Bitcoin Forum
October 20, 2018, 04:35:19 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 ... 107 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] [ARO] | Arionum | CPU+GPU+Masternode | PHP Based |Decentralized Revolution  (Read 42416 times)
Smutsen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 25, 2018, 06:44:02 PM
 #281

Hi dev,

on wallet code, encryption check and ask for password runs before command check (in the same loop) even if command is asked before password, so if you write a wrong command it asks for a password and then you get the message invalid command. Minor bug but you can easily fix it. Keep in mind for the next version Smiley
1540053319
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540053319

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540053319
Reply with quote  #2

1540053319
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540053319
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540053319

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540053319
Reply with quote  #2

1540053319
Report to moderator
1540053319
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540053319

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540053319
Reply with quote  #2

1540053319
Report to moderator
AroDev
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 25, 2018, 08:56:14 PM
 #282

Hi dev,

on wallet code, encryption check and ask for password runs before command check (in the same loop) even if command is asked before password, so if you write a wrong command it asks for a password and then you get the message invalid command. Minor bug but you can easily fix it. Keep in mind for the next version Smiley
Thank you for the suggestion. We will change the system in the next version.
fonship
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 119



View Profile
January 26, 2018, 05:20:58 AM
 #283

so if i have correctly checked, transaction free is 0.25%, which means if i transfer 10,000 ARO, i need to 25 ARO as fee?

Also, currently its CPU only coin, but what is the future plan, will it move to GPU/ASIC?
Is it an anonymous coin? If yes, how it compares to Monero or Zcash.

   SEMUX   -   An innovative high-performance blockchain platform  
▬▬▬▬▬      Powered by Semux BFT consensus algorithm      ▬▬▬▬▬
Github    -    Discord    -    Twitter    -    Telegram    -    Get Free Airdrop Now!
alexwolf011
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 1

Miner, Trader


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 10:11:46 AM
 #284

Mining works for me. I have already gained 130 coins for 36 hours.

My hashrate is around 30h/s.

It maybe helpful for new miners.

What is your setup?

Just run auto-miner. My cpu is i5-7500 3.4Ghz.

8 GB ram 64-bit system win 10.

Because my cpu only has 4 cores, I just run auto-miner once.


QUANTUM 1NET • QUANTUM HACKING IS COMING. ARE YOU READY? • QUANTUM 1NET  (https://quantum1net.com/)
alexwolf011
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 1

Miner, Trader


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 10:16:56 AM
 #285

so if i have correctly checked, transaction free is 0.25%, which means if i transfer 10,000 ARO, i need to 25 ARO as fee?

Also, currently its CPU only coin, but what is the future plan, will it move to GPU/ASIC?
Is it an anonymous coin? If yes, how it compares to Monero or Zcash.

0.25% fee is correct. 10,000 ARO needs 25 ARO as fees.

This coin can be mined by gpu. However, using gpu is much worse than using cpu to mine it.

This is a "cpu only" coin, so I think it will not consider GPU/ASIC.

"CPU-only" means that we want many people to have ability to mine (profitable) the coin, which will help distribute coins better.

QUANTUM 1NET • QUANTUM HACKING IS COMING. ARE YOU READY? • QUANTUM 1NET  (https://quantum1net.com/)
Proc.dev
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 101



View Profile
January 26, 2018, 12:07:14 PM
 #286

Maybe we begin to collect CPU benchmarks for Argon2i algo and put them in the OP:
for my
Pentium G4400 - 22-24 H/s
Core i7 7700K - 39-42 H/s
Core i5 2310 - 27 H/s
Xeon E3-1225 V2 - 35 H/s

i5 8400K - 75 H/s (with all threads, have 2 sessions of auto-miner running. Would be around 50 H/s with 1 session, 4 threads)

It seems Arionum algo is most sensitive to CPU frequency unlike of CPU cores/threads. Anybody test 6-core i7 of 8-th generation with 4.6GHz frequency?

