Bitcoin Forum
May 21, 2019, 06:27:48 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: APW3++ in 110V plug?  (Read 345 times)
usablehead
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 08:19:14 PM
 #1

Hi there,

I'm testing an S9 miner to see if it works...

I'm told by a friend he ran it using the APW3++ in his garage and that there's no need for 220V. He did run it for 2-3 weeks like this.

Is this normal? Can I run it on any (dedicated) circuit even with a 120V outlet?

Or, perhaps his garage happened to have a 220V outlet, but he did not use any sort of special plug.

Alas, I'm a bit new to electrical (although I'm very familiar with the IT side of computers.)
1558463268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558463268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558463268
Reply with quote  #2

1558463268
Report to moderator
Get signals when whales enter & exit a market 74% average win rate
full binance integration
TRY NOW!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
jcarpenter09
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 22, 2018, 04:08:54 PM
 #2

Running the APW3++ on 110v, it is rated for max power of 1200W. By hooking all cables up to an S9, it is overloading the PSU. I suggest hooking it up to 220v.
Razon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 3


View Profile
January 22, 2018, 04:37:37 PM
Last edit: March 28, 2019, 12:08:29 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #3

Hi,

No, a 110v will not power up your Antminer S9 as it does not have enough wattage to make the system post with the AWP3++ and your friend is mistaken about his setup.

It is possible that he does have a 220-240v in his garage and he is not aware what he plugged it into.

Also 220-240v receptacles can come in many plug configurations, so it is possible he used a straight computer cable (Not recommended unless using a good gage wire)  

Conclusion:

Get a 220-240V plug installed
15 amp breaker is fine for 1 machine (S9 draws 6amp)
You can get a c13 plug but the cable I recommend is 14 Gage or better for safety reasons.

should cost you about $300 for the install.

Cheers.
cupell08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 28, 2018, 03:40:14 AM
Last edit: March 28, 2019, 12:08:56 AM by frodocooper
 #4

Hello, can you confirm this is true? Until I saw this I had assumed my unit was defective and was looking to put in for warranty. Have not yet tried on 220v, but on 110v with apw3++ my S9 is showing zero signs of life.
r01k
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 3


View Profile
January 28, 2018, 04:14:12 AM
Last edit: March 28, 2019, 12:09:15 AM by frodocooper
 #5

Hello, can you confirm this is true? Until I saw this I had assumed my unit was defective and was looking to put in for warranty. Have not yet tried on 220v, but on 110v with apw3++ my S9 is showing zero signs of life.

It's true. S9's need 1340W more or less and as per Bitmain AP3W++ only deliver up to 1200W on 110V but 1600W on 220V.
cupell08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 28, 2018, 04:40:13 AM
Last edit: March 28, 2019, 12:09:32 AM by frodocooper
 #6

It's true. S9's need 1340W more or less and as per Bitmain AP3W++ only deliver up to 1200W on 110V but 1600W on 220V.

This means my Unit is probably fine, just needs 220V?

Why do some users claim to run at 110V with apw3++?
cupell08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 28, 2018, 07:13:29 AM
Last edit: March 28, 2019, 12:09:48 AM by frodocooper
 #7

I've never run an S9 off 110V. No clue how others would pull it of off an APW3++.

Curious -- if it's not possible or recommended why is it even supported by the PSU?
SGMPhil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 14

01010011 01000111 01001101


View Profile
January 28, 2018, 12:13:57 PM
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #8

If you take a look at the specifications on the PSU directly from Bitmain you will see that the power supply only produces 1200 watts at 120v, that is not enough to power an S9. On 220v it produces 1600w which is enough to run the miner. Your options are to run the miner with only 2 hashing boards, use 2 power supplies on the miner, or upgrade to 220v.

https://shop.bitmain.com/productDetail.htm?pid=00020170627175024105t4k8SjM5067C

The Sergeant Major

3KHzidSnPjzrzM4HPetpWaFR4J8FVUdbmj
Steamtyme
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 644
Merit: 981


Blokforge Affiliate- see profile


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2018, 04:23:13 PM
Last edit: March 28, 2019, 12:10:40 AM by frodocooper
Merited by Juggy777 (1)
 #9

If you take a look at the specifications on the PSU directly from Bitmain you will see that the power supply only produces 1200 watts at 120v, that is not enough to power an S9. On 220v it produces 1600w which is enough to run the miner. Your options are to run the miner with only 2 hashing boards, use 2 power supplies on the miner, or upgrade to 220v.

https://shop.bitmain.com/productDetail.htm?pid=00020170627175024105t4k8SjM5067C

The PSU is suggested by Bitmain in that way because they recommend it for 1 S9 or 1 L3+ or 1 D3. The Alt coin miners require less power so you can run them off the 110V just fine.

