Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:35:06 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 [113] 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 ... 376 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1050 TH] BitMinter.com [1% PPLNS,Pays TxFees +MergedMining,Stratum,GBT,vardiff]  (Read 775599 times)
meowmeowbrowncow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
December 08, 2012, 07:25:28 PM
 #2241



I have found that during the recent pool outages that cgminer is not switching to backup pools.  Bitminter is marked dead, then alive, but no work issued.

Any ideas before I raise this in the cgminer thread?

"Bitcoin has been an amazing ride, but the most fascinating part to me is the seemingly universal tendency of libertarians to immediately become authoritarians the very moment they are given any measure of power to silence the dissent of others."  - The Bible
1481106906
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481106906

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481106906
Reply with quote  #2

1481106906
Report to moderator
1481106906
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481106906

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481106906
Reply with quote  #2

1481106906
Report to moderator
1481106906
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481106906

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481106906
Reply with quote  #2

1481106906
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481106906
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481106906

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481106906
Reply with quote  #2

1481106906
Report to moderator
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
December 08, 2012, 07:34:28 PM
 #2242

I have found that during the recent pool outages that cgminer is not switching to backup pools.  Bitminter is marked dead, then alive, but no work issued.

Any ideas before I raise this in the cgminer thread?
It's always been like that with cgminer and Stratum. Dunno if it's being worked on or not.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 08, 2012, 09:32:48 PM
 #2243

Is there a way to force cgminer not to use var diff?
I prefer to mine at diff 1 as long as it possible....

You can use the --fix-protocol option to force getwork. It may be some more days before I turn on var diff for getwork. But in general, the diff is set by the server and the miner can't override it.

I have found that during the recent pool outages that cgminer is not switching to backup pools.  Bitminter is marked dead, then alive, but no work issued.

Any ideas before I raise this in the cgminer thread?

I guess this is because the pool wasn't down but horribly slow. Too slow should probably be considered down, for some definition of "too slow."

I bet that will be a lot easier to fix after about another week passes. After all the 50 BTC per block rewards have scrolled off.

Then just set it to 25 BTC.

A lot of hassle not worth the effort, IMO, to have it deal with the 'switchover' event mid graph.

For the reward graph, I would like to add some buttons in the future to move forward and back in time, though. So I would like to have the 25/50 BTC change work in the graph. I tried to fix it but it's not quite working. A bit out of it with the flu at the moment, so not at regular programming speed.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
AfricanHunter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157


View Profile
December 09, 2012, 01:38:39 AM
 #2244

Is there a way to force cgminer not to use var diff?
I prefer to mine at diff 1 as long as it possible....

You can use the --fix-protocol option to force getwork. It may be some more days before I turn on var diff for getwork. But in general, the diff is set by the server and the miner can't override it.

I have found that during the recent pool outages that cgminer is not switching to backup pools.  Bitminter is marked dead, then alive, but no work issued.

Any ideas before I raise this in the cgminer thread?

I guess this is because the pool wasn't down but horribly slow. Too slow should probably be considered down, for some definition of "too slow."

I bet that will be a lot easier to fix after about another week passes. After all the 50 BTC per block rewards have scrolled off.

Then just set it to 25 BTC.

A lot of hassle not worth the effort, IMO, to have it deal with the 'switchover' event mid graph.

For the reward graph, I would like to add some buttons in the future to move forward and back in time, though. So I would like to have the 25/50 BTC change work in the graph. I tried to fix it but it's not quite working. A bit out of it with the flu at the moment, so not at regular programming speed.


Nice, being able to alter time dimension would be useful

Thinking about doing business with johnniewalkerhttps://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=profile;u=72227?
First read this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=131841.0

Also, Join the National Rifle Association to protect 2nd Amendment Rights http://membership.nrahq.org/default.asp?campaignid=XR020022
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582


I charge NOTHING for current signature.


View Profile
December 09, 2012, 03:06:14 AM
 #2245

Is there a way to force cgminer not to use var diff?
I prefer to mine at diff 1 as long as it possible....

