Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2018, 03:53:28 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 [818] 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756986 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 945
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 12, 2015, 02:39:44 AM
 #16341

Well, since it has not been clearly stated. Did you install the Zadig driver, then, unplug the device, then, replug the device, into the same USB port? CGMiner will not see the device until you have reset USB by unplugging it. Some need to take the extra step of removing power while its disconnected to completely reset. Once you have reset the device, double check the driver properties before launching cgminer.
1532231608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532231608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532231608
Reply with quote  #2

1532231608
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532231608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532231608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532231608
Reply with quote  #2

1532231608
Report to moderator
maximcmd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2015, 12:16:19 PM
 #16342

I did reinstall zadig driver, unplug, plug again and run cgminer with command "-n". Cmd comes up with next -

C:\Documents and Settings\cgminer-4.9.2-windows>cgminer.exe -n

 [2015-10-13 14:13:02] USB all: found 8 devices - listing known devices.
USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 1 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'


I did check usb-port settings with plugged in the same nest usb-stick first and then with U3 by AIDA64. The results are different...
Usb-stick appears on the first port with correct settings (USB 2.0/highspeed)
U3 appears on the last port and settings are USB 1.1/fullspeed

That's strange.

Also the results from PC Wizard 2008 look very strange - I found U3 connected  but with wrong usb settings

<<Type :   Universal Serial Bus (USB)
Number of ports :   2

 USB Port 1 :   
:   No Device

 USB Port 2 :   
 :   Silicon Labs
 :   CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller
Info :   0001
USB Version :   1.10
 :   VEN_10C4,DEV_EA60,PRT_00
Class :   Vendor Specific
Max. Packet Size :   64
Max. Power :   100 mA
Open Pipes :   2 >>


Actually, I wonder for which reason my laptop has 5 (!) PCI-USB host-controllers, 4 standart with 2 usb ports (as it is physically) and 1 extended with 8 ports - two from which are busy with camera and generic C-RW...


There is also a copy of my conf file -
<<<

{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:443",
      "user" : "*******",
      "pass" : "*******"
   }
]
,
"au3-freq" : "225.0",
"au3-volt" : "775",
"no-submit-stale"
}

>>>

The .bat file is with the same settings

I still not able to get a copy of messages from working cgminer's cmd window, it starts with the message of "fatal JSON error in configuration file" (the same file on another machine works perfect), then "no hotplug usb devices detected", then 5-6 minutes it stays calm and after this pause come LibUsb Errors reset/success...

os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 13, 2015, 02:38:53 PM
 #16343

-ck,
Did you know that Firefox is now blocking your web pages?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 13, 2015, 02:46:06 PM
 #16344

I still not able to get a copy of messages from working cgminer's cmd window, it starts with the message of "fatal JSON error in configuration file" (the same file on another machine works perfect), then "no hotplug usb devices detected", then 5-6 minutes it stays calm and after this pause come LibUsb Errors reset/success...

Never got a fatal json error before.  Hopefully someone else can chime in on that one.
Good Luck,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 13, 2015, 04:49:05 PM
 #16345

I still not able to get a copy of messages from working cgminer's cmd window, it starts with the message of "fatal JSON error in configuration file" (the same file on another machine works perfect), then "no hotplug usb devices detected", then 5-6 minutes it stays calm and after this pause come LibUsb Errors reset/success...

Never got a fatal json error before.  Hopefully someone else can chime in on that one.
Good Luck,
Sam

The U3 is notoriously fickle and a piece of crap (see the U3 thread in hardware).  I would suggest that much of your difficulty may stem from the device and not cgminer, per se.  Do you have any other mining devices you can try?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 13, 2015, 08:03:58 PM
 #16346

-ck,
Did you know that Firefox is now blocking your web pages?
No I did not  Angry

Some fucking moron has confused legit mining software with trojans packing ancient versions of cgminer as the innocent bystander. Unfortunately getting someone ONTO this list is easy and getting off it is annoying. FFS...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
maximcmd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2015, 09:29:42 PM
 #16347

