Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2018, 06:38:22 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Getting Avalon 821 which needs 220/240v. I am looking at a device to step my 120  (Read 270 times)
Psyberius
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 06:05:19 AM
 #1

I have 120v 20amp service. I need 220/240 with 1200 watts.  Can I step the current up using a box off Amazon or what can I do?  I've always been confused on what stepping does because I was told 220/240 requires less amps than 120v for the same power needs?

https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/91YQlS8zhWL._SL1500_.jpg

https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/91Fn%2BphvhbL._SL1500_.jpg

There are 2000w versions as well but if I can get more off the circuit, I'd prefer that. It's in my basement so I could have an electrician run another line from the board too if better?

Thanks!
1537555102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537555102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537555102
Reply with quote  #2

1537555102
Report to moderator
1537555102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537555102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537555102
Reply with quote  #2

1537555102
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537555102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537555102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537555102
Reply with quote  #2

1537555102
Report to moderator
1537555102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537555102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537555102
Reply with quote  #2

1537555102
Report to moderator
EncoreMining
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 4


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 08:24:46 AM
 #2

I would recommend having an electrician come out and running the 220v line.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1338


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 08:35:38 AM
 #3

I have 120v 20amp service. I need 220/240 with 1200 watts.  Can I step the current up using a box off Amazon or what can I do?  I've always been confused on what stepping does because I was told 220/240 requires less amps than 120v for the same power needs?





There are 2000w versions as well but if I can get more off the circuit, I'd prefer that. It's in my basement so I could have an electrician run another line from the board too if better?

Thanks!

do not use them.

not really good

huge shot they will over heat

a 20 amp  120v  will safely do 1800 watts 24/7/364

thus  this psu   below would work for you

http://www.corsair.com/en-us/ax1500i-digital-atx-power-supply-1500-watt-fully-modular-psu-refurbished

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Psyberius
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 12:23:26 AM
 #4

I would recommend having an electrician come out and running the 220v line.

Oh yes, I'm totally doing that.  Going to run two lines from my board because there's an unfinished part of the basement about ten feet away from just a simple piece of drywall surrounding the finished part of the basement.

SO, what does taking 2 240v lines from my power do to my 200amp service?  Is it less or more than the regular 120v/20amp breaker most rooms are on?  I would REALLY like one of you to like wire your electrician brain to the net for me so I can steal how power works from you. =)
nastynatevg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 04:17:57 AM
 #5

I would suggest reading some material about watt's law and ohm's law on the internet so you can calculate a rough
idea of how much current you will draw at what voltages.  Long story short your current draw for a device at 240v
will be less than your current draw at 120v, which is why everyone usually suggests 240v 30 amp outlets.  For example,
Watts Law says power (Watts) divided by voltage = current.  So 1200w/120v = 10 amps , that same power draw at
240 volts will be cut in half,  1200w/240v= 5 amps.  This will allow you add more than on device per breaker and not overload
the circuit.  If you're in the U.S. (I assume since 120v power) you're electricity already comes in your house at 240v and is
broken down by leg to get 120 at your outlets.  Air conditioning and dryer circuits wired for 240v will use both legs coming in,
as well as your miner circuit if you should choose to have one installed. 
Psyberius
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 05:44:36 AM
 #6

It comes in at 240?  Well WTF has everything been done in 120 if 240 makes so much more sense?

I have a bunch of Miners I'd love to get that are 240/1200watts.  So that would only be 5amps?  How many watts would each line allow?

As I said I have a straight run right into the back of drywall and a bunch of open circuits on my 200amp board.

Here's a question. Would I need an electrician to find out if 200amps is actually coming in or is there any easy way to tell other than the fact they used a 200amp board?

Thanks for all your time explaining this. I just want my stuff done easy and safely and quickly.  It is all of our duty to generate as many bitcoins as possible to keep the Chinese from taking over the Bitcoin world with their evil intentions!
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1090


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 06:13:21 AM
 #7

I would recommend having an electrician come out and running the 220v line.

