Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 04:59:12 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 [826] 827 828 829 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4826757 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
March 17, 2016, 05:40:21 PM
 #16501

you can even shorten the sequence :p

Code:
ssh 192.168.1.x -l root
cd /usr/bin
mv cgminer cgminer.bak
wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s5/4.9.0-150105/cgminer
chmod +x cgminer
/etc/init.d/cgminer.sh restart
So when I ssh to the device it asks for the password, which I input and it tells me "Permission denied".  What's up with that?  I know it's the correct password because I log into the gui  with it just fine.  Hmm...


default login is root/root - but default ssh login is root/admin


Yup, got in with password admin, thanks.

My S5 appears to hash 10-20GH faster with the 4.9.0 real cgminer fork install, both in the gui and pool side.  The error rate also dropped from 0.04% to 0.03%, which is probably what results in the increased hash rate, so I would say that is a significant improvement.  I run the S5 at 400 freq.
1481389152
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481389152

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481389152
Reply with quote  #2

1481389152
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481389152
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481389152

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481389152
Reply with quote  #2

1481389152
Report to moderator
1481389152
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481389152

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481389152
Reply with quote  #2

1481389152
Report to moderator
1481389152
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481389152

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481389152
Reply with quote  #2

1481389152
Report to moderator
zOU
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
March 17, 2016, 06:46:58 PM
 #16502


Yup, got in with password admin, thanks.

My S5 appears to hash 10-20GH faster with the 4.9.0 real cgminer fork install, both in the gui and pool side.  The error rate also dropped from 0.04% to 0.03%, which is probably what results in the increased hash rate, so I would say that is a significant improvement.  I run the S5 at 400 freq.

I moved my miner around a bit today but I think I noticed a better hashrate too even at default 350Mhs.

I've just the modification again (I have it save in a text file so I just have to copy/paste it), and I'll monitor it.

The nice thing on the S5 is that it tells you which version it's running on the "system" page of the UI, pretty neat if you're not sure or if the system has restarted without you noticing Smiley

Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
March 17, 2016, 07:22:25 PM
 #16503

So one thing I noticed using 4.9.0 on the S5 vs. bitmain fork is that my fans seem to ignore the user defined setting box.  I have them set at 60%, but once I install 4.9.0 and restart cgminer the fans kick way up.  Is that because the fan speed check box is only recognized by the bitmain fork?

The nice thing on the S5 is that it tells you which version it's running on the "system" page of the UI, pretty neat if you're not sure or if the system has restarted without you noticing Smiley
Yup, I posted a screen cap of mine in the S5 thread:


There is also a command you could type when ssh'd into the S1 that would tell you what version of cgminer was running, but I can't recall what the command was, nor do I know if it worked on anything after the S1.  It was listed on the github directions, but...

It appears this repository has been disabled, is there an updated link?  I need to find the S1 update instructions again, thanks.

zOU
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
March 17, 2016, 07:38:41 PM
 #16504

I was looking at the 1st post for an alternative, but it has only S2 an up, no S1....

I'll look in the morning unless you have an answer before.

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 17, 2016, 09:18:24 PM
 #16505

I copied it here:
https://bitbucket.org/TheKano/cgminer-binaries/src

Seems that after 4 years someone didn't like the fact I had binaries there Tongue

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
March 17, 2016, 09:33:43 PM
 #16506

I copied it here:
https://bitbucket.org/TheKano/cgminer-binaries/src

Seems that after 4 years someone didn't like the fact I had binaries there Tongue

Awesome, thank you for the updated link!  I still need to install 4.9.0c on my S1 next time I turn it on, it only has 4.9.0a on it (I'm going to undervolt that thing one of these days...)

Here's the command to see the cgminer version on your antminer when you ssh in, I just checked it with the S5 and it works just fine:
Code:
cgminer-api version
zOU
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
March 18, 2016, 10:06:30 AM
 #16507

I copied it here:
https://bitbucket.org/TheKano/cgminer-binaries/src

Seems that after 4 years someone didn't like the fact I had binaries there Tongue

Awesome, thank you for the updated link!  I still need to install 4.9.0c on my S1 next time I turn it on, it only has 4.9.0a on it (I'm going to undervolt that thing one of these days...)