Like with any product you need to read up on the specs and make sure you are set up correctly. If you don't have the option of 220V available you can use 2 PSU's to power your S9.

here is a thread on the topic

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1788349.0

I usually just buy a larger PSU (Edited)

Do not power 1 hashboard with 2 PSU's, Turn on the PSU powering the controller last.

Good luck.

HoleShot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 28


View Profile
January 28, 2018, 10:09:33 PM
Last edit: March 28, 2019, 12:11:02 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #10

The conservative answer offered here is certainly done with the best intention.

I did however run two new S9s on "110V" circuits. I put that in quotes because my "110V" circuit is actually 125V, as measured under load at the power supply input.

I took the approach to actually measure the performance of the system to determine exactly why we cannot run these on our existing home wiring. I did run them on these circuits for a couple weeks, until I installed some "220V" circuits, measured as 245V under load at the power supply input.

When I first connect one miner, I connected the unit soon found my SJT aka power cord cable was HOT. It looked like a heavy cord but alas it was only 21AWG. I dug out a 14AWG SJT which fixed that problem. I measured the 12VDC output as soon as I turned it on and found 12.08V at the inputs of the hash boards. I monitored the voltage for days to ensure the power supply could maintain this voltage regardless of temperature or hash load. It was 12.08 +- .01V for weeks.

I measured 12.5A on the power supply input. This was maintained +-0.2A over the period of test.

I used these measurements to double check my assumptions for my circuit design, capital and expense budgets and such.

I keep a small repair bench at my house where I still use my 125V circuit, only because it was already there.

So I do understand that many folks have had trouble with the implementation. So why did mine work but theirs didn't. Why does Bitmain take the position that you simply cannot?

I hope this information will help someone.

I measured 12.5A at 125V on my circuit. My circuit had only this one PSU on it as its load. So this is a dedicated circuit. It is also a 20 Amp circuit. Bitmain published specs on the APW++ as 1200W at 110V. If this is true then the power capacity at 125V is as follows;
1200W X 125/110 = 1364W.

I suspect they generalized 110V  but really used the minimum operation voltage spec of 100V. If that's true then there may be a bit more power available. No matter, we only need 1350W.

NFPA rules will not allow continuous load on a circuit to exceed 80% of the circuit rating. They provide an exception for 100% rated circuits, but you'll not find one of those in your house. I sometimes design these in data centers, as in certain cases I can allow 90% loading on a continuous load circuit.

So, bottom line is that you must have at least a 20A circuit at 125V (measured at full load). Because the miner would only present 12.5A on this circuit, you could use a branch off this circuit to supply an additional 3.5A of continuous or intermittent load per NEC definition. It doesn't sound like a lot but your light, computer, network gear should be fine but certainly not a coffee pot.

Please do not think you can get away with running on a 15A circuit. Smaller wire, higher voltage drop and against the rules which were written for good reasons.

Oh, if you are not qualified to operate a voltmeter, do not attempt. You could be seriously injured or killed.
TorkJason
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2019, 11:45:54 PM
Last edit: March 28, 2019, 12:11:31 AM by frodocooper
 #11

I'm using 110. I'm actually getting 123.2 volts from my receptacles. I'm running a S9 with an ap3+ not only does it start right up, I'm also getting 14.2 TH at 1337 watts and 72 Celsius. I'm satisfied with that but may try for 15. How do you attach a photo? Thanks guys.
fanatic26_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 115


View Profile
March 29, 2019, 05:20:01 PM
Merited by philipma1957 (1)
 #12

All you guys ignoring all sense and advice PLEASE PLEASE post about when you blow your PSU up or melt wires in your house so we can all point and laugh.
tim-bc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 109


View Profile
March 29, 2019, 05:40:24 PM
Merited by philipma1957 (1)
 #13

The Enhanced LPM firmware will reduce power consumption to less than 1 kW. If you flash this firmware then you should have no trouble running on 110V.

Running on 110V is never an optimal solution, but this should work if you are just trying to test the miner.

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!