Oh yes, I'm totally doing that.  Going to run two lines from my board because there's an unfinished part of the basement about ten feet away from just a simple piece of drywall surrounding the finished part of the basement.

SO, what does taking 2 240v lines from my power do to my 200amp service?  Is it less or more than the regular 120v/20amp breaker most rooms are on?  I would REALLY like one of you to like wire your electrician brain to the net for me so I can steal how power works from you. =)
Do a search using "split-phase power" and click the 1st link, probably to Wikipedia.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
nastynatevg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 09:13:11 AM
 #8

Yeah definitely read about split-phase power, ohm's law, and watt's law it will answer your questions. 
I'll give you an example of my setup though, I have 4 Avalon 741's and a few other low current draw devices into a PDU then into a 240v outlet on
a 30 amp breaker.  According to my electricity monitor I'm drawing about 5000 watts , 5000w/240v (Watt's Law)= 20.83 amps.  It's generally accepted
you shouldn't have a constant load on a circuit higher than 80% of its rating, which would be 24 amps in my case.  I'm not going to add any more miners
to this circuit because that would put me over my 80% mark. 

As far as current, you really don't have 200 amps "coming into" your house. That's just what you're panel might be max rated for. Current is a measure of the "flow" of electricity.  You only draw as much current as you demand from your use. 

Read this forum and read about things people post.  You'll learn a lot.  I've been lurking here for a long time , but just joined recently. I figured I'd give you a hand
since I have a little experience in this field. 

Psyberius
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 02:50:59 PM
 #9

Yeah definitely read about split-phase power, ohm's law, and watt's law it will answer your questions. 
I'll give you an example of my setup though, I have 4 Avalon 741's and a few other low current draw devices into a PDU then into a 240v outlet on
a 30 amp breaker.  According to my electricity monitor I'm drawing about 5000 watts , 5000w/240v (Watt's Law)= 20.83 amps.  It's generally accepted
you shouldn't have a constant load on a circuit higher than 80% of its rating, which would be 24 amps in my case.  I'm not going to add any more miners
to this circuit because that would put me over my 80% mark. 

As far as current, you really don't have 200 amps "coming into" your house. That's just what you're panel might be max rated for. Current is a measure of the "flow" of electricity.  You only draw as much current as you demand from your use. 

Read this forum and read about things people post.  You'll learn a lot.  I've been lurking here for a long time , but just joined recently. I figured I'd give you a hand
since I have a little experience in this field. 



Okay this one is confusing. I used to live in a house that had 100amps. I ran a BBS with a bunch of computers that needed more amps. I had to pay to have our local power company to come in and step us up to 200amps. Was that just a question of upgrading the board to have enough spots for 200amps or did they upgrade the wire to the house?
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1090


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 02:59:03 PM
 #10

They should have done both and probably the meter as well.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
EncoreMining
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 4


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 11:58:18 PM
 #11

Yeah definitely read about split-phase power, ohm's law, and watt's law it will answer your questions. 
I'll give you an example of my setup though, I have 4 Avalon 741's and a few other low current draw devices into a PDU then into a 240v outlet on
a 30 amp breaker.  According to my electricity monitor I'm drawing about 5000 watts , 5000w/240v (Watt's Law)= 20.83 amps.  It's generally accepted
you shouldn't have a constant load on a circuit higher than 80% of its rating, which would be 24 amps in my case.  I'm not going to add any more miners
to this circuit because that would put me over my 80% mark. 

As far as current, you really don't have 200 amps "coming into" your house. That's just what you're panel might be max rated for. Current is a measure of the "flow" of electricity.  You only draw as much current as you demand from your use. 

Read this forum and read about things people post.  You'll learn a lot.  I've been lurking here for a long time , but just joined recently. I figured I'd give you a hand
since I have a little experience in this field. 



Okay this one is confusing. I used to live in a house that had 100amps. I ran a BBS with a bunch of computers that needed more amps. I had to pay to have our local power company to come in and step us up to 200amps. Was that just a question of upgrading the board to have enough spots for 200amps or did they upgrade the wire to the house?