   R E O S         [   A BLOCKCHAIN-BASED ECOSYSTEM FOR USER-GENERATED CONTENT   ]     JOIN NOW!
Introducing REOSchain™   |  The blockchain that digs out the true value of social media content

WHITEPAPER                    TELEGRAM                     TWITTER                     LINKEDIN                     GITHUB
likyanny
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 01:48:56 PM
 #287

I will point my i7 5820 at this and see how it goes..
b4ssie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 02:14:54 PM
 #288

Where can i see the difficulty over a longer period than the last 30 blocks?
AroDev
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2018, 02:37:14 PM
 #289

Where can i see the difficulty over a longer period than the last 30 blocks?

You can see the base target here: https://arionum.info/blocks
The lower it is, the harder it is to win a block.
rafabarral
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 02:43:06 PM
 #290

error typing windows wallet password

"could not load the wallet. the keys seem invalid"  Huh


Can someone help me?
AroDev
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2018, 03:18:55 PM
 #291

error typing windows wallet password

"could not load the wallet. the keys seem invalid"  Huh


Can someone help me?

Can you try the wallet in the CLI wallet?
rafabarral
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 05:26:08 PM
 #292

error typing windows wallet password

"could not load the wallet. the keys seem invalid"  Huh


Can someone help me?

Can you try the wallet in the CLI wallet?


In the CLI wallet I have access.
But in the wallet windows are all my coins!
I do not understand how it happened.
I just opened the wallet for tomorrow and was already presenting that mistake. Undecided
AroDev
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2018, 07:30:07 PM
 #293

The wallet.aro file should be located in C:\Users\YOUR-USER\AppData\Roaming\Arionum
Try to copy that file and put it in the cli wallet's folder.
Sam123
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 938
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 08:02:33 PM
 #294

I Want to buy ARO.
PM price

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
rafabarral
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 08:16:09 PM
 #295

The wallet.aro file should be located in C:\Users\YOUR-USER\AppData\Roaming\Arionum
Try to copy that file and put it in the cli wallet's folder.


I made the exchange of the file and I can see my balance in wallet.aro's wallet.

but when I try to restore the wallet windows on another computer (Restore> Select file> ok> I type my password) it still gives the error "could not import the wallet. the keys seem invalid"

I am not typing the wrong password because when I type wrong I purposely receive the message on the screen "invalid wallet password"
bkprime
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 08:21:17 PM
 #296

I Want to buy ARO.
PM price

open buying / selling thread for Arionum
AroDev
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2018, 08:38:28 PM
 #297

The wallet.aro file should be located in C:\Users\YOUR-USER\AppData\Roaming\Arionum
Try to copy that file and put it in the cli wallet's folder.


I made the exchange of the file and I can see my balance in wallet.aro's wallet.

but when I try to restore the wallet windows on another computer (Restore> Select file> ok> I type my password) it still gives the error "could not import the wallet. the keys seem invalid"

I am not typing the wrong password because when I type wrong I purposely receive the message on the screen "invalid wallet password"

Does the password contains any special characters?
Can you try to decrypt the wallet with the cli wallet and then import in the GUI one?
rafabarral
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 08:48:15 PM
 #298

The wallet.aro file should be located in C:\Users\YOUR-USER\AppData\Roaming\Arionum
Try to copy that file and put it in the cli wallet's folder.


I made the exchange of the file and I can see my balance in wallet.aro's wallet.

but when I try to restore the wallet windows on another computer (Restore> Select file> ok> I type my password) it still gives the error "could not import the wallet. the keys seem invalid"

I am not typing the wrong password because when I type wrong I purposely receive the message on the screen "invalid wallet password"

Does the password contains any special characters?
Can you try to decrypt the wallet with the cli wallet and then import in the GUI one?

only numbers.
How do I decrypt through the CLI? Smiley
AroDev
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2018, 08:59:36 PM
 #299

@rafabarral run the command 'decrypt' (please backup first)
rafabarral
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 10:59:22 PM
 #300

@rafabarral run the command 'decrypt' (please backup first)

It did not work either.
I created another wallet and tried to send the coins but it did not work too.
I need access to this wallet!
if someone has an idea help me, because I'm not sure what to do.  Cry Cry Cry
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 ... 107 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!