Bitcoin Forum
November 12, 2018, 09:21:10 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: bitcoin testnet failing to start  (Read 45 times)
nd_coin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 05:16:58 AM
 #1

Hi All,

I see this error when i try to start bitcoin testnet.
https://imgur.com/a/ttGVu

On checking the app logs i see the below error

Quote
Faulting application name: bitcoin-qt.exe, version: 0.15.0.1, time stamp: 0x59bbdccf
Faulting module name: bitcoin-qt.exe, version: 0.15.0.1, time stamp: 0x59bbdccf
Exception code: 0x40000015
Fault offset: 0x0121a928
Faulting process id: 0x1008
Faulting application start time: 0x01d38f9761e31a3c
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Bitcoin\bitcoin-qt.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\Bitcoin\bitcoin-qt.exe
Report Id: xxx-yyy-zzz

Any feedback on what might be going wrong?
1542057670
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542057670

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542057670
Reply with quote  #2

1542057670
Report to moderator
1542057670
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542057670

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542057670
Reply with quote  #2

1542057670
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542057670
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542057670

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542057670
Reply with quote  #2

1542057670
Report to moderator
1542057670
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542057670

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542057670
Reply with quote  #2

1542057670
Report to moderator
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1739


bc1qshxkrpe4arppq89fpzm6c0tpdvx5cfkve2c8kl


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2018, 02:56:27 AM
 #2

Please post the debug.log file.

nd_coin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 22, 2018, 06:53:52 PM
 #3

Hello, it did start for me this time. I simply deleted the old debug.log and tried again (not sure if that made a difference).

After starting the testnet i fire up the console and do a getconnectioncount which returns 12. I believe at this point my testnet node is accessible to other folks however my node is still 'unreachable' on https://bitnodes.earn.com/. I've never had issues seeing my main net node as reachable there.

Is my testnet node running correctly at this point?
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1739


bc1qshxkrpe4arppq89fpzm6c0tpdvx5cfkve2c8kl


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2018, 12:24:54 AM
 #4

I believe at this point my testnet node is accessible to other folks however my node is still 'unreachable' on https://bitnodes.earn.com/.
Bitnodes only shows mainnet nodes. They don't list testnet nodes.

Is my testnet node running correctly at this point?
Yes.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!