You can use the --fix-protocol option to force getwork. It may be some more days before I turn on var diff for getwork. But in general, the diff is set by the server and the miner can't override it.

I have found that during the recent pool outages that cgminer is not switching to backup pools.  Bitminter is marked dead, then alive, but no work issued.

Any ideas before I raise this in the cgminer thread?

I guess this is because the pool wasn't down but horribly slow. Too slow should probably be considered down, for some definition of "too slow."

I bet that will be a lot easier to fix after about another week passes. After all the 50 BTC per block rewards have scrolled off.

Then just set it to 25 BTC.

A lot of hassle not worth the effort, IMO, to have it deal with the 'switchover' event mid graph.

For the reward graph, I would like to add some buttons in the future to move forward and back in time, though. So I would like to have the 25/50 BTC change work in the graph. I tried to fix it but it's not quite working. A bit out of it with the flu at the moment, so not at regular programming speed.

I am sitting here in NJ USA I have the same flu! Get well!

██     Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to :

1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

 
 ██
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
December 09, 2012, 05:51:30 PM
 #2246

Anyone else having comm problems?  Two of my miners keep crashing "pool 0 stratum submission failure".

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582


I charge NOTHING for current signature.


View Profile
December 09, 2012, 06:39:03 PM
 #2247

Anyone else having comm problems?  Two of my miners keep crashing "pool 0 stratum submission failure".

M


  I have been unable to log in.   get transport error. when I use my open id.  Since I use multiple pcs to run my video cards I happen to be logged into the site one 1 of the 9 pcs I have.  all other  pcs and a mac that is not a worker can't log in.  It is fine for me in one sense since I can check my workers on the on pc. All 9 are running  but if a work crashes I won't be able to sign it back in.

██     Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to :

1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

 
 ██
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 09, 2012, 07:09:07 PM
 #2248

I am sitting here in NJ USA I have the same flu! Get well!

Thanks, you get well too. It's an annoying one.

Anyone else having comm problems?  Two of my miners keep crashing "pool 0 stratum submission failure".

M


  I have been unable to log in.   get transport error. when I use my open id.  Since I use multiple pcs to run my video cards I happen to be logged into the site one 1 of the 9 pcs I have.  all other  pcs and a mac that is not a worker can't log in.  It is fine for me in one sense since I can check my workers on the on pc. All 9 are running  but if a work crashes I won't be able to sign it back in.

I see in the website logs some communication errors with both Yahoo and Google spread out over a period of 1 hour. The last error was about 40 minutes ago, and both Yahoo and Google logins appear to be working now. Not sure what caused that - can't remember seeing any problems with Google or Yahoo before.

About the Stratum errors, is that something that happens rarely? Every once in a while I see errors in the log about garbled data being submitted. Is there a more detailed error message? Are you saying the miner actually crashes when this happens and you have to restart it?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582


I charge NOTHING for current signature.


View Profile
December 09, 2012, 07:17:30 PM
 #2249

yeah I just logged in on a second machine. so it is gone for now.

██     Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to :

1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

 
 ██
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
December 09, 2012, 07:44:59 PM
 #2250

I see in the website logs some communication errors with both Yahoo and Google spread out over a period of 1 hour. The last error was about 40 minutes ago, and both Yahoo and Google logins appear to be working now. Not sure what caused that - can't remember seeing any problems with Google or Yahoo before.

About the Stratum errors, is that something that happens rarely? Every once in a while I see errors in the log about garbled data being submitted. Is there a more detailed error message? Are you saying the miner actually crashes when this happens and you have to restart it?

No details when it happens.  One machine (3 gpus) cgminer crashes.  Another (3 gpus) it hangs.  The third (1 gpu) it recovers w/o a problem.  I've never figured out why or what the differences are among the machines, aside from the obvious GPU count.  It might be a driver thing, but playing with drivers is a pain and time consuming process, so I leave well enough alone. 