I use U3 on Mac desktop with OSX and Oracle VB with Windows XP... and it works perfect - no dups, no stales, all the day about 62-63 GH/s. I also have non-static IP and cgminer reset U3 everytime my IP changed.
The problems appear when I move U3 to netbook Lenovo S9. Hardware is good enough for one U3, but its configuration and cutted bios make me crazy... I think the problem is in the netbook and BUS structure which I cannot change without extra soft or full BIOS... I do not understand why the same settings are OK on one machine and useless on another... All USB ports with plugged devices are USB 2.0... U3 recognized as 1.1 (((( I do travel a lot and like to take my toy with me, that's why I need to set cgminer on the small netbook instead of the desktop.
p3yot33at3r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 14, 2015, 09:50:14 PM
 #16348

Greetings -ck & kano,

Wasn't sure where to ask, so thought I'd try here. Are there any plans afoot for one of your legendary firmware/binaries for the S7, a-la the S3? I'd love to use them on p2pool, but the stability/hash rate is crap/unstable with the borked bitmain software..... Tongue

Thanks for all your work guys - top notch  Smiley
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1045


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
October 15, 2015, 04:30:41 AM
 #16349

Well supposedly I'm getting an S7 - so it would be soon after that if it happens.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
p3yot33at3r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 15, 2015, 11:50:21 AM
 #16350

Well supposedly I'm getting an S7 - so it would be soon after that if it happens.

Hi kano,

A little birdy told me that Yoshi was going to contact you about the S7 actually - maybe drop him a line to remind him? He does forget things sometimes....  Wink Smiley
kenshirothefist
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453
Merit: 252



View Profile
October 15, 2015, 06:12:21 PM
 #16351

Well supposedly I'm getting an S7 - so it would be soon after that if it happens.

Hi kano,

A little birdy told me that Yoshi was going to contact you about the S7 actually - maybe drop him a line to remind him? He does forget things sometimes....  Wink Smiley

I'm wondering why is Bitmantech hiding the dirivers/cgminer source code for the newer miners. The dirivers/cgminer source code for AntMiner S5 was the last one released to public. Maybe Bitmaintech is hiding something, or does not wan't for the drivers to be ported back to S5 (from S5+)? Since cgminer is licensed under GPL V3 I would expect Bitmaintech to release their modified code publicly, since they are selling it in a commercial product.

p3yot33at3r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 15, 2015, 06:38:57 PM
 #16352

Well supposedly I'm getting an S7 - so it would be soon after that if it happens.

Hi kano,

A little birdy told me that Yoshi was going to contact you about the S7 actually - maybe drop him a line to remind him? He does forget things sometimes....  Wink Smiley

I'm wondering why is Bitmantech hiding the dirivers/cgminer source code for the newer miners. The dirivers/cgminer source code for AntMiner S5 was the last one released to public. Maybe Bitmaintech is hiding something, or does not wan't for the drivers to be ported back to S5 (from S5+)? Since cgminer is licensed under GPL V3 I would expect Bitmaintech to release their modified code publicly, since they are selling it in a commercial product.

I couldn't agree more. I have no idea why bitmain don't just work closer with the cgminer devs, allow them to code the driver etc for their hardware & integrate it into the main cgminer branch. That way everyone can contribute & be able to update their bitmain gear easily to the latest & greatest cgminer version. Bitmains firmware has always been terrible & their cgminer fork really sucks the big one - it simply doesn't make any sense why they refuse to cooperate, it can only be beneficial to everyone if they did. Then again, bitmain do have a history of not "towing the line", both as a company & as a pool, so I suppose it's to be expected - but it does grind my gears.

