Bitcoin Forum
May 06, 2024, 11:26:05 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: BitcoinD RPC Server  (Read 1812 times)
XavierNauze (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2017, 05:03:58 AM
Last edit: April 29, 2017, 05:19:27 AM by XavierNauze
 #1

Hi there,

I have a small problem with my server bitcoind, when i taping example : bitcoin-cli getbalance i have that error :

error: couldn't connect to server: unknown (code -1)
(make sure server is running and you are connecting to the correct RPC port)

But the port its open, how i can resolve that ?

System : Ubuntu Server

Bitcoin.conf :
prune=550
rpcport=8332
maxconnections=125
maxuploadtarget=0
rpcuser=USERHIDDEN
rpcpassword=PASSWORDHIDDEN
daemon=1
keypool=100

#Edit : Bad English
Thank

1715037965
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715037965

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715037965
Reply with quote  #2

1715037965
Report to moderator
The block chain is the main innovation of Bitcoin. It is the first distributed timestamping system.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715037965
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715037965

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715037965
Reply with quote  #2

1715037965
Report to moderator
cloverme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1054


SpacePirate.io


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2017, 11:00:26 AM
 #2

Hi there,

I have a small problem with my server bitcoind, when i taping example : bitcoin-cli getbalance i have that error :

error: couldn't connect to server: unknown (code -1)
(make sure server is running and you are connecting to the correct RPC port)

But the port its open, how i can resolve that ?

System : Ubuntu Server

Bitcoin.conf :
prune=550
rpcport=8332
maxconnections=125
maxuploadtarget=0
rpcuser=USERHIDDEN
rpcpassword=PASSWORDHIDDEN
daemon=1
keypool=100

#Edit : Bad English
Thank



A couple of things...

Use your RPC connect username and password in the command.
Code:
bitcoin-cli -rpcuser=userhidden -rpcpassword=passwordhidden -rpcport=8332

Check your firewall rules:
Code:
sudo iptables -L

or
Code:
sudo ufw status

For debugging, you can try turning off your firewall
Code:
sudo ufw disable
, dont forget to turn it back on.

If it was blocked locally, you can add a rule:
Code:
sudo ufw allow from (source ip) to (RPC IP) port 8332 proto tcp
example: sudo ufw allow from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.1 port 8332 proto tcp

Good luck
BitcoinPot
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 10:14:25 PM
 #3

Check this thread too:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1871447.0

I got similar problems this where caused by closed ports...
Casy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 22

🔴🔵 FoxMixer.com 🔵🔴


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2017, 10:35:11 AM
 #4


Bitcoin.conf :
prune=550
rpcport=8332
maxconnections=125
maxuploadtarget=0
rpcuser=USERHIDDEN
rpcpassword=PASSWORDHIDDEN
daemon=1
keypool=100


I don't know about the current defaults, but a
Code:
server=1
may also help

initstring
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2018, 03:39:37 AM
 #5

Quote
I don't know about the current defaults, but a
Code:
server=1
may also help

Thanks! For anyone else reading, I noticed that bitcoin-cli worked properly when bitcoind was invoked via the command line, but not when running the GUI.

Adding "server=1" to bitcoin.conf fixed this issue.
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3388
Merit: 6587


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2018, 12:49:59 AM
 #6

Thanks! For anyone else reading, I noticed that bitcoin-cli worked properly when bitcoind was invoked via the command line, but not when running the GUI.

Adding "server=1" to bitcoin.conf fixed this issue.
bitcoind will default to server=1. bitcoin-qt will not. So if you want to use the RPC server while running bitcoin-qt, you need to set server=1

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!