running a single ant miner per circuit. Installing a 220 is not possible unless there is a way I can have my washer and dryer unplugged and use that input.
DecadentMining
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2018, 10:23:15 AM
 #5

I don't know all the technical reasons to do this or not to, but I have to do it with 110V and I'm going the EVGA 1600W P2 route. I haven't seen anyone here in Japan having issues running that, and I always go off of real world experiences/advice from friends/family I know are qualified vs. advice off the internet...and I would advise you to do the same! Smiley Which means, take everything you are reading in this post with 100 grains of salt. Tongue We don't have the option for 220V here. My rooms are each setup on 20A fuses and that room in particular has very low draw coming from it as it only has 2 lights and we never have them turned on. I will of course have my trusty friend over to test the pull, go over all the numbers before I hook anything up, and he will be there with me during initial power on to watch everything. If HE says there is a risk of fire or other issues, I'll think about running 2 separate 110V PSU's, but that's unlikely based on what my friend is telling me at this point. I'm not in the US though, so hard to say.

And yes, for me, it's very much worth the $400 price point to get the EVGA as that seems to be the best option at this point. Just my $0.02, YMMV!
lrowland21093
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 6


View Profile
January 01, 2018, 06:10:43 PM
 #6

I don't know all the technical reasons to do this or not to, but I have to do it with 110V and I'm going the EVGA 1600W P2 route.

That supply should be able to handle a single S9 but you definitely want to check the gauge of the wire going to the 20amp outlet.  If you are pulling 1300-1400W continuously though it it should probably be 10gauge if possible.  Based on this article (https://www.kitguru.net/components/power-supplies/zardon/%ef%bb%bfevga-supernova-p2-1600-supply-review/3/) you can pull about 1600W though the 12V rail on that power supply.  Don't be surprised if the PCI-E wires and/or power cord gets warm.

Good luck and I hope it all works for you.  BTW, if you have two 110V lines available, then you could easily do a 220V lines (like we do in the US) since it is likely there is two phase.  Nevertheless I understand the hesitancy to go that unknown route especially if you are renting.  Again, good luck and be safe!
casparthefriendly
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 06, 2018, 07:18:22 PM
 #7

Server PSUs will only output enough wattage if they are on 220. 110v gives them decreased funtionality.

If you are thinking of throwing that much money away on a PSU you may as well just pay to have a 220v breaker/socket setup. Then you only need to spend $100 for a PSU strong enough to run an S9.

(2) HP 1200w power supplies will put out enough wattage to power the S9.  They run off 110v and you would need the (2) breakout boards for the PCIe cables.
A.Delaney
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 11


View Profile
January 06, 2018, 10:58:10 PM
 #8

Can’t you just run the apw3++ psu from Bitmain on 110v?
albguy40
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 03:09:39 PM
 #9

This is what I don't get either. I don't understand why people are not using the Bitmain APW3+++ power supplies. Yes you will be hashing a little less (in my case most of 13.5ths batches are hashing around 12.4-12.7 with extremely low hardware errors).

As long as you are not running anything else on that 110v circuit and use proper 14awg cables for the power supply you should not run into problems. I am not an electrician but I do understand that the 14awg wiring on a 15 amp 110v circuit is rated for close to 70 degrees Celsius. I have touched the wires running by my panel and although they are very slightly warm, I have never tripped a breaker. At 100% load a 110v 15amp circuit will be able to push out 1650watts. You're going to be closer to 1400 and although you are not at the recommended 80% maximum for continuous use I am sure you are fine (this is just my opinion).
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1109

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 03:32:04 PM
 #10

You also need to consider not just the wiring, but the junctions. Solid wire can handle a lot more power than a bad junction. And since outlets are daisy-chained where power to the final outlet on the loop goes through every outlet inbetween, there's a lot of potential failure points. If you have to use 110V outlets on 14AWG wire, please use the first one in the chain.

lrowland21093
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 6


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 04:31:40 PM
 #11

If you can get one, the APW5++ will run an S9 on 110V well within the 80% max recommendation.  As an added advantage the APW5++ has a large and very quiet cooling fan.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 04:39:48 PM
Merited by VRobb (1)
 #12

This is what I don't get either. I don't understand why people are not using the Bitmain APW3+++ power supplies. Yes you will be hashing a little less (in my case most of 13.5ths batches are hashing around 12.4-12.7 with extremely low hardware errors).

