Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:39:46 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 [818] 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4822259 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
maximcmd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 11:45:00 AM
 #16341

Hi, everybody,

I need help with 4.9.2

I have - 
Windows XP sp3
Antminer U3
cgminer 4.9.2 from official download page.
All drivers are installed

The problem with 4.9.2 is the next - it doesn't start with batch file in any syntax. No matter cgminer or cgminer.exe. That means I have to start my cgminer manually everytime and run it with standart freq 225/volt 775. I did the conf file with changes in --au3 lines from default 225/775 to 250/850. The conf file is in the same folder with cgminer as well as the batch file. No results at all. If I start the batch file the cmd window appears and drops in ½ second. If I start cgminer itself it come and works but with default 225/775! How I can organize start with batch file and change the settings for my u3?

There were no problems with my previous  cgminer 4.6.1 at all except the speed and tons of errors. Now with 4.9.2 and default settings for u3 I have speed up to 54 Gh/s and 1-2% of dups/stoles. The only thing that makes me sad is the configuration and batch which still useless.

Could you give me any suggestion?

The sample of batch I try to use - "cgminer.exe -o *** -u *** -p *** --au3-freq 250 --au3-volt 850"

I thought that the batch file with just "cgminer.exe -n" in line will start cgminer and show the settings for device. But this one doesn't work too...
1481164786
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164786

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164786
Reply with quote  #2

1481164786
Report to moderator
1481164786
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164786

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164786
Reply with quote  #2

1481164786
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481164786
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164786

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164786
Reply with quote  #2

1481164786
Report to moderator
1481164786
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164786

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164786
Reply with quote  #2

1481164786
Report to moderator
1481164786
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164786

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164786
Reply with quote  #2

1481164786
Report to moderator
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 02:40:50 PM
 #16342

If I start the batch file the cmd window appears and drops in ½ second.

Could you give me any suggestion?

Put a pause after your command line so that you can see what the error. 

such as

cgminer.exe -o *** -u *** -p *** --au3-freq 250 --au3-volt 850
pause


Or open a command line dos box prompt and then type in your complete command so you can see why if failed.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
maximcmd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 05:17:22 PM
 #16343

Thank you! Adding "pause" to the .bat file works perfect, cgminet starts with .bat.

There is another problem I found trying sugestion #2, using full command line in cmd - it says that devices found: USB 0; BUS 1 (and this is my u3!)
 I am confused... It works perfect if I plug U3 to the desktop, U3 is recognized as usb device. But when I move it to the laptop it is recognized as BUS device and I do not understand why there is no connection to usb port. Both computers are with XP and have similar tree in device manager...
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 05:19:51 PM
 #16344

Thank you! Adding "pause" to the .bat file works perfect, cgminet starts with .bat.

There is another problem I found trying sugestion #2, using full command line in cmd - it says that devices found: USB 0; BUS 1 (and this is my u3!)
 I am confused... It works perfect if I plug U3 to the desktop, U3 is recognized as usb device. But when I move it to the laptop it is recognized as BUS device and I do not understand why there is no connection to usb port. Both computers are with XP and have similar tree in device manager...

Did you install the WinUSB driver via Zadig for WinXP?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
maximcmd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 05:46:34 PM
 #16345

Yes, I did. I did install 2102 usb to uart bridge controller and change driver to WinUSB using Zadig (with plugged U3 as it's written in the instruction to U3
)... Should I reinstall the driver? Or install the controller again?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 06:08:33 PM
 #16346

Yes, I did. I did install 2102 usb to uart bridge controller and change driver to WinUSB using Zadig (with plugged U3 as it's written in the instruction to U3
)... Should I reinstall the driver? Or install the controller again?

Run Zadig again, select "list all" and verify that all your miners are using the WinUSB.  Also copy and paste the error your getting so we can see what you are getting.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
maximcmd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 07:02:31 PM
 #16347

I am not sure I can copy-paste from cmd line. But in words some results -
1. When I start cgminer directly without .bat it still quiet for a while. I see that cgminer is connected to the pool but there is no section with usb device settingsand nothing happens in sense "accepted/rejected/duplicate/etc."

2. When I start with .bat file from previous post it still quiet as well, but after a few minutes starts to send messages Libusb attempting to reset and libsub Success every 5 seconds. No more information.
3. If I start by entering full path to the .bat file into cmd line it says - "cgminer.exe is not an executive file"
4. If I start with batch "cgminer.exe -n" to get information about devices i see found usb device 0; bus 1 (and this is the one that match my u3).

