Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2018, 05:28:17 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S5 - Chain 1 is oooo oooo but temp is 0  (Read 43 times)
abraza2los2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2018, 09:43:01 AM
 #1

One chain not work correctly. The temp is 0 grade but Asics status is oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooo

Only have 750 GH/s max and i need more

Thanks for your help

https://www.dropbox.com/s/2zydy70xgt89y2n/Sin%20t%C3%ADtulo.png?dl=0
1544678897
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544678897

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544678897
Reply with quote  #2

1544678897
Report to moderator
1544678897
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544678897

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544678897
Reply with quote  #2

1544678897
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544678897
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544678897

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544678897
Reply with quote  #2

1544678897
Report to moderator
1544678897
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544678897

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544678897
Reply with quote  #2

1544678897
Report to moderator
1544678897
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544678897

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544678897
Reply with quote  #2

1544678897
Report to moderator
Travis726
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 01:16:59 AM
 #2

I recently got my s5 so I doubt Ill be able to help, but I can maybe get some useful info for others while giving you a bump.

Has it ever shown a temp higher than 0?.  Ever get over 750GH/s?  Is 750GH/s stable?  Are you overclocking? (750GH/s is really high if it is just one board hashing.)  What power supply are you using?

I didnt see your file btw, I am paranoid clicking links ...
grivero1983
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 4


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 09:11:14 PM
 #3

Hi, I have some s5 still running, a couple of them are presenting the same failures, 0 Temp, or XXXXX ------- chips dead, the thing i see in yours is that the GHs are low, and the fan is also running low RPM must be 4000 +- nos 2000 this indicates that the fan mus be changed.

Other thing you need to check is what is the Freq miner is adjusted could you check?

Regards.

One chain not work correctly. The temp is 0 grade but Asics status is oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooo

Only have 750 GH/s max and i need more

Thanks for your help

https://www.dropbox.com/s/2zydy70xgt89y2n/Sin%20t%C3%ADtulo.png?dl=0
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!