The answer is real simple. The APW3 puts only 1200w out when running on 110v. While your s9 may be running on that you are pushing the power supply dangerously hard and it will fail, if you are unlucky it will take out some of your s9 hardware with it. So dont be dumb and burn up your hardware because you dont understand how electricity and power supplies work.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 502


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 04:43:29 PM
 #13

...I'll think about running 2 separate 110V PSU's
<snip>
This FTW.

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5 & S9r-11.5
krisgt30
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 262


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2018, 04:48:44 PM
 #14

Correct me if I’m wrong but if you are running the appropriate gauge wiring on 30amp breakers you can easily run an s9 on 110v.

www.bcmonster.com Bitcoin Mining pool, offering pools for Komodo, Bitcoin Atom, and Bitcoin Gold as well -Donate:1QGZQBhXMo2jVc45wLEsp2bn5agF8SZSuY
lossol
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 09:27:13 PM
 #15

This is the standard in USA per NEC code for residential wiring. Yes, a 30A breaker with 10 Awg wire can handle (2) S9s on 110v service. A 20A breaker with 12 Awg wire can only handle (1) S9 on 110v. The wire is usually rated for 75F. Most 110v outlets in the USA are rated for 15A and 125v and are usually connected to a 15A breaker with 14 Awg wire though some maybe wired with 12 Awg wire depending on the circumstances who did the wiring. It's not recommended to run an S9 on these 110v residential outlets in the USA as the "continuous" current draw of an S9 running 24/7 exceeds the rating set on a standard 15A breaker and wiring. This is also based on an ambient temperature rating of 86F. If the ambient temperature exceeds 86F, then the ampacity of the wires need to be adjusted accordingly.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170
Merit: 1271


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
February 08, 2018, 01:00:17 AM
 #16

I know this has been asked and trust me I've googled. Most things I've scene googling are sold. I'm looking if someone could point me directly to something in stock that will power the S9 on a standard U.S outlet safely under $400

I've scene the EVGA 1600W PSU but they are $450 and people have had problems.

I've scene a couple kits that use 2 server PSU's but would prefer to stick to 1.

I see a lot of server psu's on ebay that claim to run but I'm not technically knowledge enough to know what the cheap and scam ones are. They all claim high efficiency.

why not run 2 of these


http://www.corsair.com/en-us/rmx-series-rm1000x-1000-watt-80-plus-gold-certified-fully-modular-psu-na-refurbished


use one on blades 1 and 2

use second on blade 3 and the controller

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 502


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
February 08, 2018, 05:04:48 AM
 #17

^^^ This FTW, again! Phil knows what he's talking about.  Cool

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5 & S9r-11.5
JohnSch
Copper Member
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 18, 2018, 04:42:05 PM
 #18

I know this has been asked and trust me I've googled. Most things I've scene googling are sold. I'm looking if someone could point me directly to something in stock that will power the S9 on a standard U.S outlet safely under $400

I've scene the EVGA 1600W PSU but they are $450 and people have had problems.

I've scene a couple kits that use 2 server PSU's but would prefer to stick to 1.

I see a lot of server psu's on ebay that claim to run but I'm not technically knowledge enough to know what the cheap and scam ones are. They all claim high efficiency.

why not run 2 of these


http://www.corsair.com/en-us/rmx-series-rm1000x-1000-watt-80-plus-gold-certified-fully-modular-psu-na-refurbished


use one on blades 1 and 2

use second on blade 3 and the controller

even better/cheaper you could use this.

https://www.parallelminer.com/product/110v-240v-1500-watt-power-supply-kit-for-antminer-s7-s9-featuring-x11-dual-fault-protection/

Druiz287
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 8


View Profile
February 18, 2018, 05:46:22 PM
 #19

I’ve had experience with the EVGA 1600 P2 running an antminer on a 20A circuit for months nonstop and have had no issues thus far.  The 15A circuit wasn’t enough to support it.
JohnSch
Copper Member
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 18, 2018, 06:25:20 PM
 #20

It only costs about $180 dollars to install a 30 amp circuit in you home. You can then run 4-5 s9’s off of that.
HagssFIN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1143


Electrician. Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2018, 10:34:31 PM
 #21

I know this has been asked and trust me I've googled. Most things I've scene googling are sold. I'm looking if someone could point me directly to something in stock that will power the S9 on a standard U.S outlet safely under $400

I've scene the EVGA 1600W PSU but they are $450 and people have had problems.