Vote kano & ck for president.  Cheesy
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2015, 10:57:22 PM
 #16353

-ck,
Did you know that Firefox is now blocking your web pages?
No I did not  Angry

Some fucking moron has confused legit mining software with trojans packing ancient versions of cgminer as the innocent bystander. Unfortunately getting someone ONTO this list is easy and getting off it is annoying. FFS...
Trying to resolve this is almost futile... Talking to "google" is like SETI. If I get a response it will be a fucking miracle when everything is done on such a grand scale without any human involvement. If this keeps up my only choice will be to drop windows support entirely. The worst part of this by far is that google is now actively blocking the only official download site: http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer from its searches so they're unintentionally leading people to sites that might actually contain malicious versions of cgminer instead. This is a disaster. I've removed all windows .zip versions from the site now, leaving only the .7z versions since by default windows wouldn't be able to extract those versions unless you also install 7zip in a desperate attempt to get the malicious warning removed.

Here is the discussion trying to get someone to help resolve the issue but instead I only got the usual level of "well bad luck" type response:
https://productforums.google.com/forum/?utm_medium=email&utm_source=footer#!msg/webmasters/TjHFe7gjBS8/Qu1xw1LQcR4J

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
p3yot33at3r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 15, 2015, 11:10:26 PM
 #16354

That's strange, I can access your site no problem with Waterfox - which is a 64bit version of Firefox, & my AV (Comodo) has never flagged cgminer.....

Google being evil again  Angry
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2015, 11:13:09 PM
 #16355

That's strange, I can access your site no problem with Waterfox - which is a 64bit version of Firefox, & my AV (Comodo) has never flagged cgminer.....

Google being evil again  Angry
Yeah I'm not sure which versions of firefox are affected. On one PC it's fine but on another here (newer version) it comes up with the malicious warning. Try searching for cgminer in google as well and see if the site even shows up now.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
p3yot33at3r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 15, 2015, 11:39:55 PM
 #16356

That's strange, I can access your site no problem with Waterfox - which is a 64bit version of Firefox, & my AV (Comodo) has never flagged cgminer.....

Google being evil again  Angry
Yeah I'm not sure which versions of firefox are affected. On one PC it's fine but on another here (newer version) it comes up with the malicious warning. Try searching for cgminer in google as well and see if the site even shows up now.

Your github page shows up top on all my search engines, but not your website http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/

And you're right, google are showing numerous dodgy sites for your software - unbelievable!

Edit: Apparently, these guys handle suspected malware sites for google & a few other search engines:

https://www.stopbadware.org/request-review

Give them a go  Smiley
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2015, 11:44:54 PM
 #16357

Edit: Apparently, these guys handle suspected malware sites for google & a few other search engines:

https://www.stopbadware.org/request-review

Give them a go  Smiley
I've bashed their request page repeatedly and had the same kind of ignoring from them.

EDIT: The basic problem is there is no way to appeal against files that are flagged as malware. All the official channels for review have no scope for you to argue that case.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
p3yot33at3r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 15, 2015, 11:56:59 PM
 #16358

The basic problem is there is no way to appeal against files that are flagged as malware. All the official channels for review have no scope for you to argue that case.

Yup, Google are a law unto themselves. But it's strange that it's not a blanket ban, which is usually the case. I get the feeling there's more to this than meets the eye.......

I don't know what to suggest - apart from a mass of email complaints from all cgminer users......now that would be something  Wink
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 16, 2015, 06:36:04 AM
 #16359

Yeah I'm not sure which versions of firefox are affected. On one PC it's fine but on another here (newer version) it comes up with the malicious warning. Try searching for cgminer in google as well and see if the site even shows up now.

I can access http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/ on my XP machine running firefox 41.0.2, but like others have mentioned a google search for "cgminer" only shows the github page, and "cgminer download" shows a bunch of garbage.  How frustrating.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 16, 2015, 09:02:50 AM
 #16360

So deleting the zip versions of the cgminer archives was enough to appease the stupid google system into not seeing the files that it was complaining were malware. Only .7z archives for windows binaries are now available for download. Now the firefox warning should have gone away, though the google search is yet to show the correct cgminer site.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 [818] 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!