Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2018, 11:25:43 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: apw3++ wont turn on using 240v  (Read 52 times)
dgwayne
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2018, 11:26:53 PM
 #1

Hi all,

I recently wired up some 240v outlets with a double pole breaker in my house. my apw3++ has been running fine on 120v but now I plug it into the 240v and it wont turn on. I've racked my brain trying to figure out why. Is there a switch that has to be flipped in order to run it on 240v? I know some power supplies have those switches but i dont see one on this. Im pretty sure I have all the outlets wired correctly as I am getting 120v per leg and the ground is hooked up to the ground/neutral bar in the breaker box. Any advise would be appreciated!
1539905143
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539905143

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539905143
Reply with quote  #2

1539905143
Report to moderator
1539905143
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539905143

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539905143
Reply with quote  #2

1539905143
Report to moderator
1539905143
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539905143

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539905143
Reply with quote  #2

1539905143
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Shazam!!!
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 157


#takeminingback


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2018, 12:40:54 AM
 #2

You are correct about some psu's having a switch. Unfortunately I do not know if bitmain
offers an internal switch. I suggest moving this post to the mining support section. In the
bottom left corner of YOUR post, there is an option to move it. You will get quicker and
better answers there. Goodluck!!!

Click these links to learn some truth about Big Corporate mining pools stealing your money and centralizing BTCitcoin!!!
Help support the BTCitcoin community!!! Mine your BTCitcoin at a non-Corporate pool!!! BTC: 1ShazamjsPnpWDNnk3n2tAiKGMdXaSjay
I mine BTCitcoin at a non-Corporate pool with no hidden fees, no empty BTClocks: Kano Pool   ■ get Kano Pool signature banners here ■
the_electronrancher
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 4


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 01:15:26 AM
 #3

No switch, you can plug into either 110 or 220 and it will work.  Really, anything from 100-270.

Is your 220 cord bad, or your breaker tripped?
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254
Merit: 1352


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 01:21:35 AM
 #4

okay  the plug  is this correct?

does it read 220 to 240 if you test the 2 points?


I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
dgwayne
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 02:10:48 AM
 #5

okay  the plug  is this correct?

does it read 220 to 240 if you test the 2 points?

https://i.imgur.com/BGXDhXA.png

It does not read 240 at those two points. The only reading I get is 120v when one lead is on hot and other on ground. I must have something wrong then.
dgwayne
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 02:26:20 AM
 #6

I figured it out! The breaker I installed is a two pole BUT it only attaches to one 120v leg. I tapped into the stove breaker to verify and it works now! Time to get a gas stove lol. Thanks!
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254
Merit: 1352


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 02:44:30 AM
 #7

I figured it out! The breaker I installed is a two pole BUT it only attaches to one 120v leg. I tapped into the stove breaker to verify and it works now! Time to get a gas stove lol. Thanks!

yeah I have done that  first time it happened  the breaker box was fucked up and limits 240 circuits.

I eventually wired the entire house over and bumped from 100 amps to 150 amps  with proper spots for 240 circuits.

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
dgwayne
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 02:53:59 AM
 #8

I figured it out! The breaker I installed is a two pole BUT it only attaches to one 120v leg. I tapped into the stove breaker to verify and it works now! Time to get a gas stove lol. Thanks!

yeah I have done that  first time it happened  the breaker box was fucked up and limits 240 circuits.

I eventually wired the entire house over and bumped from 100 amps to 150 amps  with proper spots for 240 circuits.

I appreciate you getting me going in the right direction. This old ass house has a 50 amp main breaker and no more spaces for additional breakers so eventually I'll put a whole new box!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!