They upped the power to your house. You can have a million 20 amp breakers on your 200 amp panel. All the 200 amps means is that you cant have more then 200 amps running. Most houses are 240v 200 A single phase, So you should not have to worry about phasing. In my building I have a 300 amp service,  240v 100 amp 3 Phase, and actually one of my legs is 200. So I get 400 amps out of it.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
January 12, 2018, 04:23:18 PM
 #12

The miner requires 12v not 240v. You can use 110v PSUs to power them, there is no requirement for 240 on any miner since they all run on 12v dc power....

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1022


View Profile
January 12, 2018, 10:47:34 PM
 #13

Standard residential electric service in the USA is fed at 234 volts in a "split phase" format - better known as "center-tapped" outside the electric industry.

Most appliances run on 117 VAC because it provides plenty of power for them, but some higher-load appliances like electric ranges, higher-end electric water heaters, some high-end window and probably ALL central air conditioner units, electric driers, some high-wattage wall heaters, run from 234 volts because they need a lot more power than it is practical to serve from a 117 VAC circuit.

In some cases, these appliances also need a 117 VAC feed to power stuff like clocks, timers, and control circuits in general so they need the full 234 VAC feed WITH the center tap (neutral) so they can feed the low-wattage stuff from 117 VAC.

In part, this resulted from "legacy" stuff, where 117 VAC in the US became the "norm" but eventually higher-power electric stuff needed more voltage and power usage for most homes and many small business opreations climbed to the point that 234 VAC was just a lot more practical as a feed - but set up with the center-tap "neutral" stuff to allow older and low-power appliances to continue to use the lower voltage.



 When the power company upgraded your service to 200 amps from 100 amps, they almost definitely upgraded the feed wiring from the pole/transformer to your main panel as part of the upgrade.
 Meter probably did not need to be upgraded, those things tend to have a pretty high max capacity - though they might have replaced it with something newer or had to upgrade the meter MOUNT for higher capacity.

 What the heck kind of BBS did you run that needed a "bunch of computers"?
 TBBS only needed one machine to run up to 64 lines (96 if you could get the customized version Jim Maxey used for Event Horizons).


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
Psyberius
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2018, 01:04:12 AM
 #14


 When the power company upgraded your service to 200 amps from 100 amps, they almost definitely upgraded the feed wiring from the pole/transformer to your main panel as part of the upgrade.
 Meter probably did not need to be upgraded, those things tend to have a pretty high max capacity - though they might have replaced it with something newer or had to upgrade the meter MOUNT for higher capacity.

 What the heck kind of BBS did you run that needed a "bunch of computers"?
 TBBS only needed one machine to run up to 64 lines (96 if you could get the customized version Jim Maxey used for Event Horizons).



So since I have a 200a box, I have 200a? I just don't want to assume anything.

As for my BBS, it was called ßiff's ßßs with 30 nodes on PCBoard. I ran about 5 nodes per computer(with 4 cd roms per node) with a server but the 100a service in the house was PEGGED already with a pool/hot tub/central air etc etc so I needed to upgrade to 200a.  MAN was life good once internet email showed up with batch sending/receiving versus live two way communication. I still miss Trade Wars 2002 and Barrons. Damn good days.
VirosaGITS
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1058



View Profile
January 13, 2018, 01:07:59 AM
 #15


 When the power company upgraded your service to 200 amps from 100 amps, they almost definitely upgraded the feed wiring from the pole/transformer to your main panel as part of the upgrade.
 Meter probably did not need to be upgraded, those things tend to have a pretty high max capacity - though they might have replaced it with something newer or had to upgrade the meter MOUNT for higher capacity.

 What the heck kind of BBS did you run that needed a "bunch of computers"?
 TBBS only needed one machine to run up to 64 lines (96 if you could get the customized version Jim Maxey used for Event Horizons).



So since I have a 200a box, I have 200a? I just don't want to assume anything.

As for my BBS, it was called ßiff's ßßs with 30 nodes on PCBoard. I ran about 5 nodes per computer(with 4 cd roms per node) with a server but the 100a service in the house was PEGGED already with a pool/hot tub/central air etc etc so I needed to upgrade to 200a.  MAN was life good once internet email showed up with batch sending/receiving versus live two way communication. I still miss Trade Wars 2002 and Barrons. Damn good days.

