Bitcoin Forum
April 19, 2024, 02:59:13 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: aticonfig syntax/input data?  (Read 7398 times)
trentzb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 05:21:31 PM
 #21

If your card(s) are supported then the following will set your mem clocks to 300 for adapter 0:

Code:
glakkeclock -oscm 300 -ostcs -cdi 0

Remember you have to issue this command while the card is under full load (PP mode 2 I believe) else you will be adjusting the values for the idle mode or whatever mode the card is currently operating in. Alternately you can specify the PP mode to apply values to (-cpl I believe) but I have never tried that so I am not sure.
1713495553
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713495553

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713495553
Reply with quote  #2

1713495553
Report to moderator
1713495553
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713495553

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713495553
Reply with quote  #2

1713495553
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713495553
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713495553

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713495553
Reply with quote  #2

1713495553
Report to moderator
1713495553
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713495553

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713495553
Reply with quote  #2

1713495553
Report to moderator
1713495553
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713495553

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713495553
Reply with quote  #2

1713495553
Report to moderator
trentzb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 05:24:38 PM
 #22

ahh, I haven't seen that Generic Error before. Try using the command I listed and see what happens. And try just doing mem itself and the core itself before doing both in one call.
marvinmartian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 26, 2011, 05:40:08 PM
Last edit: July 26, 2011, 05:50:10 PM by marvinmartian
 #23

ahh, I haven't seen that Generic Error before. Try using the command I listed and see what happens. And try just doing mem itself and the core itself before doing both in one call.

No dice.  Same behavior.  All glakkeclock does is seem to reset the lower end for peaks not actual clocks.  Even if I use aticonfig to then subsequently reset the clocks to somewhere in the new lowered range, it only does the peak.  The effective clock remains the same.

I've tried under 0 load and full load.  Same behavior.

./glakkeclock -oscm 300 -oscg 600 -ostcs -cdi 0

Default Adapter - AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    600           1250
             Current Peak :    600           300
  Configurable Peak Range : [600-840]     [300-1325]
                 GPU load :    99%

Default Adapter - AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series
                  Sensor 0: Temperature - 72.50 C
Fan speed query:
Query Index: 0, Speed in percent
Result: Fan Speed: 79%


Then:

aticonfig --odsc=700,300


Gives:

Default Adapter - AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    700           1250
             Current Peak :    700           300
  Configurable Peak Range : [600-840]     [300-1325]
                 GPU load :    0%

Default Adapter - AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series
                  Sensor 0: Temperature - 72.00 C
Fan speed query:
Query Index: 0, Speed in percent
Result: Fan Speed: 75%


So, it seems as though glakkeclock works for core clocks and peaks, but not for memory clocks.  

It only seems to reset memory "peak" which from what I can tell does nothing.  My chip runs at the same temp and mH/s.  Similarly, the memory clock remains unchanged.

EDIT:  If I try to set my memory clocks somewhere ABOVE the factory default minimum of 1250, that still does work.  So there seems to be something in the card (?) that is only allowing glakkeclock to mess with core settings, not memory.

EDIT2:  Tried backing down clocks more slowly.  Guess what, glakkeclock WILL let me set memory to as low as 700, but that's it.  Anything below 700 and it's the same behavior as above.

Sadly, that doesn't give me much help in terms of temp and/or speed.  My chips are already running close to max core (835/840) at 75C.  Changing the memory clock to 700 does save me a few deg C (down to 72.5) but no love in terms of speed.  ;-(

"... and the geeks shall inherit the earth."
trentzb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 06:28:09 PM
 #24

That seems odd. I can't confirm or deny as I don't have 69xx cards.

Just for kicks, try the following (after reboot/reset and running full load) and report what you find:

Code:
./glakkeclock -ogcm -ogpl -cdi 0
./glakkeclock -oscm 400 -ostcs -cdi 0
./glakkeclock -ogcm -cdi 0
./glakkeclock -hgil -cdi 0

Also, Andre has been extremely helpful with resolving issues with glakkeclock. I believe his email is in the header of source code. I contacted him some months ago with issues and we worked together via IRC to resolve issues and clean up some code.
marvinmartian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 26, 2011, 06:38:05 PM
 #25

./glakkeclock -ogcm -ogpl -cdi 0
2
1250

# It won't let me set mem clock here either to anything that low

./glakkeclock -oscm 400 -ostcs -cdi 0
./glakkeclock -ogcm -cdi 0
1250

./glakkeclock -hgil -cdi 0
Name: AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series
UDID: 256:26393:4098:12579:5762
Index: 0
Adapters: 4
Part: 113-695ZNF72-113-AC93301-100_XF
Version: 013.012.000.009.000000
Date: 03/30/11 23:45

Current Performance Level: 2 [0-2]
GPU (MHz): 831 [125-840]
Memory (MHz): 1250 [75-1325]
VDDC Volt (mV): 1100 [900-1100]
Temperature (C): 74
Fan RPM: 4317 [800-6000]
Fan percent (%): 85 [0-100]
GPU Activity (%): 99
Current Bus Lanes: 16/16
Current Bus Speed: 5000

Performance Level: 0
GPU (MHz): 250 [125-840]
Memory (MHz): 150 [75-1325]
Vddc (mV): 900 [900-1100]

Performance Level: 1
GPU (MHz): 831 [125-840]
Memory (MHz): 400 [75-1325]
Vddc (mV): 1100 [900-1100]

Performance Level: 2
GPU (MHz): 831 [125-840]
Memory (MHz): 400 [75-1325]
Vddc (mV): 1100 [900-1100]
topper@digger2:~/bin$

Oh well, not a big deal.  The cards are running 95% and above factory core peak.  Worst case I'm burning some watts on the higher memory clock.

"... and the geeks shall inherit the earth."
trentzb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 07:18:48 PM
 #26

Did you mention that aticonfig also doesn't allow you to set mem clock to where you need it? I don't recall if you mentioned this or not.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!