Here's the command to see the cgminer version on your antminer when you ssh in, I just checked it with the S5 and it works just fine:
Code:
cgminer-api version


or you can also get the version in the system tab of the UI and also with:

Code:
/usr/bin/cgminer -V

dzmodest
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
March 23, 2016, 09:17:31 AM
 #16508

Hi

i'm having this problem

Code:
[2016-03-23 09:14:35] KnC spi: Can not open SPI device /dev/spidev1.0: No such
file or directory
 [2016-03-23 09:14:42] KnC spi: Can not open SPI device /dev/spidev1.0: No such
file or directory
 [2016-03-23 09:14:48] KnC spi: Can not open SPI device /dev/spidev1.0: No such
file or directory
 [2016-03-23 09:14:54] KnC spi: Can not open SPI device /dev/spidev1.0: No such
file or directory
 [2016-03-23 09:15:01] KnC spi: Can not open SPI device /dev/spidev1.0: No such
file or directory
 [2016-03-23 09:15:07] KnC spi: Can not open SPI device /dev/spidev1.0: No such
file or directory
 [2016-03-23 09:15:13] KnC spi: Can not open SPI device /dev/spidev1.0: No such
file or directory

any advice ?
zOU
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
March 24, 2016, 01:18:45 PM
 #16509

Hello

What are:
- the OS
- the version of cgminer
- the type of miner

Have you tried running cgminer as SU ?

wbrandsvn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
March 24, 2016, 02:33:19 PM
 #16510

Hi CK, am a noobie and wonder when the dust payments will be transferred to my wallet. is there a trigger amount?

Thanks!
zOU
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
March 24, 2016, 03:00:55 PM
 #16511

This is a cgminer thread, I doubt you're in the correct one.

I suppose you want to head to the kano.is thread.

Kano,
For payment dust payments, write to the PM ?
If it's too small, my answer will be ... you'll get it some time in the future.

Pretty much the only ones who have enough for me to manually do it for them, are those who didn't setup a payout address and mined with a sizeable amount of hardware or for quite a while before setting the payouts address.

If it's just dust, then the answer will be ... you'll get it some time in the future.

os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
March 26, 2016, 05:06:04 PM
 #16512

Is there any way to stop cgminer taking over control of my Radeon GPU fan?

Just upgrade to the current version of CGMiner.  You must have a really ancient version since GPU support was removed at version 3.8.0 years ago.  The current version is 4.9.2 which doesn't touch the GPU.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
March 26, 2016, 06:16:46 PM
 #16513

Just found the link at the very start of this thread for version 4 - what type of coins are those for? ...snip... Getting a USB ASIC to actually be detected and run properly is hit and miss as it is!

Version 4 is for Bitcoin only, that started with 3.8.0, I believe.

4.9.2 is solid for current ASIC hardware that is supported by it.  Most ASIC's have CGMiner build into them.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2016, 09:32:07 PM
 #16514

This thread is only for support of the current official cgminer and bitcoin mining so you need to seek help from whoever is maintaining whatever fork you are using. Offtopic, including forks, CPU/GPU, old version and altcoin posts will be deleted.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
sorry2xs
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 770


Dark Passenger Bitcoin miner 2013,Bitcoin node


View Profile
March 29, 2016, 05:20:21 PM
 #16515

is there a place i can go to learn how setup ckproxy on ubuntu or OS X

Please tip the Node 1MPWKB23NsZsXHANnFwVAWT86mL24fqAjF; KO4UX
THAT NO GOOD DO GOODER BAT!!!
zOU
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
March 29, 2016, 06:05:10 PM
 #16516

is there a place i can go to learn how setup ckproxy on ubuntu or OS X
here ?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=790323.msg8907589#msg8907589

Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
April 02, 2016, 10:34:30 PM
 #16517

if it's ok to post this here i have a copy of the instruction for the S1 and S3 kano posted here https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS3 before whatever happen here https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS3 happen, the links still work or http still work .
I noticed that the github link was dead, too, and posted it in this thread a couple weeks ago.  Kano replied with a new link.  This info should be in the first post of this thread or something, every S1/S3/S5 owner should update their boxes. Smiley

I copied it here:
https://bitbucket.org/TheKano/cgminer-binaries/src

Seems that after 4 years someone didn't like the fact I had binaries there Tongue
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2016, 09:15:55 PM
 #16518

Updated the opening post with links to Kano's S1/2/3 binaries since people are looking for them and they were removed from github:
https://bitbucket.org/TheKano/cgminer-binaries/src

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tkalfaoglu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 05, 2016, 08:20:04 PM
 #16519

Hi there. I have two AU3 devices attached to a machine, but when I launch cgminer, it says that I have an ANU and an AU3 device..
How can I convince it that they are both AU3?  Thanks! -t
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
April 06, 2016, 06:03:54 PM
 #16520

Hi there. I have two AU3 devices attached to a machine, but when I launch cgminer, it says that I have an ANU and an AU3 device..
How can I convince it that they are both AU3?  Thanks! -t
Did you try hypnosis or asking it very nicely?

Actually, I think zadig would work better, did you zadig them both and unplug/replug after?
Pages: « 1 ... 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 [826] 827 828 829 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!