Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 04:44:06 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin wallet crashes my computer  (Read 4084 times)
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044



View Profile
August 26, 2013, 01:11:52 AM
 #21

Try doing the following:
1. make a copy of your %appdata%\bitcoin folder
2. delete %appdata%\bitcoin
3. run a clean install of 0.8.3 (latest version)
4. start bitcoin
5. go to task manager and set the bitcoin's process affinity to only 1 cpu core
6. wait for it to sync

see if you get any more crashes.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
1513140246
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513140246

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513140246
Reply with quote  #2

1513140246
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513140246
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513140246

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513140246
Reply with quote  #2

1513140246
Report to moderator
aminkorea
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
August 26, 2013, 10:28:02 PM
 #22

Try doing the following:
1. make a copy of your %appdata%\bitcoin folder
2. delete %appdata%\bitcoin
3. run a clean install of 0.8.3 (latest version)
4. start bitcoin
5. go to task manager and set the bitcoin's process affinity to only 1 cpu core
6. wait for it to sync

see if you get any more crashes.


The new version loaded with a new address and 0 bitcoins.  I hope that putting my saved bitcoin folder back in my appdata folder will give me my BTC back.

edit: I put the bitcoin folder that I saved back into the appdata folder.  This restored my original address and bitcoins, but everything is out of sync again. So, I changed the proicess to allow only one processor, as suggested.  Time will tell if this fixed the problem.
aminkorea
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
August 26, 2013, 11:40:25 PM
 #23

That didn't take long.  Less than a minute after my last post my computer shut down again.  I think the problem is not that I don't have enough ram. I am using a Samsung Sens R530 with only 2gigs of ram. I am thinking that adding some ram may solve the problem, but the max for this unit is only 3gigs, so I wonder if 1 gig would really make that much difference.
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044



View Profile
August 27, 2013, 12:29:06 AM
 #24

That didn't take long.  Less than a minute after my last post my computer shut down again.  I think the problem is not that I don't have enough ram. I am using a Samsung Sens R530 with only 2gigs of ram. I am thinking that adding some ram may solve the problem, but the max for this unit is only 3gigs, so I wonder if 1 gig would really make that much difference.
Check task manager and see how much ram you're using. If RAM usage nowhere near 90%, you probably have enough ram.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
aminkorea
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 01:19:39 AM
 #25

That didn't take long.  Less than a minute after my last post my computer shut down again.  I think the problem is not that I don't have enough ram. I am using a Samsung Sens R530 with only 2gigs of ram. I am thinking that adding some ram may solve the problem, but the max for this unit is only 3gigs, so I wonder if 1 gig would really make that much difference.
Check task manager and see how much ram you're using. If RAM usage nowhere near 90%, you probably have enough ram.

With the only the bitcoin wallet running, the computer is using just over 50% of available ram. It seems that as long as I don't try to use the computer for anything while the wallet is synchronizing, then there is no problem. I have let it run for about 2 hours and no crash. I will let it run until it finishes or crashes, whichever comes first.   
Hekuro
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71


View Profile
August 28, 2013, 11:04:12 AM
 #26

Could you boot memtest86 and run it for a few hours (maybe over night)? Sounds like your RAM might be damaged.
http://www.memtest86.com/technical.htm
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044



View Profile
August 28, 2013, 02:46:23 PM
 #27

Could you boot memtest86 and run it for a few hours (maybe over night)? Sounds like your RAM might be damaged.
http://www.memtest86.com/technical.htm
Please read the thread. He has already checked his ram.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!