There are no error messages or "failed to..." stats.

Maybe it will be helpful to set the WinUSB to all listed devices from the zadig's dropdown menu? I do not go to use this laptop for other works than mining and hope that changing all usb drivers from current to WinUsb will not affect adding or moving files from usb-sticks and back.

Looking for solution to get at least screenshots of cmd. Will be back with pictures soon )))
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 07:23:42 PM
 #16348

I am not sure I can copy-paste from cmd line. But in words some results -

In the dos box go to properties and check the quick edit option.  Then just select the text and copy it to the clipboard.


2. When I start with .bat file from previous post it still quiet as well, but after a few minutes starts to send messages Libusb attempting to reset and libsub Success every 5 seconds. No more information.
Unplug and replug your miners.

3. If I start by entering full path to the .bat file into cmd line it says - "cgminer.exe is not an executive file"
You must have your path wrong.
Maybe it will be helpful to set the WinUSB to all listed devices from the zadig's dropdown menu?
I would not do that.  Just do it for your miners.  How many miners are you connecting to WinXP.  XP has a limit of 12 or 13 devices.


A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
October 12, 2015, 02:39:44 AM
 #16349

Well, since it has not been clearly stated. Did you install the Zadig driver, then, unplug the device, then, replug the device, into the same USB port? CGMiner will not see the device until you have reset USB by unplugging it. Some need to take the extra step of removing power while its disconnected to completely reset. Once you have reset the device, double check the driver properties before launching cgminer.
maximcmd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 13, 2015, 12:16:19 PM
 #16350

I did reinstall zadig driver, unplug, plug again and run cgminer with command "-n". Cmd comes up with next -

C:\Documents and Settings\cgminer-4.9.2-windows>cgminer.exe -n

 [2015-10-13 14:13:02] USB all: found 8 devices - listing known devices.
USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 1 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'


I did check usb-port settings with plugged in the same nest usb-stick first and then with U3 by AIDA64. The results are different...
Usb-stick appears on the first port with correct settings (USB 2.0/highspeed)
U3 appears on the last port and settings are USB 1.1/fullspeed

That's strange.

Also the results from PC Wizard 2008 look very strange - I found U3 connected  but with wrong usb settings

<<Type :   Universal Serial Bus (USB)
Number of ports :   2

 USB Port 1 :   
:   No Device

 USB Port 2 :   
 :   Silicon Labs
 :   CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller
Info :   0001
USB Version :   1.10
 :   VEN_10C4,DEV_EA60,PRT_00
Class :   Vendor Specific
Max. Packet Size :   64
Max. Power :   100 mA
Open Pipes :   2 >>


Actually, I wonder for which reason my laptop has 5 (!) PCI-USB host-controllers, 4 standart with 2 usb ports (as it is physically) and 1 extended with 8 ports - two from which are busy with camera and generic C-RW...


There is also a copy of my conf file -
<<<

{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:443",
      "user" : "*******",
      "pass" : "*******"
   }
]
,
"au3-freq" : "225.0",
"au3-volt" : "775",
"no-submit-stale"
}

>>>

The .bat file is with the same settings

I still not able to get a copy of messages from working cgminer's cmd window, it starts with the message of "fatal JSON error in configuration file" (the same file on another machine works perfect), then "no hotplug usb devices detected", then 5-6 minutes it stays calm and after this pause come LibUsb Errors reset/success...

os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 13, 2015, 02:38:53 PM
 #16351

-ck,
Did you know that Firefox is now blocking your web pages?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 13, 2015, 02:46:06 PM
 #16352

I still not able to get a copy of messages from working cgminer's cmd window, it starts with the message of "fatal JSON error in configuration file" (the same file on another machine works perfect), then "no hotplug usb devices detected", then 5-6 minutes it stays calm and after this pause come LibUsb Errors reset/success...

Never got a fatal json error before.  Hopefully someone else can chime in on that one.
Good Luck,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
October 13, 2015, 04:49:05 PM
 #16353

I still not able to get a copy of messages from working cgminer's cmd window, it starts with the message of "fatal JSON error in configuration file" (the same file on another machine works perfect), then "no hotplug usb devices detected", then 5-6 minutes it stays calm and after this pause come LibUsb Errors reset/success...