I've scene a couple kits that use 2 server PSU's but would prefer to stick to 1.

I see a lot of server psu's on ebay that claim to run but I'm not technically knowledge enough to know what the cheap and scam ones are. They all claim high efficiency.

why not run 2 of these

http://www.corsair.com/en-us/rmx-series-rm1000x-1000-watt-80-plus-gold-certified-fully-modular-psu-na-refurbished

use one on blades 1 and 2

use second on blade 3 and the controller

even better/cheaper you could use this.

https://www.parallelminer.com/product/110v-240v-1500-watt-power-supply-kit-for-antminer-s7-s9-featuring-x11-dual-fault-protection/

OMG!

Please notice that Parallerminer.com has wrong instructions for their HP server power supply kit, which will most likely end up creating a hardware failure situation, in which the two different power supplies kill each other.

Never connect two power supplies into same hash board. They'll 'fight' each other to death.






With 110V mains voltage, two power supplies setup and Antminer S9, I would definitely use one HP DPS-1200 FB A and one HP DPS-750RB A
for the power supply setup. DPS-1200 connected to two hash boards and DPS-750 connected to one hash board and control board.
See instructions in the image above (the one with green text).

Druiz287
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 8


View Profile
February 19, 2018, 11:26:20 PM
 #22

It only costs about $180 dollars to install a 30 amp circuit in you home. You can then run 4-5 s9’s off of that.

Is it really that cheap to run a 30 amp circuit?  What about rewiring for the outlet?
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 33

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2018, 02:00:43 AM
 #23

It only costs about $180 dollars to install a 30 amp circuit in you home. You can then run 4-5 s9’s off of that.

Is it really that cheap to run a 30 amp circuit?  What about rewiring for the outlet?

Honestly it's hard to estimate a price for all environments and areas of the country. But I would imagine if all that needed to be done was run some wire and an outlet then yeah it wouldn't be too much. **But** everyone's house/building/shed is different so just use it as a very rough guide.

eissug
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 15


View Profile
February 20, 2018, 02:53:18 AM
 #24

I would use two APW3++ power supplies off of 110.  Decent quality computer power supplies are getting WAY too expensive these days and a cheap off brand one would probably have less resale value than an APW3++.

I have had good experiences running Avalon miners on 110v from an APW3++.  Other people have ran S9s on 110v using a single APW3++, but internal components are likely being stressed beyond their engineering.  I wouldn't recommend doing that.

If you want to buy computer supplies in the US...you can sometimes find them cheaper from Amazon.de or .co.uk AFTER shipping to the US than in the US!
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1022


View Profile
April 06, 2018, 08:35:26 PM
 #25

Correct me if I’m wrong but if you are running the appropriate gauge wiring on 30amp breakers you can easily run an s9 on 110v.

Most residential circuits in the US use wiring and breakers sized for 15 amps INTERMITTANT service at 117 VAC.
Some "kitchen" outlets, and most A/C outlets are sized for 20 amps at 117 VAC but those are not all that common outside of kitchens.

When operating equipment 24/7 the NEC requires you to derate the circuit by 20% - so that "15 amp" circuit in CONTINUOUS USE like with a miner becomes a 12 amp circuit for safety reasons.

30 amp wiring at 117 VAC pretty much doesn't exist in the US - higher power appliances and equipment is designed to use 208v (industrial split out from a 3 phase circuit) or 234 v (standard "use both hots on a standard split-phase residential or SMALL business feed) instead.

Yes, IN THEORY you could have a 30 amp 117 VAC feed wired up and run an S9 from it - but in practice, if you're going to have such a RARE feed setup installed (and good luck finding OUTLETS for it, anything over 20 amps in the US is specifically intended for use on 234 V - there is no such thing as a NEMA 5 outlet at higher than 20 amps) you'd be better off just having a STANDARD 234V circuit and outlet(s) installed instead.


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
racebum
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 11


View Profile WWW
April 06, 2018, 09:59:02 PM
 #26

it will cost you a few dollars at most to install a 20a 230v outlet. check your local codes but you literally only need a 20a breaker or {30a &10ga}, 12ga wire and the outlet. it took me maybe an hour to install one in my home. if you're tech savvy enough to run an s9 installing a breaker is even easier. make sure to do it during the day as you have to kill the main breaker to do it and won't have any artificial light. a $10 book will hold your hand through the whole process
Pages: 1 2 [All]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!