Bitcoin Forum
November 28, 2020, 07:22:25 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Electrum Android App won't send BTC  (Read 160 times)
Dabledore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2018, 05:06:59 PM
 #1

Hi,

I've tried multiple times sending BTC to different wallet addresses, but when I hit send and enter my pin, it will just stay with the "signing" popup box and not actually do anything with my funds. Anyone have advice on how to fix this?

Thanks,
Zach
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1606548145
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606548145

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606548145
Reply with quote  #2

1606548145
Report to moderator
1606548145
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606548145

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606548145
Reply with quote  #2

1606548145
Report to moderator
1606548145
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606548145

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606548145
Reply with quote  #2

1606548145
Report to moderator
HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 3061

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
January 28, 2018, 06:42:53 AM
 #2

What is your make/model of phone? Is there a decent amount of free space and/or RAM available? Are you running on the latest version? v3.0.5

Do you have the wallet seed saved? If so, you can try clearing cache for the app and see if that fixes it. If not, clear the app data as well and then restore your wallet from the seed.

TIP: If you don't have the seed, tap the wallet name in the menu bar at the top and click the "show seed" button. Enter your PIN and the seed will be displayed.

xdrpx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 589


View Profile
January 28, 2018, 06:58:01 AM
Merited by Lucius (5), achow101 (1)
 #3

Apart from the information request that HCP has mentioned, you could also hook your Android device to your PC and try to fetch logs for the python events that happen right as soon as it attempts to sign the transaction. I'm not sure if this would help pinpoint the issue but maybe could be a good starting point:

1) Turn on USB debugging mode from developer options.
2) Connect your device via USB and on your windows / linux machine open up a terminal / command line
3) Type in the following to check if your device has connected
Code:
adb devices -l
4) Try to perform a logcat via adb, open up electrum on your phone and then attempt to sign the transaction once again. If you see any error post that in here. Do note while doing this if you see any sensitive information, do not post it. [Just incase]

Code:
adb logcat | grep python

Once you do this you'll notice a lot of python events being logged in your terminal / command line on your PC. Keep an eye on it when you attempt to sign the transaction.

Dabledore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 02:41:41 AM
 #4

Updated app, freed up some storage space, reset cache and app data and still not working. Will check logs tomorrow I suppose

Thanks
Dabledore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 28, 2018, 12:31:32 AM
 #5

Apart from the information request that HCP has mentioned, you could also hook your Android device to your PC and try to fetch logs for the python events that happen right as soon as it attempts to sign the transaction. I'm not sure if this would help pinpoint the issue but maybe could be a good starting point:

1) Turn on USB debugging mode from developer options.
2) Connect your device via USB and on your windows / linux machine open up a terminal / command line
3) Type in the following to check if your device has connected
Code:
adb devices -l
4) Try to perform a logcat via adb, open up electrum on your phone and then attempt to sign the transaction once again. If you see any error post that in here. Do note while doing this if you see any sensitive information, do not post it. [Just incase]

Code:
adb logcat | grep python

Once you do this you'll notice a lot of python events being logged in your terminal / command line on your PC. Keep an eye on it when you attempt to sign the transaction.



Hey I tried copy pasting your command directly and it tells me that grep is not a recognized command
Royse777
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1645


Covid in the family, please keep us in prayers.


View Profile WWW
February 28, 2018, 12:34:08 AM
 #6

If you can access your private key(s) you might be able to import to another wallet and send that way...





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
Dabledore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 28, 2018, 12:52:28 AM
 #7

Just ended up installing on different device. That worked, thanks for tips regardless
HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 3061

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
February 28, 2018, 06:26:12 AM
 #8

Just out of curiosity... what device and OS? I'm wondering if you have a custom ROM or something (like LineageOS) installed that has some sort of permissions manager that might be blocking something in Electrum from functioning properly.

I had an issue with a (completely unrelated) app a couple of days ago, where it was displaying a "GPS signal not found" error, even though every other app (including GPS Test and Maps etc) could get the GPS signal just fine... and I had granted ALL the permissions to the app.

After disabling "Privacy Guard" for the app, the app started working fine. Huh Undecided

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!