Never got a fatal json error before.  Hopefully someone else can chime in on that one.
Good Luck,
Sam

The U3 is notoriously fickle and a piece of crap (see the U3 thread in hardware).  I would suggest that much of your difficulty may stem from the device and not cgminer, per se.  Do you have any other mining devices you can try?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 13, 2015, 08:03:58 PM
 #16354

-ck,
Did you know that Firefox is now blocking your web pages?
No I did not  Angry

Some fucking moron has confused legit mining software with trojans packing ancient versions of cgminer as the innocent bystander. Unfortunately getting someone ONTO this list is easy and getting off it is annoying. FFS...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
maximcmd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 13, 2015, 09:29:42 PM
 #16355

I use U3 on Mac desktop with OSX and Oracle VB with Windows XP... and it works perfect - no dups, no stales, all the day about 62-63 GH/s. I also have non-static IP and cgminer reset U3 everytime my IP changed.
The problems appear when I move U3 to netbook Lenovo S9. Hardware is good enough for one U3, but its configuration and cutted bios make me crazy... I think the problem is in the netbook and BUS structure which I cannot change without extra soft or full BIOS... I do not understand why the same settings are OK on one machine and useless on another... All USB ports with plugged devices are USB 2.0... U3 recognized as 1.1 (((( I do travel a lot and like to take my toy with me, that's why I need to set cgminer on the small netbook instead of the desktop.
p3yot33at3r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
October 14, 2015, 09:50:14 PM
 #16356

Greetings -ck & kano,

Wasn't sure where to ask, so thought I'd try here. Are there any plans afoot for one of your legendary firmware/binaries for the S7, a-la the S3? I'd love to use them on p2pool, but the stability/hash rate is crap/unstable with the borked bitmain software..... Tongue

Thanks for all your work guys - top notch  Smiley
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
October 15, 2015, 04:30:41 AM
 #16357

Well supposedly I'm getting an S7 - so it would be soon after that if it happens.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
p3yot33at3r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
October 15, 2015, 11:50:21 AM
 #16358

Well supposedly I'm getting an S7 - so it would be soon after that if it happens.

Hi kano,

A little birdy told me that Yoshi was going to contact you about the S7 actually - maybe drop him a line to remind him? He does forget things sometimes....  Wink Smiley
kenshirothefist
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
October 15, 2015, 06:12:21 PM
 #16359

Well supposedly I'm getting an S7 - so it would be soon after that if it happens.

Hi kano,

A little birdy told me that Yoshi was going to contact you about the S7 actually - maybe drop him a line to remind him? He does forget things sometimes....  Wink Smiley

I'm wondering why is Bitmantech hiding the dirivers/cgminer source code for the newer miners. The dirivers/cgminer source code for AntMiner S5 was the last one released to public. Maybe Bitmaintech is hiding something, or does not wan't for the drivers to be ported back to S5 (from S5+)? Since cgminer is licensed under GPL V3 I would expect Bitmaintech to release their modified code publicly, since they are selling it in a commercial product.

p3yot33at3r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
October 15, 2015, 06:38:57 PM
 #16360

Well supposedly I'm getting an S7 - so it would be soon after that if it happens.

Hi kano,

A little birdy told me that Yoshi was going to contact you about the S7 actually - maybe drop him a line to remind him? He does forget things sometimes....  Wink Smiley

I'm wondering why is Bitmantech hiding the dirivers/cgminer source code for the newer miners. The dirivers/cgminer source code for AntMiner S5 was the last one released to public. Maybe Bitmaintech is hiding something, or does not wan't for the drivers to be ported back to S5 (from S5+)? Since cgminer is licensed under GPL V3 I would expect Bitmaintech to release their modified code publicly, since they are selling it in a commercial product.

I couldn't agree more. I have no idea why bitmain don't just work closer with the cgminer devs, allow them to code the driver etc for their hardware & integrate it into the main cgminer branch. That way everyone can contribute & be able to update their bitmain gear easily to the latest & greatest cgminer version. Bitmains firmware has always been terrible & their cgminer fork really sucks the big one - it simply doesn't make any sense why they refuse to cooperate, it can only be beneficial to everyone if they did. Then again, bitmain do have a history of not "towing the line", both as a company & as a pool, so I suppose it's to be expected - but it does grind my gears.

Vote kano & ck for president.  Cheesy
Pages: « 1 ... 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 [818] 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!