Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2018, 02:05:16 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Recommended PSUs for 120V S9?  (Read 52 times)
IanWorthington
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 06:51:20 PM
 #1

Is there a FAQ anywhere for recommended PSUs for an S9 running on 120V?

I've found a couple of (expensive) 1600W PSUs on newegg/amazon, and used IBM DPS 2000W on ebay.  Anything else?
1537884316
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537884316

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537884316
Reply with quote  #2

1537884316
Report to moderator
1537884316
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537884316

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537884316
Reply with quote  #2

1537884316
Report to moderator
1537884316
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537884316

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537884316
Reply with quote  #2

1537884316
Report to moderator
Einax Airdrops and Bounties made easy! List your ERC-20 token
FREE
ETH markets launching soon!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
alh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1011


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 11:00:12 PM
 #2

You might also want to consider a solution with two or possibly three power supplies. I know that Parallel Miner used to have a kit with a 1200W and 750W power supply combination. See: https://www.parallelminer.com/

Three 750W supplies would also work.

No matter what, you obviously need to make sure you have adequate 120V wiring for this, with a dedicated 20 Amp circuit with a couple of outlets. If you go the multiple supply route, you do have to turn things on and off in the right sequence.
the_electronrancher
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 4


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 11:31:30 PM
 #3

I also like 3x DPS750.  You can find them for <$20, but you do need to get breakout boards as well
Bitwiz78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 02:23:35 AM
 #4

 For the expense of the 120v power supply just wire up a 240v breaker and put in a Nema6 receptacle. You can get the APW++ For $200 all day on ebay or amazon. It will aslo save you 6 amps.
IanWorthington
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 03:37:22 AM
 #5

I've only got a dedicated 120V/60A/8kW circuit here so need to make do with that.  If I ever need more than 8kW/60A I'll get them to quote for 240V as well.

Why a 20A circuit?  The S9 14TH/s model is rated at just under 1400W at the wall, ie about 12A.  I was going to wire each into its own 15A breaker with 8 AWG. With either an individual or group RCCB/RCD.

I'm very nervous about the multi PSU idea, seems a PSU failure could kill the S9?

Parallel Miner looks interesting, thanks!  Seem to open up a whole new bunch of PSUs to use.

Bitwiz78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 04:29:14 AM
 #6

I've only got a dedicated 120V/60A/8kW circuit here so need to make do with that.  If I ever need more than 8kW/60A I'll get them to quote for 240V as well.

Why a 20A circuit?  The S9 14TH/s model is rated at just under 1400W at the wall, ie about 12A.  I was going to wire each into its own 15A breaker with 8 AWG. With either an individual or group RCCB/RCD.

I'm very nervous about the multi PSU idea, seems a PSU failure could kill the S9?

Parallel Miner looks interesting, thanks!  Seem to open up a whole new bunch of PSUs to use.



240V cuts your amps in half. I'm running 2 S9s with their own single Apw3 on a 20amp 240v breaker with two Nema5 6 receptacles.

Edit- if you have a dedicated 120v circuit, you can very easily make it 240v. The reason it's 20amp is because that was the lowest amp 240 Breaker I saw at the store and I planned on putting 2 on it anyway. Unless it's in your wheelhouse, you might want to have an electrician make sure you have the space in your panel for the double breaker.
IanWorthington
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 04:53:09 AM
 #7


Edit- if you have a dedicated 120v circuit, you can very easily make it 240v. The reason it's 20amp is because that was the lowest amp 240 Breaker I saw at the store and I planned on putting 2 on it anyway. Unless it's in your wheelhouse, you might want to have an electrician make sure you have the space in your panel for the double breaker.

Not here I can't: Only single 120V to the property.

Fair enuf!
Bitwiz78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 05:52:46 AM
 #8


Edit- if you have a dedicated 120v circuit, you can very easily make it 240v. The reason it's 20amp is because that was the lowest amp 240 Breaker I saw at the store and I planned on putting 2 on it anyway. Unless it's in your wheelhouse, you might want to have an electrician make sure you have the space in your panel for the double breaker.

Not here I can't: Only single 120V to the property.

Fair enuf!

I still think itd be worth calling an electrician for a consult. 120v is a single breaker with a single hot and common. 240v is 2 hots on a double breaker.  If you have a clothes dryer, it runs on 240v, like your HVAC as well. Its all done at your panel.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!