Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:25:46 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 11.7 best download?  (Read 1447 times)
NetTecture
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 10:35:00 PM
 #1

My new mining rig - 11.7 using - crashes even when nto mining after half an hour.

Before trying to downgrade - anyone can point me to the best version for trying getting 11.7 stable? I hear there is a preview and a bbeta, but have no idea which one is better.

Thanks
1480868746
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480868746

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480868746
Reply with quote  #2

1480868746
Report to moderator
1480868746
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480868746

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480868746
Reply with quote  #2

1480868746
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480868746
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480868746

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480868746
Reply with quote  #2

1480868746
Report to moderator
pandemic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 02:51:06 AM
 #2

My new mining rig - 11.7 using - crashes even when nto mining after half an hour.

Before trying to downgrade - anyone can point me to the best version for trying getting 11.7 stable? I hear there is a preview and a bbeta, but have no idea which one is better.

Thanks

It's not stable yet. Get 11.6 and see if you're having issues with that.
being
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 10:54:06 PM
 #3

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/AMDCatalyst116bHotfix.aspx
(yes, it really is 11.7 (just named as 11.6b Smiley))
FreeJAC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 04:39:04 AM
 #4

well i have an issue with a corrupt mouse cursor on one machine so I think I will try this, but will this hotfix help the dummy plug issues?

Donate here.... 18NiDLDA3qRxkEPN36xrzsdSgvEkbDKgNr
huayra.agera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 05:35:42 PM
 #5

Try the preview drivers of 11.7. Or you can wait, July is almost over and 11.7 is just right around the corner. Although I have been using 11.7 Preview Drivers and had no problems aside from the benefit of using NO Dummy Plugs. =)

BTC: 1JMPScxohom4MXy9X1Vgj8AGwcHjT8XTuy
bigcoiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 06:00:02 PM
 #6

When using 11.7 with no dummy plug, can you use msi afterburner to overclock?  When I run afterburner, I can't seem to apply any of the overclock changes I make.  If I put the dummy plugs in then afterburner works.

Try the preview drivers of 11.7. Or you can wait, July is almost over and 11.7 is just right around the corner. Although I have been using 11.7 Preview Drivers and had no problems aside from the benefit of using NO Dummy Plugs. =)
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
July 21, 2011, 06:04:46 PM
 #7

When using 11.7 with no dummy plug, can you use msi afterburner to overclock?  When I run afterburner, I can't seem to apply any of the overclock changes I make.  If I put the dummy plugs in then afterburner works.

Try the preview drivers of 11.7. Or you can wait, July is almost over and 11.7 is just right around the corner. Although I have been using 11.7 Preview Drivers and had no problems aside from the benefit of using NO Dummy Plugs. =)

You have to set the unofficial overclock in the .cfg file: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?s=f0272020023a63fdb80facd222637f25&t=338906

Also, you may have more luck using both afterburner and Trixx as I have. De-synchronize the cards and set the speeds separately.
bigcoiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 12:00:05 AM
 #8

Yeah, I did the unofficial overclock.  But when I run msi afterburner, it comes up with 0 mhz for gpu, 0 for memory.  When I move the slide to the right and click apply, it just goes back to 0 mhz and 0 speed for memory.
tysat
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


Keep it real


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 03:49:21 AM
 #9

Yeah, I did the unofficial overclock.  But when I run msi afterburner, it comes up with 0 mhz for gpu, 0 for memory.  When I move the slide to the right and click apply, it just goes back to 0 mhz and 0 speed for memory.

Just use Trixx to OC and afterburner to monitor, it's what seems to be the best.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!