If you have a 200a box and a 200a main and a 200a cable and a 200a meter then you have 160a continuous with/if standard rated components. You could get a clip on meter to read usage maybe to help plan your actual expansion room.

We are the Mineority @ https://mineority.io
Currently not accepting commissions for Custom BIOS work @OhGodACompany
OhGodAnAi@gmail.com / virosabios@gmail.com
R0mi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 305
Merit: 148

Theranos Coin - IoT + micro-blood arrays = Moon!


View Profile
January 13, 2018, 06:44:54 PM
 #16


I have 120v 20amp service. I need 220/240 with 1200 watts.  Can I step the current up using a box off Amazon or what can I do?  I've always been confused on what stepping does because I was told 220/240 requires less amps than 120v for the same power needs?


There are 2000w versions as well but if I can get more off the circuit, I'd prefer that. It's in my basement so I could have an electrician run another line from the board too if better?

Thanks!

do not use them.

not really good

huge shot they will over heat

a 20 amp  120v  will safely do 1800 watts 24/7/364

thus  this psu   below would work for you

http://www.corsair.com/en-us/ax1500i-digital-atx-power-supply-1500-watt-fully-modular-psu-refurbished

If you go with the 5,000w ELC and use it with just one rig or device, you should be okay.  They get warm in the Summer, but they've been working fine for me for about a year.  I'm in an apartment, can't run new lines.

Otherwise, hell yes I would run new lines.  My rule of thumb for any Chinese solar inverter, or item like this one is plan on using it at about 1/3 its rated capacity.

Walton Chain CEO Mo' Bling: "Walton Chain will be the Qualcomm + Cisco in the blockchain industry, the ‘Google’ of the Blockchain."  It's December 1999, do you know how your shitcoin holdings are doing?  Magic 8 ball market analysis: www.doiownashitcoin.com
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1022


View Profile
January 13, 2018, 09:45:43 PM
 #17


So since I have a 200a box, I have 200a? I just don't want to assume anything.


 If the MAIN BREAKER is 200 amp, you should have 200 amp service - and the panel itself is probably rated somewhat higher.

 For mining use, derate that to 160 amps (20%) in accordance to the NEC for "continuous duty" usage - though that only applies to the power the miners are using, not the rest of your household usage.


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
Psyberius
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2018, 01:05:19 AM
 #18


So since I have a 200a box, I have 200a? I just don't want to assume anything.


 If the MAIN BREAKER is 200 amp, you should have 200 amp service - and the panel itself is probably rated somewhat higher.

 For mining use, derate that to 160 amps (20%) in accordance to the NEC for "continuous duty" usage - though that only applies to the power the miners are using, not the rest of your household usage.



You know, I can't thank you guys enough for all your help!  I'm planning on having two 240v/30amp lines run to my finished basement. I'm currently running a 13gpu rig on an Asrock 110 but I have a 3 tier red fanned empty stand begging for an Asus B250 to come up for sale for the real price (200-250) and not the stupid 800$ price.

The only problem then is the fripping RX 580 8gb shortage I keep running up against. I bought a PowerColor Red Dragon that I'm waiting to see if I can get it to 29mh like all my other 580s.
The Demon Slick
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 01:40:36 PM
 #19

I looked at step up/down devices , in the end, the electrician was much better and didn't cost much more. I reluctantly called the electrician but my worries over the price were overblown, my house is old, like the year 1900, not 1901, so I figured it would cost a lot, but it was only about 600 usd for 2 ckts 2 outlets each ckt. 1 220v circuit can run 2 s9s, so 2 outlets each ckt, 4 outlets total. Cheaper than 4 step up/down carps and far superior in quality and stability. Most electricians will come and look at the job for free, and give you an estimate. Try it, you might like it. I did.   Also, 580 8gb saphires are on amaz for 300usd/ea, not sure what you usually pay.

edit - I guess they're out again, I got one for 269 last week.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!