Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2018, 06:43:16 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: S7 hash board rebooting constantly Edit: Found something else interesting  (Read 153 times)
A.Delaney
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 11


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 06:35:31 PM
 #21

Ok I tried 600. Lasted 18 mins and dropped chain 1 and 2 to 30 degs and 1.2 Th/s . This is ridiculous. These things are suppose to be tested before shipping. This is the second one that’s having this issue. It’s a different psu than the one I was using on the first S7.  I guess I’ll email parallel miner again and see what they say. Idk what else to do.

You should also keep in mind S7s are years old and have been ran hard every day of their life. As someone who has managed thousands of s7s I can tell you from experience we can test a machine for a week on the test bench with no problems, take it out and put it on the rack and boot it up with a failed board or other strange problems. That is just the nature of the equipment, and you cant blame someone selling used equipment for issues with this hardware because it is just naturally that spotty and inconsistent.

So In other words just let it mine until it takes a crap completely some day.
1534574596
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534574596

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534574596
Reply with quote  #2

1534574596
Report to moderator
1534574596
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534574596

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534574596
Reply with quote  #2

1534574596
Report to moderator
1534574596
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534574596

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534574596
Reply with quote  #2

1534574596
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534574596
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534574596

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534574596
Reply with quote  #2

1534574596
Report to moderator
1534574596
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534574596

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534574596
Reply with quote  #2

1534574596
Report to moderator
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 08:23:27 PM
 #22

So In other words just let it mine until it takes a crap completely some day.

I am just saying it is probably a good idea to temper your expectations of reliability and quality with used miners, they live hard lives. If parallel miner is willing to keep swapping I would obviously keep trying until I get a working one.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
A.Delaney
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 11


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 12:06:51 AM
 #23

So In other words just let it mine until it takes a crap completely some day.

I am just saying it is probably a good idea to temper your expectations of reliability and quality with used miners, they live hard lives. If parallel miner is willing to keep swapping I would obviously keep trying until I get a working one.

Ok I’ll see what they tell me.
A.Delaney
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 11


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 03:43:36 AM
 #24

Okay I contacted parallel miner. They told me they can’t duplicate the problem with the first S7 I sent back to them. I find that odd but who knows with these old s7’s. I ended up pulling one of my S9’s and swapped in the S7 to that psu and eithernet cable. The psu is a delta 2400w on 220v. Same problem. Drops chain 1. I don’t know what else could be the problem on my end. It’s not the psu or network. I’ve tried 600 frequency. Temps are in the low 60’s. I checked the 3 cables that go to the control board. They seem fine. I just want to know it’s not something on my end. 2 s7’s with exact same problem in a row at my place but work fine at their place seems like it would have to be on my end. What else is there?
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!