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
lenny_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 953



View Profile
December 09, 2012, 07:50:46 PM
 #2251

Can you guys told all ports which are used currently for testing? What's the port for Stratum, var diff or GBT?
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
December 09, 2012, 07:52:57 PM
 #2252

Can you guys told all ports which are used currently for testing? What's the port for Stratum, var diff or GBT?
Stratum is on 3333 and 5050, GBT is on 8332 (I think). Both of them are out of testing and have variable difficulty enabled.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
lenny_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 953



View Profile
December 09, 2012, 08:11:51 PM
 #2253

Thank you. I am using miner BTCMiner from Ztex, which only supports var diff (I think). Can I use it's advantages on standard protocol GetWork (used by BTCMiner)?
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
December 09, 2012, 08:21:26 PM
 #2254

Thank you. I am using miner BTCMiner from Ztex, which only supports var diff (I think). Can I use it's advantages on standard protocol GetWork (used by BTCMiner)?
Not yet. Variable difficulty hasn't been enabled on GW yet.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
lenny_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 953



View Profile
December 09, 2012, 08:53:42 PM
 #2255

Can you guys told all ports which are used currently for testing? What's the port for Stratum, var diff or GBT?
Stratum is on 3333 and 5050, GBT is on 8332 (I think). Both of them are out of testing and have variable difficulty enabled.

To DrHaribo:
This information should be included on first post in topic, as you declare full support to Stratum and GBT - but nowhere we can find info how to connect to it, except single posts inside this huge topic.

Thank you. I am using miner BTCMiner from Ztex, which only supports var diff (I think). Can I use it's advantages on standard protocol GetWork (used by BTCMiner)?
Not yet. Variable difficulty hasn't been enabled on GW yet.

Thanks for info. I will be waiting Smiley
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 09, 2012, 09:46:28 PM
 #2256

This information should be included on first post in topic, as you declare full support to Stratum and GBT - but nowhere we can find info how to connect to it, except single posts inside this huge topic.

You mean there are people who don't read every post in this thread? This is a bit of a shock. Cheesy

Sorry, I forgot to add that - thanks Smiley

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
lenny_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 953



View Profile
December 09, 2012, 10:04:46 PM
 #2257

You welcome Wink
So are you going to include var diff to GetWork protocol? It would be great to see, if it's available and useful, of course.
willphase
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


View Profile
December 10, 2012, 08:55:30 AM
 #2258

Since around midnight UTC my stats on bitminter show 0 contribution to shifts but my miner is still showing accepted for my work and my hash rate submitted is fine on my miner... Do you know what is happening? I have not changed any configuration at my end.

I'm on 8332 with bfgminer 2.9.4. Going to play around with other ports in the meantime...

EDIT: changed my miner version back to prior to stratum so I'm back to LP and it seems to work now so something is up with me and stratum at the moment... Can you clarify the port I'm supposed to use with bfgminer 2.9.4 or a specific cgminer version that might work better?

Cheers

Will

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 10, 2012, 09:34:01 AM
 #2259

EDIT: changed my miner version back to prior to stratum so I'm back to LP and it seems to work now so something is up with me and stratum at the moment... Can you clarify the port I'm supposed to use with bfgminer 2.9.4 or a specific cgminer version that might work better?

It's 3333 or 5050. So you can use --url stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333

It looks like you have a gap where you were not mining from last night till this morning (euro time). Looks like you fell out around the time I did a pool server restart. I have heard of miners crashing when the pool disconnects them, although I think it's rare. It could also be that it stayed on a failover pool and didn't switch back?

What exact problems or errors are you seeing when you use stratum? And was the miner crashed in this instance, or did you see anything else to explain why it wasn't mining?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
AfricanHunter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157


View Profile
December 10, 2012, 10:55:18 AM
 #2260

The only way to use stratum/gbt is to connect through cgminer or similar correct? Can't use the bitminter GUI?

Thinking about doing business with johnniewalkerhttps://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=profile;u=72227?
First read this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=131841.0

Also, Join the National Rifle Association to protect 2nd Amendment Rights http://membership.nrahq.org/default.asp?campaignid=XR020022
Pages: « 1 ... 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 [113] 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 ... 376 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!